SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Austria, Europe · Zillertal Superskipass

    Hintertux Glacier

    Ski 365 days on Hintertux Glacier. 62km of pistes, 1,750m vertical drop, summit at 3,250m in the Austrian Tyrol.

    Open in the app

    Live Hintertux Glacier conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Hintertux Glacier conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Austria snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry week ahead, then light snow favours Dachstein and Schladming

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    2 Oct 2026
    Closes
    18 July 2027
    Days open
    289
    Annual snow
    5.2m
    Snow record
    49cm
    2026-27 so far
    9% of a typical winter520cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Austria's only year-round ski area spans 62 kilometres of piste between the valley station at 1,500 metres and the summit at 3,250 metres, delivering a vertical drop of 1,750 metres across terrain suitable for all abilities. The glacier maintains 62 kilometres of winter pistes - 17.2 kilometres blue, 35.1 kilometres red, and 11.7 kilometres black - across approximately 233 hectares of skiable terrain. Snow reliability is exceptional; the ADAC has rated the resort "especially snow secure" due to its high-altitude glaciers and north-facing aspect. The Hintertux Glacier is one of only two ski resorts globally offering year-round skiing, alongside Zermatt in Switzerland.

    Terrain splits across two distinct glacier zones - the Gefrorene-Wand-Kees and the Riepenkees - connected via the mid-mountain hub at Sommerbergalm. Intermediate skiers dominate proceedings, with 55% of terrain graded red, while the 12-kilometre Schwarze Pfanne valley descent from Gefrorene Wand ranks as the Zillertal's longest run. The Lärmstange sector draws powder seekers to its north-facing freeride terrain, whilst the Betterpark at 3,200 metres operates as Austria's highest freestyle area. Beginners find dedicated learning terrain at Sommerbergalm including the Flohpark nursery zone and the Funslope feature run.

    The mountain atmosphere combines serious altitude with accessible facilities centred around the Tuxer Fernerhaus at 2,660 metres, a substantial complex housing restaurants, lockers, and equipment storage. Crowds remain manageable outside peak periods due to the extended operating season spreading demand across months rather than weeks. The valley village of Hintertux is compact - just two distinct areas roughly one kilometre apart - with ski-in/ski-out hotels positioned directly at the base station. Après-ski concentrates at the Hohenhaus Tenne bar adjacent to the valley station, while additional nightlife extends to the nearby villages of Tux and Lanersbach.

    The Zillertal Superskipass connects Hintertux to 542 kilometres of terrain across the entire valley, including Mayrhofen, Hochzillertal, and Zillertal Arena, accessible with passes of two days or more. Winter operations integrate with Ski- und Gletscherwelt Zillertal 3000, combining Hintertux with Eggalm, Rastkogel, Finkenberg, and Penken for 202 kilometres on a single pass. The glacier circuit challenge offers ambitious skiers 15,000 vertical metres and 60 kilometres in a single day across this linked terrain. The resort suits committed intermediates seeking guaranteed snow, freestyle athletes requiring year-round training facilities, and families wanting reliable conditions without extreme resort prices.

    1750m
    Vertical
    32
    Runs
    62 km
    Piste
    5.2m
    Annual snow
    Zillertal Superskipass
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    32 runs across 62 km of piste

    With 1,750 metres of vertical between the valley station at 1,500 metres and the 3,250-metre summit, Hintertux skis more like a big mountain than its 32 runs suggest. Reds dominate at 55%, beginners take 26%, and the 15% advanced and 4% expert share is meaningful for a glacier. The pistes sit in two glacier zones: the wide, smooth blues of Sommerbergalm form the easy mid-mountain base, while the reds and blacks around Tuxer Fernerhaus and Gefrorene Wand sit above it across 62 kilometres of piste.

    The black mogul run from Gefrorene Wand to Tuxer Fernerhaus is the test piece, with Olperer 1 offering a second steep, sustained descent for confident skiers. At the other end of the scale, the Schwarze Pfanne valley run covers roughly 12 kilometres from Gefrorene Wand down to the village and is the longest descent in the Zillertal, a good way to use the full vertical. North-facing glacier slopes keep snow quality high, and the Lärmstange sector draws powder seekers to its freeride terrain once fresh snow has settled.

    Terrain split
    32
    runs
    32 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 26%
    Intermediate18 runs · 55%
    Advanced5 runs · 15%
    Expert1 run · 4%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Hintertux Glacier

    Operating dates for the 2025-2026 season run from 14 September 2025 through to 13 September 2026, making this one of the world's longest continuous ski seasons. The glacier has offered year-round skiing since 1968, when the Gefrorene Wand chairlift became the world's first with towers built on glacier ice. Winter terrain expands significantly from early December when lower slopes open, connecting to the wider Zillertal 3000 network through late April. Summer operations continue on approximately 18-20 kilometres of terrain above 2,500 metres, served by up to 10-12 lifts, with the longest summer run measuring 2 kilometres ending at Tuxer Fernerhaus.

    Annual snowfall averages approximately 388 centimetres according to historical records, with the snowiest period typically occurring in the second week of January when an average of 37 centimetres falls across 3.4 snow days. Glacier elevations above 3,000 metres maintain freezing temperatures and persistent snow year-round, whilst the ice itself reaches depths of up to 120 metres. Snowmaking infrastructure covers the 12-kilometre Schwarze Pfanne valley descent, ensuring the full run to Hintertux village remains skiable throughout the main winter season. Base depths during peak season typically hold between 3-4 metres on the upper glacier.

    January and February deliver the most consistent powder conditions combined with cold temperatures that preserve snow quality across both glaciers. Spring skiing from March through May offers exceptional corn snow on south-facing aspects and longer daylight hours at altitude. The quietest periods fall in early December before European school holidays and again in late January between Christmas crowds and February half-terms. Autumn skiing from late September through November attracts racing teams and freestyle athletes seeking early-season training on fresh glacier snow.

    The Hintertux Park Opening, held annually on the first weekend of October, marks Europe's first snowpark event of the season and has run for over 21 years. This weekend attracts international freestyle athletes to Betterpark Hintertux for sessions, contests, and equipment testing at 3,200 metres. The Betterpark operates from April through early December, including a halfpipe when conditions permit. Early Morning Skiing sessions allow keen skiers first tracks on freshly groomed glacier pistes before standard opening hours.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    2 Oct 2026
    Opens
    18 July 2027
    Closes
    289
    Days open
    5.2 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Hintertux Glacier

    Daily snow reports at Hintertux Glacier go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    51 cm
    Snowiest day
    5 Dec 2020
    49 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    520 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Hintertux Glacier, and where to stay

    The resort occupies the head of the Tuxertal, a side valley branching south from the main Zillertal at Mayrhofen in the Tyrol region of western Austria. The valley station sits at 1,500 metres elevation in the small village of Hintertux, where steep mountainsides rise immediately from the road's end like a Alpine cul-de-sac. The glacier complex comprises two ice fields - the Gefrorene-Wand-Kees and Riepenkees - extending beneath the 3,476-metre Olperer peak. The surrounding landscape transitions from forested lower slopes to barren rock above the treeline, with the glacier ice reaching thicknesses of 120 metres and containing approximately 190 million cubic metres of ice.

    Mayrhofen, the valley's principal town, lies 20 kilometres northwest and provides the main commercial centre with supermarkets, equipment shops, and a wider accommodation selection. The smaller villages of Tux (7 kilometres), Lanersbach, Juns, and Madseit string along the valley road, connected by free ski buses during winter. Innsbruck, the Tyrolean capital, sits 87 kilometres northwest, whilst Salzburg lies 190 kilometres to the northeast. The Zillertal has a long skiing history, with traditional Tyrolean architecture and mountain farming culture preserved throughout the valley communities.

    Road access follows the A12 Inntal motorway to the Wiesing/Achensee/Zillertal exit, then the B169 Zillertalstraße through the valley to Mayrhofen, where the L6 branches into the Tuxertal. Total driving time from Innsbruck measures under 1.5 hours, whilst the journey from Munich takes approximately 2.5 hours covering 215 kilometres. Free parking and an underground garage serve the valley station, with free shuttle buses connecting the village of Hintertux. The road terminates at the lift base, with no through route - all traffic either parks or turns around.

    Innsbruck Airport provides the closest air link at 92 kilometres, offering frequent European and UK connections with transfer times around 90 minutes. Munich Airport lies 215 kilometres north with extensive international services and transfer times of approximately 2.5 hours by private vehicle. Salzburg Airport sits 190 kilometres northeast as a third option. Rail travellers take intercity trains to Jenbach, then transfer to the narrow-gauge Zillertalbahn for the scenic 50-minute journey to Mayrhofen, where the 4104 bus continues to Hintertux hourly - local buses run free for ski pass holders during winter.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Hintertux Glacier, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Hintertux Glacier's ski season?+

    Hintertux Glacier's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from October 2 through July 18. That window is roughly 289 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Austria, Europe often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Hintertux Glacier have?+

    Hintertux Glacier lists about 62 km of piste of marked terrain spread across 32 named runs. That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Hintertux Glacier?+

    Trail grading at Hintertux Glacier breaks down roughly as 26% beginner, 55% intermediate, 15% advanced, 4% expert. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Blue/Red) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Hintertux Glacier have?+

    Hintertux Glacier operates 21 lifts across 7 lift types. The fleet includes 7 t-bars, 6 gondolas, 3 6-person chairs, 2 surface lifts, 1 quad chair, 1 triple chair, and 1 double chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Hintertux Glacier?+

    Base elevation at Hintertux Glacier is about 1,500 m (4,921 ft), with the summit around 3,250 m (10,663 ft), giving roughly 1,750 m (5,741 ft) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Hintertux Glacier get each season?+

    Hintertux Glacier averages about 520 cm (205 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Hintertux Glacier accept the Zillertal Superskipass?+

    Hintertux Glacier is affiliated with the Zillertal Superskipass. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Zillertal Superskipass, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Hintertux Glacier lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans €37 to €82, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Hintertux Glacier before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 6 live mountain webcams, an interactive live trail map and a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Hintertux Glacier so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Hintertux Glacier have a trail map?+

    Yes. A live interactive map embeds current lift and run status when the provider supplies it, which is useful on-morning for seeing what is actually spinning. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Hintertux Glacier. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Hintertux Glacier located?+

    Hintertux Glacier sits in Austria, Europe. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026