SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA · Indy

    Mt Shasta Ski Park

    635 acres, 38 trails, 275 inches annual snowfall. Independently owned Northern California resort below Mount Shasta volcano.

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Shasta Ski Park conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Shasta Ski Park conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    19 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Mar 2027
    Days open
    82
    Annual snow
    199in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter171in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mt Shasta Ski Park operates 38 trails across 635 acres on the southern flanks of the 14,179-foot Mount Shasta volcano in Northern California. The resort spans 1,676 to 2,297 metres elevation with 621 metres of vertical drop. Annual snowfall averages 275 inches with snowmaking covering 44% of terrain. Terrain distribution is 20% beginner, 45% intermediate and 35% advanced with the longest run extending over 2 miles.

    The ski area spreads across four volcanic buttes, each served by dedicated lifts. Marmot Ridge hosts beginner terrain and a small park, whilst Douglas Butte accesses advanced glades and steeper runs. Coyote Butte serves intermediate and advanced terrain plus a large terrain park. Grey Butte, added in December 2022, tops out at 7,536 feet and includes Richard's Way, the resort's first double-black run.

    This family-owned operation delivers a community feel with uncrowded slopes and close-in free parking. The base lodge sits at 5,500 feet within Shasta-Trinity National Forest, providing views of the massive stratovolcano looming 6 miles to the north. Twilight skiing operates Thursday through Saturday on 14 trails accessed by two lifts extending operations until 8pm.

    Mt Shasta Ski Park is an Indy Pass partner resort offering two free days to passholders. Season passes start at $299 with a 60-day guarantee, whilst daily tickets range from $59 to $69. The resort suits families, powder seekers and intermediates looking for affordable, accessible California skiing without destination resort crowds or prices.

    2,037ft
    Vertical
    32
    Runs
    425 acres
    Skiable
    199in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    32 runs across 425 acres skiable

    Mt Shasta Ski Park covers 425 acres (172 hectares) on the southern flanks of the Mount Shasta volcano, with 32 runs dropping about 2,040 ft (621 m) from a 7,540 ft (2,297 m) summit to a base near 5,500 ft (1,676 m). Intermediates dominate at 55%, with 25% advanced and 20% beginner, and no terrain rated expert. The mountain is spread across several volcanic buttes, each with its own chairlift, so skiers move between separate pods rather than sliding through one continuous face. That layout keeps the lower slopes uncrowded.

    Marmot Ridge holds the longer beginner runs and a small park, Douglas Butte offers advanced glades and steeper lines, and Coyote Butte adds more glades plus the larger terrain park. Grey Butte, the highest pod, has intermediate to advanced runs with plenty of gladed pockets, including Richard's Way, the only double black on the mountain. Tree skiing is the real draw when storms arrive. Mt Shasta Ski Park suits families, intermediates and glade fans who want quiet slopes and big views of the volcano without the lift lines of Tahoe.

    Terrain split
    32
    runs
    32 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner6 runs · 20%
    Intermediate18 runs · 55%
    Advanced8 runs · 25%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mt Shasta Ski Park

    The 2025-26 season opened 19 December 2025 and closed 11 March 2026 after 55 operating days. Typical seasons run mid-December through early April depending on snowfall and temperatures. The resort guarantees 60 operational days to season passholders, offering rollover credits when falling short. This family-oriented area remains flexible with opening dates tied to natural snow and snowmaking window availability.

    Annual snowfall averages 275 inches at the 5,500 to 7,536-foot elevation band. February historically receives the heaviest accumulation, contributing the bulk of seasonal totals. The entirely south-facing exposure creates spring-like conditions much of the season, with snow quality best immediately following storms. Snowmaking supplements 44% of terrain, ensuring base coverage across core runs when natural snow proves inconsistent.

    January through February offers peak powder conditions and the most reliable base depths. March brings warmer temperatures but longer daylight for twilight operations. The 2025-26 season proved challenging, with warm spells and rain causing temporary closures in February and March before the final shutdown. Storm cycles deliver quality conditions, though lower elevation makes the resort vulnerable during lean winters compared to higher Tahoe areas.

    Twilight skiing operates Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 3pm to 8pm on 14 trails. Night operations cover terrain off Marmot and Douglas lifts, adding hours for locals and visitors maximising slope time. The resort hosts seasonal events including terrain park competitions and family programmes. Adult day tickets range from $59 regular to $69 peak, with night skiing priced at $35 to $45.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    19 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Mar 2027
    Closes
    82
    Days open
    199 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mt Shasta Ski Park

    Daily snow reports at Mt Shasta Ski Park go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    35 in
    Snowiest day
    27 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    171 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mt Shasta Ski Park, and where to stay

    Mt Shasta Ski Park sits in Siskiyou County on private land within the checkerboard ownership pattern of Shasta-Trinity National Forest. The base area lies 6 miles south of Mount Shasta's 14,179-foot summit and 10 miles east of Interstate 5 along State Route 89. The resort operates between the city of Mount Shasta and the town of McCloud, surrounded by volcanic buttes on the stratovolcano's lower southern flanks. Mount Shasta is the second-highest volcano in the Cascade Range behind Mount Rainier.

    The city of Mount Shasta (population approximately 3,400) sits 20 minutes west with lodging, dining and services. McCloud lies 10 minutes east, whilst Dunsmuir is 25 minutes south. The area offers a mix of basic inns, hostels and three-star hotels. Sacramento sits 4 hours south, Eugene 4 hours north, and the San Francisco Bay Area approximately 4.5 hours southwest via Interstate 5.

    From Interstate 5, take Exit 736 to State Route 89, drive 6 miles east, then turn left onto Ski Park Highway for the final 7 miles to the resort. Road access crosses national forest land via Forest Route 88. The drive from Redding takes 90 minutes covering 60 miles north on Interstate 5. Winter tyre chains are required during storms, with Caltrans providing road condition updates online.

    Redding Municipal Airport (RDD) is the nearest commercial airport 83 miles south with 90-minute drive time. Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport (MFR) in Oregon lies 103 miles north requiring 110 minutes. Sacramento International Airport (SMF) sits 200 miles southwest with 4-hour drive time but offers more flight options. Major international gateways include San Francisco and Portland, both requiring 5 to 6-hour drives. No scheduled bus or rail service reaches the resort directly, though Amtrak serves Dunsmuir 25 miles south.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mt Shasta Ski Park, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Mt Shasta Ski Park Lift Tickets

    Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets & passes

    Opening day for the winter 2026 - 2027 season is scheduled for Dec 19, 2026 (subject to change). Lift tickets at Mt Shasta Ski Park typically go on sale well before the start of the ski season.

    Day passes start from US$35, with peak rates up to US$69.

    Prices on the go

    Check Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Prices on the go

    Check Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Indy7 pass options
    Buy passes ↗

    Single-day passes

    Adult 13–64

    Adult Daily Ticket

    US$59up to US$69 peak

    Full-day access to Mt Shasta Ski Park with stunning views of Mt Shasta in Northern California. Experience family-friendly skiing with 5 lifts, 32 trails, and beautiful Cascade Range scenery.

    Buy pass
    Senior 65–99

    Senior Daily Ticket

    US$49up to US$59 peak

    Discounted daily lift access for seniors at Mt Shasta Ski Park. Enjoy Northern California skiing with spectacular Mt Shasta views and family-friendly atmosphere.

    Buy pass
    Child 6–12

    Child Daily Ticket

    US$39up to US$49 peak

    Child-friendly lift tickets for Mt Shasta Ski Park's gentle learning slopes. Kids enjoy Northern California skiing with excellent beginner terrain and ski school programs.

    Buy pass
    Child 0–5

    Kids 5 & Under Free

    Free

    Complimentary lift access for children 5 and under at Mt Shasta Ski Park. Free skiing with proof of age, perfect for Northern California families.

    Buy pass
    Adult 13–64

    Night Skiing Ticket

    US$35up to US$45 peak

    Evening access to Mt Shasta Ski Park's illuminated slopes. Enjoy Northern California night skiing with Mt Shasta views and family-friendly terrain.

    Buy pass
    Advertisement

    Season passes

    Adult 13–64

    Mt Shasta Season Pass

    US$299up to US$399 peak

    Unlimited access to Mt Shasta Ski Park for the entire 2025/26 season. Includes day and night skiing with Northern California's best Mt Shasta views.

    Buy pass
    Adult 13–64

    Powder Alliance Access

    US$599up to US$699 peak

    Mt Shasta Ski Park is part of the Powder Alliance providing 3 free days. Also accessible with Cali Pass and other Powder Alliance resort passes.

    Buy pass

    Lift tickets FAQ

    How much does a Mt Shasta Ski Park day pass cost?+
    Mt Shasta Ski Park day passes range from US$35 to US$69 depending on the date and advance booking.
    Can I buy Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets online?+
    Yes, you can purchase tickets directly from the resort website or at the resort ticket office.
    Are there discounts for multi-day passes?+
    Yes, multi-day packages typically offer significant savings compared to individual day passes. The per-day cost decreases with longer stays.
    What is included with a Mt Shasta Ski Park lift ticket?+
    Full access to all lifts and trails at Mt Shasta Ski Park, including mountain safety and patrol services.
    What is the difference between Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets and ski passes?+
    "Lift tickets" and "ski passes" refer to the same thing at Mt Shasta Ski Park - your access to the mountain's lifts and trails for your chosen duration.
    When should I buy Mt Shasta Ski Park lift tickets for the best price?+
    Purchase tickets at least 7 days in advance for the best rates, and consider weekday visits for further savings over weekend rates.
    Does Mt Shasta Ski Park offer group discounts on lift tickets?+
    Group discounts are typically available for parties of 10 or more. Contact Mt Shasta Ski Park directly for group booking information and rates.
    How can I check current conditions before buying tickets?+
    Before purchasing, check the live snow report and mountain webcams to see current weather, snow conditions, and lift operations at Mt Shasta Ski Park.

    More Mt Shasta Ski Park intelligence: snow report, webcams, resort overview.

    Advertisement
    Advertisement