SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA · Epic

    Northstar

    Northstar: 3,170 acres, 100 trails, 20 lifts. 60% intermediate terrain in California's Martis Valley. Epic Pass included.

    Open in the app

    Live Northstar conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Northstar conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    California snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Light snow first, a quiet week, then a Tahoe-led storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    28 Nov 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    134
    Annual snow
    350in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter253in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Northstar spans 3,170 acres across the extinct volcano of Mount Pluto in California's Martis Valley, with 100 trails dropping 695 vertical metres from a 2,624-metre summit to a 1,929-metre base. The resort averages 8.9 metres of annual snowfall and supplements this with one of North Lake Tahoe's largest snowmaking systems covering roughly 50 percent of the terrain. Owned by Vail Resorts since 2010, Northstar is included on the Epic Pass alongside nearby Heavenly and Kirkwood, providing access to over 40 resorts globally.

    Terrain breaks down as 13 percent beginner, 60 percent intermediate, 20 percent advanced and 7 percent expert, making this a progression mountain suited to developing skiers and families. Logger's Loop stretches 1.4 miles as the resort's longest run, whilst the Backside terrain offers steeper pitches and tree skiing when conditions allow. Seven terrain parks span 55 acres, with features ranging from beginner boxes to a 420-foot superpipe, consistently ranking among North America's top park systems. Six gladed trails provide tree skiing options from the summit elevation.

    The purpose-built village sits at the base with ski-in ski-out lodging, a 9,000-square-foot ice rink, 35 shops and restaurants, and pedestrian plazas with fire pits. A Ritz-Carlton occupies the mid-mountain position at 2,411 metres, accessible via the Highlands Gondola. Grooming happens 20 hours daily across the majority of trails, delivering the consistent corduroy that defines the Northstar experience. Crowds concentrate at weekends and holidays, with paid parking reservations now required at Village View lots during peak periods.

    The 2025-26 season ran from 22 November 2025 to 5 April 2026, delivering 5.4 metres of total snowfall. Epic Pass holders receive unlimited access, whilst the Tahoe Local Pass provides unrestricted skiing at Northstar, Heavenly and Kirkwood with five bonus days at major Colorado resorts. Day tickets range from USD 99 to USD 169 depending on date and advance purchase. This is a resort for intermediates seeking reliable conditions, families wanting contained village convenience, and park riders committed to progression.

    2,280ft
    Vertical
    100
    Runs
    3,170 acres
    Skiable
    350in
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    100 runs across 3,170 acres skiable

    Northstar covers 3,170 acres (1,283 hectares) on the Martis Valley side of Lake Tahoe, with 100 runs falling 2,280 ft (695 m) from 8,610 ft (2,624 m) at the summit to 6,330 ft (1,929 m) at the base. Intermediates account for 60% of the terrain, advanced runs for 20%, beginners 13% and experts 7%, which makes this one of the most cruiser-friendly mountains in the Sierra. The resort is built around wide, groomed trails across Mount Pluto and neighbouring ridges, with high-speed lifts moving skiers quickly between sectors.

    Logger's Loop is the long beginner-friendly way down, while the Backside offers mile-long advanced runs, glades and bumps, with Challenger and Sierra Grande off the top. Lookout Mountain adds steeper trees, and tree skiing is available at Comstock Glade and Sawmill Glade when snow cover is good. Terrain parks are a strong suit for riders progressing through features. Northstar suits families, intermediates and park riders who value smooth corduroy and easy navigation. Experts will find limited steeps, so they are better off paired with a day at a neighbouring resort.

    Terrain split
    100
    runs
    100 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner13 runs · 13%
    Intermediate60 runs · 60%
    Advanced20 runs · 20%
    Expert7 runs · 7%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Northstar

    The 2025-26 season operated from 22 November 2025 through 5 April 2026, a 134-day window typical for the resort's mid-elevation base. Opening dates fluctuate based on early-season temperatures and snowmaking windows, with Thanksgiving weekend the traditional target. Closing typically falls in early April, though spring skiing can extend into late April during heavy snow years. The resort's cross-country centre offers an additional 35 kilometres of Nordic trails when conditions permit.

    Northstar receives an average of 8.9 metres of annual snowfall, measured near the Rendezvous chair at mid-mountain. The 2025-26 season delivered 5.4 metres total, below the long-term average but supported by extensive snowmaking across 1,500 acres. Base depths commonly reach 1.5 metres by mid-winter. The Martis Valley's position north of Lake Tahoe provides consistent storm cycles from December through March, with February and March historically the deepest months. Elevation advantage at the summit helps preserve snow quality into spring.

    January and February offer the most reliable powder conditions and the deepest base, though holiday crowds from Christmas through New Year and Presidents' Day weekend bring the longest lift queues. March balances strong snow totals with improving weather and longer daylight, making it ideal for families. April transforms the resort into a spring carnival atmosphere, with softening snow by midday and events like the Pond Skim marking the season's end. Weekdays from mid-January through early March provide the quietest slopes.

    The season calendar includes Women's Weekend in early March with clinics and community programming, guided evening snowshoe tours throughout winter, and nightly s'mores by the village fire pits. Music performances run Friday through Sunday in the village plaza. Spring It On festival closes the season with pond skimming, costume competitions and family activities. No night skiing operates at Northstar. The resort's tubing hill and terrain parks remain priorities throughout the operating calendar, with park features refreshed regularly to maintain progression lines.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    28 Nov 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    134
    Days open
    350 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Northstar

    Daily snow reports at Northstar go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    40 in
    Snowiest day
    18 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    253 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Northstar, and where to stay

    Northstar occupies the Martis Valley on the northwest shore of Lake Tahoe in Placer County, California, positioned between the historic lumber town of Truckee 10 kilometres to the north and Kings Beach on the lake 10 kilometres south. The base village sits at 1,929 metres elevation on the flanks of Mount Pluto, an extinct volcano that last erupted two million years ago. Highway 267 provides the primary access route, connecting Interstate 80 at Truckee to the north shore of Lake Tahoe.

    Truckee serves as the nearest full-service town, offering additional lodging, dining and mountain culture six miles north via Highway 267. Originally a timber operation owned by Douglas Lumber Company, the site opened as Northstar-at-Tahoe ski resort in December 1972 with five chairlifts designed by Austrian Luggi Foeger. Kings Beach and Tahoe City provide lakeside access within 15 minutes' drive. The village at Northstar functions as a self-contained base with ski-in ski-out accommodation reducing the need for daily driving.

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport lies 64 kilometres east, a 40-minute drive in clear conditions via Interstate 80 west and Highway 267 south. Sacramento International Airport sits 177 kilometres west, approximately 1 hour 45 minutes via Interstate 80 east. San Francisco International Airport is 314 kilometres southwest, a 3.5-hour drive when Highway 80 remains clear over Donner Summit. The small Truckee-Tahoe Airport, 6.4 kilometres from the resort, accommodates private and charter aviation but offers no scheduled commercial service.

    North Lake Tahoe Express operates shared shuttle services from Reno airport year-round, with advance booking recommended. Amtrak trains serve Truckee station with connections from Sacramento and the San Francisco Bay Area, followed by local shuttles or taxi transfers to Northstar. Greyhound buses also stop in Truckee. Winter driving requires chains or four-wheel drive when storms close Highway 80 over Donner Pass, a frequent occurrence from December through March. Traffic on Highway 267 builds significantly on Friday afternoons and Saturday mornings during peak season.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Northstar, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Northstar's ski season?+

    Northstar's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 28 through April 11. That window is roughly 134 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in California, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Northstar have?+

    Northstar lists about 3,170 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 100 named runs (1,283 hectares alongside 3,170 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Northstar?+

    Trail grading at Northstar breaks down roughly as 13% beginner, 60% intermediate, 20% advanced, 7% expert. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Green/Blue) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Northstar have?+

    Northstar operates 20 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 8 quad chairs, 5 surface lifts, 2 gondolas, 2 triple chairs, 2 t-bars, and 1 6-person chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Northstar?+

    Base elevation at Northstar is about 6,329 ft (1,929 m), with the summit around 8,609 ft (2,624 m), giving roughly 2,280 ft (695 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Northstar get each season?+

    Northstar averages about 350 inches (889 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Northstar accept the Epic?+

    Northstar is affiliated with the Epic. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Epic, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Northstar lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$92 to US$205, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Northstar before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 5 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Northstar so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Northstar have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Northstar. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Northstar located?+

    Northstar sits in California, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026