SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Quebec, Canada

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur

    57 hectares, 43 runs near Montreal. Quebec's longest ski season, extensive night skiing, Les Sommets network.

    Open in the app

    Live Sommet Saint-Sauveur conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Sommet Saint-Sauveur conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Quebec snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Quebec

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    14 Nov 2026
    Closes
    16 May 2027
    Days open
    183
    Annual snow
    3.5m
    Snow record
    0cm
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter268cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur's summit reaches 416 metres, dropping 213 vertical metres to a base at 203 metres across 43 runs spread over roughly 57 hectares near Saint-Sauveur, Quebec. Terrain splits 42 per cent advanced, 23 per cent each for beginner and intermediate, and 12 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.5 metres. Eight lifts, including five quad chairs and one six-person chair, serve the mountain alongside one double chair and one surface lift.

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur holds a genuinely notable place among Laurentians resorts for operating what is marketed as Quebec's longest ski season, and for its considerable proximity to Montreal, making it a genuinely convenient evening and weekend destination. Its part in Les Sommets, a group of five Laurentians ski areas, gives visitors access to considerably more terrain than the mountain's own footprint suggests.

    American Fred Pabst installed the first ski lift on what was then known as Hill 70 in 1934, and the site quickly became one of the more popular ski destinations in eastern North America. Eleven years later, a group of businessmen partnered with Victor Nymark to form Uphill Ltd and further develop the area, before Mont Saint-Sauveur resort was formally established in 1972 under founder Jacques G. Hébert.

    The company added the Mont Saint-Sauveur water park in 1985, acquired Mont Avila in 1987, Ski Morin Heights in 1992, and both Mont Olympia and Ski Mont Gabriel in 1995. Following the arrival of passionate skier Louis Dufour, the Hébert and Dufour families rebranded the combined operation as Les Sommets in October 2016, encompassing five ski resorts and the water park. Adult daily tickets run from 68 to 78 Canadian dollars.

    213m
    Vertical
    43
    Runs
    142 acres
    Skiable
    3.5m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    43 runs across 142 acres skiable

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur is a compact Laurentian hill, with 43 runs on about 57 hectares and a vertical of just 213 metres, from 203 up to 416 metres. Despite the small scale, the grading is 23% beginner, 23% intermediate, 42% advanced and 12% expert, so the trails are steeper than the numbers suggest. A six-seater, five quads, a double chair and a surface lift keep laps quick. This is a short-pitch, high-frequency hill where the appeal is how many runs you can fit in rather than how far you travel on any single descent.

    Night skiing is the headline, with the lights covering a large share of the trails and running until 10 pm. That makes it popular after work or school, and the corduroy after grooming is a highlight on cold evenings. The steeper pitches suit advanced skiers who want quick, technical runs, but there is little genuine expert terrain, and it is not the place for big vertical or deep trees. The resort belongs to the Les Sommets group alongside Sommet Gabriel and Morin-Heights nearby. It suits Montreal visitors, evening skiers, families and anyone wanting a convenient Laurentian session.

    Terrain split
    43
    runs
    43 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner10 runs · 23%
    Intermediate10 runs · 23%
    Advanced18 runs · 42%
    Expert5 runs · 12%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Sommet Saint-Sauveur

    The 2025-26 season at Sommet Saint-Sauveur ran from 13 November 2025 to 10 May 2026, a remarkably long roughly twenty-six-week season, marketed as Quebec's longest ski season, supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.5 metres and extensive snowmaking.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Saint-Sauveur's advanced-weighted terrain. Given its considerable proximity to Montreal, the resort draws substantial weekday evening and weekend visitation from the metropolitan area.

    Saint-Sauveur's extensive night-skiing programme continues to draw strong evening visitation throughout its unusually long season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's approachable access to the broader Les Sommets network of five mountains.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since the 2016 rebrand to Les Sommets, Saint-Sauveur has continued building on more than nine decades of history since Fred Pabst's original 1934 lift installation. The resort's unusually long season and Montreal proximity remain central to its enduring popularity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    14 Nov 2026
    Opens
    16 May 2027
    Closes
    183
    Days open
    3.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Sommet Saint-Sauveur

    Daily snow reports at Sommet Saint-Sauveur go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    14 cm
    Snowiest day
    15 Jan 2026
    0 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    268 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Sommet Saint-Sauveur, and where to stay

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur sits near Saint-Sauveur, Quebec, in the Laurentians, with a base elevation of 203 metres and a summit at 416 metres across a 213-metre vertical drop over roughly 57 hectares. This setting places the resort among the closest ski areas to Montreal in the entire Laurentians region.

    The town of Saint-Sauveur itself, a popular year-round Laurentians destination with extensive shopping and dining, offers considerable lodging and services directly adjacent to the resort.

    Autoroute 15 provides direct access to the resort from Montreal, one of the most straightforward approaches of any Laurentians ski area. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled highway is regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major commuter destination.

    Montreal-Trudeau International Airport, roughly a 45-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Saint-Sauveur's considerable proximity to Montreal making it a genuinely convenient option for both day-trip and evening skiing.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Sommet Saint-Sauveur, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Sommet Saint-Sauveur Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Sommet Saint-Sauveur snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovQuebec weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Sommet Saint-Sauveur snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 2 Nov 2026
    416m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Overcast8°C / 17°C · W 17km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    0cm
    Typical winter 268cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts8

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    14 Nov 2026 - 16 May 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 44 hours· Updated Nov 2, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    MonNow3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    1713
    1713
    1513
    1311
    1210
    129
    129
    129
    107
    107
    107
    108
    108
    108
    108
    98
    97
    97
    109
    1110
    1211
    1110
    109
    109
    108
    108
    98
    98
    98
    98
    99
    109
    99
    99
    109
    119
    1110
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1311
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    5%
    6%
    8%
    9%
    13%
    17%
    13%
    11%
    9%
    10%
    11%
    15%
    16%
    22%
    28%
    28%
    26%
    37%
    29%
    40%
    55%
    57%
    59%
    59%
    65%
    62%
    83%
    83%
    83%
    83%
    73%
    73%
    73%
    73%
    73%
    73%
    22%
    22%
    22%
    22%
    22%
    22%
    4%
    4%
    Precipmm00000000000000000.400.4000.40.42.22.91.80.71.11.81.42.50.70.70.30.90.700000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    17G35
    15G33
    10G32
    9G21
    8G19
    8G18
    10G20
    10G19
    9G17
    9G12
    8G9
    7G9
    5G5
    7G7
    6G9
    6G9
    7G7
    7G7
    5G5
    3G13
    2G12
    5G9
    8G16
    7G10
    9G13
    9G14
    9G16
    10G18
    8G17
    9G14
    0G5
    4G9
    4G8
    4G17
    6G35
    9G45
    12G55
    12G53
    13G52
    13G49
    12G47
    11G45
    11G43
    12G41

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    373 mUpdated Nov 2, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    1.7cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Mon, Nov 2

    Overcast
    Temp17° / 8°°C
    Snow0.0cm(17%)
    Wind17 km/h W

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Sommet Saint-Sauveur snow report

    See what's happening on the mountain at Sommet Saint-Sauveur right now — snowfall, snow depth, and weather data to help you plan your day in Quebec.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Sommet Saint-Sauveur is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 213m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Sommet Saint-Sauveur's 203m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    We pull Sommet Saint-Sauveur's conditions from on-the-ground mountain reporting, then layer in forecast data so you get a fuller picture than either source alone. The mountain is served by 8 lifts, including 5 quad chairlifts and a 6-person chairlift.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement