SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Utah, USA · Epic

    Park City

    341 trails, 43 lifts, 983m vertical. Epic Pass access. 35 mins from Salt Lake City airport.

    Open in the app

    Live Park City conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Park City conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Utah snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Snow arrives this week in Utah

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Nov 2026
    Closes
    4 Apr 2027
    Days open
    128
    Annual snow
    289in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter267in
    Explore 17 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Park City spans 7,300 acres across a base elevation of 2,073 metres and a summit of 3,056 metres, delivering 983 metres of vertical drop. The resort claims 341 trails served by 43 lifts, making it the largest ski area in the United States following the 2015 merger of Park City Mountain Resort and Canyons Resort via the Quicksilver Gondola. Annual snowfall averages 355 inches, supported by snowmaking coverage across 18 per cent of terrain.

    Terrain divides into 8 per cent beginner, 41 per cent intermediate, 28 per cent advanced, and 23 per cent expert runs, with intermediate cruisers dominating the mountain. The longest run stretches 3.5 miles from summit to base. Jupiter Peak provides expert terrain with steep chutes, whilst the Canyons side offers wide-open bowls across Iron Mountain and Tombstone zones. Six terrain parks and a halfpipe serve freestyle skiers.

    Two distinct base villages anchor the resort: Park City Mountain Village connects directly to historic Main Street via the Town Lift, whilst Canyons Village offers modern slopeside lodging 6.5 miles away across the ridgeline. The resort hosted snowboarding and alpine events during the 2002 Winter Olympics, with U.S. Ski Team training courses still operating on-mountain. Summit House at 2,804 metres serves as the primary mid-mountain dining hub.

    Park City operates on the Epic Pass alongside Vail Resorts' network of North American and international destinations. The season typically runs late November through early April, with January and February delivering peak snow conditions. The resort suits intermediates and mixed-ability groups, though limited beginner terrain requires first-timers to progress quickly or stick to designated learning zones at High Meadow Park and Hay Meadow Park.

    3,225ft
    Vertical
    341
    Runs
    7,300 acres
    Skiable
    289in
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    341 runs across 7,300 acres skiable

    Park City is one of the largest ski resorts in the United States, with 7,300 acres (2,954 hectares) of terrain and 341 runs across the Park City Mountain and Canyons sides, joined by the Quicksilver Gondola. Elevations run from 6,800 ft (2,073 m) at the base to 10,030 ft (3,056 m) at the top, giving 3,230 ft (983 m) of vertical. Terrain splits 8% beginner, 41% intermediate, 28% advanced and 23% expert, so intermediates have by far the most room, while beginners have limited choice beyond the dedicated learning areas. Snowfall averages about 360 inches a year.

    Jupiter Bowl brings lift-served chutes and McConkey's Bowl adds tree skiing, while the Canyons side spreads wide-open bowls across the Iron Mountain and Tombstone zones. Cruisers will find fast laps on the Payday, Bonanza and Silverlode Express six-packs out of Mountain Village. The Town Lift, installed in 1985, loads straight from historic Main Street, and the 8.5-minute Quicksilver Gondola, installed in 2015, links the two sides. The mountain also holds the Olympic halfpipe and slopestyle courses and six terrain parks for freestyle skiers. Park City suits mixed-ability groups, intermediates after volume and variety, and visitors who want a lively town at the base.

    Terrain split
    341
    runs
    341 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner27 runs · 8%
    Intermediate140 runs · 41%
    Advanced95 runs · 28%
    Expert78 runs · 23%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Park City

    The 2025-26 season opened 22 November 2025 and closes 5 April 2026, spanning 19 weeks of operations. Park City typically opens in late November depending on snowmaking conditions and closes mid-April as spring temperatures thin coverage on lower-elevation runs. Night skiing operates on select evenings throughout winter.

    Average annual snowfall reaches 355 inches, with the resort receiving 636 inches during the record-breaking 2022-23 season. January delivers the heaviest accumulation, averaging 63 inches, followed by February's 62 inches. Base elevation at 2,073 metres and summit at 3,056 metres provide a reliable snow climate, with Utah's dry powder benefiting from high-elevation cold air. Snowmaking covers 18 per cent of terrain, concentrated on lower runs and key connector trails between the two village bases.

    January and February offer peak powder conditions, with consistent storms and cold temperatures maintaining quality snow across all elevations. March transitions to spring corn snow by month's end, with morning freeze-thaw cycles requiring strategic timing for soft snow between 10am and 2pm. December sees limited terrain as snowmaking crews build base depth, with full mountain access typically achieved by early January. April conditions deteriorate rapidly, with lower runs closing progressively and slushy afternoons dominating.

    The Sundance Film Festival runs late January through early February, bringing crowds to Main Street but surprisingly light lift queues as festival-goers focus on screenings. Presidents' Day weekend in February matches Christmas week for congestion. Spring break crowds peak in March, though improved weather and longer days offset wait times. The resort closed select lifts early in recent seasons due to unseasonably warm conditions, making January and February the most reliable months for full terrain access.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Nov 2026
    Opens
    4 Apr 2027
    Closes
    128
    Days open
    289 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Park City

    Daily snow reports at Park City go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    24 in
    Snowiest day
    21 Dec 2010
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    267 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Park City, and where to stay

    Park City sits on the Wasatch Back, the eastern slope of the Wasatch Mountains in Summit County, Utah, 35 miles east of Salt Lake City. The town occupies a valley at 2,134 metres elevation, surrounded by peaks exceeding 3,000 metres that once fuelled a 19th-century silver mining boom. The resort's two base villages, Park City Mountain Village and Canyons Village, lie 6.5 miles apart along the ridgeline, connected by the Quicksilver Gondola spanning Thaynes Canyon.

    Park City's Historic Main Street sits 200 metres below the Park City Mountain Village base, accessible via the Town Lift which deposits skiers directly onto groomed runs. Coalville, the Summit County seat, lies 19 miles north, whilst Heber City in neighbouring Wasatch County sits 21 miles southeast. The Snyderville Basin, an unincorporated area housing roughly 15,000 residents, spreads between Park City and Canyons Village, forming the primary residential corridor for resort workers and commuters to Salt Lake City.

    Interstate 80 provides the primary access route, with drivers following the highway 29 miles east from Salt Lake City before exiting onto Utah State Route 224 at Kimball Junction. The final 6-mile stretch along Route 224 climbs into Park City, passing Canyons Village en route to the town centre. Travel time averages 40 to 45 minutes under normal conditions, though winter storms through Parleys Canyon can extend the journey to over an hour. Parleys Summit crests at 2,134 metres, requiring winter tyres or chains during active traction restrictions.

    Salt Lake City International Airport lies 37 miles west, offering direct flights from major U.S. cities and international destinations as a Delta Airlines hub. Ground transport options include rental cars, rideshares averaging $60 to $75, and shuttle services ranging from $90 to $170 per person. Utah Transit Authority operates the PC-SLC Connect bus requiring a transfer at Kimball Junction, whilst Park City's free transit system serves all resort base areas, lodging zones, and Main Street year-round.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Park City, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Park City's ski season?+

    Park City's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 27 through April 4. That window is roughly 128 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Utah, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Park City have?+

    Park City lists about 7,300 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 341 named runs (2,954 hectares alongside 7,300 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Park City?+

    Trail grading at Park City breaks down roughly as 8% beginner, 41% intermediate, 28% advanced, 23% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Park City have?+

    Park City operates 43 lifts across 7 lift types. The fleet includes 15 quad chairs, 8 triple chairs, 6 6-person chairs, 4 gondolas, 4 double chairs, 4 surface lifts, and 2 t-bars.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Park City?+

    Base elevation at Park City is about 6,801 ft (2,073 m), with the summit around 10,026 ft (3,056 m), giving roughly 3,225 ft (983 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Park City get each season?+

    Park City averages about 289 inches (734 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Park City accept the Epic?+

    Park City is affiliated with the Epic. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Epic, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Park City lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$131 to US$249, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Park City before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 6 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Park City so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Park City have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Park City. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Park City located?+

    Park City sits in Utah, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026