SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Switzerland, Europe

    Les Portes du Soleil

    580km across 12 French-Swiss villages. 163 lifts, 2,254m summit, Geneva 80km. €65-75 day pass. Home of the Swiss Wall.

    Open in the app

    Live Les Portes du Soleil conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Les Portes du Soleil conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Switzerland snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Switzerland

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    28 Nov 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    141
    Annual snow
    4.1m
    Snow record
    40cm
    2026-27 so far
    10% of a typical winter410cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Les Portes du Soleil spans 580 kilometres of marked piste across 277 runs, spreading between 985 and 2,254 metres elevation with 1,269 metres of vertical drop. The cross-border ski area links 12 villages in France's Haute-Savoie and Switzerland's Valais, making it one of the two largest ski areas in the world alongside Les Trois Vallées. Eight French resorts including Morzine, Avoriaz, Châtel and Les Gets connect with four Swiss resorts including Champéry, Morgins and Les Crosets, all accessed on a single lift pass. The microclimate between Lake Geneva and Mont Blanc generates substantial snowfall from November to April, typically enabling operations from early December through mid-to-late April.

    Terrain distribution favours progression, with 53 per cent beginner slopes, 36 per cent intermediate and 11 per cent advanced across 14 valleys covering 1,036 square kilometres. The Pas de Chavanette, known as the Swiss Wall, descends 331 metres over one kilometre with a 40-degree pitch and car-sized moguls, earning an orange classification beyond the standard black rating. The Linga sector connects Châtel to Avoriaz whilst the Grand Paradis run drops beneath the Dents du Midi peaks. Tree-lined runs dominate below 1,800 metres whilst open bowls characterise the upper elevations near Pointe de Mossettes at 2,260 metres.

    Most base villages retain traditional Chablais architecture with wood chalets and working market towns, whilst Avoriaz at 1,800 metres remains Europe's largest purpose-built car-free resort with 18,000 beds. Morzine anchors the French side as the largest town and most central access point to the entire circuit. The Swiss villages of Champéry, Morgins and Torgon offer quieter alternatives with views of the Dents du Midi range. Free shuttle buses connect outlying areas including Abondance and Saint-Jean-d'Aulps to the main lift network.

    The full Portes du Soleil pass unlocks all 12 resorts across both countries, with individual sector passes available for Avoriaz, Morzine-Les Gets and the Swiss valleys. Adult day tickets range from €65 to €75 depending on season, with youth season passes from €470. The area suits intermediates exploring varied terrain across two countries, families seeking gentle tree-lined progressions, and advanced skiers tackling the Swiss Wall and Linga sectors. Eight French and four Swiss resorts provide accommodation from traditional chalets to modern ski-in developments.

    1269m
    Vertical
    277
    Runs
    580 km
    Piste
    4.1m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    277 runs across 580 km of piste

    Les Portes du Soleil is among the largest linked ski domains in the Alps, with 277 runs over 580 kilometres between 985 and 2,254 metres, a vertical of 1,269 metres. The split is 53% beginner, 36% intermediate and 11% advanced, with nothing graded expert. Roughly 160 lifts keep the circuit turning, including 38 six-seat chairs, 28 quads, 10 gondolas and 73 T-bars. Snowmaking tops up natural cover on the lower slopes, and the scale of the place means a week rarely repeats itself. Distances are big, so plan your day around where you intend to finish.

    On the Swiss side, the villages of Champéry, Les Crosets, Champoussin and Morgins feed a long run of linked slopes towards France. The best-known stretch is the Swiss Wall off the Pas de Chavanette, a steep mogul field that regularly draws onlookers from the chairlift beside it. Away from that, most of the area is cruising terrain, with gentle tree-lined runs below about 1,800 metres and open slopes higher up. It suits intermediates and families who like variety and range, though genuinely steep skiing is limited to a handful of runs.

    Terrain split
    277
    runs
    277 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner147 runs · 53%
    Intermediate100 runs · 36%
    Advanced30 runs · 11%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Les Portes du Soleil

    The 2025-2026 season runs from 30 November 2025 to 21 April 2026, with some lower Swiss sectors closing earlier depending on snow conditions. Typical operations span early December through mid-to-late April, offering approximately 20 weeks of skiing. The Geneva-Mont Blanc microclimate between Lake Geneva and Europe's highest peak creates consistent snowfall patterns, with Châtel averaging 400 centimetres annually at 2,200 metres summit elevation. This geographic positioning generates reliable accumulation despite modest summit heights compared to higher French resorts.

    Annual snowfall averages vary between 320 and 381 centimetres depending on aspect, with the French sectors averaging 8 metres total winter accumulation according to some measurements. The relatively low elevations from 985 to 2,254 metres benefit from moisture-laden systems crossing Lake Geneva, whilst pasture-covered lower slopes require only 20 centimetres of base to become skiable. Snowmaking covers lower elevations including Morzine at 1,000 metres, Morgins and the key valley connections. Base depths typically peak in February and March rather than January.

    January and February deliver the most reliable powder and coldest temperatures, whilst December offers early-season conditions with shorter daylight. March combines deep snowpack with longer days and warmer temperatures, ideal for circuit touring between villages. April brings spring conditions with corn snow by afternoon, though north-facing Swiss sectors hold powder longer. The area opens some lifts for autumn glacier-free operations and extends through the French Easter holidays regardless of date.

    The Pass'Portes mountain bike event runs 26-28 June 2026 in Avoriaz, marking the transition to summer operations beginning mid-May. No notable on-snow festivals feature prominently beyond local village celebrations. Night skiing does not operate across the main Portes du Soleil network. The shoulder seasons see reduced lift operations with Swiss valleys often closing connections by early April whilst French sectors maintain access through the final weekend.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    28 Nov 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    141
    Days open
    4.1 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Les Portes du Soleil

    Daily snow reports at Les Portes du Soleil go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    77 cm
    Snowiest day
    24 Dec 2024
    40 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    410 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Les Portes du Soleil, and where to stay

    Les Portes du Soleil occupies the Chablais Alps straddling Haute-Savoie in France and Valais canton in Switzerland, positioned between Lake Geneva 30 kilometres north and Mont Blanc 50 kilometres south. The French villages sit in the Abondance and Aulps valleys whilst Swiss resorts occupy the Val d'Illiez and overlook the Rhône valley. Morzine anchors the network at 1,000 metres elevation, Avoriaz sits at 1,800 metres, Châtel at 1,200 metres, and Champéry at 1,050 metres in the shadow of the Dents du Midi peaks reaching 3,257 metres.

    The nearest major centre is Geneva, 80 kilometres northwest, with Montreux and Lausanne on Lake Geneva's northern shore 40 kilometres from the Swiss valleys. Thonon-les-Bains lies 30 kilometres north as the main French lakeside town. Cluses sits 30 kilometres west as the closest French railhead whilst Aigle provides Swiss rail connections 25 kilometres north. The Franco-Swiss border runs along the ridgeline between Avoriaz and Les Crosets, with the Pas de Morgins mountain pass linking Châtel to Morgins by road in winter.

    Road access from France follows the A40 Autoroute Blanche from Geneva and Lyon, exiting at Cluses 22 kilometres from Morzine or continuing to Thonon-les-Bains. The drive from Geneva takes 80 minutes to Morzine, 90 minutes to Châtel via the D902 through the Abondance valley. From Switzerland, the A9 motorway exits at Aigle or Monthey, with 20 minutes' drive to Champéry and Morgins. The Pas de Morgins provides the only winter road connection between French and Swiss sectors.

    Geneva International Airport sits one hour from most resorts, served by 49 airlines with 388 daily flights. Direct buses operate from Geneva to Les Prodains below Avoriaz in under two hours. Train connections reach Cluses and Thonon-les-Bains from Geneva in 90 minutes via the Léman Express cross-border service, with onward buses to Morzine, Châtel and Les Gets. The Swiss side connects via train to Aigle station, then the S36 regional line directly to Champéry in two hours 30 minutes total from Geneva, with bus connections to Morgins from Troistorrents.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Les Portes du Soleil, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Les Portes du Soleil Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Les Portes du Soleil snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovSwitzerland weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Les Portes du Soleil snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 7 Nov 2026
    2254m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Slight Snow Showers-1°C / 2°C · SW 8km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    3cm
    7 days
    3cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    40cm
    Typical winter 410cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts163

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    28 Nov 2026 - 18 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 40 hours· Updated Nov 7, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    SatNow1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSun12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pMon12a1a2a3a
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    1-2
    1-1
    2-1
    2-1
    1-2
    0-2
    -1-4
    -1-4
    0-4
    -1-4
    -1-4
    0-4
    0-4
    0-4
    0-5
    -1-6
    -1-6
    -1-5
    -1-6
    -1-6
    -1-6
    0-6
    0-5
    1-5
    1-5
    1-5
    2-5
    1-4
    1-4
    1-4
    1-4
    1-4
    1-4
    1-3
    1-3
    1-3
    2-2
    2-1
    2-1
    30
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    3%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    5%
    8%
    15%
    15%
    20%
    25%
    28%
    33%
    37%
    40%
    40%
    38%
    35%
    29%
    22%
    Precipmm0000000000000000000000000000000.10.30.70.40.20.10.0000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    2G12
    2G12
    3G13
    4G14
    4G14
    3G14
    5G19
    6G21
    6G23
    7G24
    7G25
    8G28
    9G30
    10G33
    12G37
    12G39
    11G38
    10G35
    11G37
    13G43
    14G47
    15G50
    15G49
    17G48
    22G48
    23G43
    24G45
    19G45
    16G53
    16G53
    15G53
    14G49
    15G49
    15G50
    17G55
    14G50
    12G46
    10G45
    8G43
    8G38

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    2,000 mUpdated Nov 7, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.8cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Sat, Nov 7

    Slight Snow Showers
    Temp2° / -1°°C
    Snow0.0cm(100%)
    Wind8 km/h SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Les Portes du Soleil snow report

    Get the latest Les Portes du Soleil snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this Switzerland resort, spanning 985m to 2254m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 985m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 1269m higher at 2254m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Snow quality tracks closely with temperature and wind. We surface both alongside the snowfall data so you can judge whether conditions at Les Portes du Soleil are holding up or starting to soften.

    Data sources

    Les Portes du Soleil snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 163 lifts, including 2 aerial trams and a 8-person chairlift.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Les Portes du Soleil's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.

    Advertisement