SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    South Island, New Zealand · Ikon

    Mt Hutt

    Ski 365 hectares at the South Island's highest point, with 683m of vertical, 4m of annual snow and views to the Pacific.

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Hutt conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Hutt conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    South Island snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for South Island

    Season 2026
    Opens
    12 June 2026
    Closes
    11 Oct 2026
    Days open
    121
    Annual snow
    2.6m
    Snow record
    1246cm
    Last winter · 2026
    143% of a typical winter871cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mt Hutt is Canterbury's highest ski area and the South Island's highest lifted point at 2,086m, rising sharply from the Canterbury Plains 35 minutes west of the country town of Methven. The resort spans 365 hectares with a 683m vertical drop — one of the longest in the South Island — across 26 runs graded 25% beginner, 50% intermediate and 25% advanced. On a clear day, the summit panorama stretches from the Pacific Ocean to the east across the patchwork of Canterbury farmland, to the peaks of the Southern Alps in the west.

    The terrain ranges from the wide, sweeping groomers of Broadway — the resort's signature cruising run — to the chutes and steeps of The Towers and the leg-burning descent of Virgin Mile. Three progressive terrain parks cater to freestyle skiers at beginner, intermediate and advanced levels. The mountain's combination of altitude, exposure and consistent snowfall has earned it the title of New Zealand's Best Ski Resort at the World Ski Awards for ten consecutive years from 2015 to 2024.

    Mt Hutt has long been a training ground for international race teams drawn by its reliable snow, varied pitch and extensive groomed terrain. The resort's exposed ridgeline position means it catches weather systems from multiple directions, delivering an average of 4 metres of natural snowfall per season — among the highest of any commercial ski area in the South Island.

    The resort is operated by NZSki alongside Coronet Peak and The Remarkables, with all three mountains accessible on the 3 Peak Season Pass and the Superpass day ticket. Mt Hutt is also included on the Ikon Pass, and the Methven Kids 4 Free programme — covering free lift passes, accommodation, meals and transport for children aged ten and under — makes it one of New Zealand's strongest family-skiing propositions.

    683m
    Vertical
    26
    Runs
    902 acres
    Skiable
    2.6m
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    26 runs across 902 acres skiable

    Mt Hutt is the highest ski area in Canterbury, rising from the plains inland of Methven to 2,086 metres and covering about 365 hectares. Skiing falls 683 metres, from 2,086 to 1,403 metres, across 26 runs. Sanity gives an even-handed 25% beginner, 50% intermediate and 25% advanced, so the middle of the ability range gets most of the terrain. Five lifts include an eight-person chair and a six-seater to the summit. The exposed ridgeline position means open, wind-prone slopes where the daily report is worth checking before the drive up the access road.

    Broadway is a long, rolling cruiser that suits intermediates, and the Virgin Mile ridge and The Towers steepen things for stronger skiers. Experts head beyond the lifts for the South Face and the Rakaia Saddle Chutes. Learners have an enclosed magic carpet beside the base building, and three terrain parks cater to freestyle skiers. Race teams from the northern hemisphere come here to train. Mt Hutt suits confident intermediates and advanced skiers who like wide open faces and genuine vertical, and families can base themselves in Methven.

    Terrain split
    26
    runs
    26 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner7 runs · 25%
    Intermediate13 runs · 50%
    Advanced7 runs · 25%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mt Hutt

    Mt Hutt consistently operates one of the longest seasons in the South Island, with the 2026 season running from 12 June to 11 October. The resort's high altitude — base at 1,403m and summit at 2,086m — combined with average annual snowfall of 4 metres and 42 hectares of snowmaking means conditions hold from early winter well into spring.

    The mountain's exposed position on the eastern edge of the Southern Alps makes it one of the first resorts to intercept weather systems crossing from the Tasman Sea, and the altitude ensures precipitation falls as snow when lower-elevation fields are getting rain. Snow quality tends to be drier and more consistent than at the coastal-influenced resorts further south.

    Peak conditions typically run from late July through September, with reliable base depths and consistent grooming across all main trails. First Tracks sessions are available on weekends from 8–9am, offering exclusive early access on the summit chairlift for freshly groomed corduroy before the mountain opens to the public at 9am.

    Spring skiing through September and into early October delivers longer days, softer snow and thinner crowds. The Canterbury Plains views take on a particular clarity in spring, and the base-area deck becomes a popular spot for lunch in the sun — some visitors even set up barbecues in the car park, continuing a long-standing local tradition.

    Season 2026
    12 June 2026
    Opens
    11 Oct 2026
    Closes
    121
    Days open
    2.6 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mt Hutt

    Daily snow reports at Mt Hutt go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    80 cm
    Snowiest day
    1 May 2025
    1246 cm
    This winter · 2026
    so far
    871 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mt Hutt, and where to stay

    Mt Hutt sits 26km west of Methven in the Canterbury region, accessed via a mountain road that climbs from the plains to the base area at 1,610m in approximately 35 minutes. The access road is unsealed on the upper section and chains may be required for two-wheel-drive vehicles after snowfall; chain hire is available in limited supply at the base of the road. A free shuttle service operates between overflow car parks and the base building on busy days.

    Methven — a small farming town with a population of around 1,600 — serves as the base for the resort, with a range of accommodation, restaurants and hire shops geared to the ski season. Daily bus services run from Methven to the mountain via Methven Travel, and Snowman Shuttles provide a direct service from Christchurch for day-trippers and those without transport.

    Christchurch Airport is the nearest major gateway, approximately 90 minutes to the east, with domestic flights from across New Zealand and direct international services from Australia, Singapore and Fiji. The drive from Christchurch follows State Highway 77 through the plains — flat, straightforward and well maintained. Ashburton, the nearest larger town, sits roughly 55 minutes away.

    Mt Hutt has no on-mountain accommodation, but the Methven Kids 4 Free deal — unique in New Zealand skiing — provides free accommodation, meals, lift passes and return mountain transport for children aged ten and under when accompanied by a paying adult, making the resort and its base town a particularly strong package for families travelling from Christchurch or further afield.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mt Hutt, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Mt Hutt Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mt Hutt snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovSouth Island weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Mt Hutt snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 1 Nov 2026
    2086m
    summit
    +18cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Light Drizzle1°C / 5°C · NW 22km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    18cm
    48 hours
    18cm
    7 days
    71cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    1107cm
    Typical winter 871cm
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts5

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    12 June 2026 - 11 Oct 2026

    Hour by Hour

    Next 35 hours· Updated Nov 2, 2026 at 6:02 AM
    MonNow2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    51
    51
    52
    52
    51
    52
    41
    41
    41
    31
    31
    31
    30
    20
    30
    30
    2-1
    2-1
    20
    41
    42
    63
    75
    76
    76
    65
    53
    53
    54
    42
    41
    31
    30
    20
    20
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    100%
    99%
    97%
    96%
    96%
    95%
    94%
    90%
    84%
    80%
    77%
    76%
    76%
    79%
    84%
    86%
    85%
    81%
    76%
    67%
    57%
    53%
    62%
    77%
    88%
    91%
    90%
    88%
    88%
    87%
    84%
    75%
    62%
    53%
    50%
    Precipmm3.23.02.02.32.81.10.70.50.30.20.10.10.20.30.50.50.30.40.30.100.10.10.20.50.81.61.30.90.60.50.2000
    Wind / gustkm/h
    13G78
    12G76
    11G75
    11G68
    11G66
    11G65
    11G66
    9G70
    7G68
    6G64
    6G58
    5G53
    6G53
    6G54
    7G59
    7G59
    5G57
    4G52
    3G45
    5G47
    4G45
    4G39
    6G38
    5G37
    5G32
    4G38
    4G34
    4G35
    4G35
    4G31
    5G31
    5G26
    4G27
    5G30
    4G30

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    1,949 mUpdated Nov 2, 2026 at 6:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Mon, Nov 2

    Rain
    Temp5° / 1°°C
    Snow0.0cm(100%)
    Wind22 km/h NW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Mt Hutt snow report

    Mt Hutt snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this South Island resort on the Ikon.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 1403m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 683m higher at 2086m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Mt Hutt's 1403m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Mt Hutt come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 5 lifts, including a 8-person chairlift and a quad chairlift.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Mt Hutt's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.

    Advertisement