SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Wisconsin, USA

    Cascade Mountain

    47 runs, 175 acres near Madison, Wisconsin. Eleven lifts, night skiing, Walz family-owned since 1977.

    Open in the app

    Live Cascade Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Cascade Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Wisconsin snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Wisconsin

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    28 Nov 2026
    Closes
    14 Mar 2027
    Days open
    106
    Annual snow
    50in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter18in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Cascade Mountain's summit reaches 1,280 feet, dropping roughly 460 vertical feet to a base at 820 feet across 47 runs spread over 175 acres near Portage, Wisconsin. Terrain splits 40 per cent intermediate, 38 per cent beginner, 21 per cent advanced and 1 per cent expert. Average annual snowfall is low at roughly 50 inches, meaning the resort depends heavily on snowmaking. Cascade Mountain carries no major multi-resort pass affiliation and remains independently, family-owned.

    Eleven lifts, including four quads, two doubles, two triples and three surface lifts, serve the 47-run network, a dense lift count for a Wisconsin hill of this size. Night skiing runs alongside daytime operations, popular with visitors from the Madison area roughly 30 minutes away. A 2016 expansion added eight trails and two chairlifts, growing skiable terrain by roughly 30 per cent. The resort's beginner and intermediate-heavy terrain suits families and learning skiers.

    Local developer Dewey Belton opened Cascade Mountain on 13 January 1962 as part of a planned recreational community near Portage. Financial difficulties in 1974 saw control pass briefly to North Carolina National Bank, which oversaw operations into the early 1980s. Phil and Adele Walz bought the ski operation in 1977, beginning continuous family ownership that passed to their children Rob and Vicky Walz in 2006, with a third generation now involved in daily operations. The Walz family's 2016 expansion added eight trails and two chairlifts, growing the resort's terrain by around 30 per cent to its current scale.

    With no major pass affiliation, Cascade Mountain sells its own day tickets and season passes directly. Adult full-day tickets range from 65 to 99 US dollars depending on date, with night skiing available separately and a Platinum Season Pass at 599 dollars. The resort suits Madison-area families seeking accessible, learning-focused skiing roughly 30 minutes from the city. Its continuous Walz family ownership since 1977, now spanning three generations, sets it apart from larger corporate Midwest competitors.

    459ft
    Vertical
    47
    Runs
    175 acres
    Skiable
    50in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    47 runs across 175 acres skiable

    Cascade Mountain is a compact hill outside Portage in south-central Wisconsin, with 47 runs across about 175 acres (71 hectares). The base is 820 ft (250 m) and the summit 1,280 ft (390 m), a vertical drop of 460 ft (140 m). Terrain splits 38% beginner, 40% intermediate, 21% advanced and 1% expert, so most of it is gentle to moderate. Two double chairs, four quads, two triples and three surface lifts cover the slopes, which is plenty of lift capacity for the size and keeps lines moving on busy weekends. It is a small hill by national standards, and works best as a day trip for Madison and Milwaukee skiers.

    The longest run is Far Out, a beginner cruiser that makes a good warm-up for new skiers. Cottontail is the beginner terrain park, while the J.J. Park caters to experienced riders, and Cascade runs several parks with rails, jumps and jibs. Most of the steeper skiing is short but fun, and snowmaking keeps the hill open through the season. Cascade suits families, learners, park skiers and anyone wanting a quick session close to home. Skiers wanting long steeps will find the hill small, but the variety of lifts and parks gives it more character than its numbers suggest.

    Terrain split
    47
    runs
    47 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner18 runs · 38%
    Intermediate19 runs · 40%
    Advanced10 runs · 21%
    Expert0 runs · 1%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Cascade Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Cascade Mountain ran from 6 December 2025 to 13 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week window supported substantially by snowmaking. The resort's low natural snowfall means season length depends heavily on temperatures suitable for artificial snow production. Season dates can shift based on early and late-season weather. This is a comparatively long season given Cascade Mountain's modest natural snowfall totals.

    Average annual snowfall of roughly 50 inches is low even by Midwest standards, meaning Cascade Mountain depends on snowmaking for nearly all of its season-long conditions rather than natural accumulation. This makes temperature, far more than storm cycles, the key variable in the resort's operating reliability. Base depth is maintained almost entirely through machine-made snow. Specific snowmaking coverage percentage is not confirmed in available resort information, though it is understood to be extensive given the low natural totals.

    Midwinter, from late December through February, typically offers the most reliable conditions once snowmaking has built a consistent base. Night skiing sessions extend the useful hours of each day, particularly popular with Madison-area commuters. Weekend crowds are heavier than weekdays, given the resort's role serving day-trip visitors from Madison and surrounding communities. Late-season visits into April can be inconsistent as temperatures warm and snowmaking becomes less viable.

    Cascade Mountain's calendar centres on family and learning-focused programming rather than festival events, consistent with its beginner and intermediate-heavy terrain. The Walz family's continuous ownership since 1977, now into a third generation, has shaped operating priorities toward steady, family-oriented growth rather than destination-style programming. Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. As a Madison-area day-trip resort, the calendar leans toward reliable, accessible conditions throughout the season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    28 Nov 2026
    Opens
    14 Mar 2027
    Closes
    106
    Days open
    50 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Cascade Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Cascade Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    4 in
    Snowiest day
    16 Jan 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    18 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Cascade Mountain, and where to stay

    Cascade Mountain sits near Portage, Wisconsin, with a base elevation of 820 feet and a summit at 1,280 feet across a vertical drop of roughly 460 feet over 175 acres. This is south-central Wisconsin, a region of rolling hills and farmland rather than mountainous terrain. The resort was originally developed as part of a planned recreational community by developer Dewey Belton in the early 1960s. Portage itself is a small city along the Wisconsin River.

    Portage is the nearest town of note, with Madison, Wisconsin's capital and second-largest city, roughly 30 minutes away by road and the resort's primary visitor source. The Wisconsin Dells, a well-known tourism destination, sits nearby, adding to the area's broader recreational profile. The region carries a mix of farmland and small-town character alongside its recreational draws. Milwaukee lies further east, a longer drive but still within reasonable day-trip range for some visitors.

    Interstate 90/94 and local roads connect Portage and Cascade Mountain to the broader south-central Wisconsin highway network. The drive from Madison takes roughly 30 minutes under normal conditions, a key factor in the resort's popularity as an after-work and weekend destination. Winter driving on Wisconsin highways can include snow and ice, though major routes are generally well-maintained. No direct public transport service reaches the resort itself.

    Dane County Regional Airport in Madison is the nearest airport with commercial service, roughly 30 to 40 minutes from the resort by road. Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport offers a larger range of flight options but sits considerably further away. Most visitors reach Cascade Mountain by car directly from the Madison area rather than flying into a specific regional airport. No rail service reaches the resort directly.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Cascade Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026

    Cascade Mountain Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Cascade Mountain snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovWisconsin weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Cascade Mountain snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Updated 3 Nov 2026
    1,280ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Overcast45°F / 62°F · SW 16mph
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    0in
    Season total
    0in
    Typical winter 18in
    See how this winter compares→
    Total lifts11

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    28 Nov 2026 - 14 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 46 hours· Updated Nov 3, 2026 at 4:02 PM
    WedNow2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pThu12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    6259
    6258
    6159
    6160
    5855
    5854
    5752
    5651
    5651
    5853
    5651
    5550
    5348
    5247
    5145
    5044
    4943
    4842
    4741
    4740
    4639
    4638
    4638
    4537
    4537
    4537
    4536
    4436
    4536
    4537
    4538
    4639
    4741
    4842
    4842
    4741
    4638
    4537
    4436
    4437
    4435
    4335
    4334
    4233
    4132
    4132
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    54%
    60%
    60%
    42%
    33%
    13%
    6%
    11%
    10%
    8%
    8%
    6%
    8%
    10%
    12%
    13%
    15%
    18%
    14%
    11%
    11%
    10%
    9%
    9%
    11%
    15%
    42%
    48%
    48%
    48%
    55%
    55%
    55%
    55%
    55%
    55%
    43%
    43%
    43%
    43%
    43%
    43%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    16%
    Precipin0.100.00.00000000.000000000000000000000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.000000
    Wind / gustmph
    16G35
    16G36
    11G26
    10G24
    13G28
    12G27
    14G33
    14G32
    13G28
    16G30
    15G29
    14G27
    14G26
    13G26
    13G26
    13G25
    12G25
    12G25
    12G25
    13G27
    14G28
    15G31
    14G30
    15G32
    15G33
    15G32
    15G32
    16G33
    16G33
    14G31
    13G27
    12G24
    11G22
    11G21
    12G21
    13G21
    14G19
    14G19
    14G21
    12G22
    14G22
    13G22
    13G22
    13G23
    14G21
    13G20

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    1,188 ftUpdated Nov 3, 2026 at 4:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    0.0"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Wed, Nov 4

    Slight Rain
    Temp62° / 45°°F
    Snow0.0"(60%)
    Wind16 mph SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Cascade Mountain snow report

    Track current conditions at Cascade Mountain in Wisconsin. This report covers snowfall totals, base and summit depth, and the forecast across 47 runs.

    Snow measurements

    Base depth, summit depth, and recent snowfall are the core numbers to watch. At Cascade Mountain, summit conditions (390m) can differ noticeably from the base, so we break both out separately rather than showing a single average.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Cascade Mountain's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Cascade Mountain come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 11 lifts, including 4 quad chairlifts.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement