
Alta delivers 545 inches annual snowfall across 2,614 acres in Utah's Wasatch Mountains. Skiers-only since 1939.
Alta operates across 2,614 acres between 2,600 and 3,373 metres elevation in Little Cottonwood Canyon, delivering 773 metres of vertical drop across 119 runs. The resort receives an average of 545 inches of snowfall annually, measured at the Collins Study Plot since 1980, with the 2022-23 season recording a record 903 inches. One of three remaining skiers-only areas in the United States alongside Deer Valley and Mad River Glen, Alta first opened its lifts in January 1939 as the second chairlift-served resort in the western United States.
Terrain divides into 15 per cent beginner, 30 per cent intermediate and 55 per cent advanced, with no distinction between single and double black diamond ratings on the trail map. The Albion Basin side centres beginner skiing on the Sunnyside lift with runs like Crooked Mile and Home Run, whilst advanced terrain dominates the Collins Gulch side. Alf's High Rustler drops 1,000 vertical feet at a sustained 45-degree pitch from the High Traverse, and Devil's Castle requires a bootpack from the Supreme lift to access over 500 vertical feet of open, steep terrain. Ballroom bowl spreads across massive open faces below Mount Baldy, and the Spiney Chutes near Supreme Point deliver 40-degree tree skiing.
The mountain operates from two base areas connected by a bi-directional rope tow - Wildcat serving expert terrain via the Collins lift, and Albion supporting beginners and intermediates around Sunnyside. Five independently owned lodges including Alta Lodge and Goldminer's Daughter provide ski-in ski-out accommodation at the base, maintaining a traditional atmosphere focused on skiing rather than resort amenities. Watson Shelter at mid-mountain houses Collins Grill for fine dining and Baldy Brews coffee shop, whilst the Albion Day Lodge anchors services at the second base.
Alta appears on both the Ikon Pass (7 days shared with Snowbird) and Mountain Collective (2 days plus 50 per cent off additional days), with the resort's own season pass priced at $899 for 2025-26. The Alta-Bird combination pass launched in 2002 provides unlimited access to both resorts totalling 5,114 acres via gates connecting through Mineral Basin. Daily lift tickets range from $89 to $125 depending on season, with children six and under skiing free. The resort suits powder-focused skiers willing to traverse and bootpack for terrain, with the local saying 'Alta is for skiers' reflecting both the snowboard ban and the mountain's technical character.
Alta covers 2,614 acres (1,058 hectares) at the top of Little Cottonwood Canyon in Utah, rising from an 8,530 ft (2,600 m) base to 11,070 ft (3,373 m) at the summit for 2,540 ft (773 m) of vertical. Across 119 runs the split is 15% beginner, 30% intermediate, 40% advanced and 15% expert, so the mountain leans towards confident skiers. Snowfall is the real draw, averaging around 545 inches a year. Alta is a skiers-only mountain, with snowboarding not permitted, and its mostly fixed-grip chairs are slow by modern standards, which suits the unhurried, powder-first culture.
Collins Gulch is where the steep skiing starts. The High Traverse, the access road from the Collins lift, leads to Alf's High Rustler, a famous pitch that begins at about 45 degrees, while Ballroom is a wide bowl that collects excellent powder. Devil's Castle needs a bootpack from the Supreme lift for more than 500 vertical feet of open, steep terrain. Albion Basin is the gentler side, where the Sunnyside lift serves beginners on Crooked Mile and Home Run, the longest run at Alta at 1.3 miles. Alta suits powder-minded skiers who are happy to traverse and hike, and the joint Alta-Bird ticket opens up neighbouring Snowbird via Sugarloaf Pass into Mineral Basin.
The 2025-26 season opened 7 December 2025 and runs through 26 April 2026, with lifts operating 9:15am to 4:30pm daily. Typical season length spans mid-November to late April, though opening dates vary based on early-season snowfall and snowmaking coverage. The 88th consecutive winter of operation continues Alta's legacy as one of North America's oldest continuously operating ski areas.
Alta averages 548 inches of snowfall annually at the Collins Study Plot, with measurements ranging from pedestrian seasons around 400 inches to the record 903 inches recorded in 2022-23. Lake-effect snow from the Great Salt Lake combines with orographic lift from Little Cottonwood Canyon's steep walls to produce consistently dry powder averaging 8.5 per cent density. The resort averages 64 snowfall days per season, with February historically the snowiest month receiving over 100 inches, followed closely by January and March. Snowmaking covers approximately 140 hectares of key terrain to ensure coverage across beginner zones and main thoroughfares.
Peak powder conditions arrive late February through early March, though substantial snowfall occurs throughout the December to April window. Spring skiing extends into late April with corn snow conditions developing on south-facing aspects, whilst north-facing terrain retains powder quality due to high elevation and shaded exposure. January through March provides the most consistent deep snow and coldest temperatures, with storm cycles often delivering 10-plus-inch powder days - the 2022-23 season saw 36 such days compared to a typical season's dozen.
Closing Day on 26 April traditionally features the Frank World Championship costume event with DJ entertainment in the Wildcat parking lot. No night skiing operates at Alta, keeping the focus on daytime powder skiing. The resort implemented weekend and holiday parking reservations from 8am to 1pm beginning December 2025, requiring advance booking through April except for passholders who reserve for free. Summer uphill access opens after closing day for backcountry skiers and hikers, with no ski patrol or avalanche mitigation during the off-season months.
Daily snow reports at Alta go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
Alta sits at 2,600 metres elevation at the terminus of Little Cottonwood Canyon in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah, within Salt Lake County. The town of Alta occupies Albion Basin and Collins Gulch approximately 48 kilometres from the Great Salt Lake, with the ski area bounded by Snowbird resort to the west and backcountry access to Grizzly Gulch to the east. Mount Baldy rises to 3,374 metres as the highest point, with Sugarloaf Peak at 3,368 metres and Devil's Castle forming the dramatic eastern skyline.
Salt Lake City lies 40 kilometres northwest with a driving time of 45 minutes in normal conditions, whilst Park City sits 72 kilometres distant requiring 90 minutes. Sandy, the closest substantial town, is 34 kilometres away at the canyon mouth. The historic mining town of Alta dates to 1871, reaching a population of 3,000 during the 1872 silver boom before declining to ghost town status by 1930, then reviving as a ski destination from 1938. Five lodges and scattered condominiums comprise current accommodation, with most skiers staying slopeside or commuting from the Salt Lake Valley.
State Highway 210 provides the sole access route into Little Cottonwood Canyon, beginning at the junction with State Route 209 in Sandy and climbing 1,036 metres over 14.5 kilometres of two-lane canyon road. The road passes through Snowbird at 11 kilometres before reaching Alta at the canyon head. Interstate 15 and Interstate 215 serve as primary approach routes from Salt Lake City, with the drive traversing suburban areas before entering the canyon. Winter driving requires 4WD, AWD or chains under Utah's Traction Law, with UDOT frequently implementing restrictions during storms and closing the road for avalanche control work.
Salt Lake City International Airport serves as the primary gateway 51 kilometres from Alta with a 45-minute transfer in good conditions. UTA Ski Bus Route 994 operates daily from Historic Sandy Station to Alta from early December through mid-April, running at 30-minute intervals during peak hours with free ridership for Ikon and Alta passholders. Private shuttle services including Alta Shuttle and Alpine Transportation provide door-to-door transfers. The canyon's 10 per cent grade and exposure to avalanche paths make Little Cottonwood one of North America's most avalanche-prone roadways, with interlodge periods occasionally trapping overnight guests and employees when Highway 210 closes for extended mitigation work.
Hotels and lodges near Alta, powered by Stay22.
Alta's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 20 through April 25. That window is roughly 156 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in Utah, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Alta lists about 2,614 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 119 named runs (1,058 hectares alongside 2,614 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Alta breaks down roughly as 15% beginner, 30% intermediate, 40% advanced, 15% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Alta operates 11 lifts across 5 lift types. The fleet includes 4 quad chairs, 2 triple chairs, 2 double chairs, 2 t-bars, and 1 surface lift.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Alta is about 8,530 ft (2,600 m), with the summit around 11,066 ft (3,373 m), giving roughly 2,536 ft (773 m) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Alta averages about 456 inches (1,158 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Alta is affiliated with the Ikon / Mountain Collective. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.
If you are not on Ikon / Mountain Collective, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$67 to US$179, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 8 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Alta so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Alta. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Alta sits in Utah, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.