SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA

    Homewood

    510 acres, 67 runs, 503m vertical. Lake Tahoe's only lakefront ski area with east-facing terrain and uncrowded slopes.

    Open in the app

    Live Homewood conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Homewood conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    California snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Light snow first, a quiet week, then a Tahoe-led storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    7 Dec 2026
    Closes
    17 Mar 2027
    Days open
    100
    Annual snow
    450in
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Homewood operates across 510 acres with 67 runs and 503 vertical metres, rising from 1899 metres at the lakefront base to 2402 metres at the summit. The resort averages 11.43 metres of annual snowfall and sits directly on Lake Tahoe's western shore, making it the only ski area in the United States with lakefront access. The mountain faces east, shielding terrain from high-ridge winds whilst offering unobstructed lake panoramas from every run. Opened in 1961 and owned by JMA Ventures since 2006, Homewood operates independently without multi-resort pass affiliations.

    Terrain divides into 15 per cent beginner, 40 per cent intermediate, 30 per cent advanced and 15 per cent expert. The 3.2-kilometre Rainbow Ridge run provides gentle cruising terrain for novices, whilst intermediate skiers favour groomed runs off the Old Homewood Express quad. Advanced terrain includes tree skiing through old-growth forest and steep pitches off Ellis Peak, with an additional 340 hectares of guided snowcat terrain available. Ellis Peak shields the mountain from severe storm winds, allowing operations when higher Tahoe resorts close due to weather.

    The uncrowded atmosphere contrasts sharply with neighbouring mega-resorts, drawing West Shore locals and skiers seeking a quieter mountain experience. The North Lodge serves as the primary base with the 89 Bar and Grill, whilst mid-mountain dining operates at the Big Blue View Bar near the top of the Madden Chair. Eight lifts distribute skiers efficiently across the compact layout, with minimal queue times even during holiday periods. The relaxed, family-oriented character attracts beginners and intermediates who value accessibility over extensive terrain.

    Homewood operates as an independent day-ticket resort with season passes priced from USD 599 for the 2025-26 season, which runs from 7 December 2025 to 17 March 2026. Adult day tickets range from USD 79 on value days to USD 109 during peak periods, with children five and under skiing free. The resort suits families, intermediates and locals seeking Lake Tahoe views without the crowds or expense of larger resorts. Infrastructure modernisation plans include a Doppelmayr eight-passenger gondola to replace the Madden triple chair, though this project has been delayed beyond the current season.

    1,650ft
    Vertical
    67
    Runs
    510 acres
    Skiable
    450in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    67 runs across 510 acres skiable

    Homewood is a 510 acre (206 hectare) ski area on Lake Tahoe's west shore, climbing 1,650 ft (503 m) from a 6,230 ft (1,899 m) base to a 7,880 ft (2,402 m) summit. Its 67 runs split 40% intermediate, 30% advanced, 15% expert and 15% beginner, a steeper profile than most people expect on first sight. Eight lifts serve the mountain from two bases, South Base and North Lodge, including the Old Homewood Express high-speed quad. Open views of Lake Tahoe from the slopes are the signature feature.

    Homewood's most challenging skiing is served by the Ellis chair, with Quail Face the standout, featuring steep open bowls and technical tree skiing. The Old Homewood Express is the resort's only high-speed quad and serves some of the best terrain in the upper area. Intermediates will find plenty to like on the mid-mountain slopes served by the Madden chair, with trails such as Lake Louise and The Glades offering rolling terrain that mixes groomers and tree skiing. Homewood suits skiers who want Tahoe scenery on a smaller mountain, along with families, locals and advanced riders who value tree skiing over sheer size.

    Terrain split
    67
    runs
    67 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner10 runs · 15%
    Intermediate27 runs · 40%
    Advanced20 runs · 30%
    Expert10 runs · 15%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Homewood

    The 2025-26 season operates from 7 December 2025 through 17 March 2026, spanning approximately 100 days. Typical seasons run mid-December through mid-April, though the 2025-26 closure came early due to an unseasonably warm March that melted the snowpack. Historical data shows Homewood usually operates December to April when conditions permit. The resort's relatively low base elevation of 1899 metres makes it vulnerable to warm weather events, particularly late-season rain that can rapidly erode snow coverage at lower elevations.

    Homewood averages 11.43 metres of annual snowfall, benefiting from its position in Lake Tahoe's western snow belt. The mountain receives approximately 300 days of sunshine annually, with the east-facing orientation providing natural wind protection during storms. Snowmaking covers 51 hectares, primarily concentrated around beginner terrain near the base lodges. The resort's location on the Sierra Crest's western slope allows it to remain operational during high-wind events that force closures at exposed ridgeline resorts, making it a reliable storm-day option.

    January and February deliver peak snowfall, with December and March offering variable conditions depending on storm patterns. Spring skiing extends into March during normal years, with corn snow developing on sunny south-facing aspects. The uncrowded nature of the resort means powder stashes persist days longer than at busier Tahoe destinations. Weekdays and non-holiday periods provide the quietest experience, whilst weekends and school breaks see increased but still manageable traffic.

    The resort hosts seasonal programming including locals' discount programmes and military appreciation days, with active-duty military personnel skiing free Sundays through Thursdays excluding holidays. Night skiing is not offered. The intimate scale and limited operating days suit day-trippers and West Shore residents more than destination visitors planning week-long holidays. Snow conditions and operational status should be verified before travelling, particularly early and late season when coverage may be marginal at the base elevation.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    7 Dec 2026
    Opens
    17 Mar 2027
    Closes
    100
    Days open
    450 in
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Homewood, and where to stay

    Homewood sits on Lake Tahoe's western shore in Placer County, California, directly beside State Route 89 in the small community of Homewood. The resort rises from the lake's edge at 1899 metres to 2402 metres on Ellis Peak, with the Sierra Nevada crest forming the backdrop. The base areas lie just steps from Lake Tahoe's shoreline, creating the unusual dynamic of skiing towards open water. Tahoe City sits 10 kilometres north, whilst South Lake Tahoe lies 37 kilometres southeast via Highway 89 around Emerald Bay.

    The West Shore community includes the hamlets of Homewood and Tahoma, characterised by old Tahoe architecture and a quieter residential character than the busier north and south shore developments. Truckee lies 32 kilometres north via Highway 89 and Interstate 80, serving as the primary mountain town for supplies and dining. Kings Beach, Incline Village and Carson City provide additional services within 32 kilometres. The West Shore lacks the commercial density of other Tahoe areas, with limited lodging and dining concentrated in small pockets along the highway.

    Access from Reno follows Interstate 80 west to the Highway 89 exit at Truckee, then south through Tahoe City to Homewood - approximately 88 kilometres requiring 85 minutes under normal conditions. From Sacramento, drivers take Interstate 80 east for 192 kilometres to the Highway 89 junction, then continue south - a journey of approximately three hours. San Francisco lies 347 kilometres southwest via Interstate 80, requiring four hours in optimal traffic. Highway 89 can experience closures during heavy snowfall, particularly the southern section past Emerald Bay.

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport sits 93 kilometres east, providing the primary air gateway with approximately 67 minutes' drive time. Sacramento International Airport lies 192 kilometres southwest with three-hour transfers. San Francisco International Airport serves long-haul travellers at 347 kilometres distance. Public transport operates via Tahoe Area Regional Transit (TART), connecting Homewood to Tahoe City and surrounding north shore communities. No direct rail service exists, though Amtrak reaches Truckee 32 kilometres north, requiring onward bus connections to reach the resort.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Homewood, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Homewood Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Homewood snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovCalifornia weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Homewood snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Awaiting live data
    7,881ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    -°F / -°F · - -
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    -
    Season total
    -
    Total lifts8

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    7 Dec 2026 - 17 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 47 hours· Updated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    TueNow3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    3724
    3421
    3220
    3017
    2914
    2917
    3022
    3124
    2919
    3121
    3122
    3222
    3122
    3125
    3126
    3227
    3023
    3125
    3328
    3429
    3730
    3933
    4035
    4237
    4338
    4337
    4236
    3832
    3730
    3528
    3326
    3124
    2922
    2922
    2922
    2922
    2922
    2821
    2821
    2720
    2720
    2821
    3529
    4033
    4337
    4741
    5045
    Snowfallin
    0.1
    0.4
    1.4
    0.6
    0.1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    45%
    61%
    65%
    38%
    20%
    13%
    14%
    5%
    6%
    4%
    4%
    3%
    2%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    2%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipin0.00.10.20.10.0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    21G36
    22G36
    17G30
    19G38
    24G44
    18G33
    11G23
    8G18
    14G23
    14G21
    11G17
    12G18
    10G15
    5G9
    3G3
    2G2
    5G5
    4G9
    3G10
    4G9
    7G9
    7G9
    6G7
    4G4
    4G4
    4G4
    3G4
    4G5
    5G8
    6G10
    5G9
    5G7
    5G5
    5G4
    5G4
    5G4
    5G4
    5G5
    5G5
    6G5
    6G6
    6G6
    6G8
    5G7
    5G6
    4G3
    3G2

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    7,549 ftUpdated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    2.5"

    Days 8–14

    30"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Tue, Nov 3

    Heavy Snow
    Temp41° / 29°°F
    Snow2.5"(65%)
    Wind25 mph SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Homewood snow report

    See what's happening on the mountain at Homewood right now — snowfall, snow depth, and weather data to help you plan your day in California.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Homewood is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 503m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Homewood's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Homewood come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 8 lifts, including a quad chairlift.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement