SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App Store

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Italy, Europe

    Cimone

    Cimone: Emilia Romagna's largest ski resort with 50km interconnected terrain, 20 lifts, and skiing to 2,165m on the Northern Apennines' highest peak.

    Season 2025 - 2026
    Opens
    13 Dec 2025
    Closes
    6 Apr 2026
    Days open
    114
    Annual snow
    4m
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Cimone dominates the Northern Apennines as Emilia Romagna's largest ski destination, with 50km of interconnected terrain sprawling across the region's highest peak at 2,165m. This expansive resort encompasses six distinct skiing sectors—Passo del Lupo, Lago della Ninfa, Le Polle, Cimoncino, Montecreto, and Pian del Falco—all accessible with a single ski pass. The resort's exceptional width and natural terrain conformation create ideal conditions for intermediate and advanced skiers, while comprehensive snowmaking coverage across 50km ensures reliable conditions throughout the season.

    With 20 modern lifts including an aerial tram, six-person chairs, and quad chairs efficiently transporting skiers across the mountain's three faces, Cimone delivers a sophisticated Apennine skiing experience within the protected Frignano Regional Park setting. The resort's position straddling the Emilia-Tuscany border at elevations between 900m and 1,976m creates distinctive terrain rarely found in Italian Apennine destinations, combining extensive vertical drops with the trademark wide pistes that characterise this historic mountain.

    1076m
    Vertical
    25
    Runs
    50 km
    Piste
    4m
    Annual snow
    The Terrain

    25 runs across 50 km of piste

    Cimone spreads 25 runs across 50 km of piste of terrain. It leans intermediate at 50%, with 8 beginner runs to find your feet and 5 advanced or expert runs when you want to push.

    Terrain split
    25
    runs
    25 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 30%
    Intermediate13 runs · 50%
    Advanced5 runs · 20%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Time it right

    When to visit Cimone

    Cimone typically operates from mid-December through early April, with peak conditions concentrated in January through March when the resort benefits from its elevated Northern Apennine position. The comprehensive snowmaking system covering the entire 50km of terrain provides exceptional reliability throughout the season, supplementing natural snowfall that averages 350cm annually. The resort's elevation span from 900m to 1,976m creates varied snow conditions, with upper slopes maintaining excellent coverage while lower runs benefit from extensive artificial snow infrastructure.

    Monte Cimone's position as the highest peak in the Northern Apennines exposes the resort to consistent weather systems, though clear days reveal extraordinary panoramic views extending from the Alps to the Mediterranean and Adriatic seas. The predominantly intermediate terrain with 50% red runs appeals particularly during stable midwinter periods, while the 30% beginner terrain at lower elevations remains accessible even during marginal snow years. The resort's protected position within Frignano Regional Park creates a distinctive microclimate that often preserves snow quality when other Apennine destinations struggle.

    Season 2025 - 2026
    13 Dec 2025
    Opens
    6 Apr 2026
    Closes
    114
    Days open
    4 m
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Cimone, and where to stay

    Located in Modena province at the heart of the Tuscan-Emilian Apennines, Cimone sits approximately 100km from Bologna and 150km from Florence, making it the most accessible major ski destination for both cities. The historic mountain villages of Sestola, Fanano, Riolunato, and Montecreto provide comprehensive accommodation and dining options at the resort's base, offering authentic Emilia Romagna hospitality and traditional cuisine including tigelle flatbread, gnocco fritto, and fresh tortellini. Bologna Airport provides the primary international gateway just 90 minutes away, while Florence Airport offers alternative access for visitors combining Tuscan cultural experiences with Northern Apennine skiing.

    The resort's strategic position along the regional border delivers cultural diversity, with valley towns reflecting both Emilian and Tuscan influences in their architecture, cuisine, and local traditions. This distinctive location within the High Modenese Apennines Regional Park surrounds visitors with protected beech and coniferous forests, providing scenic beauty and environmental significance beyond the skiing. The nearby cities of Modena and Bologna offer exceptional cultural attractions, world-renowned restaurants, and the legendary automotive heritage of Ferrari, Lamborghini, and Maserati factories, creating opportunities for comprehensive Italian experiences beyond the slopes.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →

    Hotels and lodges near Cimone, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller closes out its 2026 season this Sunday, joining Falls Creek, Hotham and Charlotte Pass in a cluster of closures landing almost simultaneously and roughly a month ahead of schedule. The culprit is stark: Spencers Creek's benchmark snow depth hit 31.2cm on 3 September, just 18% of the 73-year average and an all-time low for this point in the season. Six of Victoria and NSW's best-known resorts will have shut their lifts early within a span of about two and a half weeks.

    4 Sept 2026
    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant has confirmed a major expansion of its Quebec ski area, with a new Timber Summit sector adding 62 acres of terrain, eight trails and a high-speed quad chairlift for winter 2027/28. It's part of a CAD 42.5 million investment that also includes a new beginner learning zone at Versant Soleil opening this coming season. The project has grown considerably since it was first announced back in 2020, when it carried a far smaller budget and an opening date that never eventuated.

    2 Sept 2026
    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    We knew when the Bird Bath Pond Skim showed up on Hotham's Instagram that the season was on its way out. It's been a rough one - I only managed two days on snow all year, at Falls Creek - and now Baw Baw, Selwyn and Hotham have all called it, possibly the worst Australian season I've seen in a decade. Hotham's last day of lift operations is Sunday, 6 September, with a Retro Day, Father's Day après and closing sales before the lifts stop turning for good.

    1 Sept 2026
    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo Alpine Resort has confirmed plans to replace its 37-year-old Gunbarrel quad chairlift with a new six-seat Doppelmayr D-Line, targeting winter 2028. The AUD 35 million project will keep travel time roughly the same but lift capacity from 2,800 to 3,000 skiers per hour. It's part of a broader investment push that also includes doubled snowmaking capacity at Friday Flat for 2027, with the ageing Kosciuszko Express now flagged as the resort's next major lift replacement after Gunbarrel.

    31 Aug 2026
    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    An aerial tram carrying around fifty passengers struck the boom of a construction crane on the route to Pic Blanc at Alpe d'Huez on Wednesday morning, injuring 23 people, three seriously. The cabin tipped on impact before the operator reversed it to right the car. Most of the injured were treated on site, with five taken to hospital in Grenoble, including a pregnant woman assessed as a precaution.

    28 Aug 2026
    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    A deadly flood on the Nepal-China border, a decade-old tragedy on Italy's Marmolada, and an unstable glacier right now above a village near Zermatt - three very different mountain ranges, the same underlying story. Warming ice is destabilising terrain that was considered settled for generations, and the results range from catastrophic floods to slow-motion monitoring situations that could go either way.

    27 Aug 2026
    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Tyrol's highest ski area is gearing up to open a full month ahead of most of the Alps. The Pitztal Glacier is scheduled to start its 2026/27 season on Saturday 26 September, running through to 2 May 2027, with the lower-altitude Rifflsee area following in December. High-altitude terrain up to 3,440 metres gives the glacier a head start on snow, though as always, the actual opening extent will depend on how September's weather plays out. Early online ski pass bookings can save up to 30%.

    26 Aug 2026
    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    A hanging glacier above the Swiss village of Randa, just south of Zermatt, has been shedding large chunks of ice for weeks, with authorities warning more break-offs are likely. A danger zone has been closed off since June, though officials say the village's 479 residents aren't at risk. It's a familiar pattern for this glacier - it's done this before, in 1819, 1972 and 1973 - but a reminder of how closely Alpine authorities now watch terrain once considered stable.

    26 Aug 2026

    Cimone Snow Report

    Snow Report
    Updated 4 Sept 2026
    1976m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Mainly Clear14°C / 23°C · W 15km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    0cm
    Total lifts20

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    13 Dec 2025 - 6 Apr 2026

    Hour by Hour

    Next 37 hours· Updated Sep 4, 2026 at 6:02 AM
    Fri5pNow7p8p9p10p11pSat12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSun12a1a2a3a4a5a
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    2120
    2019
    1918
    1716
    1715
    1714
    1713
    1713
    1712
    1712
    1711
    1611
    1611
    1611
    1611
    1712
    1813
    1915
    2017
    2120
    2222
    2322
    2322
    2221
    2220
    2119
    1918
    1716
    1716
    1616
    1615
    1615
    1514
    1514
    1413
    1413
    1313
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipmm0000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    13G22
    10G20
    9G26
    9G30
    10G32
    13G38
    15G38
    15G38
    16G38
    16G39
    17G39
    18G39
    19G40
    17G43
    16G46
    15G50
    15G51
    15G50
    14G44
    12G32
    10G27
    8G23
    10G14
    12G17
    10G17
    11G20
    10G25
    7G25
    6G17
    5G17
    5G17
    5G16
    4G15
    4G14
    3G14
    3G14
    2G14

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    7-Day Outlook

    1,976 mUpdated Sep 4, 2026 at 6:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Fri, Sept 4

    Partly Cloudy
    Temp23° / 14°°C
    Snow0.0cm
    Wind15 km/h W

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Cimone snow report

    Get the latest Cimone snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this Italy resort, spanning 900m to 1976m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 900m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 1076m higher at 1976m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Cimone's 900m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    Cimone snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 20 lifts, including an aerial tram and 4 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Cimone.