SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Tohoku, Japan

    Geto Kogen

    430m vertical, 14 runs, 16 tree zones. Iwate Prefecture's deepest snow, 15-25m annual snowfall. Dec-May season.

    Open in the app

    Live Geto Kogen conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Geto Kogen conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Tohoku snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Quiet first week, then a cold storm favouring Aomori

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    28 Nov 2026
    Closes
    5 May 2027
    Days open
    158
    Annual snow
    13.9m
    Snow record
    0cm
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter1239cm
    Explore 9 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Geto Kogen operates between 640 and 1,070 metres elevation across 14.1 kilometres of terrain, spreading 14 runs over 430 vertical metres. The resort records average seasonal snowfall exceeding 15 metres at upper elevations, with some sources reporting over 25 metres at the summit. Terrain splits 40 per cent beginner, 40 per cent intermediate and 20 per cent advanced across 124 acres, with no designated expert pistes but extensive advanced tree-run zones.

    The resort centres on two principal gondolas serving fan-shaped runs from a central lodge, with 14 official tree-run areas spanning beech forests and open glades. Zones grade from Level 1 beginner tree runs to Level 4 expert terrain, including the Shooter area with four descent lines converging in a natural half-pipe. Course A3 hosts moguls and powder lanes, whilst B2 offers ungroomed steeps under the second gondola. Mount Chokai and Mount Iwate views extend from the summit observation deck.

    Geto maintains a low-key, functional character with a 1,000-seat food court, rental shop, onsen facilities and ski-in accommodation. The resort operates independently without major pass affiliations, drawing primarily domestic weekend visitors and dedicated powder chasers. English signage remains limited, and infrastructure focuses on accessing deep snow rather than après amenities. Night skiing runs weekends and holidays from mid-December through late February.

    The 2025-26 season opens 5 December and closes 29 March for regular operations, extending through Golden Week to 6 May during spring conditions. Geto suits confident intermediates seeking accessible powder, advanced skiers targeting tree terrain, and riders prepared for storm-day intensity. The resort's isolation, extreme snowfall and deliberate tree-run programme distinguish it from groomed Nagano destinations, though limited terrain variety makes multi-day visits less compelling than one or two focused powder days.

    430m
    Vertical
    14
    Runs
    124 acres
    Skiable
    13.9m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    14 runs across 124 acres skiable

    Geto Kogen is a 50-hectare resort in a forested valley in southwestern Iwate, where 14 runs drop 430 vertical metres from 1,070 metres to a base at 640. Terrain is split 40% beginner, 40% intermediate and 20% advanced, with no expert grading, so the groomed skiing is gentle to moderate. Two gondolas, a quad chair and two double chairs cover the mountain. The real draw is not the piste map but what surrounds it: this is among the snowiest corners of Tohoku, and the slopes are bordered by dense trees that hold deep, soft snow for days after a storm.

    Geto is known for its designated tree-run zones, which open off the groomed courses through marked gates and give confident skiers a controlled introduction to Japanese powder. Off-piste terrain here is for competent skiers only, because deep snow in thick forest makes navigation harder than it looks, and a buddy system is sensible. Night skiing runs on weekends and holidays, and the onsen hotel at the base keeps après simple. Geto Kogen suits powder-focused intermediates and advanced skiers who care more about depth of snow than the length of the trail map.

    Terrain split
    14
    runs
    14 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner6 runs · 40%
    Intermediate6 runs · 40%
    Advanced3 runs · 20%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Geto Kogen

    The 2025-26 season runs 5 December through 29 March for regular operations, then continues weekends and daily from late April through 6 May during the spring period. Early-season operations begin once sufficient base accumulates, occasionally opening late November if conditions permit. Lifts operate 8:30am to 4:30pm during regular season, with night skiing 4:00pm to 8:00pm on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays from 13 December through 23 February, plus the New Year period.

    Seasonal snowfall averages 15 to 22 metres depending on measurement location, with summit zones recording over 25 metres in peak years. The resort sits in a mountain valley where northwesterly systems deposit continuous snowfall from December through March. Base depths routinely reach four to five metres by January, occasionally exceeding seven metres during heavy cycles. Snowmaking remains absent - operations depend entirely on natural accumulation, with patrols gradually opening tree zones as coverage permits.

    January and February deliver the most consistent powder conditions, with frequent overnight resets and cold temperatures preserving snow quality. December offers early-season depth but shorter daylight and incomplete terrain openings. March transitions toward spring corn, though upper elevations hold dry snow through month-end. The extended Golden Week operations through early May capitalise on exceptional snow retention, with groomed runs closing progressively as spring advances.

    The Geto Banked Slalom runs late March, whilst the annual Mogul Contest occupies early April on Course A4. Night skiing attracts weekend locals during midwinter, and First Track programmes allow early gondola access 10 minutes before official opening. The resort hosts occasional brand demo days and guided tree-run tours, though the events calendar remains modest compared to larger destination resorts.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    28 Nov 2026
    Opens
    5 May 2027
    Closes
    158
    Days open
    13.9 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Geto Kogen

    Daily snow reports at Geto Kogen go back to 2018, 9 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    105 cm
    Snowiest day
    2 Jan 2021
    0 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    1239 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Geto Kogen, and where to stay

    Geto Kogen occupies a forested valley 25 kilometres southwest of Kitakami in southwestern Iwate Prefecture, northern Honshu. The base sits at 640 metres within national forest land on the slopes of Mount Usagimori, surrounded by the Ou Mountain Range which funnels heavy snowfall from the Sea of Japan. Kitakami lies 53 kilometres south of the prefectural capital Morioka, positioning the resort in rural terrain distant from major population centres.

    Kitakami Station on the Tohoku Shinkansen serves as the primary gateway, with free resort shuttles departing the east exit multiple times daily during regular season. The 50-minute bus journey passes through Waga-cho and Semi Onsen before reaching the resort. Kitakami itself offers business hotels and dining near the station, whilst Semi Onsen Ryokan provides traditional accommodation 11 minutes from the slopes. On-mountain lodging includes dormitory beds, private bunk rooms and deluxe hotel-style rooms with ensuite facilities.

    By road, Geto lies 25 minutes from Kitakami-Nishi IC on the Tohoku Expressway approaching from Akita, 40 minutes from Kitakami-Ezuriko IC from Morioka, or 30 minutes from Kitakami-Kanegasaki IC approaching from Sendai. Route 107 and Route 122 provide final access through mountain terrain requiring winter tyres. Satellite parking at Shin-Geto Bridge offers free shuttle transfers when conditions make the final climb challenging. The resort maintains 3,200 parking spaces at the base.

    Iwate Hanamaki Airport sits approximately 27 kilometres east, offering domestic connections from Sapporo, Osaka and limited international flights. Sendai Airport lies 154 kilometres south with broader international service, connecting via train to Kitakami in 90 minutes. Tokyo Station reaches Kitakami via Tohoku Shinkansen in 2 hours 40 minutes. Most international visitors route through Tokyo airports then ride the bullet train north, making Geto a three-and-a-half-hour journey from central Tokyo including the shuttle transfer.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Geto Kogen, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Geto Kogen Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Geto Kogen snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovTohoku weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Geto Kogen snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 5 Nov 2026
    1070m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Drizzle6°C / 11°C · SE 13km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    0cm
    Typical winter 1239cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts5

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    28 Nov 2026 - 5 May 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 36 hours· Updated Nov 5, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    Thu12pNow2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pFri12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    86
    97
    98
    108
    108
    108
    109
    108
    108
    109
    109
    1110
    1110
    1110
    1110
    109
    109
    109
    96
    86
    86
    85
    86
    107
    107
    117
    85
    73
    62
    52
    41
    3-1
    2-2
    2-3
    1-3
    1-4
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    100%
    89%
    73%
    61%
    57%
    56%
    53%
    46%
    37%
    31%
    31%
    35%
    37%
    36%
    35%
    35%
    38%
    44%
    51%
    62%
    76%
    84%
    83%
    77%
    71%
    65%
    60%
    59%
    68%
    82%
    92%
    94%
    93%
    92%
    93%
    93%
    Precipmm0.20.30.30000.40000.51.60.50.30.100.11.75.80.80.31.000001.21.40.20.11.30.201.22.51.6
    Wind / gustkm/h
    13G59
    11G59
    11G59
    11G59
    11G51
    11G47
    12G45
    12G37
    12G31
    10G29
    8G28
    8G26
    7G25
    6G31
    5G40
    6G41
    7G41
    9G43
    15G46
    14G50
    13G57
    16G64
    13G73
    15G77
    16G79
    17G94
    19G95
    19G95
    18G83
    17G88
    17G89
    16G88
    15G82
    16G82
    16G83
    15G87

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    984 mUpdated Nov 5, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    33cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Thu, Nov 5

    Slight Rain
    Temp11° / 6°°C
    Snow0.0cm(100%)
    Wind13 km/h SE

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Geto Kogen snow report

    Geto Kogen snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this Tohoku resort.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 640m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 430m higher at 1070m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Geto Kogen's 640m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Geto Kogen come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 5 lifts, including a quad chairlift and 2 gondolas.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement