SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    New Hampshire, USA · Indy

    Cannon Mountain

    285 acres, 97 runs in Franconia Notch. NH's only aerial tram, challenging terrain, Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Cannon Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Cannon Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    New Hampshire snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    A long quiet spell, then snow favours Southern New Hampshire

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Nov 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    135
    Annual snow
    130in
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Cannon Mountain's summit reaches 4,081 feet, dropping 2,180 vertical feet to a base at 1,900 feet across 97 runs spread over 285 acres within Franconia Notch State Park, New Hampshire. Terrain splits 53 per cent intermediate and 33 per cent advanced, with no expert-rated runs and 14 per cent beginner terrain, and average annual snowfall of roughly 130 inches. The resort carries Indy Pass affiliation. Eleven lifts, including one aerial tram and three quad chairs, serve the mountain alongside one double chair, three triple chairs, one surface lift and two t-bars.

    Cannon Mountain operates as a state-owned ski area, one of just two such resorts in New Hampshire, and is home to the state's only aerial tramway, a genuinely historic piece of engineering that remains central to the mountain's identity. Its challenging, largely intermediate-and-advanced terrain has earned Cannon a reputation among serious Northeast skiers as one of the region's more demanding mountains.

    The concept for an aerial tramway at Cannon originated in 1933, when Alexander Bright of the Franconia Ski Club proposed the idea after experiencing similar systems in Europe. In June 1937, the New Hampshire legislature passed a bill authorising a 250,000 US dollar bond issue to finance the tramway's construction, an engineering feat completed almost entirely by hand, involving 32 carloads of cement, 232 tons of steel and four miles of cable. On 28 June 1938, North America's first aerial tramway was dedicated at Cannon, quickly becoming a major tourist attraction that carried 163,000 passengers in its first year alone.

    Cannon has remained under New Hampshire state ownership throughout its history, distinguishing it from the majority of the region's privately operated resorts. Adult daily tickets run from 79 to 99 US dollars, with a discounted rate available for New Hampshire residents.

    2,182ft
    Vertical
    97
    Runs
    285 acres
    Skiable
    130in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    97 runs across 285 acres skiable

    Cannon Mountain stands inside Franconia Notch State Park in New Hampshire, with 97 runs over 285 acres (115 hectares). A vertical of 2,180 ft (665 m) runs from a 1,900 ft (579 m) base to a 4,080 ft (1,244 m) summit, a substantial drop by New England standards. The mix is 14% beginner, 53% intermediate and 33% advanced, so the mountain asks more of its skiers than the percentages first suggest. Snowfall averages around 130 inches a year. An aerial tram carries skiers to the top, and the trails fall away steeply from there.

    The Peabody Slopes at the bottom hold four long beginner runs - Lower Cannon, Parkway, Gremlin and Turnpike - reached from the Peabody base area. Higher up, the Front Five are the steep trails that built Cannon's reputation, and the Zoomer complex brings intermediate and expert terrain, with bumps stacking up on Paulies Folly under the lift. Mittersill, managed by Cannon since 2009, adds 86 acres of natural terrain, linked by the Taft Trail from the summit. Cannon suits confident intermediates and advanced skiers, while beginners are best kept on the Peabody runs.

    Terrain split
    97
    runs
    97 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner14 runs · 14%
    Intermediate51 runs · 53%
    Advanced32 runs · 33%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Cannon Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Cannon Mountain ran from 6 December 2025 to 12 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 130 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather within Franconia Notch.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Cannon's intermediate-and-advanced-weighted terrain, among the more challenging in the Northeast. As an Indy Pass resort, Cannon draws some visiting skiers holding that multi-resort pass alongside its core regional visitor base drawn to the mountain's demanding reputation and historic aerial tram.

    As one of New Hampshire's two state-owned ski areas, alongside Mount Sunapee's state park lease arrangement, Cannon benefits from a discounted resident-pricing structure that supports strong local New Hampshire visitation throughout the season. School holiday periods bring some family visitation, though the resort's terrain profile skews toward more experienced skiers.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and the aerial tram's tourist appeal is not confirmed in available resort information. Cannon's continuous state ownership throughout its history, dating to the tramway's 1938 dedication, continues to shape its public-access mission each season. The mountain's genuinely challenging terrain and historic tram remain central to its seasonal identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Nov 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    135
    Days open
    130 in
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Cannon Mountain, and where to stay

    Cannon Mountain sits within Franconia Notch State Park in New Hampshire's White Mountains, with a base elevation of 1,900 feet and a summit at 4,081 feet across a 2,180-foot vertical drop over 285 acres. This dramatic mountain pass setting places Cannon within one of the most scenic protected landscapes in the Northeast.

    Franconia and the broader Franconia Notch region offer lodging, dining and additional attractions within the state park itself and nearby towns. The White Mountains region surrounds the resort with extensive further outdoor recreation, from hiking trails to other nearby ski areas.

    Interstate 93 runs directly through Franconia Notch, providing convenient access to Cannon Mountain from both the north and south. Winter driving conditions through the notch can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled interstate is regularly maintained given its role as a major regional corridor. There is no direct public transport service to the mountain.

    Specific nearest commercial airport details are not confirmed in available resort information, though Cannon's location along Interstate 93 keeps it within a reasonable drive of the greater Boston metropolitan area's major airports for visitors travelling from further afield.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Cannon Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Cannon Mountain's ski season?+

    Cannon Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 27 through April 11. That window is roughly 135 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in New Hampshire, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Cannon Mountain have?+

    Cannon Mountain lists about 285 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 97 named runs (115 hectares alongside 285 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Cannon Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Cannon Mountain breaks down roughly as 14% beginner, 53% intermediate, 33% advanced. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Green/Blue) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Cannon Mountain have?+

    Cannon Mountain operates 11 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 3 quad chairs, 3 triple chairs, 2 t-bars, 1 aerial tram, 1 double chair, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Cannon Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Cannon Mountain is about 1,900 ft (579 m), with the summit around 4,081 ft (1,244 m), giving roughly 2,182 ft (665 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Cannon Mountain get each season?+

    Cannon Mountain averages about 130 inches (330 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Cannon Mountain accept the Indy?+

    Cannon Mountain is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Cannon Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$69 to US$99, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Cannon Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 2 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Cannon Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Cannon Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Cannon Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Cannon Mountain located?+

    Cannon Mountain sits in New Hampshire, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026