SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Massachusetts, USA

    Butternut

    22 runs, 110 acres in the Berkshires. No expert terrain, ten lifts, family-owned since 1963.

    Open in the app

    Live Butternut conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Butternut conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Massachusetts snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    A quiet, mild spell, then a cold storm on 13 Nov

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    11 Dec 2026
    Closes
    28 Mar 2027
    Days open
    107
    Annual snow
    115in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter5in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Butternut's summit reaches 1,801 feet, dropping roughly 980 vertical feet to a base at 820 feet across 22 runs spread over 110 acres in Great Barrington, Massachusetts. Terrain splits 60 per cent intermediate, 20 per cent beginner and 20 per cent advanced, with no expert-rated runs. Average annual snowfall is modest at roughly 115 inches, meaning the resort relies substantially on snowmaking. Butternut carries no major multi-resort pass affiliation and remains independently, family-owned.

    Ten lifts, including three quads, one double, one triple and five surface lifts, serve the 22-run network, a dense lift count relative to the resort's compact size. The heavily intermediate-weighted terrain, with no expert runs, gives Butternut a reputation as a learning and family mountain within the Berkshires. The resort leases part of its land, within the East Mountain State Forest, from the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation. Its name comes from the butternut trees found in the mountain's basin.

    Ski trails on East Mountain were first cut by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s, developing into the G-Bar-S Ranch rope tow area that operated for roughly two decades before a fire and ownership troubles closed it in 1957. Channing and Jane Murdock took over the site in 1963 and named it Butternut Basin. Their son Jeffrey Murdock took over operations in 1994, and the resort remains Murdock family-owned today, one of relatively few independently held ski areas left in the Northeast.

    With no major pass affiliation, Butternut sells its own day tickets and season passes directly. Adult full-day tickets range from 65 to 85 US dollars depending on date, with an Unlimited Season Pass at 399 dollars and a discounted Midweek Season Pass at 189 dollars. The resort suits Berkshires-area families and skiers from the New York and Boston metropolitan areas seeking an accessible, intermediate-focused mountain. Its continued family ownership since 1963 sets it apart from the region's larger, corporately owned resorts.

    981ft
    Vertical
    22
    Runs
    110 acres
    Skiable
    115in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    22 runs across 110 acres skiable

    Butternut is a compact family mountain in the Berkshires near Great Barrington, with 110 acres (45 hectares) and 22 runs. The base is at 820 ft (250 m) and the top at 1,800 ft (549 m), so the vertical is about 980 ft (299 m). The split is 20% beginner, 60% intermediate and 20% advanced, with no expert runs, and every trail is covered by snowmaking. Five chairlifts and five surface lifts serve this small footprint, so beginners and intermediates never wait long to get back up.

    There are no named steeps to chase here, and the terrain is a straightforward mix of green, blue and black trails, roughly eight of each. Two terrain parks add some interest for kids learning to jump, and a tubing area with a moving carpet is on site for non-skiers. The surface lifts give ski school classes their own space, which helps first-timers. Butternut suits families, new skiers and anyone in the New York or Boston area wanting an easy day on snow rather than a challenge.

    Terrain split
    22
    runs
    22 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner4 runs · 20%
    Intermediate13 runs · 60%
    Advanced4 runs · 20%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Butternut

    The 2025-26 season at Butternut ran from 6 December 2025 to 13 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week window supported substantially by snowmaking. The resort's modest natural snowfall means season length depends heavily on temperatures suitable for artificial snow production. Season dates can shift based on early and late-season weather. This is a comparatively long season for a resort with Butternut's snowfall totals.

    Average annual snowfall of roughly 115 inches is modest for the Berkshires, meaning Butternut depends on snowmaking for the majority of its season-long conditions rather than natural accumulation. This makes temperature, more than storm cycles, the key variable in the resort's operating reliability. Base depth is maintained artificially across most of the season. Specific snowmaking coverage percentage is not confirmed in available resort information, though it is understood to cover the great majority of terrain.

    Midwinter, from late December through February, typically offers the most reliable conditions once snowmaking has built a consistent base. Weekend crowds are heavier than weekdays, given the resort's role serving both Berkshires locals and weekend visitors from New York and Boston. Late-season visits into April can be inconsistent as temperatures warm and snowmaking becomes less viable. School holiday periods bring the heaviest family visitation given the resort's beginner and intermediate focus.

    Butternut's calendar centres on ski school and family programming rather than festival events, consistent with its long-standing role as a learning mountain. The resort's continued family ownership under the Murdocks since 1963 keeps operating priorities focused on accessible skiing over destination-style programming. Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. As one of the Berkshires' more family-oriented resorts, the calendar leans toward reliable, beginner-friendly conditions throughout the season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    11 Dec 2026
    Opens
    28 Mar 2027
    Closes
    107
    Days open
    115 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Butternut

    Daily snow reports at Butternut go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    3 in
    Snowiest day
    14 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    5 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Butternut, and where to stay

    Butternut sits in Great Barrington, Massachusetts, within the East Mountain State Forest, with a base elevation of 820 feet and a summit at 1,801 feet across a vertical drop of roughly 980 feet over 110 acres. This is the Berkshires, a hilly, forested region in western Massachusetts. The resort leases part of its terrain from the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation. Great Barrington itself is a well-known Berkshires town with a strong arts and culture scene alongside its winter recreation.

    Great Barrington is the nearest town, offering lodging, dining and the broader Berkshires cultural scene beyond the ski area itself. The wider Berkshires region draws visitors year-round for its arts institutions, historic villages and outdoor recreation, with skiing as one part of a broader tourism economy. New York's Hudson Valley and Connecticut's northwest corner lie within a short drive, extending Butternut's practical catchment area. Boston lies further east, a roughly two and a half hour drive.

    US Route 23 and other local roads connect Great Barrington and Butternut to the broader Berkshires highway network, including the Massachusetts Turnpike further north. The drive from New York City takes roughly two and a half hours, while Boston is a similar distance in the opposite direction. Winter driving conditions in the Berkshires can include snow and ice on rural roads, though main routes are generally well-maintained. No direct public transport service reaches the resort itself, though regional bus and rail services serve nearby towns.

    Albany International Airport in New York is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service, roughly an hour's drive from Butternut. Bradley International Airport near Hartford, Connecticut, offers a further alternative. Boston's Logan International Airport provides more extensive flight options but sits considerably further away. Most visitors drive to Butternut from the New York or Boston metropolitan areas rather than flying into a specific regional airport.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Butternut, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Butternut Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Butternut snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovMassachusetts weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Butternut snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 1 Nov 2026
    1,801ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Clear38°F / 62°F · S 8mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Typical winter 5in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts10

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    11 Dec 2026 - 28 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 2, 2026 at 3:02 AM
    Mon10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pWed12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    5550
    5853
    6055
    6255
    6255
    6155
    5852
    5447
    5346
    5144
    4943
    4842
    4842
    4841
    4740
    4640
    4641
    4641
    4540
    4641
    4742
    4743
    4844
    5451
    5856
    6258
    6460
    6561
    6662
    6661
    6258
    5954
    5853
    5852
    5650
    5449
    5347
    5246
    5045
    4844
    4743
    4743
    4743
    4744
    4744
    4745
    5249
    5654
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    2%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    3%
    4%
    4%
    5%
    5%
    7%
    7%
    7%
    8%
    7%
    7%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipin000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    4G9
    5G13
    6G14
    8G12
    8G13
    8G13
    7G15
    7G13
    6G13
    5G10
    5G11
    5G10
    6G9
    7G9
    6G8
    6G6
    4G4
    3G3
    4G4
    2G2
    1G1
    1G1
    3G3
    1G1
    1G4
    3G6
    5G10
    6G11
    6G11
    6G11
    5G10
    6G10
    5G8
    5G9
    6G9
    5G9
    7G9
    6G7
    6G6
    5G4
    5G3
    5G4
    5G5
    5G4
    5G3
    4G3
    5G8
    6G21

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    1,604 ftUpdated Nov 2, 2026 at 3:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    0.0"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Mon, Nov 2

    Overcast
    Temp62° / 38°°F
    Snow0.0"(3%)
    Wind8 mph S

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Butternut snow report

    Butternut snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this Massachusetts resort.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Butternut is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 299m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Snow quality tracks closely with temperature and wind. We surface both alongside the snowfall data so you can judge whether conditions at Butternut are holding up or starting to soften.

    Data sources

    We pull Butternut's conditions from on-the-ground mountain reporting, then layer in forecast data so you get a fuller picture than either source alone. The mountain is served by 10 lifts, including 3 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Conditions can change overnight, so mornings and late afternoons are the best times to check back on Butternut.

    Advertisement