SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Vermont, USA · Epic

    Stowe

    485 acres, 116 runs on Mount Mansfield. Vermont's storied Ski Capital of the East, Epic Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Stowe conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Stowe conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    20 Nov 2026
    Closes
    25 Apr 2027
    Days open
    156
    Annual snow
    315in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter221in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Stowe's summit reaches 3,625 feet, dropping 2,360 vertical feet to a base at 1,266 feet across 116 runs spread over 485 acres on Mount Mansfield, Vermont's highest peak. Terrain splits 55 per cent intermediate, 16 per cent beginner, 15 per cent advanced and 14 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 315 inches. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Twelve lifts, including two gondolas and four quad chairs, serve the mountain alongside two double chairs, two triple chairs and two surface lifts.

    Stowe has long carried the informal title 'Ski Capital of the East,' a reputation built over nine decades on Vermont's highest and most storied mountain. The resort's combination of legendary terrain, a charming New England village and considerable skiing heritage has made it one of the most recognised ski destinations in the eastern United States.

    The Civilian Conservation Corps cut the first trails on Mount Mansfield in 1933, and the Stowe Ski Club, founded in 1932, saw Roland Palmedo, founder of the New York Amateur Ski Club and later founder of Mad River Glen, formulate early plans to develop the mountain. Stowe became the first ski area in Vermont to install a single chairlift, built by the American Steel & Wire Company in 1940, a landmark moment in the resort's development.

    Insurance magnate Cornelius Vander Starr, founder of the American International Group, took ownership of the Mount Mansfield Company in 1949 and played a central role in consolidating the mountain's ski operations. AIG became the resort's primary owner in 1988, retaining control until selling the ski-related operations and facilities to Vail Resorts on 21 February 2017, while AIG and the Mount Mansfield Company kept the Stowe Mountain Lodge, Stowe Mountain Club, Stowe Country Club and other real estate holdings. Adult daily tickets run from 169 to 239 US dollars.

    2,359ft
    Vertical
    116
    Runs
    485 acres
    Skiable
    315in
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    116 runs across 485 acres skiable

    Stowe covers 116 runs on 485 acres (196 hectares) of Mount Mansfield, Vermont's highest peak, from a base at 1,270 ft (386 m) to a summit of 3,630 ft (1,105 m), a vertical of 2,360 ft (719 m). Blue square runs make up 55%, with 16% green circle, 15% black diamond and 14% expert, a notable share of hard terrain for the East. About 315 inches of snow falls in an average winter. Two gondolas, four quads, two triples, two doubles and two surface lifts move skiers around the mountain.

    The Front Four of Goat, Starr, National and Liftline define the expert side. These double black trails are steep, narrow and twisty, with natural hazards and little grooming, and they can be reached from the Forerunner Quad or the Lookout Double. Away from them, long blue cruisers fill most of the mountain. Stowe suits confident intermediates and experts who want old-school East Coast challenge, while beginners have a smaller share of runs to work with and should plan for fewer gentle options. Mornings on the Front Four are best saved for when the snow is soft, because they firm up quickly.

    Terrain split
    116
    runs
    116 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner19 runs · 16%
    Intermediate64 runs · 55%
    Advanced17 runs · 15%
    Expert16 runs · 14%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Stowe

    The 2025-26 season at Stowe ran from 28 November 2025 to 26 April 2026, a roughly twenty-one-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 315 inches, among the highest totals of any Vermont resort. This substantial snowfall reflects Mount Mansfield's status as Vermont's highest peak.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Stowe's varied terrain across the resort's full 2,360-foot vertical drop. As an Epic Pass resort within the Vail Resorts network, Stowe draws substantial visitation from Epic Pass holders alongside visitors specifically seeking its storied reputation and charming village atmosphere.

    Stowe's status as the Ski Capital of the East continues to draw a genuinely national and international visitor base throughout the season, supported by the village's extensive lodging, dining and shopping infrastructure developed over decades. School holiday periods bring substantial visitation given the resort's varied terrain and considerable base area amenities.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since AIG's February 2017 sale of ski operations to Vail Resorts, Stowe has continued operating as part of the Epic Pass network, building on nine decades of history since alpine skiing first arrived on Mount Mansfield in the early 1930s. The resort's storied reputation remains central to its seasonal identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    20 Nov 2026
    Opens
    25 Apr 2027
    Closes
    156
    Days open
    315 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Stowe

    Daily snow reports at Stowe go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    10 in
    Snowiest day
    26 Jan 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    221 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Stowe, and where to stay

    Stowe sits on Mount Mansfield, Vermont's highest peak, near the town of Stowe, with a base elevation of 1,266 feet and a summit at 3,625 feet across a 2,360-foot vertical drop over 485 acres. This setting places the resort at the centre of one of New England's most storied ski towns.

    The village of Stowe offers extensive lodging, dining and shopping, with a genuinely charming New England character developed over nine decades as a premier ski destination. Burlington, Vermont's largest city, lies within a reasonable drive, providing additional visitor amenities and air access.

    Vermont State Route 108 provides direct access to the resort from the village of Stowe. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled road is regularly maintained given the resort's status as one of the Northeast's premier ski destinations. There is no direct public transport service to the mountain, though the village offers local transit options.

    Burlington International Airport, within a reasonable drive, is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service, making Stowe genuinely accessible for visitors flying into northern Vermont from across the country and internationally.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Stowe, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Stowe Lift Tickets

    Stowe lift tickets & passes

    Opening day for the winter 2026 - 2027 season is scheduled for Nov 20, 2026 (subject to change). Lift tickets at Stowe typically go on sale well before the start of the ski season.

    Day passes start from US$139, with peak rates up to US$239.

    Prices on the go

    Check Stowe lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Prices on the go

    Check Stowe lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Epic6 pass options
    Buy passes ↗

    Single-day passes

    Adult 18–64

    Adult Daily Ticket

    US$169up to US$239 peak

    Experience Stowe Mountain Resort - Vermont's premier ski destination with 126 trails on Mt. Mansfield and Spruce Peak. World-renowned resort with iconic Gondola and charming village atmosphere just 30 minutes from Burlington.

    Buy pass
    Youth 13–17

    Youth Daily Ticket

    US$159up to US$229 peak

    Youth lift tickets at Stowe provide access to Vermont's premier mountain with 126 trails and world-class youth programs. Experience Mt. Mansfield's legendary terrain and iconic Gondola with excellent instruction.

    Buy pass
    Child 6–12

    Child Daily Ticket

    US$149up to US$219 peak

    Children's lift tickets at Stowe offer access to Vermont's premier mountain with excellent children's programs and world-class ski school. Experience Mt. Mansfield with legendary terrain and family atmosphere.

    Buy pass

    Half-day passes

    Adult 13–99

    Half-Day Afternoon Ticket

    US$139up to US$199 peak

    Stowe half-day tickets provide afternoon access to 126 trails starting at 12:30 PM. Experience Mt. Mansfield's legendary terrain and iconic Gondola with world-class grooming and village atmosphere.

    Buy pass
    Advertisement

    Season passes

    Adult 13–99

    Epic Pass

    US$1,051up to US$1,151 peak

    Stowe Epic Pass provides unlimited access to Vermont's premier mountain plus 40+ Epic resorts worldwide. Experience Mt. Mansfield and iconic Gondola with 20% off food, lodging, lessons, and rentals.

    Buy pass
    Adult 13–99

    Epic Local Pass

    US$783up to US$883 peak

    Stowe Epic Local Pass offers unlimited access with holiday restrictions plus 30+ Epic resorts including Vermont destinations. Experience Mt. Mansfield with significant savings over daily tickets.

    Buy pass

    Lift tickets FAQ

    How much does a Stowe day pass cost?+
    Stowe day passes range from US$139 to US$239 depending on the date and advance booking.
    Can I buy Stowe lift tickets online?+
    Yes, you can purchase tickets directly from the resort website or at the resort ticket office.
    Are there discounts for multi-day passes?+
    Yes, multi-day packages typically offer significant savings compared to individual day passes. The per-day cost decreases with longer stays.
    What is included with a Stowe lift ticket?+
    Full access to all lifts and trails at Stowe, including mountain safety and patrol services.
    What is the difference between Stowe lift tickets and ski passes?+
    "Lift tickets" and "ski passes" refer to the same thing at Stowe - your access to the mountain's lifts and trails for your chosen duration.
    When should I buy Stowe lift tickets for the best price?+
    Purchase tickets at least 7 days in advance for the best rates, and consider weekday visits for further savings over weekend rates.
    Does Stowe offer group discounts on lift tickets?+
    Group discounts are typically available for parties of 10 or more. Contact Stowe directly for group booking information and rates.
    How can I check current conditions before buying tickets?+
    Before purchasing, check the live snow report and mountain webcams to see current weather, snow conditions, and lift operations at Stowe.

    More Stowe intelligence: snow report, webcams, resort overview.

    Advertisement
    Advertisement