
680 acres, 65 runs near Boulder. Closest resort to Boulder, no I-70 traffic, Ikon Pass access.
Eldora's summit reaches 10,600 feet, dropping roughly 1,401 vertical feet to a base at 9,199 feet across 65 runs spread over 680 acres near Nederland, Colorado. Terrain splits 48 per cent intermediate, 18 per cent each for advanced and beginner, and 16 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 180 inches. The resort carries Ikon Pass affiliation. Seven lifts, including two quad chairs and one six-person chair, serve the mountain alongside three double chairs, one triple chair and two surface lifts.
Eldora holds a genuinely distinctive place among Colorado ski areas as Boulder County's closest resort, allowing skiers from Boulder and the broader Front Range to reach the slopes without the Interstate 70 traffic that burdens visitors heading to Summit County or Vail. The resort's Little Hawk lift, installed in 1967, remains the oldest continuously operating chairlift in Colorado.
Four investors purchased a 400-acre parcel of US Forest Service land near Nederland in 1961, and Eldora opened in 1962. The resort closed for the 1986-87 season amid ownership issues before reopening under new management the following year. Bill Killebrew and two partners owned and operated Eldora for 25 years, rescuing it from the brink of closing in 1991, before Utah-based Powdr Corp purchased the resort and added it to a portfolio that had included Copper Mountain since 2009.
In a genuinely unusual development, the town of Nederland completed its purchase of Eldora from Powdr Corp in early 2026, floating a municipal revenue bond of roughly 120 million US dollars to acquire the resort, making Eldora one of the only town-owned ski areas in the country. Adult daily tickets run from 109 to 139 US dollars.
Eldora is the closest big hill to Boulder, covering 680 acres (275 hectares) across 65 runs near Nederland. The base is at 9,200 ft (2,804 m) and the summit at 10,600 ft (3,231 m), a vertical drop of 1,400 ft (427 m). Intermediate runs dominate at 48%, with 18% beginner, 18% advanced and 16% expert. Snowfall averages around 180 inches a year. Seven chairs and two surface lifts keep the queues moving, and the high base means the snow holds well through the Front Range winter.
Little Hawk Mountain is the beginner zone, while Challenge Mountain and the Indian Peaks and Alpenglow lifts offer the best cruising. Corona has the most challenging terrain, with Salto Glades, Moose Glades and West Ridge among the steepest runs, and glade skiing is a strong point throughout the area. The Woodward Eldora terrain parks add rails and jumps for freestyle skiers. Eldora suits Front Range day-trippers, families, intermediates and glade fans who want an easy drive from Boulder and Denver. Expert skiers will find a few steep pitches but little overall scale.
The 2025-26 season at Eldora ran from 15 November 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly twenty-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 180 inches. This season also marked a significant ownership transition, with the town of Nederland completing its purchase of the resort from Powdr Corp in early 2026.
Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Eldora's intermediate-weighted terrain. As an Ikon Pass resort, Eldora draws visiting skiers holding that multi-resort pass alongside its core Boulder County and Front Range visitor base, who value the resort's proximity without Interstate 70 traffic.
Eldora's extensive night-skiing programme continues to draw strong weekday evening visitation from Boulder and the surrounding Front Range communities. School holiday periods bring increased family visitation given the resort's varied, intermediate-weighted terrain and accessible location. Weekend crowds draw heavily from the greater Boulder and Denver metropolitan areas.
Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Following the town of Nederland's 2026 acquisition, Eldora enters a genuinely unusual new chapter as a town-owned ski area, building on more than six decades of history since its 1962 founding. This new public ownership structure remains a distinctive point of interest for the resort's community this season.
Daily snow reports at Eldora go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
Eldora sits near Nederland, Colorado, roughly 21 miles from Boulder, with a base elevation of 9,199 feet and a summit at 10,600 feet across a roughly 1,401-foot vertical drop over 680 acres. This setting makes Eldora the closest major ski resort to the Boulder area, avoiding the Interstate 70 corridor entirely.
Nederland, a small mountain town, provides local lodging and dining within a short drive of the resort. Boulder, a considerably larger city and home to the University of Colorado, lies within a manageable drive, providing Eldora's primary metropolitan visitor base.
Colorado State Highways 72 and 119 provide direct access to the resort from Nederland and Boulder. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the resort's role serving the Boulder area. There is no direct public transport service to the resort, though regional bus connections serve Nederland.
Denver International Airport, roughly a 90-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into Colorado, with Eldora's proximity to Boulder making it a genuinely convenient day-trip option distinct from the longer drives required for many other Colorado resorts.
Hotels and lodges near Eldora, powered by Stay22.
Eldora's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 27 through April 4. That window is roughly 128 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Eldora lists about 680 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 65 named runs (275 hectares alongside 680 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Eldora breaks down roughly as 18% beginner, 48% intermediate, 18% advanced, 16% expert. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Green/Blue) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Eldora operates 9 lifts across 5 lift types. The fleet includes 3 double chairs, 2 quad chairs, 2 surface lifts, 1 6-person chair, and 1 triple chair.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Eldora is about 9,199 ft (2,804 m), with the summit around 10,600 ft (3,231 m), giving roughly 1,401 ft (427 m) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Eldora averages about 180 inches (457 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Eldora is affiliated with the Ikon. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.
If you are not on Ikon, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$89 to US$139, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Eldora so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Eldora. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Eldora sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.