
2,243m vertical, 200km piste, glacier to 3,568m. France's longest top-to-bottom descent. Isère, French Alps.
Les 2 Alpes spans 1,280 to 3,568 metres across 200 kilometres of piste, delivering 2,243 metres of vertical drop and access to France's highest skiing at the Dôme de la Lauze glacier. The ski area comprises 88 runs distributed as 55% beginner, 28% intermediate, 12% advanced and 5% expert terrain, with 75% of skiing above 2,000 metres ensuring reliable conditions from late November through early May. The resort holds Europe's largest skiable glacier and France's second-oldest ski history behind Chamonix, whilst the continuous top-to-bottom descent from 3,600 to 1,300 metres ranks among the world's longest pisted verticals. Grand Domaine lift passes start at €42 off-peak and €65 peak-season, with a Supernova season pass priced at €899.
The inverted terrain layout places wide glacier runs at altitude and steeper pistes below, with beginners finding forgiving slopes on the Mont de Lans glacier whilst lower sectors like La Fée and Bellecombes challenge advanced skiers. The Vallée Blanche sector to the west delivers sunny intermediate cruising from Pied Moutet at 2,339 metres, and the resort's substantial snowpark ranks among France's largest with halfpipe, kickers and boardercross. Off-piste access extends across both marked terrain and vast untracked zones, particularly quiet on weekdays due to the resort's dispersed geography. A continuous blue run now links the glacier to the village following a €10 million construction project that moved 550,000 cubic metres of earth.
The purpose-built village stretches along a 2-kilometre plateau at 1,650 metres, built atop mountain pastures belonging to Mont-de-Lans and Vénosc communes in the valleys below. A free shuttle runs every 15 minutes connecting accommodation clusters, and the resort maintains a young, sporty atmosphere with year-round operations drawing training camps, freestylers and party crowds. Eight gondolas and numerous high-speed chairs serve a combined uphill capacity of 66,000 per hour across 44 lifts, though queues can extend during French school holidays. On-mountain dining spans affordable self-service to white-tablecloth options, with Le 3200 panoramic restaurant at the Jandri top station offering views across the Écrins massif.
Six-day passes include two days in Alpe d'Huez and one in Serre Chevalier as part of the Grande Galaxie regional arrangement, though resorts remain unlinked by lifts. The 2025-26 winter season runs 29 November to 3 May, extending to early July on the glacier for athlete training camps. Beginners benefit from extensive high-altitude learning terrain and village-level nursery slopes, intermediates enjoy wide cruising runs, and experts access La Grave's legendary off-piste via a short walk or occasional snowcat tow from the Dôme de la Lauze summit. The resort suits skiers prioritising vertical, glacier reliability and value pricing over traditional Alpine village charm.
Les 2 Alpes stretches 200 kilometres across 88 runs, climbing from 1,280 metres in town to 3,523 metres on the glacier, a vertical of 2,243 metres. Sanity grades it at 55% beginner, 28% intermediate, 12% advanced and 5% expert, so there is far more gentle terrain than the glacier altitude suggests. The lift system includes eight gondolas, 15 T-bars, seven quads and two trains, and the Jandri gondola takes riders from the village toward the high slopes. With altitude and a long season, it is a dependable choice early and late.
The glacier is the main attraction, with open, high-altitude slopes that stay in good shape when lower runs struggle. Down in the middle of the mountain, long red and blue runs wind back to the village, and the Vallee Blanche on the west side offers quieter, gentler skiing between 2,100 and 1,650 metres. Les 2 Alpes also has a strong freeride scene, with off-piste lines reached from the glacier, though these need a guide and good avalanche awareness. Beginners, progressing skiers and snowboarders will feel at home, and experts will find steeper options if they look beyond the pistes.
The 2025-26 winter season operates 29 November 2025 to 3 May 2026, delivering 156 days of lift-served skiing across the main domain. Spring skiing continues on the glacier through May with reduced operations, and the area partially reopens from mid-June to late August for summer skiing, training camps and mountain biking. October half-term openings occasionally occur on the glacier when snow cover permits, whilst ski touring extends access during closure periods. The resort's high-altitude profile and glacier reach support one of France's longest operational calendars.
Historical snowfall averages 334 centimetres annually, with the heaviest accumulations in December through February when the second week of December typically receives 54 centimetres. Elevation advantage keeps 75% of terrain above 2,000 metres, where natural snow remains reliable from early winter through late spring. The glacier holds 180 to 300 centimetres of base depth through March whilst lower slopes carry 80 to 120 centimetres, and snowmaking infrastructure supplements natural coverage on key runs including the new blue home piste. Temperatures range from minus 8 to minus 3 degrees Celsius on the glacier, with village-level daytime highs reaching 5 to 10 degrees during spring months.
January and February deliver peak powder conditions with consistent cold temperatures, whilst March and April offer spring corn snow and longer daylight for high-altitude sessions. December provides early-season access often limited to upper sectors until mid-month snowfall builds lower-elevation bases. Weekdays outside French school holidays see notably lighter crowds, and the glacier's north-facing exposure preserves snow quality through April and May when lower slopes soften by afternoon. Mornings offer firmed overnight refreeze during spring, with skiing best before midday as temperatures climb.
The Rise Festival precedes Christmas with music performances and DJ sets on-mountain and in the village, combining six-day lift tickets with concert access. January's Mad Snow Race and March's SnowZone and Snow Fest events mix skiing with entertainment, whilst night skiing on Vallée Blanche operates throughout the season. Summer glacier operations from 13 June to 30 August run 07:00 to 12:30 daily, hosting national team training, freestyle camps and the Mountain of Hell downhill mountain bike race in late June. Les Lumières de la Muzelle night trail race features 11, 16, 21 and 42-kilometre distances through winter darkness.
Daily snow reports at Les 2 Alpes go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
Les 2 Alpes sits in the Isère department within the Oisans valley of the Écrins massif, built on a high plateau where mountain pastures from Mont-de-Lans and Vénosc communes meet. The purpose-built resort lies 75 kilometres southeast of Grenoble at 1,650 metres elevation, surrounded by peaks exceeding 3,000 metres including the Muzelle which dominates the skyline. The Écrins National Park borders the ski area, and the freeride destination of La Grave lies accessible via a short walk from the Dôme de la Lauze summit. Mont-de-Lans village sits in the valley to the north at 1,260 metres, whilst Vénosc at 960 metres occupies the southern valley linked by gondola but not by piste.
Grenoble serves as the nearest major city 70 kilometres northwest, with TGV high-speed rail connecting to Paris in 3 hours and Lyon in 1 hour 15 minutes. Bourg d'Oisans lies 20 kilometres below the resort along the valley floor, where the D213 road begins its ascent through a dozen switchbacks cleared daily during winter. The drive from Grenoble to Les 2 Alpes takes approximately 1 hour 15 minutes in clear conditions, though the final climbing section requires winter tyres or chains from November through March. Regular bus services operate between Grenoble bus station and the resort, with transfers coordinated around TGV arrivals.
Road access follows the A48 and A480 motorways to Grenoble, then the RD1091 towards Briançon via Bourg d'Oisans before turning onto the D213 at Chambon dam. From the south and Italy, the RD1091 runs north from Briançon, though the Lautaret and Galibier passes close seasonally. Lyon sits 160 kilometres west via motorway, Geneva 220 kilometres north, and Marseille connects via Grenoble on a longer southern approach. The resort provides covered and outdoor parking across multiple districts, though spaces fill rapidly during peak periods.
Grenoble Alpes Isère Airport lies closest at 90 minutes by road, serving seasonal flights from major European cities with shuttle buses coordinating around arrivals. Lyon-Saint Exupéry International Airport sits 160 kilometres distant with broader year-round connections, whilst Geneva-Cointrin at 220 kilometres offers another international gateway. Shuttle operators run from all three airports directly to resort, and private transfers arrange door-to-door service. Train passengers arriving at Grenoble SNCF station connect via bus, taxi or shared shuttle for the final 70-kilometre leg, typically adding 1 to 1.5 hours to overall journey time.
Hotels and lodges near Les 2 Alpes, powered by Stay22.
Les 2 Alpes's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 28 through July 5. That window is roughly 219 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in France, Europe often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Les 2 Alpes lists about 200 km of piste of marked terrain spread across 88 named runs. That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Les 2 Alpes breaks down roughly as 55% beginner, 28% intermediate, 12% advanced, 5% expert. With a strong beginner share, Les 2 Alpes suits families and first-time visitors who want forgiving warm-up terrain before exploring further upslope.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Les 2 Alpes operates 44 lifts across 9 lift types. The fleet includes 15 t-bars, 8 gondolas, 7 quad chairs, 5 surface lifts, 2 trains, 2 8-person chairs, 2 6-person chairs, 2 double chairs, and 1 triple chair.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Les 2 Alpes is about 1,280 m (4,199 ft), with the summit around 3,523 m (11,558 ft), giving roughly 2,243 m (7,359 ft) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Les 2 Alpes averages about 500 cm (197 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans €12 to €65, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 8 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Les 2 Alpes so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Les 2 Alpes. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Les 2 Alpes sits in France, Europe. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.