SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    British Columbia, Canada · Epic

    Kimberley

    720 hectares, 80 runs near Kimberley. Abundant sunshine, long cruising runs, family-friendly, Epic Pass.

    Open in the app

    Live Kimberley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Kimberley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    British Columbia snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Quiet week, then Coast Mountains snow could arrive 9 Nov

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    120
    Annual snow
    3.9m
    Snow record
    0cm
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter348cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Kimberley's summit reaches 1,982 metres, dropping 752 vertical metres to a base at 1,230 metres across 80 runs spread over roughly 720 hectares near Kimberley, British Columbia. Terrain splits 42 per cent intermediate, 38 per cent advanced, 20 per cent beginner and no dedicated expert terrain, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.9 metres. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Five lifts, including one double chair, one quad chair and one triple chair, serve the mountain alongside one surface lift and one t-bar.

    Kimberley holds a genuinely notable place among Canadian ski towns for its considerable sunshine, long marketed as among the sunniest ski destinations in British Columbia, and for a community rescue that saved the resort from closure in the late 1980s. Its long, cruising intermediate-and-advanced terrain has built Kimberley's reputation as a genuinely family-friendly Rockies destination.

    The Kimberley Ski Resort Society, then a community-owned operation, was forced into bankruptcy in the late 1980s when interest rates climbed to 25 per cent. The City of Kimberley purchased the mortgage from the bank and took ownership of the hill, a move that saved more than 100 local jobs and kept the resort operating through a genuinely difficult period.

    Resorts of the Canadian Rockies, founded in 1981 and today the largest private ski resort owner in North America, acquired Kimberley in the early 1990s alongside the adjacent Trickle Creek Golf Course and campground, and has operated it since. RCR's portfolio also includes Fernie, Kicking Horse and Nakiska. Adult daily tickets run from 139 to 159 Canadian dollars.

    752m
    Vertical
    80
    Runs
    1,779 acres
    Skiable
    3.9m
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    80 runs across 1,779 acres skiable

    Kimberley spreads 80 runs across roughly 720 hectares in the Purcell Mountains, with a 752-metre vertical between 1,230 and 1,982 metres. There is no expert-rated terrain, but the mix is strong through the middle, at 42% intermediate, 38% advanced and 20% beginner. That makes it a mountain of long cruisers and steeper tree runs rather than extreme lines. Snowfall is modest at about 3.9 metres a year, yet the sunny, settled weather that the East Kootenay is known for makes for comfortable skiing most days.

    The mountain is organised into four faces: Northstar, Tamarack, Vimy Ridge and Black Forest. Northstar is mostly groomed greens and blues with small glade pockets, while Tamarack Ridge is an advanced, mostly black zone of open runs and more glades. Black Forest takes its name from the black diamond runs that skiers have cut and shaped on the back side of the mountain. Kimberley suits families, relaxed intermediates and advanced skiers who like glades and consistent pitch. Skiers wanting steep chutes or serious off-piste will find limited challenge, so expert riders should temper expectations before booking.

    Terrain split
    80
    runs
    80 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner16 runs · 20%
    Intermediate34 runs · 42%
    Advanced30 runs · 38%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Kimberley

    The 2025-26 season at Kimberley ran from 13 December 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly sixteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.9 metres. The resort's considerable sunshine, among the most abundant of any BC ski destination, distinguishes its seasonal character from the wetter coastal resorts.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Kimberley's long, cruising terrain. As an Epic Pass resort through Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' partnership with Vail Resorts, Kimberley draws pass-holding visitors alongside families seeking a genuinely relaxed Rockies destination.

    Kimberley's night-skiing programme and authentic mountain-town atmosphere continue to draw strong visitation throughout the season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's approachable terrain mix and considerable sunshine.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' acquisition in the early 1990s, Kimberley has continued building on its community-rescued history following the Kimberley Ski Resort Society's late 1980s bankruptcy. The resort's sunny reputation and family-friendly terrain remain central to its enduring appeal.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    120
    Days open
    3.9 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Kimberley

    Daily snow reports at Kimberley go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    22 cm
    Snowiest day
    10 Dec 2025
    0 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    348 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Kimberley, and where to stay

    Kimberley sits near Kimberley, British Columbia, in the Purcell Mountains, with a base elevation of 1,230 metres and a summit at 1,982 metres across a 752-metre vertical drop over roughly 720 hectares. This setting places the resort in the East Kootenay region, close to the Alberta border.

    The town of Kimberley itself, known for its Bavarian-themed downtown and considerable sunshine, offers extensive lodging and dining within a short drive of the resort.

    British Columbia Highway 95A provides direct access to the resort from Kimberley. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled road is regularly maintained given the resort's status as a significant regional destination.

    Calgary International Airport, roughly a three-and-a-half-hour drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Kimberley's considerable distance from major population centres drawing a genuinely dedicated regional visitor base.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Kimberley, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Kimberley's ski season?+

    Kimberley's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 12 through April 11. That window is roughly 120 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in British Columbia, Canada often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Kimberley have?+

    Kimberley lists about 1,779 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 80 named runs (720 hectares alongside 1,779 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Kimberley?+

    Trail grading at Kimberley breaks down roughly as 20% beginner, 42% intermediate, 38% advanced. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Kimberley have?+

    Kimberley operates 5 lifts across 5 lift types. The fleet includes 1 quad chair, 1 triple chair, 1 double chair, 1 t-bar, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Kimberley?+

    Base elevation at Kimberley is about 1,230 m (4,035 ft), with the summit around 1,982 m (6,503 ft), giving roughly 752 m (2,467 ft) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Kimberley get each season?+

    Kimberley averages about 391 cm (154 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Kimberley accept the Epic?+

    Kimberley is affiliated with the Epic. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Epic, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Kimberley lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans CA$65 to CA$159, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Kimberley before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 4 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Kimberley so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Kimberley have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Kimberley. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Kimberley located?+

    Kimberley sits in British Columbia, Canada. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026