SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Quebec, Canada · Epic

    Mont Sainte Anne

    221 hectares, 71 runs near Quebec City. Eastern Canada's first gondola, night skiing, 2027 Games venue.

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Sainte Anne conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Sainte Anne conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Quebec snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Quebec

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    127
    Annual snow
    3.5m
    Snow record
    1cm
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter280cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne's summit reaches 800 metres, dropping 625 vertical metres to a base at 175 metres across 71 runs spread over roughly 221 hectares near Quebec City, Quebec. Terrain splits 46 per cent intermediate, 21 per cent beginner, 20 per cent advanced and 13 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.5 metres. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Nine lifts, including four quad chairs and one gondola, serve the mountain alongside two surface lifts and two t-bars.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne holds a genuinely significant place in Eastern Canadian skiing history, having installed Eastern Canada's first gondola at its 1966 opening, and is set to host alpine skiing and snowboard events at the 2027 Canada Winter Games, marking the Games' return to Quebec City for the first time in 60 years. Its considerable proximity to Quebec City and extensive night-skiing programme have built the resort's reputation as the city's primary mountain destination.

    Local volunteers cut the first runs on the mountain in 1943, and the resort officially opened in January 1966 with ten trails and four lifts, including that pioneering gondola. The area was simultaneously established as a provincial park, with the ski operation run by the public Société des établissements de plein air du Québec until the Quebec government privatised it in 1994, transferring operations to Club Resorts under a 99-year lease.

    Resorts of the Canadian Rockies acquired Mont-Sainte-Anne in 1999, with businessman Murray Edwards taking control of RCR and its broader portfolio in 2001. The Quebec government committed 50 million Canadian dollars toward a 100 million dollar modernisation plan for the resort's infrastructure, announced in December 2024. Adult daily tickets run from 135 to 145 Canadian dollars.

    625m
    Vertical
    71
    Runs
    547 acres
    Skiable
    3.5m
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    71 runs across 547 acres skiable

    Mont-Sainte-Anne drops 625 metres from 800 down to 175 metres, east of Quebec City on the Beaupré coast. With 71 runs over about 221 hectares, the grading is 21% beginner, 46% intermediate, 20% advanced and 13% expert, so intermediates are well catered for. A gondola, four quad chairs, two T-bars and two surface lifts cover the mountain, so getting between the faces is straightforward. The three faces give you real choice, and this is one of the larger areas in eastern Canada by terrain, if not by sheer vertical.

    La Crête and the steeper pitches higher up give advanced skiers their fix, while Le Chemin du Roy is a long cruiser that runs from summit to base. Forêt Noire and La Forêt Enchantée are the named glades, offering a sheltered tree-skiing option when the wind is up. Night skiing adds a second shift, with a large lit section under the lights. The cold climate and river weather can produce firm, icy mornings, so a sharp edge helps. It suits intermediates and families who want a full day of varied descents, plus confident skiers heading to nearby Le Massif.

    Terrain split
    71
    runs
    71 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner15 runs · 21%
    Intermediate33 runs · 46%
    Advanced14 runs · 20%
    Expert9 runs · 13%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mont Sainte Anne

    The 2025-26 season at Mont-Sainte-Anne ran from 5 December 2025 to 20 April 2026, a roughly twenty-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.5 metres. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather near Quebec City.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Mont-Sainte-Anne's intermediate-weighted terrain. As an Epic Pass resort through Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' partnership with Vail Resorts, Mont-Sainte-Anne draws considerable visitation from Epic Pass holders alongside Quebec City residents.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne's extensive night-skiing programme continues to draw strong weekday evening visitation from the Quebec City area throughout the season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's approachable, intermediate-weighted terrain.

    The resort's infrastructure has been the subject of a Quebec government modernisation plan announced in December 2024, worth noting for anyone tracking the resort's investment trajectory. Since Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' 1999 acquisition, Mont-Sainte-Anne has continued building on more than eight decades of history since local volunteers cut the first runs in 1943. The resort's Olympic and Canada Winter Games heritage, including its confirmed role at the 2027 Games, remains central to its identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    127
    Days open
    3.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mont Sainte Anne

    Daily snow reports at Mont Sainte Anne go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    14 cm
    Snowiest day
    15 Jan 2026
    1 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    280 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mont Sainte Anne, and where to stay

    Mont-Sainte-Anne sits near Quebec City, Quebec, with a base elevation of 175 metres and a summit at 800 metres across a 625-metre vertical drop over roughly 221 hectares. This setting places the resort within a short drive of Quebec City, one of the more accessible major resorts relative to a significant Canadian city.

    Beaupré and the broader Quebec City region offer extensive lodging, dining and services within a manageable drive of the resort, given its considerable proximity to the provincial capital.

    Route 138 and Route 360 provide direct access to the resort from Quebec City. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major regional destination.

    Quebec City Jean Lesage International Airport, roughly a 40-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Mont-Sainte-Anne's considerable proximity to Quebec City supporting substantial day-trip and weekend visitation.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mont Sainte Anne, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026

    Mont Sainte Anne Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mont Sainte Anne snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovQuebec weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mont Sainte Anne snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 3 Nov 2026
    800m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Drizzle3°C / 8°C · NE 17km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    1cm
    Typical winter 280cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts9

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    12 Dec 2026 - 18 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 PM
    TueNow11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    42
    53
    53
    53
    64
    74
    75
    85
    96
    106
    107
    118
    118
    119
    119
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1211
    1211
    1211
    1211
    1211
    1211
    1210
    1110
    1110
    119
    119
    119
    119
    119
    1210
    1210
    1210
    1210
    119
    108
    108
    108
    119
    118
    118
    118
    117
    107
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    58%
    71%
    82%
    87%
    100%
    100%
    98%
    86%
    81%
    79%
    72%
    67%
    63%
    58%
    31%
    30%
    25%
    29%
    12%
    10%
    9%
    10%
    8%
    7%
    6%
    6%
    5%
    6%
    7%
    8%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    49%
    49%
    49%
    49%
    49%
    49%
    81%
    81%
    81%
    81%
    81%
    81%
    50%
    50%
    Precipmm1.20.60.60.62.23.52.90.60.51.30.50.11.40.4000.4000000000000000000000.10.30.20.20.10000.100
    Wind / gustkm/h
    5G8
    2G10
    1G12
    4G17
    8G14
    11G21
    13G23
    15G29
    19G33
    21G39
    19G35
    17G32
    16G27
    19G29
    19G31
    18G28
    19G31
    16G28
    17G30
    16G23
    12G22
    13G21
    12G20
    12G22
    12G22
    12G22
    11G21
    9G19
    9G17
    10G13
    11G14
    12G16
    13G19
    14G19
    13G23
    12G22
    16G30
    14G30
    13G29
    12G25
    9G15
    9G29
    14G33
    22G37
    21G39
    24G48
    23G49
    21G48

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    675 mUpdated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Tue, Nov 3

    Slight Rain
    Temp8° / 3°°C
    Snow0.0cm(99%)
    Wind17 km/h NE

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Mont Sainte Anne snow report

    Mont Sainte Anne snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this Quebec resort on the Epic.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 175m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 625m higher at 800m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Mont Sainte Anne's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Mont Sainte Anne come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 9 lifts, including 4 quad chairlifts and a gondola.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Mont Sainte Anne.

    Advertisement