SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    California, USA · Ikon

    Snow Summit

    240 acres, 27 runs, 366m vertical in San Bernardino Mountains. Night skiing, Ikon Pass access, 2 hours from Los Angeles.

    Open in the app

    Live Snow Summit conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Snow Summit conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    5 Dec 2026
    Closes
    28 Mar 2027
    Days open
    113
    Annual snow
    139in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter0in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Snow Summit operates across 240 acres with 27 marked runs and 366 metres of vertical drop, stretching from a base elevation of 2,133 metres to a summit at 2,499 metres in the San Bernardino Mountains. The resort averages 254 centimetres of annual snowfall, supplemented by an extensive snowmaking system featuring more than 560 hydrants and 330 snow guns covering all developed terrain. Established in 1952, Snow Summit holds the distinction of hosting the inaugural Winter X Games in 1997 and installing the West Coast's first permanent in-ground halfpipe in 1983. The resort includes access on the Ikon Pass with unlimited days and operates as one of three mountains within Big Bear Mountain Resort alongside sister properties Bear Mountain and Snow Valley.

    The terrain breaks down to 19 per cent beginner, 48 per cent intermediate, 26 per cent advanced and 7 per cent expert across the 27 trails. Intermediate cruisers dominate the west side via Chairs 2 and 9, including the popular Miracle Mile and Summit Run top-to-bottom routes. Advanced skiers target The Bowl on the east side, where Chair 5 and Chair 6 access black diamond runs including Olympic, The Wall and Side Chute. Westridge serves as a 2.4-kilometre terrain park with progressive features spanning beginner to expert levels, whilst Chair 3 provides access to additional park runs including Ego Trip.

    Snow Summit caters primarily to Los Angeles day-trippers and weekend visitors seeking accessible alpine terrain within a two-hour drive. The base area at 2,133 metres includes the Adventure Academy ski school, Ironwood Coffee, Oakfire Grill and a tubing park. Night sessions operate on select dates from 3pm to 8:30pm, illuminating 50 hectares of terrain including Upper Miracle Mile. Free shuttle service connects Snow Summit to Bear Mountain two miles away, allowing ticket holders to ski both mountains on a single pass.

    The resort suits families, progression skiers and intermediates looking for reliable conditions and proximity to Southern California's urban centres. Big Bear Mountain Resort season passes start at $719 for unlimited access to all three mountains, whilst Ikon Pass holders receive unlimited days with no blackout dates. The 2025-26 season runs from 5 December to 25 March, with weekend crowds peaking during January and February holidays. Ontario International Airport sits 97 kilometres away with a 90-minute drive via Highway 330 and Highway 18.

    1,201ft
    Vertical
    27
    Runs
    240 acres
    Skiable
    139in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    27 runs across 240 acres skiable

    Snow Summit covers 240 acres (97 hectares) in the San Bernardino Mountains above Big Bear Lake, with 27 runs and a vertical of 1,200 ft (366 m). The summit sits at 8,200 ft (2,499 m) and the base at about 7,000 ft (2,133 m). Intermediate runs make up 48% of the terrain, with 26% advanced, 19% beginner and 7% expert. It is a small footprint, but the trails are laid out well, with long cruising lines to the base and a spread of chairs that disperses skiers across the mountain.

    Miracle Mile and Summit Run are the signature cruisers, and a handful of chairs feed them from the top. The Bowl on the east side holds the steepest pitches, including Olympic, The Wall and Side Chute. Westridge is a long terrain park with features that suit beginners through to experts. With a wide spread of groomed intermediate trails, Snow Summit works well for families, progressing skiers and park riders. Advanced skiers will find enough to enjoy for a day, though the terrain is limited in scale, so those chasing real steeps should look north to the Sierra.

    Terrain split
    27
    runs
    27 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner5 runs · 19%
    Intermediate13 runs · 48%
    Advanced7 runs · 26%
    Expert2 runs · 7%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Snow Summit

    The 2025-26 season opens 5 December 2025 and closes 25 March 2026, delivering approximately 16 weeks of operation. Snow Summit typically operates from early December through late March depending on conditions, with Bear Mountain extending the season into early April when snowpack allows. The resort maintains one of Southern California's longest seasons thanks to comprehensive snowmaking that can manufacture snow across all developed terrain. Daily operations run 8:30am to 4pm Monday through Friday, with weekend hours starting at 8am and night sessions extending access until 8:30pm on select dates.

    Snow Summit receives an average of 254 centimetres of annual snowfall, concentrated primarily between December and March. February historically delivers the heaviest snowfall with 76 centimetres average, followed by January with 66 centimetres. The base elevation of 2,133 metres and summit at 2,499 metres provide consistent cold temperatures for snowmaking throughout the winter. The resort's multimillion-dollar system features more than 560 hydrants, 330 snow guns and 40 fans converting 22,710 litres of water to snow per minute, ensuring reliable coverage even during low-natural-snow years.

    January and February offer peak powder conditions and the fullest terrain opening, though weekend crowds can be substantial with lift lines forming at main chairs. March delivers spring conditions with softer snow and longer daylight, plus reduced midweek crowds. December provides early-season access primarily on machine-made snow. Night sessions operate select Friday through Sunday dates from mid-December through mid-March, illuminating 50 hectares including terrain parks and intermediate cruisers. Advance online purchases save $20 to $30 compared with window rates.

    The annual New Year's Eve Torchlight Parade on 31 December features over 200 skiers descending the mountain with lit torches, marking the resort's 61st edition of the tradition in 2025. Snow Summit hosts School Night Session programmes and birthday promotions offering free lift access on guests' actual birthdays. The resort closes for the season in late March, transitioning to summer mountain biking operations by late April or early May. Spring skiing remains viable through the final operating days, with groomed runs maintaining coverage whilst south-facing terrain softens in afternoon sun.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    5 Dec 2026
    Opens
    28 Mar 2027
    Closes
    113
    Days open
    139 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Snow Summit

    Daily snow reports at Snow Summit go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    0 in
    Snowiest day
    1 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    0 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Snow Summit, and where to stay

    Snow Summit sits in the San Bernardino Mountains at 34.22°N latitude, directly adjacent to Big Bear Lake in San Bernardino County, Southern California. The base village at 2,133 metres elevation lies within the San Bernardino National Forest, surrounded by pine and cedar forest with views across the 11-kilometre-long reservoir. The resort occupies the southern slopes above the town of Big Bear Lake, positioned 156 kilometres northeast of downtown Los Angeles. Bear Mountain operates two miles west, whilst Snow Valley sits 16 kilometres away in Running Springs.

    Big Bear Lake town centre sits three kilometres north of the resort, offering lodging, dining and retail services for approximately 5,200 permanent residents. The mountain community serves as Southern California's primary alpine destination, drawing day-trippers and weekend visitors from Los Angeles, Orange County and San Diego. Running Springs sits 13 kilometres west via Highway 18, whilst the city of San Bernardino lies 56 kilometres southwest in the valley below. The surrounding San Bernardino National Forest provides hiking trails and cross-country skiing accessed from the summit.

    Highway 18 serves as the primary access route, climbing from San Bernardino via Highway 330 through steep switchbacks gaining 1,200 metres elevation. The drive from Los Angeles covers 156 kilometres and takes approximately two hours via Interstate 10 east to Highway 330 north, then Highway 18 east to Big Bear Lake. An alternate route follows Highway 38 through Redlands, adding 20 minutes but offering less congestion and fewer switchbacks. Weekend traffic can extend drive times by 30 to 60 minutes during peak winter periods. Tyre chains may be required during active snowfall.

    Ontario International Airport sits 97 kilometres southwest with a 90-minute drive via Interstate 10 and Highway 330. Los Angeles International Airport lies 183 kilometres away with a two-hour drive under normal traffic conditions. Palm Springs International Airport sits 140 kilometres southeast, whilst John Wayne Airport in Santa Ana offers access 150 kilometres southwest. Mountain Transit operates bus service from San Bernardino to Big Bear Lake for $10, connecting to Metrolink commuter rail. No direct public transport serves the resort base, requiring taxi or rideshare for the final three kilometres from town. Free shuttle service operates between Snow Summit and Bear Mountain for passholders.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Snow Summit, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Snow Summit Lift System

    Snow Summit operates 16 lifts comprising two quad chairs, four triple chairs, five double chairs and five surface lifts. The system provides uphill capacity to serve the 240-acre ski area, with lifts accessing terrain across both the east and west sides of the mountain. Chair 1 serves as the primary summit access, whilst Chairs 2 and 9 handle the bulk of intermediate traffic on the west side. The east side remains less crowded, with Chairs 5, 6, 7 and 10 spreading skiers across advanced and intermediate terrain.

    Chair 1 delivers top-to-bottom access to Summit Run and Miracle Mile, the resort's signature cruising trails. Chair 2 serves Westridge and the main terrain parks, operating as one of the busiest lifts during peak periods. Chair 6 accesses The Bowl, home to the steepest runs including Olympic and The Wall with pitches reaching expert grades. Chair 5 provides lapping access to Side Chute, whilst Chair 9 serves 213 metres of vertical on the east side with predominantly intermediate terrain including Sundown.

    The base area features multiple loading points with beginner-specific surface lifts clustered near the Adventure Academy. Mid-mountain, Chair 7 and Chair 10 provide secondary access to tree-lined intermediate runs including Timber Ridge and Seven-Down. The lift network allows continuous skiing without mandatory green runs, though Summit Run serves as the primary return route to the base. Chair 3 connects to additional terrain park features and intermediate trails on the far east side.

    Big Bear Mountain Resort invested in snowmaking infrastructure capable of covering all 240 acres without natural snowfall, conditions permitting. The system draws water from Big Bear Lake and operates when ambient temperature and humidity allow. Whilst Snow Summit has not added new chairlifts recently, sister resort Bear Mountain installed a high-speed six-seat Midway Chair in December 2024, and a connection plan between the two mountains remains under U.S. Forest Service review. Chair 9 operates as an older fixed-grip lift with faster loading speeds that can challenge less experienced skiers at unload.

    16lifts across 4 types

    Open in the app

    Live Snow Summit conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Snow Summit conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    2
    Quad Chairs
    4
    Triple Chairs
    5
    Double Chairs
    5
    Surface Lifts
    Advertisement

    Snow Summit lift system

    Snow Summit is served by 16 lifts, listed here by type. Check which lifts are turning against the live conditions before you plan your first laps - early lifts and high-speed chairs get you to the best snow fastest.

    More Snow Summit intelligence: trail map, snow report, webcams, resort overview.