SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Switzerland, Europe

    Saas Fee

    100km of pistes from 1,800-3,573m. Nine-month season on the Fee Glacier. Metro Alpin funicular to Mittelallalin. Valais, Switzerland.

    Open in the app

    Live Saas Fee conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Saas Fee conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Switzerland snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Switzerland

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    1 Nov 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    168
    Annual snow
    6.7m
    Snow record
    101cm
    2026-27 so far
    15% of a typical winter673cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Saas Fee rises from 1,800 metres in its car-free village to 3,573 metres on the Mittelallalin, delivering 1,773 metres of vertical across 100 kilometres of marked pistes. The resort operates 25 lifts including six gondolas, two aerial trams and the Metro Alpin, the world's highest underground funicular railway that burrows 1,749 metres through solid rock to reach the glacier. Eighteen four-thousand-metre peaks encircle the ski area, and the Fee Glacier enables one of Europe's longest ski seasons running from July through late April.

    Terrain splits 20 per cent beginner, 60 per cent intermediate and 20 per cent advanced or expert across 48 marked runs. The upper glacier offers wide, forgiving slopes above 3,000 metres whilst mid-mountain sectors demand more commitment, with several intermediate runs grading steeper than equivalent trails at neighbouring resorts. The 9-kilometre descent from Mittelallalin to the village ranks among the longest continuous runs in the Alps, though downloading from Morenia mid-station remains the safer option for less confident skiers.

    The car-free village preserves its Valaisan timber architecture and pedestrian lanes, free from combustion engines since 1951. Electric shuttles and hotel transfers provide the only motorised movement, and the compact layout keeps all lift bases, restaurants and lodging within walking distance. The Allalin revolving restaurant at 3,500 metres completes one rotation per hour, and the Ice Pavilion beneath the glacier adds another drawcard for non-skiing hours.

    Saas Fee and neighbouring Saas Almagell are included in the Magic Pass network, valid across more than 85 Swiss resorts. The Saastal Destination Pass covers all four valley villages including Saas Grund and Saas Balen, connected by free PostBus services. The resort suits intermediates seeking reliable snow and high-altitude cruising, though beginners face awkward terrain transitions and experts must venture off-piste to find meaningful challenge.

    1773m
    Vertical
    48
    Runs
    100 km
    Piste
    6.7m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    48 runs across 100 km of piste

    Saas-Fee skis from the car-free village at 1,800 metres to 3,573 metres on the Mittelallalin, a vertical of 1,773 metres ringed by 4,000-metre peaks. Across 100 kilometres and 48 runs, intermediates take 60% of the terrain, with 20% beginner, 15% advanced and 5% expert. Most of the upper mountain sits on glacier, which keeps the snow dependable long after lower resorts have thinned out. Getting up there involves six gondolas, two aerial trams, a dozen T-bars and the Metro Alpin, an underground railway that climbs through solid rock to the glacier.

    The long run from the Mittelallalin back to the village covers about 9 kilometres. Strong skiers can take the Morenia route, where the Gletscherschuss and the Alte Kanonenrohr put a couple of steep pitches in the way, while less confident skiers can follow the blue alternatives. Off-piste lines are plentiful from the glacier, though they call for a guide. Saas-Fee suits skiers who are happy to trade drive-up convenience for a compact village and high, reliable snow, and who like a day that starts cold and ends with sore thighs.

    Terrain split
    48
    runs
    48 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner10 runs · 20%
    Intermediate29 runs · 60%
    Advanced7 runs · 15%
    Expert2 runs · 5%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Saas Fee

    The 2025-26 season runs 7 July 2025 through 26 April 2026, spanning nine months and encompassing both summer glacier skiing and the traditional winter period. Full operations commence in November when the entire mountain opens, though the glacier terrain remains accessible from mid-July with approximately 20 kilometres of prepared pistes for race teams and summer training camps. Lift hours extend gradually from 07:00-13:00 in July to 08:30-17:00 during winter peak.

    Annual snowfall averages 533 centimetres across the ski area, with the high-altitude north-facing slopes holding snow well into May above 3,000 metres. The glacier skiing sits above 3,500 metres where natural accumulation remains reliable regardless of valley conditions, though the resort receives less precipitation than neighbouring valleys due to its sheltered position. Snowmaking installations service 24 kilometres of lower runs, critical for maintaining village access during marginal early and late season conditions.

    Mid-February through mid-April delivers the strongest combination of stable snow and extended daylight, with high-pressure spells bringing crisp mornings and soft spring corn by afternoon. November and December face shorter days and potential weather instability as the season builds, whilst January brings deep cold at altitude that can push temperatures well below freezing even at midday. Late March and April offer excellent value with lighter crowds and reliable glacier conditions, though village-level snow deteriorates by mid-April.

    The resort hosts the Ice Climbing World Cup each winter at the multisport car park venue, drawing international competitors to frozen walls under floodlights. Summer glacier operations from July to October attract professional ski teams for training camps, and the Morenia Freestyle Park functions year-round depending on snow cover. Night skiing and special events remain limited compared to larger resorts, though sunrise skiing packages at Mittelallalin operate selected mornings from late February through mid-April.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    1 Nov 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    168
    Days open
    6.7 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Saas Fee

    Daily snow reports at Saas Fee go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    140 cm
    Snowiest day
    18 July 2018
    101 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    673 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Saas Fee, and where to stay

    Saas Fee sits at 1,800 metres elevation at the head of the Saastal, a southern tributary valley of the main Rhône corridor in Canton Valais. The village occupies a high plateau surrounded by 18 peaks exceeding 4,000 metres including the Dom at 4,545 metres, Switzerland's highest mountain located entirely within the country. The Mischabel range forms an amphitheatre of rock and ice that defines the skyline, whilst the Fee Glacier descends nearly to the village outskirts.

    The municipality of Saas Fee numbers 1,636 permanent residents and neighbours three smaller villages down-valley: Saas Grund 4 kilometres north, Saas Almagell 8 kilometres south and Saas Balen 7 kilometres distant. Visp serves as the valley's main transport hub 27 kilometres to the north in the Rhône Valley, whilst the Italian border via the Simplon Pass lies 45 minutes south by car. Zermatt sits 40 kilometres west over the mountain divide, though no direct winter road connects the two resorts.

    Road access follows the Saastalstrasse from Visp, climbing through Stalden where the valley branches south towards Saas Grund then continuing to the village terminus. The Lötschberg car shuttle between Kandersteg and Goppenstein provides the fastest north-south route through the Alps, running half-hourly departures. From the west, the A9 motorway along the Rhône Valley connects Lausanne to Visp in approximately 90 minutes, whilst eastbound traffic crosses the Furka Pass in summer or uses the Furka car train during winter closure.

    Geneva Airport lies 226 kilometres distant with 2 hours 45 minutes driving time, whilst Zurich Airport sits 250 kilometres away requiring 3 hours 15 minutes by road. Sion Airport offers the nearest option at 70 kilometres though flight frequency remains limited. Train services connect both major airports to Visp station, where PostBus line 511 departs half-hourly for the 40-minute climb to Saas Fee. The car-free village policy requires all private vehicles to park at the multistorey facility at the village entrance, with electric shuttles and hotel transfers completing the final leg to accommodation.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Saas Fee, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Saas Fee Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Saas Fee snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovSwitzerland weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Saas Fee snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 5 Nov 2026
    3573m
    summit
    +2cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Slight Snow-7°C / -5°C · SE 17km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    2cm
    48 hours
    11cm
    7 days
    11cm
    Base depth
    50cm
    Season total
    101cm
    Typical winter 673cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Lifts open8 / 25
    km open23 / 101 km
    1 Nov 2026 - 18 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 45 hours· Updated Nov 6, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    FriNow8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSat12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSun12a1a2a3a
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-9
    -5-9
    -5-8
    -5-8
    -5-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-9
    -6-10
    -7-10
    -7-10
    -7-10
    -7-11
    -7-11
    -7-11
    -8-11
    -8-11
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -8-12
    -7-11
    -7-10
    -7-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -6-10
    -7-11
    -7-12
    -8-13
    -8-13
    -8-14
    -8-14
    -8-14
    -8-13
    -8-13
    -9-13
    -8-12
    -9-13
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.1
    0.3
    0.7
    0.6
    0.3
    0.0
    0.1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    78%
    68%
    60%
    38%
    35%
    25%
    28%
    40%
    60%
    60%
    65%
    80%
    90%
    90%
    90%
    83%
    83%
    78%
    68%
    55%
    50%
    43%
    30%
    25%
    20%
    5%
    3%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipmm000000000000.100.30.50.60.40.30.71.00.80.40.10.1000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    1G26
    4G24
    1G23
    1G23
    2G21
    3G20
    5G18
    4G18
    3G17
    3G16
    4G14
    3G11
    3G8
    4G9
    3G10
    2G10
    2G9
    2G7
    2G8
    2G8
    1G8
    1G6
    1G5
    3G6
    3G7
    2G8
    3G8
    0G8
    1G10
    2G13
    2G13
    1G13
    2G14
    4G16
    7G19
    8G21
    10G26
    11G31
    13G34
    13G36
    11G33
    8G28
    7G24
    5G21
    6G22

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    3,218 mUpdated Nov 6, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    10cm

    Days 8–14

    16cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Fri, Nov 6

    Slight Snow Showers
    Temp-5° / -7°°C
    Snow0.3cm(98%)
    Wind17 km/h SE

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Saas Fee snow report

    Planning a day at Saas Fee? Our snow report combines official mountain data with live weather so you know exactly what conditions look like right now, from the 1800m base to the 3573m summit.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Saas Fee is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 1773m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Saas Fee's base and summit.

    Data sources

    We pull Saas Fee's conditions from on-the-ground mountain reporting, then layer in forecast data so you get a fuller picture than either source alone. The mountain is served by 25 lifts, including 2 aerial trams and a quad chairlift.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Saas Fee's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.

    Advertisement