SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App Store

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Hokkaido, Japan

    Sapporo Kokusai

    470m vertical, 7 courses, 18m annual snowfall. 60 minutes from Sapporo. Opens late November through March.

    Season 2025-2026
    Opens
    21 Nov 2025
    Closes
    31 Mar 2026
    Days open
    130
    Annual snow
    18m
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Sapporo Kokusai operates across 470 metres of vertical drop between 630 and 1100 metres elevation on the eastern slope of Mount Asari. The resort encompasses 7 courses and 14 named runs across 161 acres, with terrain split 35 per cent beginner, 47 per cent intermediate and 18 per cent advanced. Annual snowfall averages 18 metres, positioning the resort amongst Hokkaido's heaviest snowfall zones. The base sits within Sapporo city limits 46 kilometres from the city centre, making it the highest elevation resort in the municipal area.

    The longest run stretches 3.6 kilometres through forested terrain along the Woody Trail and Fairy Tale Trail. The Downhill course drops from summit to base with gradients reaching 30 degrees, typically left ungroomed to develop moguls. Echo Quad services upper mountain powder zones near the 1100-metre summit, whilst the Sky Cabin gondola provides direct access to advanced terrain. Terrain distribution favours progression, with the Family Course exceeding 100 metres in width.

    The base lodge handles day-trippers from Sapporo and Otaru, with no slopeside accommodation at the resort itself. Operating hours run 9:00 to 17:00 on weekdays and 8:30 to 17:00 on weekends and holidays, with no night skiing offered. Jozankei Onsen sits 19 kilometres south, providing traditional ryokan lodging and hot springs. The compact footprint concentrates crowds at weekends, though off-piste tree skiing between marked runs absorbs traffic on powder days.

    The 2025-2026 season opened 21 November and runs through 31 March. Adult day tickets cost 4500 yen midweek and 5000 yen at weekends, with season passes available for 45,000 yen. Elementary school children ski free. The resort operates independently without multi-resort pass affiliation. The setup suits powder-focused intermediates, families seeking value and Sapporo residents chasing fresh snow within an hour of the city.

    470m
    Vertical
    14
    Runs
    161 acres
    Skiable
    18m
    Annual snow
    The Terrain

    14 runs across 161 acres skiable

    Sapporo Kokusai spreads 14 runs across 161 acres skiable of terrain. It leans intermediate at 47%, with 5 beginner runs to find your feet and 3 advanced or expert runs when you want to push.

    Terrain split
    14
    runs
    14 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner5 runs · 35%
    Intermediate7 runs · 47%
    Advanced3 runs · 18%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Time it right

    When to visit Sapporo Kokusai

    The 2025-2026 season opened 21 November and closes 31 March, amongst the longest operating windows in the Sapporo area. Sapporo Kokusai typically opens earliest amongst regional resorts due to its 1100-metre summit elevation. The season extends into early May in high snow years, though late-season operations remain unconfirmed for 2026. Weekday hours run 9:00 to 17:00, extending to 8:30 to 17:00 on Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays.

    Annual snowfall averages 18 metres, with the eastern slope of Mount Asari capturing northwest moisture flows. The fourth week of December historically produces 64 centimetres across 6.4 snowy days. January through March delivers the most consistent powder, with light, dry snow quality maintained even when Sapporo city receives heavy, wet precipitation. Current season totals through mid-June 2026 reached 1068 centimetres, with base depths of 310 centimetres recorded.

    January and February offer peak powder reliability and the fullest terrain access. Early season from late November sees limited terrain but uncrowded conditions and discounted tickets. March brings longer daylight and stable base depths exceeding 2 metres. Spring skiing from April onwards depends on seasonal accumulation. The resort discounts online ticket purchases and shoulder season rates.

    The Sapporo Snow Festival runs early February in the city centre, 60 minutes from the resort. Jozankei hosts the Snow Light Path event from late January through late February. The resort features a terrain park with tabletops, rails and jump features on Challenge Street. No night skiing operates, differentiating the resort from Sapporo Teine's illuminated Olympics Zone. Peak weekend crowds from December through February contrast with quiet weekday sessions.

    Season 2025-2026
    21 Nov 2025
    Opens
    31 Mar 2026
    Closes
    130
    Days open
    18 m
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Sapporo Kokusai, and where to stay

    Sapporo Kokusai occupies the eastern slope of 1280-metre Mount Asari in the Jozankei area of Minami-ku, southern Sapporo. The base sits at 630 metres elevation within Hokkaido's Ishikari region, 46 kilometres southwest of Sapporo's city centre. Asarigawa Onsen lies 14 kilometres northwest, whilst Kiroro Resort sits a few kilometres distant as the crow flies but 40 kilometres by road. The resort operates within municipal Sapporo boundaries despite its mountain setting.

    Jozankei Onsen, a hot spring town with 20 ryokan properties drawing 2.4 million annual visitors, sits 19 kilometres south via a 25-minute drive. Central Sapporo lies 60 minutes north via Route 230. The city of Otaru sits 40 minutes northwest on the coast. Niseko's Hirafu village lies 82 kilometres southwest, a 90-minute drive. The surrounding area remains undeveloped forest, with no commercial infrastructure at the resort base beyond the day lodge.

    Route 230 provides the primary access corridor from Sapporo, continuing south to Jozankei before branching to Prefecture Road 1. The Sasson Expressway's Asari interchange sits 17.5 kilometres north of the resort. Roads require winter tyres and chains during storms, with ploughing maintained on access routes. Drive times extend during heavy snowfall and weekend traffic. Free parking accommodates 1850 vehicles at the base area.

    New Chitose Airport sits 100 kilometres southeast, approximately 90 minutes by road or 2 hours via public transport. JR trains connect the airport to Sapporo Station in 40 minutes, running every 15 minutes. Direct ski buses operate from Sapporo Station to the resort in 80 to 90 minutes, departing from platform 16 at the bus terminal. The Hokkaido Chuo Bus and Jotetsu Bus offer combined bus and lift ticket packages. Additional departures run from Makomanai Station and Jozankei Onsen, with 5 daily services linking the hot spring town to the ski area in 29 minutes.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →

    Hotels and lodges near Sapporo Kokusai, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller closes out its 2026 season this Sunday, joining Falls Creek, Hotham and Charlotte Pass in a cluster of closures landing almost simultaneously and roughly a month ahead of schedule. The culprit is stark: Spencers Creek's benchmark snow depth hit 31.2cm on 3 September, just 18% of the 73-year average and an all-time low for this point in the season. Six of Victoria and NSW's best-known resorts will have shut their lifts early within a span of about two and a half weeks.

    4 Sept 2026
    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant has confirmed a major expansion of its Quebec ski area, with a new Timber Summit sector adding 62 acres of terrain, eight trails and a high-speed quad chairlift for winter 2027/28. It's part of a CAD 42.5 million investment that also includes a new beginner learning zone at Versant Soleil opening this coming season. The project has grown considerably since it was first announced back in 2020, when it carried a far smaller budget and an opening date that never eventuated.

    2 Sept 2026
    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    We knew when the Bird Bath Pond Skim showed up on Hotham's Instagram that the season was on its way out. It's been a rough one - I only managed two days on snow all year, at Falls Creek - and now Baw Baw, Selwyn and Hotham have all called it, possibly the worst Australian season I've seen in a decade. Hotham's last day of lift operations is Sunday, 6 September, with a Retro Day, Father's Day après and closing sales before the lifts stop turning for good.

    1 Sept 2026
    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo Alpine Resort has confirmed plans to replace its 37-year-old Gunbarrel quad chairlift with a new six-seat Doppelmayr D-Line, targeting winter 2028. The AUD 35 million project will keep travel time roughly the same but lift capacity from 2,800 to 3,000 skiers per hour. It's part of a broader investment push that also includes doubled snowmaking capacity at Friday Flat for 2027, with the ageing Kosciuszko Express now flagged as the resort's next major lift replacement after Gunbarrel.

    31 Aug 2026
    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    An aerial tram carrying around fifty passengers struck the boom of a construction crane on the route to Pic Blanc at Alpe d'Huez on Wednesday morning, injuring 23 people, three seriously. The cabin tipped on impact before the operator reversed it to right the car. Most of the injured were treated on site, with five taken to hospital in Grenoble, including a pregnant woman assessed as a precaution.

    28 Aug 2026
    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    A deadly flood on the Nepal-China border, a decade-old tragedy on Italy's Marmolada, and an unstable glacier right now above a village near Zermatt - three very different mountain ranges, the same underlying story. Warming ice is destabilising terrain that was considered settled for generations, and the results range from catastrophic floods to slow-motion monitoring situations that could go either way.

    27 Aug 2026
    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Tyrol's highest ski area is gearing up to open a full month ahead of most of the Alps. The Pitztal Glacier is scheduled to start its 2026/27 season on Saturday 26 September, running through to 2 May 2027, with the lower-altitude Rifflsee area following in December. High-altitude terrain up to 3,440 metres gives the glacier a head start on snow, though as always, the actual opening extent will depend on how September's weather plays out. Early online ski pass bookings can save up to 30%.

    26 Aug 2026
    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    A hanging glacier above the Swiss village of Randa, just south of Zermatt, has been shedding large chunks of ice for weeks, with authorities warning more break-offs are likely. A danger zone has been closed off since June, though officials say the village's 479 residents aren't at risk. It's a familiar pattern for this glacier - it's done this before, in 1819, 1972 and 1973 - but a reminder of how closely Alpine authorities now watch terrain once considered stable.

    26 Aug 2026

    Sapporo Kokusai Snow Report

    Snow Report
    Updated 4 Sept 2026
    1100m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Light Drizzle9°C / 12°C · NW 15km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    0cm
    Total lifts4

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    21 Nov 2025 - 31 Mar 2026

    Hour by Hour

    Next 46 hours· Updated Sep 4, 2026 at 5:02 PM
    Fri7pNow9p10p11pSat12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSun12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    98
    98
    98
    98
    98
    99
    98
    98
    87
    87
    86
    98
    119
    1110
    1211
    1312
    1413
    1514
    1514
    1414
    1412
    1311
    1211
    109
    98
    87
    97
    97
    108
    108
    109
    119
    119
    108
    108
    119
    1311
    1412
    1513
    1615
    1717
    1818
    1818
    1818
    1817
    1716
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    33%
    18%
    6%
    1%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipmm0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    7G26
    7G24
    6G22
    5G20
    4G17
    2G13
    4G11
    4G12
    4G12
    5G15
    5G16
    5G16
    8G21
    8G23
    8G24
    8G25
    8G25
    7G25
    8G25
    8G25
    6G23
    6G20
    5G18
    2G16
    1G13
    1G12
    2G12
    2G12
    2G11
    1G9
    1G7
    1G5
    1G7
    2G9
    3G11
    4G15
    6G18
    6G21
    8G25
    8G26
    7G25
    6G24
    5G21
    5G20
    4G19
    5G17

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    7-Day Outlook

    1,100 mUpdated Sep 4, 2026 at 5:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Fri, Sept 4

    Slight Rain Showers
    Temp12° / 9°°C
    Snow0.0cm(100%)
    Wind15 km/h NW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Sapporo Kokusai snow report

    Get the latest Sapporo Kokusai snow report — real-time snowfall, snow depth, and mountain weather for this Hokkaido resort, spanning 630m to 1100m in elevation.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Sapporo Kokusai is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 470m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Snow quality tracks closely with temperature and wind. We surface both alongside the snowfall data so you can judge whether conditions at Sapporo Kokusai are holding up or starting to soften.

    Data sources

    We pull Sapporo Kokusai's conditions from on-the-ground mountain reporting, then layer in forecast data so you get a fuller picture than either source alone. The mountain is served by 4 lifts, including 2 quad chairlifts and a gondola.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Sapporo Kokusai's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.