SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Switzerland, Europe · Ikon Pass

    Corvatsch

    120km of piste, 1,506m vertical, 3,303m summit. North-facing powder skiing in Graubünden, Switzerland.

    Open in the app

    Live Corvatsch conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Corvatsch conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Switzerland snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Switzerland

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    21 Nov 2026
    Closes
    25 Apr 2027
    Days open
    155
    Annual snow
    5.6m
    Snow record
    10cm
    2026-27 so far
    2% of a typical winter560cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Corvatsch rises to 3,303 metres above the Upper Engadin valley, claiming the highest mountain station in Graubünden and a commanding 1,506-metre vertical drop. The resort spreads 120 kilometres of piste across 26 marked runs, with 74 per cent graded intermediate and north-facing slopes that hold snow reliably from late November through April. Three aerial tramways access separate sectors at Corvatsch, Furtschellas and Murtèl, whilst the peak station sits above a small glacier that extends skiing well into spring.

    Intermediate terrain dominates with wide cruising runs and sustained descents reaching 1,000 vertical metres on several lines. The 9-kilometre Hahnensee piste drops from Corvatsch summit to St Moritz Bad, threading through varied pitch and aspect. Furtschellas offers gentler graded blues for progression, whilst expert terrain includes steep couloirs and marked freeride zones above the glacier. Corvatsch Park ranks among the Alps' larger terrain parks, hosting FIS Freeski and Snowboard World Cup events annually.

    The mountain attracts a sports-focused clientele distinct from the neighbouring Corviglia scene. On-mountain dining centres on substance rather than luxury, with the 3,303-metre summit restaurant serving polenta-based dishes and mid-station Murtèl offering wood-fired pizza. Friday night skiing illuminates a 4.2-kilometre run, Switzerland's longest floodlit descent. The Hossa Bar at mid-mountain anchors après activity.

    Ikon Pass holders receive seven days' combined access across all St Moritz areas, with Corvatsch included in the Engadin Mountain Pool regional pass. The 2025-26 season runs 22 November to 26 April. Corvatsch suits confident intermediates and expert skiers seeking sustained vertical and reliable snow conditions away from St Moritz's central crowds.

    1506m
    Vertical
    26
    Runs
    120 km
    Piste
    5.6m
    Annual snow
    Ikon Pass
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    26 runs across 120 km of piste

    At 3,303 metres, Corvatsch tops out higher than almost anything else in the St Moritz region, and the snow reflects it, with 7.6 metres a year keeping the slopes dependable late into the season. The sporty Upper Engadin mountain covers 120 kilometres of piste across 26 runs, with 1,506 metres of vertical from 1,797 metres. Intermediates dominate at 74%, with 11% beginner, 10% advanced and 5% expert. Terrain suits confident skiers who want sustained, open descents rather than nursery slopes, and three aerial trams plus a handful of chairs keep the large area linked together.

    The Hahnensee run, known as the Königsabfahrt of the Engadin, is a black descent of about 9 kilometres to St Moritz Bad and is the signature piste. Freeriders head for Fuorcla Surlej, reached from the top of the Corvatsch cable car, which offers around 1,000 metres of vertical through wide powder slopes and steep couloirs; this is serious terrain needing proper gear and a guide. Murtèl has wide rolling blues for lower intermediates, and Friday night skiing lights up the longest floodlit run in Switzerland. Best for strong intermediates and advanced skiers, with limited options for beginners.

    Terrain split
    26
    runs
    26 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner3 runs · 11%
    Intermediate19 runs · 74%
    Advanced3 runs · 10%
    Expert1 run · 5%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Corvatsch

    The 2025-26 season opened 22 November and runs through 26 April, spanning five months of lift-served skiing. Corvatsch typically operates one of the Engadin's longer seasons, with north-facing aspects and high elevation preserving coverage into late spring. Early-season openings in late November align with the resort's 3,303-metre summit elevation advantage.

    Snowfall averages 760 centimetres annually at upper elevations, though recent seasons show variability. The 30-year average sits near 170 centimetres, whilst the 2023-24 season delivered only 80 centimetres. North-facing exposure and glacier presence help maintain base depths above 100 centimetres during peak winter. Limited snowmaking supplements natural accumulation on key runs including the night skiing route.

    January through March delivers prime conditions, with February offering the deepest snowpack and coldest temperatures for powder preservation. April extends the season on upper slopes, where spring corn develops reliably on sun-exposed aspects. Powder can linger for days in shaded sectors given Corvatsch's quieter midweek traffic compared to Corviglia.

    Friday night skiing runs 7pm to 1am December through January and 7pm to 2am February through April on the 4.2-kilometre illuminated descent. The Corvatsch Park terrain features and halfpipe operate throughout the season. No summer glacier skiing operates despite the summit's elevation. Mid-November through early May represents the reliable window for snow conditions.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    21 Nov 2026
    Opens
    25 Apr 2027
    Closes
    155
    Days open
    5.6 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Corvatsch

    Daily snow reports at Corvatsch go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    68 cm
    Snowiest day
    4 Apr 2019
    10 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    560 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Corvatsch, and where to stay

    Corvatsch occupies the south-western flank of the Upper Engadin valley in Graubünden canton, opposite St Moritz across the valley floor. Base facilities sit between 1,797 and 1,870 metres elevation near the villages of Surlej, Silvaplana and Sils im Engadin. The resort stands 12 kilometres by road south-west of St Moritz town centre, surrounded by peaks including the 3,451-metre Piz Corvatsch summit.

    Silvaplana (population 900) and neighbouring Surlej provide the closest accommodation options, connected by free electric shuttle buses running every 20 minutes to the Corvatsch tramway. Sils im Engadin lies 1.1 kilometres from base facilities, whilst St Moritz sits 7 kilometres distant with regular PostBus connections. The valley's lake plateau stretches below at 1,800 metres, flanked by Piz Bernina at 4,049 metres to the south.

    Road access follows Route 3 through the Engadin valley, reached via Julier Pass from the north or Maloja Pass from the south. Zurich lies 203 kilometres distant with a 2.5-hour drive via Chur, the Graubünden capital 86 kilometres north. Milan sits 125 kilometres south-west over the Maloja Pass. The Vereina rail tunnel offers an alternative approach from Austria.

    Zurich Airport (ZRH) provides the primary international gateway at 211 kilometres, requiring 2 hours 47 minutes by car. Milan Malpensa (MXP) sits 183 kilometres distant. Train connections run from both airports to St Moritz station via Chur on the Rhaetian Railway, with journey times near 4.5 hours from Zurich. Local buses complete the final 8-kilometre transfer from St Moritz to Corvatsch base stations.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Corvatsch, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Corvatsch Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Corvatsch snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovSwitzerland weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Corvatsch snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 6 Nov 2026
    3303m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Slight Snow Showers-5°C / 0°C · SE 10km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    10cm
    Typical winter 560cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts14

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    21 Nov 2026 - 25 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 46 hours· Updated Nov 6, 2026 at 5:02 PM
    FriNow7p8p9p10p11pSat12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSun12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    -4-8
    -4-7
    -4-7
    -4-7
    -4-7
    -4-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-9
    -5-9
    -5-9
    -6-9
    -6-10
    -7-10
    -7-11
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -9-12
    -9-13
    -9-13
    -9-13
    -10-14
    -9-14
    -8-12
    -7-11
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.1
    0
    0
    0.1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    48%
    33%
    30%
    30%
    35%
    50%
    53%
    58%
    55%
    53%
    43%
    40%
    48%
    40%
    35%
    28%
    23%
    15%
    18%
    23%
    43%
    50%
    48%
    40%
    33%
    20%
    13%
    8%
    8%
    5%
    5%
    3%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    2%
    Precipmm0000000.1000.2000000000000.100.10000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    2G25
    2G23
    3G20
    2G18
    2G15
    2G13
    1G10
    1G7
    1G5
    0G3
    3G5
    2G11
    4G11
    4G13
    4G13
    3G13
    2G10
    2G9
    3G10
    5G10
    7G9
    7G10
    7G10
    5G8
    5G7
    4G8
    4G9
    5G10
    5G10
    5G11
    5G12
    5G13
    5G14
    5G16
    5G17
    4G17
    2G16
    3G14
    5G13
    4G13
    5G21
    6G28
    6G33
    6G36
    5G39
    4G40

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    3,002 mUpdated Nov 6, 2026 at 5:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    7.4cm

    Days 8–14

    32cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Fri, Nov 6

    Slight Snow Showers
    Temp0° / -5°°C
    Snow0.0cm(65%)
    Wind10 km/h SE

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Corvatsch snow report

    Get the latest Corvatsch snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this Switzerland resort, spanning 1797m to 3303m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 1797m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 1506m higher at 3303m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Corvatsch's 1797m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Corvatsch come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 14 lifts, including 3 aerial trams and 3 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement