SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Utah, USA · Indy

    Eagle Point

    457m vertical, 650 acres, 40 runs in Utah's Tushar Mountains. Kids 12 & under free. Indy Pass partner. Friday-Monday operation.

    Open in the app

    Live Eagle Point conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Eagle Point conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Utah snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Snow arrives this week in Utah

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    18 Dec 2026
    Closes
    21 Mar 2027
    Days open
    93
    Annual snow
    207in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter191in
    Explore 17 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Eagle Point operates 650 acres of skiable terrain across 40 named runs, with a base elevation of 2,774 metres and summit at 3,231 metres, delivering 457 metres of vertical drop in Utah's Tushar Mountains. The resort averages 350 to 400 inches of annual snowfall depending on conditions, with a high base elevation that preserves snow quality throughout winter. Children aged 12 and under ski free, and the resort is included as a two-day partner on the Indy Pass with no blackout dates.

    Terrain divides cleanly into two zones connected by a mid-mountain tunnel under Highway 153: the Skyline side hosts 20 per cent beginner and 35 per cent intermediate trails, whilst the Canyonside sector delivers 45 per cent advanced terrain with steep, north-facing powder-filled glades. Named runs include Big Horn and Belknap Bowl for beginners, whilst advanced skiers seek out Donner's Descent, Missing Linc and Miles' Meteor. The terrain park sits near the Monarch Triple Chair, and five backcountry access gates open to adjacent Fishlake National Forest terrain.

    The independently owned resort maintains a deliberately uncrowded atmosphere with minimal lift queues and a local, family-oriented vibe. Two distinct base lodges serve the mountain: Skyline Lodge anchors beginner terrain with a cafeteria, rental shop and ski school, whilst the 1,115-square-metre Canyonside Lodge offers sit-down dining, a full bar and access to advanced runs. Most of the resort's 120 condos and cabins provide ski-in ski-out access, creating a compact village atmosphere without high-rise development.

    Eagle Point operates a Friday-to-Monday schedule for most of the season, closing Tuesday through Thursday to allow midweek snowfall to accumulate untouched, resulting in the resort's signature Powder Fridays. The 2025-26 season runs daily from 20 December through 4 January, then reverts to weekend operations through mid-March. Adult daily tickets range from 89 to 109 US dollars, season passes start at 799 dollars, and the resort suits families, budget-conscious skiers and anyone seeking an alternative to crowded Wasatch Front destinations.

    1,499ft
    Vertical
    40
    Runs
    650 acres
    Skiable
    207in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    40 runs across 650 acres skiable

    Eagle Point is a small ski area in the Tushar Mountains of south-central Utah, reached by a 17-mile drive up Route 153 from the town of Beaver. Its 650 acres (263 hectares) and 40 runs sit between a 9,100 ft (2,774 m) base and a 10,600 ft (3,231 m) summit, a vertical of 1,500 ft (457 m). The mix is 20% beginner, 35% intermediate and 45% advanced, with no expert-rated runs, which makes it steeper than its size suggests. Five lifts, from quads and triples to doubles and surface lifts, serve the hill, and the mountain divides into two main zones, Skyline and Lookout.

    Skyline carries the gentler terrain, with wide groomers and mellow trails such as Monarch and Aspen suiting beginners and intermediates. Lookout is the steeper side, where Upper Lookout is one of the advanced trails, while Big Horn gives intermediates a consistent pitch and scenic views. Two lodges anchor the bases: Canyonside Lodge has a restaurant, bar and general store, and Skyline Lodge holds rentals, the snowsports school and a cafeteria. Eagle Point suits families, budget skiers and anyone wanting a smaller alternative to the Wasatch Front, though the scale means a good day rather than a week of new terrain, and it pays to check operating dates before travelling.

    Terrain split
    40
    runs
    40 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner8 runs · 20%
    Intermediate14 runs · 35%
    Advanced18 runs · 45%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Eagle Point

    The 2025-26 season opened on 20 December 2025 and was scheduled to close on 15 March 2026, though final dates vary based on conditions. Eagle Point operates daily during the Christmas and New Year period through 4 January, then shifts to Friday-Monday operations through late February, and Friday-Sunday operations for the final season weeks. This unique schedule allows powder to accumulate during closed weekdays, creating the resort's signature Powder Fridays when fresh tracks remain available well into the afternoon.

    Annual snowfall averages vary by source, with the resort advertising 350-plus inches whilst independent trackers report 190 to 198 inches. The high base elevation of 2,774 metres and south-central Utah location deliver cold, dry snow quality even when accumulation totals lag behind northern Utah resorts. Snowmaking covers key runs on the Skyline side, allowing the beginner and intermediate terrain to open reliably by mid-December, whilst advanced runs off the Lookout Quad can require several weeks to fill in and typically reach full operation by mid-January.

    January through February represents prime season for consistent snow conditions and cold temperatures, whilst March brings spring softening and longer daylight hours. The Friday-Monday operating schedule concentrates crowds into four-day windows, though the resort maintains a noticeably uncrowded feel compared to Wasatch destinations. The 2025-26 season saw below-average snowfall, receiving only 113 inches before closing early on 15 March due to warm weather and deteriorating conditions.

    Weekend programming includes live music and DJ performances at Canyonside Lodge, and the resort hosts Powder Friday events when significant midweek storms deliver fresh snow. The resort does not offer night skiing, with final chair loading at 4:30 pm on Fridays and Mondays and 9:30 am openings on Saturdays, Sundays and designated Powder Fridays. Summer operations from June through September offer mountain biking, hiking, disc golf and special events including the Crusher in the Tushar bike race.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    18 Dec 2026
    Opens
    21 Mar 2027
    Closes
    93
    Days open
    207 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Eagle Point

    Daily snow reports at Eagle Point go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    32 in
    Snowiest day
    25 Dec 2016
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    191 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Eagle Point, and where to stay

    Eagle Point sits 18 miles east of Beaver, Utah, in the Tushar Mountains, the third-highest range in Utah, surrounded by Fishlake National Forest at a base elevation of 2,774 metres. The resort occupies a remote position in south-central Utah, equidistant from Las Vegas and Salt Lake City at approximately 3.5 hours' drive from each. Highway 153, known as the Beaver Canyon Scenic Byway, climbs 914 metres over 29 kilometres from downtown Beaver to the resort, winding through aspen and conifer forests.

    The town of Beaver, population 3,000, serves as the primary supply point 30 minutes downhill, offering grocery stores, fuel stations, budget hotels and dining including The Creamery, known for locally sourced dairy products and ice cream. St George lies two hours southwest, Cedar City sits 87 kilometres south, and Brian Head Resort is located 74 kilometres away. The resort's isolated location delivers proximity to Zion National Park (2.5 hours to Springdale entrance), Bryce Canyon and other southern Utah attractions, making it a viable base for combining skiing with national park touring.

    Interstate 15 provides the primary north-south corridor, with exit 109 or 112 at Beaver leading directly to Highway 153. From Salt Lake City, the drive follows I-15 south for 320 kilometres, then climbs Highway 153 for 29 kilometres. From Las Vegas, drivers take I-15 north through Mesquite and St George, totalling approximately four hours. Southern California and Phoenix visitors can reach the resort in six to eight hours via I-15.

    Cedar City Regional Airport sits 87 kilometres southwest of Beaver, offering the nearest commercial flights with limited Delta service. Salt Lake City International Airport, 370 kilometres north, provides the primary air gateway with comprehensive domestic connections. St George Municipal Airport lies 157 kilometres south. St George Shuttle operates daily service from Las Vegas airport to Beaver, and Tucker High Adventure Tours runs 4x4 shuttles from Beaver to the resort for 15 to 20 US dollars, though most visitors require personal vehicles due to limited public transport options.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Eagle Point, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Eagle Point's ski season?+

    Eagle Point's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 18 through March 21. That window is roughly 93 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Utah, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Eagle Point have?+

    Eagle Point lists about 650 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 40 named runs (263 hectares alongside 650 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Eagle Point?+

    Trail grading at Eagle Point breaks down roughly as 20% beginner, 35% intermediate, 45% advanced. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Eagle Point have?+

    Eagle Point operates 5 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 2 double chairs, 1 quad chair, 1 triple chair, and 1 t-bar.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Eagle Point?+

    Base elevation at Eagle Point is about 9,101 ft (2,774 m), with the summit around 10,600 ft (3,231 m), giving roughly 1,499 ft (457 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Eagle Point get each season?+

    Eagle Point averages about 207 inches (526 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Eagle Point accept the Indy?+

    Eagle Point is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Eagle Point lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$76 to US$109, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Eagle Point before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Eagle Point so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Eagle Point have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Eagle Point. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Eagle Point located?+

    Eagle Point sits in Utah, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026