SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Quebec, Canada

    Mont Blanc

    62 hectares, 43 runs near Saint-Faustin. Three connected summits, family-owned, quiet Laurentians skiing.

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Blanc conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Blanc conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Quebec snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Quebec

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    4 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    128
    Annual snow
    3.5m
    Snow record
    33cm
    2026-27 so far
    11% of a typical winter291cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mont Blanc's summit reaches 580 metres, dropping 210 vertical metres to a base at 370 metres across 43 runs spread over roughly 62 hectares near Saint-Faustin, Quebec. Terrain splits 42 per cent advanced, 26 per cent intermediate, 19 per cent beginner and 13 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.5 metres. Seven lifts, including three quad chairs and two double chairs, serve the mountain alongside two surface lifts.

    Mont Blanc holds a genuinely distinctive place among Laurentians resorts as a family-owned mountain spread across three connected summits, offering considerable terrain variety just south of the much larger Mont Tremblant. Its heavily advanced-weighted terrain and comparatively quiet slopes have built the resort's reputation as something of an overlooked option among Laurentians skiers.

    The Dufour family of Saint-Faustin had previously operated a cable lift at the site for years, serving guests of the Hôtel Le Montagnard, before Gustave-Maurice Paquin purchased the property in 1957. Paquin, a keen skier who had given lessons to wealthy American visitors to Quebec City as a Laval University law student in the early 1940s and had built ski lifts in Utah, Colorado and California, founded the modern resort.

    American lawyer Phillip Robinson and a group of investors purchased the mountain in 1976, a transaction widely regarded as the resort's real beginning. The Robinson family annexed the adjacent Mont-Faustin in 1981 and added a third summit, Mont-Blanc Nord, with ten new trails in 1991. Robinson's sons, William and Michael, continue to run the resort today. Adult daily tickets run at a flat 72 Canadian dollars.

    210m
    Vertical
    43
    Runs
    153 acres
    Skiable
    3.5m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    43 runs across 153 acres skiable

    Mont Blanc sits at Saint-Faustin-Lac-Carré in the northern Laurentians, rising from 370 to 580 metres for a vertical of 210 metres. Its 43 runs cover about 62 hectares, so this is a small, focused hill. Grading leans steeper than you might expect, with 19% beginner, 26% intermediate, 42% advanced and 13% expert. Pitches are short but frequently firm, and the trails fan out over three sides of the mountain. Two double chairs, three quads and two surface lifts keep the traffic moving without much fuss, even on a busy weekend.

    The mountain's character comes from its three sides, each with a different feel, which keeps a day here from becoming repetitive despite the modest size. Advanced skiers can lap the steeper faces for quick, snappy turns, and the rest of the map offers groomed intermediate cruising and a beginner zone with magic carpets near the base. Terrain parks add to the mix for freestyle riders. The hill sits right off the main highway through the Laurentians, which makes it a handy option for families and skiers who prefer a quieter alternative to the bigger Laurentian names.

    Terrain split
    43
    runs
    43 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 19%
    Intermediate11 runs · 26%
    Advanced18 runs · 42%
    Expert6 runs · 13%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mont Blanc

    The 2025-26 season at Mont Blanc ran from 4 December 2025 to 12 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.5 metres. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather in the Laurentians.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Mont Blanc's advanced-weighted terrain across three summits. As a family-owned resort, Mont Blanc draws considerable value-focused visitation given its comparatively quiet slopes relative to nearby Mont Tremblant.

    Mont Blanc's extensive snowmaking coverage continues to support consistent conditions throughout the season across all three connected peaks. School holiday periods bring family visitation given the resort's varied terrain mix and comparatively approachable pricing.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Phillip Robinson's family took ownership in 1976, Mont Blanc has continued building on nearly seven decades of history since Gustave-Maurice Paquin's 1957 founding. The resort's family ownership and three-summit terrain remain central to its enduring, if understated, appeal in the Laurentians.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    4 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    128
    Days open
    3.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mont Blanc

    Daily snow reports at Mont Blanc go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    30 cm
    Snowiest day
    11 Dec 2025
    33 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    291 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mont Blanc, and where to stay

    Mont Blanc sits near Saint-Faustin, Quebec, in the Laurentians, with a base elevation of 370 metres and a summit at 580 metres across a 210-metre vertical drop over roughly 62 hectares spread across three connected summits. This setting places the resort just south of the considerably larger Mont Tremblant.

    The municipality of Mont-Blanc and the nearby town of Saint-Faustin-Lac-Carré offer lodging and dining within a short drive of the resort.

    Route 117 provides direct access to the resort from Montreal, the same corridor used to reach Mont Tremblant further north. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled road is regularly maintained given its status as the primary Laurentians corridor.

    Montreal-Trudeau International Airport, roughly a 90-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Mont Blanc's position along the same corridor as Mont Tremblant supporting straightforward access for Laurentians-bound travellers.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mont Blanc, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Mont Blanc Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mont Blanc snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovQuebec weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mont Blanc snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 2 Nov 2026
    580m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Overcast8°C / 15°C · SW 18km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    33cm
    Typical winter 291cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts7

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    4 Dec 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 2, 2026 at 5:02 PM
    Mon10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    107
    96
    96
    97
    97
    97
    97
    97
    97
    86
    97
    109
    119
    1110
    119
    108
    107
    97
    97
    97
    97
    97
    97
    108
    108
    108
    119
    119
    1110
    119
    119
    119
    119
    119
    1110
    1211
    1312
    1312
    1413
    1514
    1514
    1414
    1312
    1111
    1110
    1110
    1110
    1110
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    5%
    5%
    6%
    9%
    10%
    11%
    13%
    22%
    21%
    39%
    51%
    61%
    87%
    81%
    87%
    83%
    85%
    83%
    75%
    95%
    85%
    76%
    54%
    43%
    34%
    18%
    10%
    18%
    8%
    10%
    15%
    15%
    15%
    15%
    8%
    8%
    8%
    8%
    8%
    8%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    2%
    2%
    Precipmm00000000000.30.41.10.70.71.81.10.71.10.70.71.19.05.80.4000.400000000000000000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    9G14
    9G12
    7G11
    7G11
    8G12
    8G13
    8G12
    5G8
    5G8
    5G8
    7G13
    6G13
    9G17
    10G23
    11G27
    11G27
    13G31
    13G32
    13G28
    14G27
    11G23
    13G26
    12G26
    11G25
    13G23
    14G26
    14G27
    14G28
    11G25
    13G27
    14G28
    13G21
    11G19
    10G18
    9G15
    11G27
    11G27
    10G25
    9G23
    8G21
    8G20
    6G23
    5G5
    4G4
    5G4
    5G5
    6G5
    4G5

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    538 mUpdated Nov 2, 2026 at 5:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    1.8cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Mon, Nov 2

    Foggy
    Temp15° / 8°°C
    Snow0.0cm(18%)
    Wind18 km/h SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Mont Blanc snow report

    Get the latest Mont Blanc snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this Quebec resort, spanning 370m to 580m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Mont Blanc is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 210m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Mont Blanc's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Mont Blanc snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 7 lifts, including 3 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Mont Blanc's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.

    Advertisement