SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA · Powder Alliance

    Sierra at Tahoe

    2,000 acres, 400+ inches annual snow, 14 lifts. Ikon Pass and Powder Alliance access 19km from South Lake Tahoe, California.

    Open in the app

    Live Sierra at Tahoe conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Sierra at Tahoe conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    California snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Light snow first, a quiet week, then a Tahoe-led storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    5 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    127
    Annual snow
    460in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter208in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Sierra at Tahoe spreads 2,000 acres across elevations from 6,640 to 8,852 feet, delivering 2,212 feet of vertical drop across 47 trails. The resort divides terrain into 25 percent beginner, 50 percent intermediate, and 25 percent advanced runs, backed by an average annual snowfall exceeding 400 inches. Sierra holds Ikon Pass access with limited days and full Powder Alliance membership, whilst season passholders receive three free days at 17 other partner resorts across North America and New Zealand.

    The Frontside offers groomed cruisers and dedicated learning zones, whilst West Bowl serves up consistent intermediate terrain accessed by high-speed quads. Grandview Express climbs to the 8,852-foot summit, accessing blue and black runs through widely spaced old-growth red fir trees left by 1850s loggers. Huckleberry Canyon's five backcountry gates open 320 acres of expert-only terrain with cliff drops, cornices, and steep chutes rated extremely challenging.

    Seven terrain parks include Broadway Park, Burton Progression Park, and Upper Snowshoe's roller park, alongside a superpipe and 18 maintained rail features. The resort sits below timberline within Eldorado National Forest, sheltered from winds that often close lifts at competing resorts. Sugar n' Spice, a 2.5-mile green run, stretches from summit to base as the mountain's longest descent.

    Sierra operates 12 miles west of South Lake Tahoe on Highway 50, positioned as the closest major resort to Sacramento and the Bay Area. The family-oriented atmosphere draws fewer crowds than north shore resorts, with shorter lift queues and uncongested base facilities. Operating hours run 9:00am to 4:00pm weekdays and 8:30am to 4:00pm weekends, with the 2025-26 season opening November 28 and closing March 22.

    2,211ft
    Vertical
    47
    Runs
    2,000 acres
    Skiable
    460in
    Annual snow
    Powder Alliance
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    47 runs across 2,000 acres skiable

    Sierra at Tahoe has 2,000 acres (809 hectares) and 47 runs on the south side of Echo Summit, dropping 2,210 ft (674 m) from 8,850 ft (2,698 m) to a base near 6,640 ft (2,024 m). Intermediate terrain makes up half of the mountain, with 25% beginner and 25% advanced, and no runs rated expert. Trees cover much of the mountain, which shelters skiers from wind and keeps visibility workable when storms hit. The lift network is mostly quads, doubles and surface lifts, with a straightforward layout that keeps navigation easy.

    West Bowl is the intermediate heartland, with long blues such as Sugar n' Spice and Bashful, while Grandview serves mostly black runs and tree skiing off the top. Huckleberry Canyon, reached through gates, is the expert-level backcountry-style zone, with chutes, cliffs and spots such as Avalanche Bowl and Jack's Bowl. Broadway Park and the Burton Progression Park anchor a well-regarded set of terrain parks. Sierra at Tahoe suits families, mixed-ability groups and tree skiers, and it often draws smaller crowds than the larger north shore resorts.

    Terrain split
    47
    runs
    47 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner12 runs · 25%
    Intermediate24 runs · 50%
    Advanced12 runs · 25%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Sierra at Tahoe

    The 2025-26 season runs from November 28, 2025, through March 22, 2026, spanning 115 operating days. Projected opening dates typically fall in late November, though delayed starts occur during marginal snow years. The resort historically closes in mid-April, with spring operations dependent on snowpack and visitation levels through March and early April.

    Annual snowfall averages exceed 400 inches at mid-mountain, with the resort ranking 41st in North America for total seasonal accumulation. Snow density measures approximately 12 percent water content—wetter than interior Rocky Mountain resorts but manageable on modern wide skis. The summit elevation of 8,852 feet and forested terrain below timberline preserve snow quality during Sierra storms, whilst northwest-facing aspects on Grandview and West Bowl hold coverage better than the sun-exposed backside.

    February and March deliver peak snowfall, with the third week of February historically producing 44 centimetres and 2.7 snowy days per week. January through March offer the most consistent conditions, whilst November and early December require patience as base depths build. Spring riding from late March into April features corn snow cycles on south-facing terrain, though freeze-thaw conditions can create variable surfaces at lower elevations.

    Signature events include Subaru Winterfest, Vans Methodology, and Sierra Playgrounds Party, alongside weekly live music in the Sierra Pub. The resort does not offer night skiing, closing daily at 4:00pm. Weekend and holiday periods from December 20 through January 4, January 17-19, and February 14-22 see peak crowds and require parking reservations starting in the 2026-27 season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    5 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    127
    Days open
    460 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Sierra at Tahoe

    Daily snow reports at Sierra at Tahoe go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    35 in
    Snowiest day
    18 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    208 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Sierra at Tahoe, and where to stay

    Sierra at Tahoe occupies the south slope of Echo Summit in Twin Bridges, California, within Eldorado National Forest approximately 19 kilometres south of South Lake Tahoe. The base area sits at 6,640 feet elevation where Sierra at Tahoe Road meets Highway 50, positioned five miles west of Echo Summit's 7,382-foot crest. Lake Tahoe itself lies 19 kilometres northeast, visible from upper mountain ridges alongside Desolation Wilderness and Pyramid Peak.

    South Lake Tahoe, 19 kilometres east, provides the nearest full-service town with 30,000 residents, lodging, dining, and casino entertainment. Meyers sits 20 minutes away with additional accommodation options. Twin Bridges, the immediate locality at 6,115 feet elevation, functions as a chain control checkpoint when winter storms close Echo Summit. Stateline, Nevada, lies 26 kilometres southeast on the California-Nevada border.

    Highway 50 provides direct access from both Sacramento and Reno, with the resort located just off the highway requiring a brief turn onto Sierra at Tahoe Road. Westbound travellers from South Lake Tahoe drive 19 kilometres, passing Echo Summit before descending to the resort entrance. Sacramento lies 161 kilometres west via Highway 50, whilst Reno sits 193 kilometres northeast via Highway 50 and I-580 through Carson City.

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport sits 120 kilometres away with 90-minute drive times, offering over 130 daily flights to 20-plus nonstop destinations. Sacramento International Airport lies 158 kilometres distant, approximately two hours by car with service from major carriers. Sports Basement operates a Bay Area shuttle for $99 roundtrip. San Francisco International Airport, 301 kilometres west, provides the closest major hub with extensive international connections, requiring 3.5 hours driving time.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Sierra at Tahoe, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026

    Sierra at Tahoe Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Sierra at Tahoe snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovCalifornia weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Sierra at Tahoe snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 3 Nov 2026
    8,852ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Snow26°F / 39°F · SW 24mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Typical winter 208in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts14

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    5 Dec 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 PM
    Wed1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pFri12a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    2618
    2618
    2517
    2416
    2417
    2416
    2415
    2719
    3124
    3224
    3527
    3629
    3730
    3730
    3630
    3327
    3024
    2922
    2820
    2719
    2719
    2718
    2819
    2920
    3021
    3124
    3224
    3225
    3124
    3022
    2920
    3122
    3528
    3933
    4339
    4541
    4540
    4440
    4440
    4036
    3125
    2820
    2619
    2618
    2517
    2517
    2416
    2417
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    1%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipin000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    7G10
    6G6
    6G6
    6G6
    2G2
    4G6
    6G6
    6G8
    6G8
    7G9
    7G10
    7G9
    6G8
    5G6
    5G6
    4G6
    4G6
    4G9
    6G11
    6G12
    6G11
    7G13
    7G13
    6G11
    6G10
    5G7
    5G6
    3G5
    2G6
    2G8
    6G7
    7G10
    6G9
    5G7
    2G5
    2G3
    3G3
    2G2
    1G3
    2G3
    4G2
    5G2
    5G2
    6G2
    6G3
    6G3
    6G3
    6G3

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    8,409 ftUpdated Nov 3, 2026 at 5:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    2.3"

    Days 8–14

    17"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Tue, Nov 3

    Heavy Snow
    Temp39° / 26°°F
    Snow2.3"(85%)
    Wind24 mph SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Sierra at Tahoe snow report

    Sierra at Tahoe snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this California resort on the Powder Alliance.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 2024m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 674m higher at 2698m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Snow quality tracks closely with temperature and wind. We surface both alongside the snowfall data so you can judge whether conditions at Sierra at Tahoe are holding up or starting to soften.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Sierra at Tahoe come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 14 lifts, including 3 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Sierra at Tahoe.

    Advertisement