SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    France, Europe

    Les 2 Alpes

    2,243m vertical, 200km piste, glacier to 3,568m. France's longest top-to-bottom descent. Isère, French Alps.

    Open in the app

    Live Les 2 Alpes conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Les 2 Alpes conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    28 Nov 2026
    Closes
    5 July 2027
    Days open
    219
    Annual snow
    5m
    Snow record
    30cm
    2026-27 so far
    6% of a typical winter500cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Les 2 Alpes spans 1,280 to 3,568 metres across 200 kilometres of piste, delivering 2,243 metres of vertical drop and access to France's highest skiing at the Dôme de la Lauze glacier. The ski area comprises 88 runs distributed as 55% beginner, 28% intermediate, 12% advanced and 5% expert terrain, with 75% of skiing above 2,000 metres ensuring reliable conditions from late November through early May. The resort holds Europe's largest skiable glacier and France's second-oldest ski history behind Chamonix, whilst the continuous top-to-bottom descent from 3,600 to 1,300 metres ranks among the world's longest pisted verticals. Grand Domaine lift passes start at €42 off-peak and €65 peak-season, with a Supernova season pass priced at €899.

    The inverted terrain layout places wide glacier runs at altitude and steeper pistes below, with beginners finding forgiving slopes on the Mont de Lans glacier whilst lower sectors like La Fée and Bellecombes challenge advanced skiers. The Vallée Blanche sector to the west delivers sunny intermediate cruising from Pied Moutet at 2,339 metres, and the resort's substantial snowpark ranks among France's largest with halfpipe, kickers and boardercross. Off-piste access extends across both marked terrain and vast untracked zones, particularly quiet on weekdays due to the resort's dispersed geography. A continuous blue run now links the glacier to the village following a €10 million construction project that moved 550,000 cubic metres of earth.

    The purpose-built village stretches along a 2-kilometre plateau at 1,650 metres, built atop mountain pastures belonging to Mont-de-Lans and Vénosc communes in the valleys below. A free shuttle runs every 15 minutes connecting accommodation clusters, and the resort maintains a young, sporty atmosphere with year-round operations drawing training camps, freestylers and party crowds. Eight gondolas and numerous high-speed chairs serve a combined uphill capacity of 66,000 per hour across 44 lifts, though queues can extend during French school holidays. On-mountain dining spans affordable self-service to white-tablecloth options, with Le 3200 panoramic restaurant at the Jandri top station offering views across the Écrins massif.

    Six-day passes include two days in Alpe d'Huez and one in Serre Chevalier as part of the Grande Galaxie regional arrangement, though resorts remain unlinked by lifts. The 2025-26 winter season runs 29 November to 3 May, extending to early July on the glacier for athlete training camps. Beginners benefit from extensive high-altitude learning terrain and village-level nursery slopes, intermediates enjoy wide cruising runs, and experts access La Grave's legendary off-piste via a short walk or occasional snowcat tow from the Dôme de la Lauze summit. The resort suits skiers prioritising vertical, glacier reliability and value pricing over traditional Alpine village charm.

    2243m
    Vertical
    88
    Runs
    200 km
    Piste
    5m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    88 runs across 200 km of piste

    Les 2 Alpes stretches 200 kilometres across 88 runs, climbing from 1,280 metres in town to 3,523 metres on the glacier, a vertical of 2,243 metres. Sanity grades it at 55% beginner, 28% intermediate, 12% advanced and 5% expert, so there is far more gentle terrain than the glacier altitude suggests. The lift system includes eight gondolas, 15 T-bars, seven quads and two trains, and the Jandri gondola takes riders from the village toward the high slopes. With altitude and a long season, it is a dependable choice early and late.

    The glacier is the main attraction, with open, high-altitude slopes that stay in good shape when lower runs struggle. Down in the middle of the mountain, long red and blue runs wind back to the village, and the Vallee Blanche on the west side offers quieter, gentler skiing between 2,100 and 1,650 metres. Les 2 Alpes also has a strong freeride scene, with off-piste lines reached from the glacier, though these need a guide and good avalanche awareness. Beginners, progressing skiers and snowboarders will feel at home, and experts will find steeper options if they look beyond the pistes.

    Terrain split
    88
    runs
    88 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner48 runs · 55%
    Intermediate25 runs · 28%
    Advanced11 runs · 12%
    Expert4 runs · 5%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Les 2 Alpes

    The 2025-26 winter season operates 29 November 2025 to 3 May 2026, delivering 156 days of lift-served skiing across the main domain. Spring skiing continues on the glacier through May with reduced operations, and the area partially reopens from mid-June to late August for summer skiing, training camps and mountain biking. October half-term openings occasionally occur on the glacier when snow cover permits, whilst ski touring extends access during closure periods. The resort's high-altitude profile and glacier reach support one of France's longest operational calendars.

    Historical snowfall averages 334 centimetres annually, with the heaviest accumulations in December through February when the second week of December typically receives 54 centimetres. Elevation advantage keeps 75% of terrain above 2,000 metres, where natural snow remains reliable from early winter through late spring. The glacier holds 180 to 300 centimetres of base depth through March whilst lower slopes carry 80 to 120 centimetres, and snowmaking infrastructure supplements natural coverage on key runs including the new blue home piste. Temperatures range from minus 8 to minus 3 degrees Celsius on the glacier, with village-level daytime highs reaching 5 to 10 degrees during spring months.

    January and February deliver peak powder conditions with consistent cold temperatures, whilst March and April offer spring corn snow and longer daylight for high-altitude sessions. December provides early-season access often limited to upper sectors until mid-month snowfall builds lower-elevation bases. Weekdays outside French school holidays see notably lighter crowds, and the glacier's north-facing exposure preserves snow quality through April and May when lower slopes soften by afternoon. Mornings offer firmed overnight refreeze during spring, with skiing best before midday as temperatures climb.

    The Rise Festival precedes Christmas with music performances and DJ sets on-mountain and in the village, combining six-day lift tickets with concert access. January's Mad Snow Race and March's SnowZone and Snow Fest events mix skiing with entertainment, whilst night skiing on Vallée Blanche operates throughout the season. Summer glacier operations from 13 June to 30 August run 07:00 to 12:30 daily, hosting national team training, freestyle camps and the Mountain of Hell downhill mountain bike race in late June. Les Lumières de la Muzelle night trail race features 11, 16, 21 and 42-kilometre distances through winter darkness.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    28 Nov 2026
    Opens
    5 July 2027
    Closes
    219
    Days open
    5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Les 2 Alpes

    Daily snow reports at Les 2 Alpes go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    80 cm
    Snowiest day
    15 Dec 2024
    30 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    500 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Les 2 Alpes, and where to stay

    Les 2 Alpes sits in the Isère department within the Oisans valley of the Écrins massif, built on a high plateau where mountain pastures from Mont-de-Lans and Vénosc communes meet. The purpose-built resort lies 75 kilometres southeast of Grenoble at 1,650 metres elevation, surrounded by peaks exceeding 3,000 metres including the Muzelle which dominates the skyline. The Écrins National Park borders the ski area, and the freeride destination of La Grave lies accessible via a short walk from the Dôme de la Lauze summit. Mont-de-Lans village sits in the valley to the north at 1,260 metres, whilst Vénosc at 960 metres occupies the southern valley linked by gondola but not by piste.

    Grenoble serves as the nearest major city 70 kilometres northwest, with TGV high-speed rail connecting to Paris in 3 hours and Lyon in 1 hour 15 minutes. Bourg d'Oisans lies 20 kilometres below the resort along the valley floor, where the D213 road begins its ascent through a dozen switchbacks cleared daily during winter. The drive from Grenoble to Les 2 Alpes takes approximately 1 hour 15 minutes in clear conditions, though the final climbing section requires winter tyres or chains from November through March. Regular bus services operate between Grenoble bus station and the resort, with transfers coordinated around TGV arrivals.

    Road access follows the A48 and A480 motorways to Grenoble, then the RD1091 towards Briançon via Bourg d'Oisans before turning onto the D213 at Chambon dam. From the south and Italy, the RD1091 runs north from Briançon, though the Lautaret and Galibier passes close seasonally. Lyon sits 160 kilometres west via motorway, Geneva 220 kilometres north, and Marseille connects via Grenoble on a longer southern approach. The resort provides covered and outdoor parking across multiple districts, though spaces fill rapidly during peak periods.

    Grenoble Alpes Isère Airport lies closest at 90 minutes by road, serving seasonal flights from major European cities with shuttle buses coordinating around arrivals. Lyon-Saint Exupéry International Airport sits 160 kilometres distant with broader year-round connections, whilst Geneva-Cointrin at 220 kilometres offers another international gateway. Shuttle operators run from all three airports directly to resort, and private transfers arrange door-to-door service. Train passengers arriving at Grenoble SNCF station connect via bus, taxi or shared shuttle for the final 70-kilometre leg, typically adding 1 to 1.5 hours to overall journey time.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Les 2 Alpes, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Les 2 Alpes Lift Tickets

    Les 2 Alpes lift tickets & passes

    Opening day for the winter 2026 - 2027 season is scheduled for Nov 28, 2026 (subject to change). Lift tickets at Les 2 Alpes typically go on sale well before the start of the ski season.

    Day passes start from €12, with peak rates up to €65.

    Prices on the go

    Check Les 2 Alpes lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Prices on the go

    Check Les 2 Alpes lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    12 pass options
    Buy passes ↗

    Single-day passes

    Adult 19–64

    Adult Grand Domaine Daily

    €42up to €65 peak

    Full access to Les 2 Alpes Grand Domaine featuring Europe's highest skiable glacier at 3600m. French Alps skiing with glacier access and panoramic views of the Ecrins.

    Buy pass
    Child 5–12

    Child Grand Domaine Daily

    €36up to €55 peak

    Children's access to Les 2 Alpes ski area in France. Experience glacier skiing and family-friendly slopes with ice cave visits and mountain restaurant access.

    Buy pass
    Youth 13–18

    Junior Grand Domaine Daily

    €36up to €55 peak

    Junior pricing for Les 2 Alpes featuring terrain parks and glacier skiing. Perfect for teenagers exploring France's highest skiable terrain in the Alps.

    Buy pass
    Child 0–4

    Child (Under 5)

    Free

    Free skiing for children under 5 at Les 2 Alpes. Access to beginner areas and family facilities in France's glacier ski resort with ice cave experiences.

    Buy pass
    Senior 65–71

    Senior Grand Domaine Daily

    €38up to €58 peak

    Senior discounted access to Les 2 Alpes Grand Domaine. Explore Europe's highest ski resort with glacier skiing and spectacular French Alps mountain scenery.

    Buy pass
    Senior 72–99

    Grand Senior (72+)

    €18up to €29 peak

    Grand Senior rate for ages 72+ at Les 2 Alpes. Best value glacier skiing in France with access to 3600m altitude and ice cave experiences.

    Buy pass
    Adult 19–64

    Petit Domaine - Vallée Blanche

    €33

    Small area pass for Les 2 Alpes covering 10 lifts including snowfront and quieter sectors. Less crowded skiing in beautiful French mountain setting.

    Buy pass

    Half-day passes

    Adult 19–64

    Bas des Pistes (4-Hour)

    €24

    Four-hour beginner pass for Les 2 Alpes base area with 12 drag lifts. Perfect introduction to French Alps skiing with gentle learning terrain.

    Buy pass
    Adult 19–64

    Ice Cave Access

    €12

    Special ticket for Les 2 Alpes ice cave at 3200m altitude within the glacier. Unique underground experience in France's highest ski resort.

    Buy pass
    Advertisement

    Multi-day passes

    Adult 19–64

    6-Day Grand Domaine

    €200up to €309 peak

    Six-day Les 2 Alpes pass includes 2 free days at Alpe d'Huez and 1 day at Serre Chevalier or partner resorts. Best value for French Alps ski holidays.

    Buy pass
    Adult 5–64

    Family Pass (6-Day)

    €257

    Family package for Les 2 Alpes 6-day passes saving up to €80. Must include 1-2 adults and at least 2 children for glacier skiing in French Alps.

    Buy pass

    Season passes

    Adult 19–64

    Supernova Season Pass

    €899

    Premium season pass for Les 2 Alpes, Alpe d'Huez and La Grave with VIP benefits. Unlimited access to three exceptional French Alps ski domains.

    Buy pass

    Lift tickets FAQ

    How much does a Les 2 Alpes day pass cost?+
    Les 2 Alpes day passes range from €12 to €65 depending on the date and advance booking.
    Can I buy Les 2 Alpes lift tickets online?+
    Yes, you can purchase tickets directly from the resort website or at the resort ticket office.
    Are there discounts for multi-day passes?+
    Yes, multi-day packages typically offer significant savings compared to individual day passes. The per-day cost decreases with longer stays.
    What is included with a Les 2 Alpes lift ticket?+
    Full access to all lifts and trails at Les 2 Alpes, including mountain safety and patrol services.
    What is the difference between Les 2 Alpes lift tickets and ski passes?+
    "Lift tickets" and "ski passes" refer to the same thing at Les 2 Alpes - your access to the mountain's lifts and trails for your chosen duration.
    When should I buy Les 2 Alpes lift tickets for the best price?+
    Purchase tickets at least 7 days in advance for the best rates, and consider weekday visits for further savings over weekend rates.
    Does Les 2 Alpes offer group discounts on lift tickets?+
    Group discounts are typically available for parties of 10 or more. Contact Les 2 Alpes directly for group booking information and rates.
    How can I check current conditions before buying tickets?+
    Before purchasing, check the live snow report and mountain webcams to see current weather, snow conditions, and lift operations at Les 2 Alpes.

    More Les 2 Alpes intelligence: snow report, webcams, resort overview.

    Advertisement
    Advertisement