SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Montana, USA · Indy

    Lost Trail Powder Mountain

    1,800 acres, 69 runs straddling the MT-ID border. Legendary Thursday powder, Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Lost Trail Powder Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Lost Trail Powder Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Montana snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Snow arrives this week in Montana

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    11 Dec 2026
    Closes
    28 Mar 2027
    Days open
    107
    Annual snow
    306in
    Snow record
    118in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    62% of a typical winter189in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Lost Trail Powder Mountain's summit reaches 8,196 feet, dropping 1,795 vertical feet to a base at 6,401 feet across 69 runs spread over 1,800 acres straddling the Montana-Idaho border. Terrain splits 40 per cent intermediate, and 20 per cent each for beginner, advanced and expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 306 inches. The resort carries Indy Pass affiliation. Eight lifts, including five double chairs, serve the mountain alongside three surface lifts.

    Lost Trail sits at the junction of US Highway 93 and Montana State Highway 43 at Lost Trail Pass, with Chairlift 1 running approximately along the Idaho-Montana border and terrain to its south, including Chairlift 2, actually located in Idaho. This border-straddling geography, combined with the resort's legendary Thursday powder days, has built a devoted following among skiers in the Bitterroot Valley and beyond. The evenly balanced terrain split across all four ability levels suits a genuinely broad range of skiers.

    The ski area traces its origins to 1938, when it began as a modest, volunteer-operated facility on the Continental Divide. The pass itself takes its name from a local rancher's insistence, informed by his familiarity with the Lewis and Clark journals, when US Highway 93 was built through the area in the 1930s. Ownership of the ski hill changed hands roughly every three years through its early decades until the Grasser family took over.

    In 1967, local resident Bill Grasser and business partner Chuck Shuland acquired the property, with Grasser buying out his partner in 1975 after operating the resort together from 1969. The mountain is now owned by Scott and Judy Grasser, continuing more than half a century of family ownership. Adult daily tickets run from 45 to 55 US dollars.

    1,798ft
    Vertical
    69
    Runs
    1,800 acres
    Skiable
    306in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    69 runs across 1,800 acres skiable

    Lost Trail Powder Mountain straddles the Montana and Idaho border at Lost Trail Pass, with 69 runs across about 1,800 acres (728 hectares). The base is 6,400 ft (1,951 m) and the summit rises to 8,200 ft (2,499 m), a vertical drop of 1,800 ft (548 m). Intermediate runs make up 40% of the terrain, with 20% each for beginner, advanced and expert. The lift network is simple, with five double chairs and three surface lifts. The high pass location brings deep, dry snow, and Sanity records annual snowfall at roughly 306 inches, which explains its powder reputation across the region.

    Most of the main runs and the base area sit in Montana, while Chair 1 follows the state line and the terrain served by Chair 2 lies in Idaho. Open glades, tree runs and powder-friendly pitches make up much of the expert and advanced skiing, and the groomed runs stay mellow enough for beginners and intermediates. It suits powder skiers, families and Indy Pass holders who want a low-key, old-school day without queues. Anyone expecting high-speed chairs or a big village will find none, but those who come for the snow rarely mind the double chairs and the simple, friendly feel of the place.

    Terrain split
    69
    runs
    69 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner14 runs · 20%
    Intermediate28 runs · 40%
    Advanced14 runs · 20%
    Expert14 runs · 20%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Lost Trail Powder Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Lost Trail Powder Mountain ran from 5 December 2025 to 6 April 2026, a roughly eighteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 306 inches. This substantial snowfall total underpins the resort's legendary reputation for deep, reliable powder, particularly on the Thursdays for which the mountain has become known among regional skiers.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions across the resort's evenly balanced terrain. Given the mountain's remote setting straddling the Montana-Idaho border at Lost Trail Pass, the resort draws primarily from the Bitterroot Valley and broader regional skier base rather than national destination traffic, keeping crowds notably lighter than more accessible resorts.

    As an Indy Pass resort, Lost Trail draws some visiting skiers holding that multi-resort pass in addition to its core regional base. The resort's genuinely balanced terrain split across beginner, intermediate, advanced and expert skiing suits families and groups with mixed ability levels. School holiday periods bring increased family visitation given this broad terrain appeal.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and the resort's Thursday powder day reputation is not confirmed in available resort information. More than fifty years of Grasser family ownership, from Bill Grasser's 1967 purchase through to the current Scott and Judy Grasser stewardship, continues to shape the resort's community-focused, family-run character each season. Lost Trail's unusual cross-border geography remains a distinctive point of interest for visitors throughout the winter.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    11 Dec 2026
    Opens
    28 Mar 2027
    Closes
    107
    Days open
    306 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Lost Trail Powder Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Lost Trail Powder Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    15 in
    Snowiest day
    12 Mar 2026
    118 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    189 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Lost Trail Powder Mountain, and where to stay

    Lost Trail Powder Mountain sits at Lost Trail Pass, straddling the Montana-Idaho border at the junction of US Highway 93 and Montana State Highway 43, with a base elevation of 6,401 feet and a summit at 8,196 feet across a 1,795-foot vertical drop over 1,800 acres in the Bitterroot Range. This remote setting places the resort along one of the more scenic mountain passes in the northern Rockies.

    The Bitterroot Valley, to the north in Montana, and the Salmon, Idaho area, to the south, both provide lodging and services within a reasonable drive of the resort. Missoula, the nearest larger city, lies a considerable distance north through the Bitterroot Valley. This remote location keeps the resort's visitor base genuinely regional rather than drawing from major metropolitan areas.

    US Highway 93 provides direct access to Lost Trail Pass from both the Montana and Idaho sides, making the resort straightforward to reach despite its remote setting. Winter driving conditions on this mountain pass route can include snow and ice, and the substantial snowfall the area receives means chains or traction tyres are often advisable during storms. There is no direct public transport service to the resort.

    Missoula International Airport, a considerable drive to the north, is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service. This distance reinforces Lost Trail's identity as a genuinely remote mountain destination reached deliberately by regional skiers rather than a convenient fly-in resort.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Lost Trail Powder Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Lost Trail Powder Mountain Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Lost Trail Powder Mountain snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovMontana weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Lost Trail Powder Mountain snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 5 Nov 2026
    8,199ft
    summit
    +1in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Clear21°F / 33°F · W 9mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    1in
    48 hours
    2in
    7 days
    7in
    Base depth
    1in
    Season total
    118in
    Typical winter 189in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts8

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    11 Dec 2026 - 28 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 46 hours· Updated Nov 5, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    Thu2pNow4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pFri12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pSat12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    3324
    3324
    3224
    2921
    2820
    2619
    2517
    2416
    2315
    2214
    2314
    2213
    2213
    2213
    2213
    2112
    2112
    2112
    2113
    2517
    2920
    3122
    3526
    3829
    4031
    4032
    4032
    3527
    3324
    3323
    3424
    3324
    3123
    3021
    2921
    2921
    2819
    2618
    2617
    2617
    2517
    2516
    2617
    3223
    3829
    4234
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    2%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    Precipin0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    8G12
    8G13
    8G12
    7G15
    7G15
    5G12
    6G12
    6G9
    6G7
    6G9
    7G10
    7G13
    8G14
    7G13
    7G11
    7G11
    7G13
    7G12
    7G11
    7G14
    8G19
    9G20
    9G19
    8G19
    8G16
    7G16
    7G15
    6G14
    6G10
    8G12
    10G13
    9G12
    6G8
    6G8
    6G9
    6G9
    6G8
    7G8
    7G8
    7G10
    7G11
    7G11
    7G11
    7G11
    7G10
    7G8

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    7,838 ftUpdated Nov 5, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    0.1"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Thu, Nov 5

    Overcast
    Temp33° / 21°°F
    Snow0.0"(3%)
    Wind9 mph W

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Lost Trail Powder Mountain snow report

    Track current conditions at Lost Trail Powder Mountain in Montana. This report covers snowfall totals, base and summit depth, and the forecast across 69 runs.

    Snow measurements

    Our snow reports measure snowfall in centimeters over multiple time windows — last 24 hours, last 7 days, and the season total. Base depth reflects accumulation at the 1951m base area, while summit depth captures conditions 548m higher at 2499m, where snow typically stays colder and lingers longer. Imperial conversions are shown alongside for convenience.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Lost Trail Powder Mountain's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Lost Trail Powder Mountain come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 8 lifts in total.

    When to check

    The biggest swings usually happen right after a storm. Check Lost Trail Powder Mountain's report in the morning for the freshest numbers, and again in the afternoon as conditions evolve.

    Advertisement