SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA

    Cooper Ski Area

    470 acres, 59 runs near Leadville. Historic 10th Mountain Division training ground, affordable skiing.

    Open in the app

    Live Cooper Ski Area conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Cooper Ski Area conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Colorado snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Big early storm, then a long calm dry spell

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    9 Dec 2026
    Closes
    21 Mar 2027
    Days open
    102
    Annual snow
    200in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter0in
    Explore 1 winter of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Ski Cooper's summit reaches 11,700 feet, dropping roughly 1,201 vertical feet to a base at 10,499 feet near Leadville, Colorado. The resort spreads across 470 acres and 59 runs. Terrain splits 31 per cent advanced, 27 per cent intermediate, 25 per cent expert and 17 per cent beginner, with average annual snowfall of roughly 200 inches. Four lifts, including one double chair and one triple chair, serve the mountain alongside one surface lift and two t-bars.

    Ski Cooper holds a genuinely significant place in American military and skiing history, having served as the training ground for the US Army's 10th Mountain Division during the Second World War. This heritage, combined with the resort's affordable, uncrowded character, has earned Ski Cooper a devoted following among skiers seeking an authentic slice of Colorado's ski history.

    In 1940, ski enthusiasts Charles Minot Dole, Roger Langley and Roland Palmedo grew concerned about America's unpreparedness for mountain warfare, and weeks before the Pearl Harbor attack the War Department formed the 87th Mountain Infantry Regiment, the core of what became the 10th Mountain Division. In March 1942, the Army built Camp Hale in the Pando Valley north of Leadville, and trainees learned to ski at nearby Cooper Hill under instructors brought from Sun Valley and Waterville Valley, supported by on-site barracks and a newly built T-bar lift.

    Cooper Hill, known today as Ski Cooper, opened to Camp Hale trainees in 1942 before later opening to the public after the war. Veterans of the 10th Mountain Division went on to found dozens of American ski resorts, including Vail, Aspen and Arapahoe Basin. Adult daily tickets run from 55 to 65 US dollars, with free access for children aged 5 and under and seniors aged 75 and over.

    1,201ft
    Vertical
    59
    Runs
    470 acres
    Skiable
    200in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    59 runs across 470 acres skiable

    Ski Cooper is a small, uncrowded area on Tennessee Pass near Leadville, covering 470 acres (190 hectares) across 59 runs. The base sits at 10,500 ft (3,200 m) and the summit at 11,700 ft (3,566 m), a vertical drop of 1,200 ft (366 m). Terrain divides into 17% beginner, 27% intermediate, 31% advanced and 25% expert. Snowfall averages around 200 inches a year. With five lifts, namely two chairlifts, a platter lift, a T-bar and a magic carpet, this is a throwback mountain. It sits at the dividing line between the San Isabel and White River national forests.

    Most of the skiing is simple, with runs fanning out from the main chairs across the lift-served area. The big attraction is Chicago Ridge Snowcat Tours, which leaves from the base area and accesses about 2,400 acres of broad, open bowls and glades behind the resort, a rare option at this scale. The ski area opened as Cooper Hill in 1942 and served as a training site for the 10th Mountain Division, based at nearby Camp Hale during the Second World War. Ski Cooper suits families, beginners and anyone after a quieter alternative to the large Summit County resorts, with the snowcat tours giving stronger skiers somewhere to stretch out.

    Terrain split
    59
    runs
    59 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner10 runs · 17%
    Intermediate16 runs · 27%
    Advanced18 runs · 31%
    Expert15 runs · 25%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Cooper Ski Area

    The 2025-26 season at Ski Cooper ran from 11 December 2025 to 22 March 2026, a roughly fifteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 200 inches at the resort's considerable 10,499-foot base elevation. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Ski Cooper's varied terrain. As an independently operated resort without major multi-resort pass affiliation, Ski Cooper draws value-focused skiers and those specifically interested in the mountain's 10th Mountain Division heritage, alongside regional visitors from Leadville and the broader Colorado high country.

    The resort's affordable pricing, including free access for young children and seniors aged 75 and over, reflects its long-standing commitment to accessible skiing. School holiday periods bring some family visitation given the resort's approachable pricing and varied terrain across all ability levels.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Ski Cooper continues to honour its origins as the training ground for the 10th Mountain Division, whose veterans went on to found dozens of American ski resorts after the war. This military and skiing heritage remains central to Ski Cooper's identity each season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    9 Dec 2026
    Opens
    21 Mar 2027
    Closes
    102
    Days open
    200 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Cooper Ski Area

    Daily snow reports at Cooper Ski Area go back to 2026. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    0 in
    Snowiest day
    15 Oct 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    0 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Cooper Ski Area, and where to stay

    Ski Cooper sits near Leadville, Colorado, with a base elevation of 10,499 feet and a summit at 11,700 feet across a roughly 1,201-foot vertical drop over 470 acres. This considerable elevation places Ski Cooper among the highest-base ski areas in Colorado, close to the site of the historic Camp Hale training facility.

    Leadville, one of America's highest incorporated cities and a genuine mining-heritage town, provides local lodging and dining within a short drive of the resort. The broader central Colorado high country surrounds the area with extensive additional outdoor recreation.

    US Highway 24 provides direct access to the resort from Leadville. Winter driving conditions on this high-elevation route can include significant snow and ice, and travellers should carry appropriate equipment given the area's considerable elevation. There is no direct public transport service to the resort.

    Denver International Airport, roughly a two-and-a-half-hour drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into Colorado, with Ski Cooper's remote high-country location drawing a genuinely dedicated visitor base rather than convenient fly-in traffic.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Cooper Ski Area, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Cooper Ski Area's ski season?+

    Cooper Ski Area's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 9 through March 21. That window is roughly 102 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Cooper Ski Area have?+

    Cooper Ski Area lists about 470 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 59 named runs (190 hectares alongside 470 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Cooper Ski Area?+

    Trail grading at Cooper Ski Area breaks down roughly as 17% beginner, 27% intermediate, 31% advanced, 25% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Cooper Ski Area have?+

    Cooper Ski Area operates 5 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 2 t-bars, 1 triple chair, 1 double chair, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Cooper Ski Area?+

    Base elevation at Cooper Ski Area is about 10,499 ft (3,200 m), with the summit around 11,699 ft (3,566 m), giving roughly 1,201 ft (366 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Cooper Ski Area get each season?+

    Cooper Ski Area averages about 200 inches (508 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Where can I buy Cooper Ski Area lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Cooper Ski Area before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Cooper Ski Area so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Cooper Ski Area have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Cooper Ski Area. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Cooper Ski Area located?+

    Cooper Ski Area sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026