SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA

    China Peak

    1,400 acres, 52 runs, 7.6m annual snowfall. Sierra National Forest location 105km from Fresno. Cali Pass included.

    Open in the app

    Live China Peak conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live China Peak conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    29 Nov 2026
    Closes
    22 Mar 2027
    Days open
    113
    Annual snow
    300in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter281in
    Explore 3 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    China Peak operates across 1,400 acres of terrain in the Sierra National Forest with 52 marked runs spanning 511 metres of vertical drop from a 2,143-metre base to an 2,654-metre summit. The resort receives an average 7.6 metres of annual snowfall and features one of California's largest snowmaking systems covering 40% of its terrain. The mountain divides into five distinct terrain pods served by dedicated lifts: Canyon and Park in the lower sections, and Lakeview, Buckhorn, and Peak accessing the upper mountain. Terrain distribution favours cruisers, with 57% rated intermediate, 16% beginner, 19% advanced and 8% expert, whilst the Canyon zone's Face area includes Juniper run, claimed as California's steepest groomed trail.

    The resort opened in 1958 on the south shore of Huntington Lake at 2,143 metres elevation, originally developed to serve Central Valley skiers without the drive to Lake Tahoe. Five terrain pods allow different ability levels to spread out across the mountain, reducing overlap between beginners and experts. The Summit triple chair spans the full vertical in a 15-minute ride, providing access to all pods but proving slow for laps, whilst the Canyon fixed-grip quad offers faster mid-mountain access. The Buckhorn and Peak chairs serve upper intermediate and advanced terrain, with Peak often maintaining a groomed speed run down its fall line.

    China Peak attracts modest crowds compared to Tahoe destinations, functioning primarily as a day-trip mountain for Fresno-area residents with minimal après options. The base area sprawls wide, requiring traverses across beginner terrain to move between Canyon and Summit lift bases. Three terrain parks include the Burton Progression Park in Ullmann's Alley for novices, plus Canyon, Ridge and Tollhouse parks offering varied freestyle features. The mid-mountain Buckhorn Bar & Grill provides sit-down dining, whilst base facilities include the Day Lodge and the slope-side Inn at China Peak for overnight stays.

    China Peak joined the Cali Pass for 2025-26, granting unlimited access alongside Dodge Ridge, Bear Valley and Mountain High, with three free days at 14 Powder Alliance resorts worldwide including Sierra-at-Tahoe. The resort also participates in the Indy Pass with two-day access. The 2025-26 season ran from 29 November 2025 to 22 March 2026, typical for its elevation band. Daily lift tickets peak at USD 89, with season passes from USD 399, positioning China Peak as an affordable alternative to major California destinations for intermediate skiers and families seeking uncrowded slopes.

    1,677ft
    Vertical
    52
    Runs
    1,400 acres
    Skiable
    300in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    52 runs across 1,400 acres skiable

    China Peak covers about 1,400 acres (567 hectares) near Lakeshore in the southern Sierra Nevada, with a 1,680 ft (511 m) vertical between a 7,030 ft (2,143 m) base and an 8,710 ft (2,654 m) summit. Intermediate runs make up 57% of its 52 trails, alongside 19% advanced, 16% beginner and 8% expert, so cruising is the main business. Two quads and four triples serve the mountain, alongside a handle tow and two moving carpets, so the lift system is simple and easy to read.

    The mountain is organised into five terrain pods, each served by a dedicated lift: Canyon and Park on the lower mountain, and Lakeview, Buckhorn and Peak higher up, so abilities spread out naturally. Juniper, in the Canyon zone, is claimed as California's steepest groomed trail, and the upper pods hold the best advanced skiing. The Summit chair rides the entire vertical and indirectly serves all five pods. Academy is the longest run at 2.25 miles, while Ullmann's Alley hosts the Burton Progression Park for novices, with Canyon, Ridge and Tollhouse parks offering varied freestyle features. China Peak suits families, intermediates and skiers who value space and relaxed cruising.

    Terrain split
    52
    runs
    52 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 16%
    Intermediate30 runs · 57%
    Advanced10 runs · 19%
    Expert4 runs · 8%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit China Peak

    The 2025-26 season opened 29 November 2025 and closed 22 March 2026, spanning approximately 16 weeks typical for western Sierra elevations between 2,143 and 2,654 metres. Opening dates depend heavily on early-season storms and snowmaking capacity, with mid-December through Christmas representing the resort's most critical revenue period. Drought years jeopardise profitability when snowless holiday weeks eliminate the busiest days. Natural snowfall remains variable year to year despite the 7.6-metre average, making the expanded snowmaking system essential for consistent coverage.

    China Peak receives around 7.6 metres of annual snowfall, slightly less than northern Sierra resorts but comparable to other central Sierra destinations at similar elevations. The resort logged 5.5 metres during the 2025-26 season as of late winter. Snowfall peaks typically arrive January through early March, with the resort recording 300 inches in some years. California sun exposure triggers frequent freeze-thaw cycles, degrading snow quality days after storms, though extensive grooming operations maintain consistent surfaces on main runs. The 40% snowmaking coverage across 480 acres helps bridge gaps between natural storms.

    February through March offers the best combination of accumulated base depth and longer daylight, with occasional bluebird days following storms. January remains coldest but delivers prime powder windows when storms align. Weekdays and non-holiday periods see minimal crowds, whilst weekends and school holidays draw Fresno-area families. The season typically ends by late March as spring temperatures accelerate snowmelt at the 2,143-metre base elevation. Early December and late March represent shoulder periods with variable coverage and limited terrain.

    The resort operates Friday through Monday during most of the season, with some Thursday openings, closing Tuesday through Thursday. Night skiing runs Sunday evenings until 9pm. The events calendar includes race programmes through the season. Summer operations feature mountain biking, disc golf and scenic chairlift rides, transforming the property into a four-season destination. No major festivals or competitions anchor the winter calendar, keeping the focus on accessible family skiing without the event-driven crowds of destination resorts.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    29 Nov 2026
    Opens
    22 Mar 2027
    Closes
    113
    Days open
    300 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at China Peak

    Daily snow reports at China Peak go back to 2025, 3 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    39 in
    Snowiest day
    18 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    281 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to China Peak, and where to stay

    China Peak sits at 2,143 metres base elevation in the Sierra National Forest on the south shore of Huntington Lake in Fresno County, California. The resort occupies the western slope of the central Sierra Nevada range, approximately 110 kilometres northeast of Fresno in an area bounded by granite peaks and alpine lakes. Huntington Lake itself sits at 2,100 metres elevation, with the small community of Lakeshore 6 kilometres from the resort base. Shaver Lake, a larger recreational lake at 1,680 metres elevation, lies 30 kilometres downhill via winding mountain roads, offering lodging, dining and services unavailable at Huntington Lake.

    Fresno, the nearest major city at 110,000 population, provides urban amenities 105 kilometres southwest in California's Central Valley. The town of Prather, 65 kilometres from the resort, offers the last reliable fuel and services before the mountain ascent. Lakeshore functions as a minimal base village with the resort's Inn, marinas and a seasonal general store. The town of Shaver Lake, 30 kilometres away with approximately 600 residents, features hotels, vacation rentals, restaurants including Seasons Bistro and Shaver Lake Pizza, plus grocery stores. The region sits roughly midway between Yosemite National Park to the north and Kings Canyon-Sequoia National Parks to the south, both within 90-minute drives.

    Highway 168 provides the sole access route, climbing east from Fresno through Prather and Shaver Lake before terminating at Huntington Lake. The final hour from Shaver Lake to China Peak involves narrow, twisty mountain sections with steep grades requiring chains or four-wheel-drive during winter storms. Total drive time from Fresno typically runs 90 minutes to two hours depending on road conditions, with longer delays during heavy snowfall. San Jose sits four hours northwest, San Francisco four and a half hours, and Bakersfield three hours south. The resort's relative remoteness compared to Tahoe resorts keeps crowds lighter but adds drive time from major population centres.

    Fresno Yosemite International Airport (FAT) serves as the primary air gateway 105 kilometres southwest, offering flights on major carriers with 90-minute drive times to the resort. Rental cars provide the most practical airport transfer option, as public transport and shuttle services remain limited. Seasonal China Peak Express buses run select dates from Fresno, San Luis Obispo and Paso Robles, subject to schedule changes. San Francisco International Airport sits 360 kilometres northwest, and San Jose International Airport 320 kilometres away, both involving four-plus-hour drives. No rail service reaches the mountain corridor, making personal vehicles the dominant access method for this car-dependent destination.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near China Peak, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Val Gardena to Alpe di Siusi Lift Link Back in Play After Court Ruling

    Val Gardena to Alpe di Siusi Lift Link Back in Play After Court Ruling

    The Val Gardena-Alpe di Siusi lift link isn’t dead after all. A South Tyrol court has overturned Santa Cristina’s rejection of the new Monte Pana-Saltria link on procedural grounds, after the council skipped required public information sessions. Opponents want the missing sessions held and a fresh vote, and nothing has been approved. For now it’s still a bus between the two, but a plan first floated in 2017 is back in the conversation.

    8 Nov 2026
    Whistler Blackcomb Rockslide Zone Stays Closed Through 2026-27 Season

    Whistler Blackcomb Rockslide Zone Stays Closed Through 2026-27 Season

    A section of Whistler Peak terrain will stay closed all 2026-27 season, Vail Resorts has confirmed, with rockslide mitigation work continuing into summer 2027. Peak Express is still expected to run this winter, but locals are already arguing about what’s actually off limits, whether the Whistler Bowl is gone, and why the news landed after pass sales wound down. Here’s where things stand.

    7 Nov 2026
    Loveland Ski Area Opens for 2026-27 and Marks 60 Years of Snowmaking

    Loveland Ski Area Opens for 2026-27 and Marks 60 Years of Snowmaking

    Loveland is open. The Colorado ski area started Chet’s Dream turning on Saturday 7 November to kick off 2026-27, with $60 adult lift tickets to mark 60 years of snowmaking. Expect three runs, nearly 1,000 vertical feet (about 300 metres) of top-to-bottom skiing, live music on the Basin Patio and no beginner terrain yet. Here’s what’s open, what it costs and when Loveland Valley follows.

    7 Nov 2026
    KFC Is Coming to the Slopes at Cortina and Madonna di Campiglio

    KFC Is Coming to the Slopes at Cortina and Madonna di Campiglio

    Fried chicken is heading up the Dolomites. From 5 December KFC will run two restaurants on the slopes - one at 2,123 metres at Cortina, one at 1,700 metres at Madonna di Campiglio - and the polenta-and-canederli crowd has opinions. Local politicians, conservation groups and plenty of Facebook commenters are calling it a step too far, while others just want a cheaper lunch. Here’s what’s on the menu and what’s the fuss.

    5 Nov 2026
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026

    China Peak Lift System

    China Peak operates 10 lifts comprising two fixed-grip quad chairs, four triple chairs, one T-bar and three moving carpets serving beginner zones. Total uphill capacity remains modest given the fixed-grip infrastructure, with no high-speed or detachable installations across the mountain. The lift fleet reflects decades of incremental upgrades, including relocated equipment from larger resorts. Mechanical reliability varies, with the Summit chair experiencing issues during recent seasons that extended walks from free parking areas.

    The Canyon quad, installed for 2023-24, replaced a Riblet double cobbled from three older lifts and now carries the former Thunder chair from Jackson Hole with 1,600 persons per hour capacity. This lower-mountain workhorse accesses intermediate terrain and the mid-mountain lodge, though it sits 240 metres from the Summit base requiring traverses. The two quad chairs and four triples all run fixed-grip, keeping ride times long but queue times minimal given low visitation. The moving carpets serve the Kids, Boulder and Juniper beginner zones plus a tubing hill added in 2020-21.

    The Summit triple chair forms the resort's spine, ascending the full 511-metre vertical in approximately 15 minutes from base to 2,654-metre peak. This marathon lift accesses all five terrain pods but proves inefficient for lapping individual zones, encouraging use of dedicated pod lifts like Buckhorn, Peak, Lakeview and Park once riders reach mid-mountain. The defunct Firebowl T-bar was replaced by a fixed-grip quad for 2024-25 using components from Taos Ski Valley's former Lift 4. From the summit, skiers can drop into any pod or take the long Academy green run, reportedly California's longest beginner trail.

    Ownership by Karl Kapuscinski since December 2022 brought snowmaking investment in 2021 totalling USD 3 million, upgrading decades-old equipment to convert 4,000 gallons per minute. Future plans include potentially replacing the Summit triple with a high-speed six-pack, which management considers one of California's most important potential lift upgrades given its base-to-summit role. Lift infrastructure lags Tahoe resorts but suits the mountain's regional day-skier market, with paid parking near Canyon and free parking near Summit.

    10lifts across 4 types

    Open in the app

    Live China Peak conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live China Peak conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    2
    Quad Chairs
    4
    Triple Chairs
    1
    T-Bar
    3
    Surface Lifts
    Advertisement

    China Peak lift system

    China Peak is served by 10 lifts, listed here by type. Check which lifts are turning against the live conditions before you plan your first laps - early lifts and high-speed chairs get you to the best snow fastest.

    More China Peak intelligence: trail map, snow report, webcams, resort overview.