SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    New Hampshire, USA · Ikon

    Loon Mountain Resort

    370 acres, 61 runs in Lincoln. Ikon Pass access, accessible White Mountains skiing near Boston.

    Open in the app

    Live Loon Mountain Resort conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Loon Mountain Resort conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    New Hampshire snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    A long quiet spell, then snow favours Southern New Hampshire

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    21 Nov 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    148
    Annual snow
    140in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter146in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Loon Mountain Resort's summit reaches 3,051 feet, dropping 2,100 vertical feet to a base at 951 feet across 61 runs spread over 370 acres in Lincoln, New Hampshire. Terrain splits 60 per cent intermediate, 20 per cent beginner, 17 per cent advanced and 3 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 140 inches. The resort carries Ikon Pass affiliation. Fourteen lifts, including four quad chairs and one eight-person chair, serve the mountain alongside four double chairs, one gondola and two surface lifts.

    Loon Mountain has grown into one of New Hampshire's most accessible destination resorts, prized for its considerable scale and location within easy reach of the greater Boston metropolitan area. The resort's founding is closely tied to former New Hampshire governor and White House chief of staff Sherman Adams, who grew up in nearby Lincoln and attended Dartmouth College.

    Construction began in spring 1966 using local labour and existing logging infrastructure, and Loon Mountain opened on 27 December 1966 with 12 trails served by two lifts and a gondola. Sherman Adams went on to serve as the resort's president and general manager for nearly two decades, remaining deeply involved in day-to-day operations until his death in the autumn of 1986 at the age of 87.

    Booth Creek Ski Holdings acquired Loon Mountain in 1997, later selling it to CNL Lifestyle in 2006 while continuing to operate the resort. Boyne Resorts acquired the lease to operate Loon in September 2007, and following CNL's sale of several resorts including Loon to Och-Ziff Capital Management in 2016, Boyne purchased the ski area outright in March 2018 and has operated it since. Adult daily tickets run from 89 to 129 US dollars.

    2,100ft
    Vertical
    61
    Runs
    370 acres
    Skiable
    140in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    61 runs across 370 acres skiable

    Loon Mountain Resort in Lincoln, New Hampshire, covers 370 acres (150 hectares) over three peaks - North Peak, Loon Peak and South Peak - with 61 runs. The vertical is 2,100 ft (640 m), from a 950 ft (290 m) base to a 3,050 ft (930 m) summit. Intermediate terrain makes up 60%, with 20% beginner, 17% advanced and 3% expert, so cruising is the main event. Snowfall averages around 140 inches a year. The Kancamagus 8 chair and a gondola move big crowds efficiently, which suits a mountain this popular.

    Beginners start on wide, easy runs such as Brookway and Bear Pause. Intermediates get long cruisers like Picked Rock and Upper Rumrunner off the North Peak Express. Steeper pitches include Flume, Haulback and Upper Walking Boss, named after founder Sherman Adams, plus the wooded Walking Boss Woods. South Peak holds the toughest terrain, with Ripsaw, Undercut and the mogul-and-chute mix of Triple Trouble. Loon suits intermediates and families best, thanks to its wide cruising runs and gondola access, with enough advanced skiing to keep stronger skiers busy for a few days.

    Terrain split
    61
    runs
    61 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner12 runs · 20%
    Intermediate37 runs · 60%
    Advanced10 runs · 17%
    Expert2 runs · 3%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Loon Mountain Resort

    The 2025-26 season at Loon Mountain Resort ran from 12 December 2025 to 19 April 2026, a roughly eighteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 140 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather in the White Mountains.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Loon's intermediate-weighted terrain. As an Ikon Pass resort, Loon draws substantial visitation from Ikon Pass holders alongside its traditional Boston-area visitor base, supported by the resort's relatively accessible location within the White Mountains.

    Loon's considerable scale, among the larger resorts in New Hampshire, supports strong visitor capacity during peak weekend and holiday periods. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's varied terrain across beginner through expert-rated runs. Weekend crowds draw heavily from the greater Boston metropolitan area given the manageable drive time.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Boyne Resorts' 2018 purchase, Loon has continued building on nearly six decades of history dating to Sherman Adams' 1966 founding. The resort's Ikon Pass affiliation and considerable scale remain central to its status as one of New Hampshire's leading destination resorts.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    21 Nov 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    148
    Days open
    140 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Loon Mountain Resort

    Daily snow reports at Loon Mountain Resort go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    9 in
    Snowiest day
    1 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    146 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Loon Mountain Resort, and where to stay

    Loon Mountain Resort sits in Lincoln, New Hampshire, in the heart of the White Mountains, with a base elevation of 951 feet and a summit at 3,051 feet across a 2,100-foot vertical drop over 370 acres. This setting places the resort within one of the most accessible major ski destinations in the Northeast.

    Lincoln and neighbouring North Woodstock offer substantial lodging, dining and shopping within a short drive of the resort, giving visitors a genuine mountain-town base area experience. The broader White Mountains region surrounds Loon with extensive additional outdoor recreation and scenic attractions.

    Interstate 93 provides direct access to the resort, running through Lincoln and connecting the White Mountains to the greater Boston metropolitan area. Winter driving conditions on the interstate can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled route is regularly maintained given its role as a major regional corridor. There is no direct public transport service to the mountain.

    Specific nearest commercial airport details are not confirmed in available resort information, though Loon's position along Interstate 93 keeps it within a reasonable and popular drive of the greater Boston metropolitan area's major airports.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Loon Mountain Resort, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Loon Mountain Resort Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Loon Mountain Resort snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovNew Hampshire weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Loon Mountain Resort snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 1 Nov 2026
    3,051ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Clear40°F / 58°F · W 11mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Typical winter 146in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts12

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    21 Nov 2026 - 18 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 2, 2026 at 3:02 AM
    Mon10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    5346
    5649
    5750
    5850
    5851
    5749
    5446
    5345
    5245
    5144
    5043
    5043
    5144
    5143
    5143
    5143
    5144
    5144
    5145
    5145
    5146
    5145
    5348
    5653
    5451
    5755
    5754
    5753
    5752
    5651
    5549
    5449
    5249
    5146
    5046
    4946
    4844
    4743
    4744
    4744
    4744
    4744
    4744
    4744
    4745
    4946
    5351
    5856
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    3%
    2%
    3%
    3%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    4%
    5%
    6%
    8%
    11%
    16%
    15%
    16%
    15%
    17%
    15%
    14%
    15%
    16%
    15%
    15%
    15%
    15%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    5%
    5%
    5%
    5%
    5%
    5%
    1%
    1%
    Precipin0000000000000000000000000000000000000.00.00000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    9G21
    9G21
    10G22
    11G22
    9G18
    10G19
    9G16
    8G13
    8G14
    7G11
    7G7
    6G6
    7G13
    9G16
    9G13
    8G12
    8G13
    8G12
    7G11
    7G9
    7G10
    6G8
    5G6
    2G4
    2G5
    1G5
    3G6
    5G7
    7G9
    6G11
    5G10
    5G9
    2G6
    5G11
    4G9
    4G10
    5G11
    5G10
    3G7
    2G4
    1G3
    2G3
    2G3
    2G3
    2G3
    2G3
    2G3
    3G4

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    2,631 ftUpdated Nov 2, 2026 at 3:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    2.1"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Mon, Nov 2

    Overcast
    Temp58° / 40°°F
    Snow0.0"(4%)
    Wind11 mph W

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Loon Mountain Resort snow report

    Get the latest Loon Mountain Resort snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this New Hampshire resort, spanning 290m to 930m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Base depth, summit depth, and recent snowfall are the core numbers to watch. At Loon Mountain Resort, summit conditions (930m) can differ noticeably from the base, so we break both out separately rather than showing a single average.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Loon Mountain Resort's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Loon Mountain Resort snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 12 lifts, including a 8-person chairlift and 4 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Loon Mountain Resort.

    Advertisement