SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA

    Boreal

    Ski 380 acres at Donner Summit with night skiing until 8pm — the only resort in Lake Tahoe offering evening runs. Right off I-80 near Truckee.

    Open in the app

    Live Boreal conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Boreal conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    California snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Light snow first, a quiet week, then a Tahoe-led storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    20 Nov 2026
    Closes
    5 Apr 2027
    Days open
    136
    Annual snow
    300in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter290in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Boreal Mountain Resort covers 380 acres on Donner Summit in the Sierra Nevada, sitting directly off Interstate 80 at a base elevation of 7,200 feet and a summit of 7,700 feet — a 500-foot vertical that the resort has shaped into terrain with a notably advanced profile: 23% beginner, 33% intermediate and 44% advanced across 34 runs.

    Owned and operated by Powdr Corporation, Boreal holds two well-established distinctions in the Lake Tahoe ski market: it is typically the first Tahoe-area resort to open each winter season, and it is the only resort in the Lake Tahoe region offering night skiing, with lifts running until 8pm daily. The resort hosted the US Snowboarding Grand Prix in 2009, reflecting the credibility its terrain park programme carries with the freestyle community.

    The Woodward Tahoe facility at Boreal's base is a central part of the resort's identity beyond standard ski area operations. The 33,000 square-foot indoor action sports hub — known as the Bunker — offers year-round coaching in snowboarding, freeskiing, skateboarding, BMX, parkour and digital media production, running camps and multi-week programmes for all ages and ability levels from beginners through to competitive athletes.

    The outdoor terrain parks extend the Woodward offering onto the snow, and the 13-foot mini pipe adds a freestyle dimension that distinguishes Boreal from the family-focused cruiser mountains that dominate the mid-tier Tahoe market. A terrain park-focused skier or snowboarder can get more park laps at Boreal in an afternoon-into-evening session than at most full-sized Tahoe resorts.

    502ft
    Vertical
    34
    Runs
    380 acres
    Skiable
    300in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    34 runs across 380 acres skiable

    Boreal sits right beside Interstate 80 on Donner Summit and is a small hill of 380 acres (154 hectares) with just 500 ft (153 m) of vertical, running from 7,200 ft (2,194 m) to 7,700 ft (2,347 m). Across 34 runs, the split is 23% beginner, 33% intermediate and 44% advanced, with nothing rated expert. That makes it more of a cruising and park mountain than a steep one. Six lifts and two magic carpets serve the layout, and snowmaking covers all of the terrain.

    What Boreal does well is park riding and night skiing. Its terrain parks include handrails, boxes, a half-pipe, a jump line, snow-sculpted transition and flow lines, and the Woodward Peace Park, backed by Woodward Tahoe, a 33,000 sq ft action sports facility open year-round at the base. Lifts keep running into the evening, and the resort promotes itself as the only night skiing in Tahoe. Tahoe Tubing adds a non-skiing option for groups. Green circle and blue square trails give beginners and intermediates easy laps, while the small vertical limits how serious the advanced terrain can be. Boreal suits freestyle riders, families, after-work skiers and anyone wanting a quick Tahoe-area session close to the highway.

    Terrain split
    34
    runs
    34 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 23%
    Intermediate11 runs · 33%
    Advanced15 runs · 44%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Boreal

    Boreal operates from late November through to mid-April, with the 2025/26 season running 20 November to 12 April — one of the longer seasonal windows in the Tahoe region, supported by its Donner Summit position and snowmaking infrastructure covering the large majority of the ski area. The resort averages over 300 inches of natural snowfall annually at the 7,200-foot base, with Donner Summit's geography channelling Pacific storm systems reliably throughout the winter.

    The current 2025/26 season has accumulated a strong base of around 34 inches with a season total approaching 230 inches as of early March, reflecting the consistent mid-winter snowfall the Donner Summit area typically receives. The mountain averages approximately 240 sunny days per year, so the typical day balances morning cloud with clear afternoon conditions.

    The night skiing programme runs from 3pm to 8pm daily and is specifically designed for the after-work and school-day crowd from Sacramento, the Bay Area and Reno — Boreal's primary visitor base. The ability to arrive mid-afternoon, ski five hours under lights and drive home on flat Interstate rather than mountain roads after dark is a practical advantage that no other Tahoe resort offers in the same form.

    Spring skiing at Boreal runs into mid-April and is characterised by warm afternoon temperatures on the lower mountain with cold, firm morning conditions on the upper runs — a seasonal pattern that the resort's south-west-facing terrain handles well, with the combination of early-season snowmaking pack and natural mid-winter accumulation typically sustaining good coverage through to closing day.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    20 Nov 2026
    Opens
    5 Apr 2027
    Closes
    136
    Days open
    300 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Boreal

    Daily snow reports at Boreal go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    30 in
    Snowiest day
    18 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    290 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Boreal, and where to stay

    Boreal sits on Donner Summit in Placer County, California, at the Boreal/Castle Peak exit on Interstate 80 — approximately 90 miles northeast of Sacramento, 45 miles west of Reno and 10 miles west of Truckee. The freeway access makes Boreal the most directly accessible ski area for the Sacramento and Bay Area markets in California, with no mountain road driving required once visitors leave the highway.

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport, around 45 miles to the east, provides the primary air gateway for visitors flying in, with connections from major West Coast and national hubs. The two I-80 webcams at Donner Summit and Castle Peak give drivers real-time road condition information before departing, a practical feature given that chain controls and temporary closures are common on this stretch of the Sierra after significant snowfall.

    Donner Summit carries its own distinct historical weight in the American West: the Donner Party's ill-fated 1846 winter camp was located a few miles east near present-day Donner Lake, and the transcontinental railroad — built through the Summit Tunnel directly beneath the ski area's terrain — completed its passage through this section of the Sierra Nevada in the 1860s, tunnelling through granite at elevations that snow conditions made nearly impassable for conventional construction.

    he nearby Truckee township, 10 miles east, provides the nearest concentration of restaurants, accommodation and après-ski options beyond those at the Boreal base, with a main street character that retains the town's historic railroad identity. The broader Tahoe North Shore resorts — including Palisades Tahoe, Northstar and Sugar Bowl — are all within 30-45 minutes of Boreal and can be combined with a visit for visitors spending multiple days in the region.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Boreal, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026

    Boreal Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Boreal snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovCalifornia weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Boreal snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 3 Nov 2026
    7,700ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Clear29°F / 40°F · SW 23mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Typical winter 290in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts7

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    20 Nov 2026 - 5 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 45 hours· Updated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    Tue4pNow6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    3020
    2920
    2920
    3022
    3021
    3022
    2920
    3022
    3022
    3022
    3022
    3023
    3125
    3024
    2720
    2618
    3023
    3427
    3729
    3932
    4236
    4438
    4538
    4539
    4338
    4035
    3629
    3527
    3326
    3224
    3124
    3023
    3023
    2922
    2922
    2922
    2921
    2820
    2720
    2820
    3528
    4134
    4639
    5044
    5348
    Snowfallin
    0.9
    0.3
    0.1
    0.2
    0.0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    61%
    40%
    12%
    13%
    7%
    4%
    5%
    5%
    3%
    2%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipin0.10.00.00.00.00000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    16G27
    13G23
    12G22
    9G18
    11G19
    9G15
    9G15
    9G14
    8G12
    8G13
    7G12
    5G8
    2G2
    4G6
    5G9
    6G9
    6G11
    7G11
    8G10
    8G9
    7G8
    5G6
    5G6
    4G4
    3G3
    2G3
    5G8
    7G11
    6G9
    6G6
    5G4
    5G3
    5G3
    5G3
    5G3
    5G3
    6G3
    6G4
    6G4
    6G4
    6G6
    5G5
    5G5
    3G2
    1G2

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    7,598 ftUpdated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    2.7"

    Days 8–14

    39"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Tue, Nov 3

    Heavy Snow
    Temp40° / 29°°F
    Snow2.7"(64%)
    Wind23 mph SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Boreal snow report

    Boreal snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this California resort.

    Snow measurements

    Base depth, summit depth, and recent snowfall are the core numbers to watch. At Boreal, summit conditions (2347m) can differ noticeably from the base, so we break both out separately rather than showing a single average.

    Weather conditions

    Current weather conditions affect snow quality. Cold temperatures with low wind typically preserve snow quality, while warm temperatures or rain can impact conditions negatively — something worth watching closely at Boreal's 2194m base elevation, where temperatures run milder than the summit.

    Data sources

    We pull Boreal's conditions from on-the-ground mountain reporting, then layer in forecast data so you get a fuller picture than either source alone. The mountain is served by 7 lifts, including 3 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Boreal.

    Advertisement