SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App Store

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, Usa

    Bear Valley

    1,680 acres, 1,900 ft vertical, 30 ft annual snowfall. Cali Pass access between Lake Tahoe and Yosemite, California.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    6 Dec 2026
    Closes
    29 Mar 2027
    Days open
    113
    Annual snow
    30ft
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Bear Valley operates across 1,680 acres between a base elevation of 6,600 feet and a summit at 8,500 feet, delivering 1,900 feet of vertical drop across 75 runs. The terrain splits 11 per cent beginner, 40 per cent intermediate, 45 per cent advanced and 4 per cent expert, with the Grizzly Bowl providing the steepest pitches at the lower mountain. The resort averages 30 feet of annual snowfall and supplements natural accumulation with 100 acres of snowmaking concentrated on the upper mountain. Bear Valley joined the Cali Pass network in November 2023 under California Mountain Resorts Company ownership.

    Terrain divides into four distinct zones accessed from a mid-mountain base area. The front side hosts beginner progression zones and shorter advanced runs fanning from the Mokelumne Express, whilst Bear West extends intermediate groomers and tree runs beneath the Polar Express. The Grizzly Bowl opens conditionally to expert terrain including chutes and cliff bands, and the Village Side offers ungroomed descents requiring a shuttle return. Runs like Mokelumne and Snow Valley define the intermediate experience, whilst West Ridge and Fools Bowl challenge advanced skiers when conditions permit.

    The base lodge anchors all operations with food service, rentals and two bars, including Monte Wolfe Saloon with slope-facing deck seating. Lift queues remain minimal outside holiday weekends, with the Grizzly chair rarely seeing waits despite serving the resort's most technical terrain. The resort operates a NASTAR race course nearly every weekend and maintains two terrain parks with progressive features. Bear Valley attracts a local following from Northern and Central California seeking an alternative to Tahoe crowding.

    Cali Pass holders access Bear Valley plus Dodge Ridge, China Peak and Mountain High with three days each at 19 Powder Alliance resorts worldwide. The 2025-26 season ran from 6 December through 29 March with peak operations in January and February. Adult day tickets range from 69 to 89 US dollars depending on dates, with Bear Valley season passes starting at 429 US dollars. The resort suits intermediate families and advanced skiers willing to time visits around Grizzly Bowl openings, though limited vertical on upper lifts means two to three days exhaust the accessible terrain for most visitors.

    1,900ft
    Vertical
    75
    Runs
    1,680 acres
    Skiable
    30ft
    Annual snow
    The Terrain

    75 runs across 1,680 acres skiable

    Bear Valley spreads 75 runs across 1,680 acres skiable of terrain. It leans advanced at 45%, with 8 beginner runs to find your feet and 37 advanced or expert runs when you want to push.

    Terrain split
    75
    runs
    75 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 11%
    Intermediate30 runs · 40%
    Advanced34 runs · 45%
    Expert3 runs · 4%
    Time it right

    When to visit Bear Valley

    The 2025-26 season opened 6 December 2025 and closed 29 March 2026, delivering a 114-day operating window. Typical seasons run mid-November through mid-April depending on early and late-season snowfall, with January through March providing the most reliable coverage. The resort operates Tuesday through Saturday 9.00am to 4.00pm and Sundays 10.00am to 3.00pm during midweek periods, extending to daily operations during holiday weeks. Lift operating hours shift to 9.30am starts on non-holiday weekdays.

    Bear Valley averages 30 feet of annual snowfall, with the 2025-26 season recording 679 centimetres through late March. The 8,500-foot summit elevation provides better snow reliability than the 6,600-foot base, where lower-mountain zones including Grizzly Bowl frequently remain closed until midseason. Snowmaking covers 100 acres concentrated on front-side terrain, supplementing natural accumulation during marginal periods. Current season base depths reached 264 centimetres in late March, though coverage varies significantly between upper and lower mountain zones.

    January and February deliver peak powder conditions, with the snowiest week historically occurring in early March when the resort averages 77 centimetres of accumulation. Spring conditions develop through March as temperatures warm, particularly affecting low-elevation terrain. Midweek visits outside school holidays offer the quietest experience, whilst weekend crowds increase noticeably from the Bay Area and Central Valley. The Grizzly Bowl opens conditionally based on base depths, typically accessible 30 per cent of the season when adequate coverage permits.

    Special events include NASTAR racing most weekends throughout winter and occasional torchlight parades with fireworks. The resort hosted a Boarding for Breast Cancer event in January 2025 with discounted tickets and fundraising activities. Summer grooming work focuses on expanding Grizzly Bowl accessibility and clearing lower-mountain growth. No night skiing operates, and the resort closes all lifts by 4.00pm daily during standard operations.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    6 Dec 2026
    Opens
    29 Mar 2027
    Closes
    113
    Days open
    30 ft
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Bear Valley, and where to stay

    Bear Valley sits in Alpine County within Stanislaus National Forest at the headwaters of the Mokelumne River watershed in California's Central Sierra Nevada. The resort occupies a high alpine basin at 7,000 feet surrounded by peaks including Mokelumne Peak to the north and views toward the Dardanelles range to the southeast. Highway 4 dead-ends at the resort during winter when Ebbetts Pass remains closed, creating an isolated terminus location. The small Bear Valley Village adjacent to the ski area provides limited lodging and dining separate from lift-served terrain.

    Angels Camp sits 60 kilometres west on Highway 4 at the junction with Highway 49, offering full services and gold rush history approximately one hour from the resort. The mountain town of Arnold provides closer access 45 minutes downhill with additional restaurant and lodging options for visitors. Murphys to the southwest features wine-tasting rooms and historic downtown architecture dating to the 1850s gold rush era. The resort positions itself between Lake Tahoe 50 kilometres north and Yosemite National Park 80 kilometres southeast, though winter road closures prevent through traffic.

    Highway 4 provides the sole access route, climbing east from Angels Camp through Arnold and past Lake Alpine to reach Bear Valley without requiring mountain pass crossings. The drive from Sacramento takes approximately three hours covering 225 kilometres via Highway 99 and Highway 4. San Francisco Bay Area access runs three hours via Interstate 580 and Highway 4 through Stockton and Angels Camp. Highway 4 offers easier winter driving than Interstate 80 or Highway 50 to Tahoe resorts, with less traffic and lower avalanche closure frequency.

    Stockton Metropolitan Airport sits 160 kilometres west, providing the closest commercial service with limited flight schedules. Sacramento International Airport lies 215 kilometres northwest, offering major carrier service approximately 3.5 hours by road. Reno-Tahoe International Airport sits 165 kilometres north but requires navigating around Lake Tahoe via either Highway 88 or Highway 50 and then south on Highway 4. No direct public transport operates to Bear Valley, making private vehicle or shuttle transfer necessary from all airports.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →

    Hotels and lodges near Bear Valley, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant has confirmed a major expansion of its Quebec ski area, with a new Timber Summit sector adding 62 acres of terrain, eight trails and a high-speed quad chairlift for winter 2027/28. It's part of a CAD 42.5 million investment that also includes a new beginner learning zone at Versant Soleil opening this coming season. The project has grown considerably since it was first announced back in 2020, when it carried a far smaller budget and an opening date that never eventuated.

    2 Sept 2026
    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    We knew when the Bird Bath Pond Skim showed up on Hotham's Instagram that the season was on its way out. It's been a rough one - I only managed two days on snow all year, at Falls Creek - and now Baw Baw, Selwyn and Hotham have all called it, possibly the worst Australian season I've seen in a decade. Hotham's last day of lift operations is Sunday, 6 September, with a Retro Day, Father's Day après and closing sales before the lifts stop turning for good.

    1 Sept 2026
    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo Alpine Resort has confirmed plans to replace its 37-year-old Gunbarrel quad chairlift with a new six-seat Doppelmayr D-Line, targeting winter 2028. The AUD 35 million project will keep travel time roughly the same but lift capacity from 2,800 to 3,000 skiers per hour. It's part of a broader investment push that also includes doubled snowmaking capacity at Friday Flat for 2027, with the ageing Kosciuszko Express now flagged as the resort's next major lift replacement after Gunbarrel.

    31 Aug 2026
    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    An aerial tram carrying around fifty passengers struck the boom of a construction crane on the route to Pic Blanc at Alpe d'Huez on Wednesday morning, injuring 23 people, three seriously. The cabin tipped on impact before the operator reversed it to right the car. Most of the injured were treated on site, with five taken to hospital in Grenoble, including a pregnant woman assessed as a precaution.

    28 Aug 2026
    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    A deadly flood on the Nepal-China border, a decade-old tragedy on Italy's Marmolada, and an unstable glacier right now above a village near Zermatt - three very different mountain ranges, the same underlying story. Warming ice is destabilising terrain that was considered settled for generations, and the results range from catastrophic floods to slow-motion monitoring situations that could go either way.

    27 Aug 2026
    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Tyrol's highest ski area is gearing up to open a full month ahead of most of the Alps. The Pitztal Glacier is scheduled to start its 2026/27 season on Saturday 26 September, running through to 2 May 2027, with the lower-altitude Rifflsee area following in December. High-altitude terrain up to 3,440 metres gives the glacier a head start on snow, though as always, the actual opening extent will depend on how September's weather plays out. Early online ski pass bookings can save up to 30%.

    26 Aug 2026
    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    A hanging glacier above the Swiss village of Randa, just south of Zermatt, has been shedding large chunks of ice for weeks, with authorities warning more break-offs are likely. A danger zone has been closed off since June, though officials say the village's 479 residents aren't at risk. It's a familiar pattern for this glacier - it's done this before, in 1819, 1972 and 1973 - but a reminder of how closely Alpine authorities now watch terrain once considered stable.

    26 Aug 2026
    Thredbo Is 'On the Table' as EVT Reviews Its Whole Business

    Thredbo Is 'On the Table' as EVT Reviews Its Whole Business

    Thredbo is officially 'on the table.' EVT Limited, owner of Australia's most decorated ski resort, has hired Rothschild & Co to review its entire corporate structure - and confirmed Thredbo isn't off limits, even as it books a stronger year of earnings. The resort's own valuation has nearly halved after a brutal 2026 season, and speculation is already running toward Vail Resorts, Alterra, or a New Zealand operator picking it up. Here's what EVT actually said, and who could buy it.

    25 Aug 2026

    Bear Valley Snow Report

    Snow Report
    Updated 2 Sept 2026
    8,501ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Overcast34°F / 49°F · SW 22mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Total lifts10

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    6 Dec 2026 - 29 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 38 hours· Updated Sep 2, 2026 at 6:02 AM
    WedNow5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pFri12a1a2a3a4a5a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    4837
    4735
    4533
    4231
    3930
    3829
    3728
    3728
    3727
    3727
    3726
    3726
    3726
    3626
    3624
    3624
    3926
    4229
    4331
    4432
    4633
    4734
    4632
    4430
    4229
    4128
    3826
    3927
    3928
    3930
    4032
    4032
    3933
    4033
    3933
    4033
    4033
    4033
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    2%
    2%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    2%
    2%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    4%
    4%
    2%
    18%
    18%
    18%
    18%
    18%
    18%
    39%
    39%
    39%
    39%
    39%
    39%
    Precipin000000000000000000000000000.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.0000
    Wind / gustmph
    21G27
    20G27
    19G25
    16G25
    13G25
    12G25
    14G25
    14G28
    14G24
    15G25
    17G27
    16G26
    15G26
    16G26
    18G29
    19G33
    21G34
    21G33
    22G32
    22G31
    24G33
    25G35
    25G35
    24G34
    23G37
    23G39
    22G38
    21G36
    20G30
    16G29
    12G26
    11G25
    10G24
    10G25
    9G25
    9G25
    9G23
    8G23

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    7-Day Outlook

    8,501 ftUpdated Sep 2, 2026 at 6:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    0.0"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Wed, Sept 2

    Overcast
    Temp49° / 34°°F
    Snow0.0"(3%)
    Wind22 mph SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Bear Valley snow report

    Track current conditions at Bear Valley in California. This report covers snowfall totals, base and summit depth, and the forecast across 75 runs.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 2012m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 579m higher at 2591m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Bear Valley's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Bear Valley snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 10 lifts, including a quad chairlift and a 6-person chairlift.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Bear Valley's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.