SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    New York, USA

    Holimont

    135 acres, 55 runs near Ellicottville. North America's largest private ski club, lake-effect powder.

    Open in the app

    Live Holimont conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Holimont conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    New York snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Quiet first, then the Catskills take a late storm

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    3 Apr 2027
    Days open
    112
    Annual snow
    150in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter43in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    HoliMont's summit reaches 2,260 feet, dropping 702 vertical feet to a base at 1,558 feet across 55 runs spread over 135 acres near Ellicottville in western New York. Terrain splits 44 per cent advanced, 31 per cent intermediate and 25 per cent beginner, with no expert-rated runs, and average annual snowfall of roughly 150 inches from the region's lake-effect weather patterns. Five lifts, including two quad chairs and two triple chairs, serve the mountain alongside one double chair and two surface lifts.

    HoliMont operates as North America's largest private ski club, a genuinely distinctive model in the industry that keeps its slopes notably uncrowded relative to comparably sized public resorts. The mountain welcomes the public on weekdays while reserving weekend access for members, a structure that shapes the entire visitor experience.

    William Merk, inspired after witnessing the 1932 Winter Olympics at Lake Placid, pursued his passion for skiing in the Ellicottville area for years with the Ellicottville Ski Club before deciding to establish a private club of his own. In 1961, Merk initiated purchase options on land parcels along Route 242 with the backing of local investors, who coined the name HoliMont from the phrase Holiday Mountain. The first trail was cut in 1961, with seven more following in 1962, the club's official first season.

    HoliMont has continued operating as a private, member-focused ski club since its founding, maintaining its distinctive weekday-public, weekend-members structure across more than six decades. Adult weekday daily tickets run from 75 to 85 US dollars, with substantially discounted rates for military members on Fridays.

    702ft
    Vertical
    55
    Runs
    135 acres
    Skiable
    150in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    55 runs across 135 acres skiable

    HoliMont is a private club that opens to the public on weekdays, covering 135 acres (55 hectares) on the edge of Ellicottville in western New York. Its 55 runs drop about 700 ft (214 m) from a 2,260 ft (689 m) summit to a base at 1,560 ft (475 m). The split leans steep, with 44% advanced, 31% intermediate and 25% beginner and no expert-rated runs. Two quad chairs, two triples, a double and two surface lifts serve the slopes, and the club's low crowd numbers make those lifts feel faster than they look on paper.

    The slopes are best known for their steep drops and open views across Ellicottville, with groomed corduroy a regular feature because there is no night skiing to wear the snow down. The terrain suits strong intermediates and advanced skiers, with a lean towards steeper pitches, though easier runs exist for learners. Weekday visitors get a quiet mountain with a different character to neighbouring Holiday Valley, and weekends are reserved for members. It suits confident skiers who value space and groomed snow over terrain parks or night sessions.

    Terrain split
    55
    runs
    55 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner14 runs · 25%
    Intermediate17 runs · 31%
    Advanced24 runs · 44%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Holimont

    The 2025-26 season at HoliMont ran from 13 December 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly sixteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 150 inches, among the higher totals in New York State thanks to the region's lake-effect weather patterns off Lake Erie.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent lake-effect powder conditions to the club's advanced-and-intermediate-weighted terrain. As North America's largest private ski club, HoliMont maintains a distinctive access structure, welcoming the public on weekdays while reserving weekends for members, keeping the slopes notably uncrowded relative to comparably sized public resorts.

    This weekday-public, weekend-members model shapes visitor patterns throughout the season, with weekday visitors drawn by the promise of substantial lake-effect powder without the crowds typical of public resorts on similar terrain. School holiday periods bring some increase in weekday public visitation given the substantial advanced and intermediate terrain on offer.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. HoliMont's continuous operation as a private club since its 1961 founding by William Merk and local investors continues to define its seasonal character. The club's reputation for reliable lake-effect powder and uncrowded slopes remains central to its appeal each winter.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    3 Apr 2027
    Closes
    112
    Days open
    150 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Holimont

    Daily snow reports at Holimont go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    10 in
    Snowiest day
    26 Jan 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    43 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Holimont, and where to stay

    HoliMont sits near Ellicottville in western New York, with a base elevation of 1,558 feet and a summit at 2,260 feet across a 702-foot vertical drop over 135 acres. This western New York setting places the club within the broader Ellicottville ski area cluster, a well-known regional ski destination.

    Ellicottville, a lively small village with dining, shopping and lodging, sits within a short drive of the club, providing a genuine mountain-town base for members and weekday public visitors alike. Buffalo, the nearest larger city, lies within a reasonable drive, providing the club's primary metropolitan visitor base.

    New York State Route 242 provides direct access to the club, running through the heart of the Ellicottville ski area cluster. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, particularly given the region's substantial lake-effect snowfall, though the road is well maintained given its role serving multiple ski areas. There is no direct public transport service to the club.

    Buffalo Niagara International Airport, within a reasonable drive, is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service, making HoliMont accessible for visitors flying into western New York. This proximity to Buffalo supports the club's role as a significant private skiing destination for the region.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Holimont, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Holimont's ski season?+

    Holimont's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 12 through April 3. That window is roughly 112 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in New York, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Holimont have?+

    Holimont lists about 135 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 55 named runs (55 hectares alongside 135 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Holimont?+

    Trail grading at Holimont breaks down roughly as 25% beginner, 31% intermediate, 44% advanced. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Holimont have?+

    Holimont operates 7 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 2 quad chairs, 2 triple chairs, 2 surface lifts, and 1 double chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Holimont?+

    Base elevation at Holimont is about 1,558 ft (475 m), with the summit around 2,260 ft (689 m), giving roughly 702 ft (214 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Holimont get each season?+

    Holimont averages about 150 inches (381 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Where can I buy Holimont lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$30 to US$85, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Holimont before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 2 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Holimont so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Holimont have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Holimont. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Holimont located?+

    Holimont sits in New York, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026