SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA · Ikon

    June Mountain

    1,500 acres, 43 runs, 775m vertical. Ikon Pass access. Kids 12 & under ski free. Family-friendly California slopes.

    Open in the app

    Live June Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live June Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    California snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Light snow first, a quiet week, then a Tahoe-led storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    19 Dec 2026
    Closes
    4 Apr 2027
    Days open
    106
    Annual snow
    250in
    Snow record
    22in
    2026-27 so far
    9% of a typical winter245in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    June Mountain spreads across 1,500 acres between 2,300 and 3,075 metres in California's Eastern Sierra, delivering 775 metres of vertical drop across 43 runs. The ski area spans two peaks, June Mountain at 3,075 metres and Rainbow Mountain at 3,062 metres, with terrain split 16% beginner, 40% intermediate, 28% advanced and 16% expert. Snow reliability averages 635 centimetres annually, enhanced by targeted snowmaking, whilst the north-facing aspect on June Mountain summit terrain holds quality through spring. Kids aged 12 and under ski free when accompanied by a paying adult.

    The resort splits terrain naturally by ability, with beginner zones concentrated around the mid-mountain Chalet and more challenging runs fanning from the upper lifts. Silverado, stretching 3.2 kilometres, ranks as the longest groomer, whilst expert terrain concentrates off the J7 Express Quad accessing double-black chutes and tree skiing. The mountain's relatively modest traffic means fresh tracks often persist midweek even hours after snowfall. Rainbow Summit terrain tends flatter and more mellow than the steeper June Mountain face.

    June Mountain operates with a distinctly low-key atmosphere, lacking the crowds and infrastructure intensity found 32 kilometres south at Mammoth Mountain. The mid-mountain Chalet serves as the social and operational centre, a vintage timber lodge dating to 1961 with basic cafeteria fare and roaring fireplaces. Minimal lift queues define the experience even on holiday weekends. The June Lake village, population 600, sits 3.5 kilometres from the base area via State Route 158.

    Full Ikon Pass holders receive unlimited access whilst Ikon Base Pass users face three blackout periods: 26-30 December, 16-17 January and 13-14 February. The 2025-26 season ran from 20 December to 12 April. The resort suits families seeking uncrowded slopes, intermediates after confidence-building mileage, and advanced skiers willing to trade resort scale for immediate backcountry access off the ridge.

    2,543ft
    Vertical
    43
    Runs
    1,500 acres
    Skiable
    250in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    43 runs across 1,500 acres skiable

    June Mountain is an Eastern Sierra ski area of about 1,500 acres (607 hectares) with 2,540 ft (775 m) of vertical, from a 7,550 ft (2,300 m) base to a 10,090 ft (3,075 m) summit. Of its 43 runs, 40% are intermediate, 28% advanced, 16% expert and 16% beginner, so there is real steep terrain on a smaller mountain. Two lifts, J6 and J2, rise from the mid-mountain chalet. June Mountain carries Ikon Pass access, which is why many visitors treat it as an alternative to nearby Mammoth.

    The mountain has a June Mountain side and a Rainbow Summit side. The J7 Express quad accesses expert terrain, including double black diamond chutes and tree skiing, while the J6 high-speed quad serves Rainbow Summit, which has only beginner and intermediate terrain. Silverado is the longest groomer on the mountain at about 2 miles, anchoring the intermediate cruising. The mid-mountain Chalet, a vintage timber lodge dating to 1961 with fireplaces and basic cafeteria fare, is the social centre and the base for the J6 and J2 lifts. June Mountain suits families, intermediates building mileage and advanced skiers who want a smaller mountain than nearby Mammoth.

    Terrain split
    43
    runs
    43 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner7 runs · 16%
    Intermediate17 runs · 40%
    Advanced12 runs · 28%
    Expert7 runs · 16%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit June Mountain

    June Mountain's 2025-26 season opened 20 December 2025 and closed 12 April 2026, spanning 114 days. Typical operations run mid-December through mid-April snow permitting, with the schedule dependent on early-season storms and spring melt rates. The resort historically operates Thursday through Monday during lean periods, expanding to daily service during holidays and strong snow years. Children 12 and under ski free all season with no blackout dates.

    The Eastern Sierra averages 635 centimetres of annual snowfall, with the high-elevation terrain between 2,300 and 3,075 metres preserving coverage well into spring. North-facing runs off the June Mountain summit hold powder longer than Rainbow Mountain's sunnier aspects. Snowmaking covers beginner and lower-intermediate zones, critical for early-season operations before natural snow accumulates. Base depths through February and March typically exceed 120 centimetres.

    Peak powder conditions align with the region's storm cycles from January through March, with February historically delivering the deepest snowpack. Spring transforms the mountain by late March as temperatures climb; corn snow and bluebird weather dominate April. Midweek visits from late January through February offer the best combination of snow quality and minimal crowds. Presidents' Day weekend sees the heaviest traffic, though queues remain modest by California standards.

    Closing weekend on 12 April 2026 featured live music, a barbecue and beer tastings at the Chalet, with lifts spinning until 4pm. The resort markets spring skiing aggressively with discounted lift ticket offers, and Ikon Pass access begins in early April for the following season. June Mountain historically participates in regional ski mountaineering events and hosted the 2006 California Winter Games snowsports competitions.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    19 Dec 2026
    Opens
    4 Apr 2027
    Closes
    106
    Days open
    250 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at June Mountain

    Daily snow reports at June Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    45 in
    Snowiest day
    25 Dec 2025
    22 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    245 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to June Mountain, and where to stay

    June Mountain sits in the Eastern Sierra Nevada at 2,300 metres base elevation, 3.5 kilometres west of June Lake village along State Route 158. The resort occupies a dramatic east-facing escarpment beneath the crest of the Sierra, with the Ansel Adams Wilderness directly west and Mono Basin stretching east. Yosemite National Park's southeastern boundary lies 40 kilometres northwest, accessible only in summer when Tioga Pass opens. The intimate June Lake community of roughly 600 year-round residents clusters around four alpine lakes on the 26-kilometre scenic loop.

    Lee Vining sits 26 kilometres north on US Highway 395, Mammoth Lakes 32 kilometres south. June Lake village offers limited lodging, dining and retail compared to Mammoth but maintains authentic mountain-town character with cabins, small motels and a handful of restaurants. The Double Eagle Resort and June Lake Brewing anchor local après options. Most visitors base in Mammoth Lakes and drive north, though staying in June Lake itself delivers ski-in proximity and quieter evenings.

    US Highway 395 provides the sole year-round access, running north-south along the Sierra's eastern flank. From Los Angeles, drivers take Interstate 5 north to State Route 14, then US 395 north for approximately 395 miles and six hours. From San Francisco, winter routing follows Interstate 80 to State Route 50 to Kingsbury Grade, then US 395 south for roughly 300 miles and five hours; summer allows the Tioga Pass route through Yosemite via State Route 120. From Las Vegas, US 95 north connects to State Route 266 and 168, joining US 395 north for 330 miles total.

    Mammoth Yosemite Airport sits 16 kilometres south of June Lake village with seasonal service from Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Jose and Portland via Alaska Airlines and United. Reno-Tahoe International Airport, 240 kilometres north, serves as the primary year-round gateway with major carrier service; the drive takes three hours via US 395 south. Eastern Sierra Transit Authority operates bus service between Reno and Mammoth Lakes with a stop at June Lake Junction, running select weekdays with ski-friendly luggage capacity.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near June Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is June Mountain's ski season?+

    June Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 19 through April 4. That window is roughly 106 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in California, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does June Mountain have?+

    June Mountain lists about 1,500 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 43 named runs (607 hectares alongside 1,500 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at June Mountain?+

    Trail grading at June Mountain breaks down roughly as 16% beginner, 40% intermediate, 28% advanced, 16% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does June Mountain have?+

    June Mountain operates 7 lifts across 3 lift types. The fleet includes 4 double chairs, 2 quad chairs, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at June Mountain?+

    Base elevation at June Mountain is about 7,546 ft (2,300 m), with the summit around 10,089 ft (3,075 m), giving roughly 2,543 ft (775 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does June Mountain get each season?+

    June Mountain averages about 250 inches (635 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does June Mountain accept the Ikon?+

    June Mountain is affiliated with the Ikon. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Ikon, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy June Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$75 to US$115, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at June Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for June Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does June Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for June Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is June Mountain located?+

    June Mountain sits in California, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026