SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Switzerland, Europe · Ikon Pass

    Zermatt

    322km terrain, 3,899m summit, year-round glacier access. Four sectors beneath the Matterhorn in Switzerland's Valais Alps.

    Open in the app

    Live Zermatt conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Zermatt conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    1 Oct 2026
    Closes
    31 Oct 2027
    Days open
    395
    Annual snow
    6.7m
    Snow record
    40cm
    2026-27 so far
    6% of a typical winter669cm
    Explore 31 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Zermatt sprawls across 322 kilometres of marked terrain spanning 1,562 to 3,899 metres elevation, delivering 2,337 metres of vertical drop across four interconnected sectors. The resort operates 365 days per year on the Theodul Glacier, with 145 runs split 23% beginner, 69% intermediate and 8% advanced and expert combined. Access to Europe's highest cable car station at 3,883 metres on Klein Matterhorn anchors the ski area, whilst the cross-border link to Cervinia in Italy adds 160 kilometres when the international pass upgrade is purchased. The Ikon Pass includes seven days' access to the Swiss side only.

    The ski area divides into Sunnegga-Rothorn, Gornergrat, Schwarzsee and Matterhorn Glacier Paradise, each offering distinct character and exposure. Gornergrat suits intermediates seeking wide cruisers and panoramic Matterhorn views via the cogwheel railway, whilst Rothorn at 3,103 metres stays sunny even when cloud fills the valley below. The glacier sectors above 3,000 metres hold snow reliably into May, with north-facing itineraries marked yellow providing ungroomed steeps for competent skiers. The longest descent runs 25 kilometres from Klein Matterhorn to Zermatt village when conditions permit the full vertical.

    The car-free village at 1,620 metres combines timber chalets with luxury boutiques and over 100 hotels, accessed only by electric taxis and horse-drawn sleighs. Peak weeks around Christmas, February half-term and Easter bring crowds to key lifts, though weekday visits in January or late March offer quieter laps. Wind closures affect the highest sectors and Italian connection regularly, making Sunnegga and Gornergrat reliable alternatives on blustery days. The village supports families with Wolli Park for beginners, whilst intermediate skiers find the red-run network extensive across all four sectors.

    The resort joined the Ikon Pass network in 2019 as the first European partner, offering seven days on the full pass or five on the base pass with blackout dates. Upgrading to include Cervinia and Valtournenche costs CHF 52 per day at ticket offices. The main winter season runs 1 November to early May, with Sunnegga and Gornergrat closing by mid-April whilst glacier skiing continues through summer. Confident intermediates and advanced skiers maximise the terrain, though beginners find limited gentle options outside Sunnegga's dedicated learner zone at 2,288 metres elevation.

    2337m
    Vertical
    145
    Runs
    322 km
    Piste
    6.7m
    Annual snow
    Ikon Pass
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    145 runs across 322 km of piste

    Zermatt strings together 322 kilometres of piste across 145 runs, from 1,562 metres in the village to 3,899 metres at the Klein Matterhorn, a vertical of 2,337 metres. Intermediates dominate at 69%, with 23% beginner and 4% each for advanced and expert, so most abilities will find their level. What sets it apart is altitude and scale. The uphill network runs from the Gornergrat rack railway and the Alpine Metro to eight aerial trams and 11 gondolas, spreading skiers across the main sectors. Lift rides are long, so plan the day by sector.

    Sunnegga, Blauherd and the Rothorn offer long cruising runs, Gornergrat and Riffelberg have easier, sunny pistes, and the Hohtälli and Stockhorn area holds some of the toughest descents. Triftji is the famous mogul run, a steep test for expert legs. Klein Matterhorn leads onto the high glacier, with the Matterhorn in view at almost every turn. Zermatt suits confident intermediates wanting high, snow-sure terrain over an enormous area, and freeriders should go with a guide. Allow extra time for the views, because the Matterhorn tends to slow everyone down.

    Terrain split
    145
    runs
    145 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner33 runs · 23%
    Intermediate100 runs · 69%
    Advanced6 runs · 4%
    Expert6 runs · 4%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Zermatt

    The 2025-26 season operates 1 October 2025 to 31 October 2026 on the data provided, though official communications show winter operations 1 November 2025 to 3 May 2026 with year-round glacier access. Sunnegga, Rothorn and Gornergrat sectors open 29 November 2025 and close 19-21 April 2026, whilst Matterhorn Glacier Paradise and links to Italy remain accessible into early May. The Theodul Glacier at 3,883 metres maintains 21 kilometres of summer skiing July through September, primarily for race training and morning sessions before surfaces soften. Full winter terrain requires progressive openings as snow accumulates on lower runs through December.

    Annual snowfall averages 4.5 metres across the ski area, with high-altitude sectors above 3,000 metres holding reliable coverage from November through May. The glacier's elevation and north-facing aspects preserve snow quality into spring, whilst lower runs to Zermatt village depend on natural accumulation and snowmaking below 2,500 metres. Base depths typically reach 2-3 metres during peak winter, with the current season showing 115 centimetres mid-mountain and 473 centimetres total seasonal accumulation. Altitude advantage means consistent conditions throughout the core season, though wind affects lift operations more frequently than snow cover.

    January delivers the best combination of snow quality and reduced crowds after Christmas chaos subsides, with mid-week visits in late January particularly quiet. March and April offer longer daylight hours and spring snow, whilst December through February provides coldest temperatures and most reliable powder. Easter week and February half-term rank as busiest periods alongside Christmas-New Year, when accommodation and lift queues peak. Early December before 20 December and late April after Easter provide value pricing and empty pistes, though terrain may be limited until mid-December openings complete.

    Zermatt Unplugged acoustic music festival runs 7-11 April 2026, creating a vibrant village atmosphere with international artists performing at mountain restaurants and valley venues. The Patrouille des Glaciers ski mountaineering race between Zermatt and Verbier returns in 2026, whilst summer glacier operations shift focus to training camps and technique work. Night skiing is not offered, though summer sessions run early morning before midday closures when surfaces soften. The resort markets year-round operations as its signature feature, though May-June sees minimal terrain open until July glacier programmes begin properly.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    1 Oct 2026
    Opens
    31 Oct 2027
    Closes
    395
    Days open
    6.7 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Zermatt

    Daily snow reports at Zermatt go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    86 cm
    Snowiest day
    16 Apr 2025
    40 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    669 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Zermatt, and where to stay

    Zermatt sits at the head of the Matter Valley (Mattertal) in Valais canton, southwestern Switzerland, at 1,620 metres elevation where the valley terminates beneath the Pennine Alps. The village lies 10 kilometres from the Theodul Pass at 3,292 metres marking the Italian border, surrounded by 38 four-thousanders including Monte Rosa at 4,634 metres, Switzerland's highest peak. The Matterhorn at 4,478 metres dominates views from the car-free village, accessible only by train, taxi or helicopter. The Vispa river drains glacial meltwater through town from the Gorner and Zmutt glaciers flanking the resort's east and west boundaries.

    The nearest substantial town is Visp in the Rhône Valley 31 kilometres north, requiring one hour by train on the Matterhorn Gotthard Railway through intermediate villages of Randa, Täsch and St Niklaus. Täsch at 1,450 metres serves as the mandatory parking terminus five kilometres down-valley, where all private vehicles must stop before the car-free zone begins. Sion, the cantonal capital, lies 82 kilometres northwest. Brig sits at the valley junction 40 kilometres north where routes split towards Italy via the Simplon Pass or north through the Lötschberg tunnel.

    Geneva Airport sits 236 kilometres west requiring 2 hours 40 minutes driving to Täsch plus the 12-minute train shuttle, or 3 hours 50 minutes by rail via Visp with one change. Zurich Airport lies 237 kilometres northeast, taking 3 hours 50 minutes driving or 3 hours 40 minutes by train. Sion Airport at 82 kilometres offers the closest option at 1 hour 30 minutes by road, though commercial service is limited. Milan Malpensa Airport in Italy sits 197 kilometres south, requiring 3 hours driving or 3 hours 45 minutes by train via Brig and Domodossola. The A9 motorway through the Rhône Valley provides primary road access, with the final section from Visp to Täsch following a narrow valley road with sharp bends.

    The Matterhorn Gotthard Railway operates shuttle trains from Täsch to Zermatt every 20 minutes from early morning through late evening, taking 12 minutes for the five-kilometre journey. Over 2,100 covered parking spaces at Matterhorn Terminal in Täsch handle day visitors and weekly stays, with additional private lots available. Electric taxis from Täsch to Zermatt village charge CHF 20-30, though trains run frequently enough to make this unnecessary. The Glacier Express panoramic train connects Zermatt to St Moritz via Andermatt in a full-day journey, offering scenic routing for those combining resorts. Helicopter transfers from Geneva or Zurich take 45-80 minutes, providing premium access for those prioritising time.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Zermatt, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Zermatt Webcams

    8 live angles across the mountain. Tap any camera to go full-screen.

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Zermatt's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Zermatt's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Advertisement
    Advertisement
    Advertisement

    About Zermatt's live webcams

    Check live conditions across Zermatt with 8 real-time webcams showing snow, weather, and lift operations, updated every 10 minutes. Check high-elevation cams for powder visibility and base-area cams for crowd levels before you head up.

    Camera guide

    Matterhorn Glacier Paradise3860m
    Experience Europe's highest cable car station through this Zermatt webcam positioned at Matterhorn Glacier Paradise at 3860 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam offers breathtaking bird's-eye panoramas across the entire ski resort and surrounding 4000-meter peaks including the iconic Matterhorn. Essential for monitoring extreme altitude glacier skiing conditions, this live snow cam provides unmatched visibility across year-round skiing terrain, while this Zermatt web cam showcases the spectacular high-alpine landscape that makes this car-free Valais resort one of the world's most legendary ski destinations.
    Gornergrat3089m
    Monitor commanding ridge perspectives through this Zermatt webcam at Gornergrat station at 3089 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam captures sweeping views from the historic cog railway terminus across the entire resort and surrounding glaciated peaks. Perfect for assessing conditions on the Gornergrat skiing sector, this live snow cam provides spectacular visibility, while this Zermatt web cam reveals the dramatic Matterhorn views and extensive terrain that attracts skiers to this iconic Swiss Alpine destination accessible via Europe's highest open-air railway.
    Trockener Steg2939m
    Experience mid-mountain glacier access through this Zermatt webcam at Trockener Steg at 2939 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam offers picture-perfect Matterhorn views while showing conditions on central terrain connecting multiple skiing sectors. Essential for monitoring the hub where Italian and Swiss sides meet, this live snow cam captures the iconic peak towering above, while this Zermatt web cam demonstrates the strategic location that makes this station crucial for navigating the massive interconnected resort spanning two countries.
    Rothorn3103m
    Track eastern sector conditions through this Zermatt webcam at Rothorn at 3103 meters elevation on the resort's far edge. This Zermatt live cam captures incredible freeride terrain and surrounding mountain peaks across some of the area's most challenging slopes. Perfect for expert skiers assessing off-piste conditions, this live snow cam shows real-time visibility on advanced terrain, while this Zermatt web cam reveals the serious alpine skiing opportunities that complement the resort's famous glacier runs in this legendary Valais destination.
    Hohtälli3237m
    Monitor upper Gornergrat terrain through this Zermatt webcam at Hohtälli station at 3237 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam provides perspectives from higher up the historic railway line, capturing conditions on upper mountain slopes. Essential for assessing high-altitude skiing zones, this live snow cam shows challenging terrain with spectacular alpine backdrops, while this Zermatt web cam demonstrates the impressive elevation range that makes this Swiss resort famous for both glacier skiing and breathtaking mountain scenery.
    Zermatterhof Village1620m
    Experience the charming car-free village through this Zermatt webcam on the Grand Hotel Zermatterhof rooftop at 1620 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam offers spectacular 360-degree views of the village center and surrounding peaks including the iconic Matterhorn. Perfect for checking village weather and atmospheric conditions, this live snow cam captures the traditional alpine character, while this Zermatt web cam showcases the sophisticated base village ambiance that makes this traffic-free Valais resort a premier destination for luxury mountain experiences.
    Kirchplatz1620m
    Monitor the village heart through this Zermatt webcam at Kirchplatz at 1620 meters elevation in the town center. This Zermatt live cam shows the beating pulse of the car-free resort with its bustling main plaza and traditional Swiss architecture. Essential for checking base area conditions and village activity, this live snow cam captures the charming atmosphere, while this Zermatt web cam reveals the sophisticated pedestrian village character that makes this Valais destination unique among major international ski resorts.
    Zermatt Bahnhofplatz1620m
    Track arrival activity through this Zermatt webcam at Bahnhofplatz train station at 1620 meters elevation. This Zermatt live cam shows the main arrival plaza where visitors begin their car-free alpine adventure, capturing activity at the resort's primary access point. Perfect for monitoring transportation and weather at arrival level, this live snow cam provides essential visibility, while this Zermatt web cam demonstrates the unique character of this traffic-free Swiss village accessible only by cogwheel railway from the Valais valley below.

    Zermatt snow cams FAQ

    How often do Zermatt snow cams update?+
    All Zermatt snow cams and webcams update every 10 minutes with fresh images showing current mountain conditions. This frequent update schedule ensures you have access to near real-time conditions for planning your ski day at Zermatt.
    Which Zermatt webcam shows the best powder conditions?+
    The high-elevation Matterhorn Glacier Paradise webcam at 3,860m provides the clearest view of powder conditions and snowfall. These Zermatt webcams capture fresh snow accumulation and visibility better than base area cameras.
    Can I see Zermatt lift queues on the webcams?+
    Yes. Multiple Zermatt snow cams specifically show lift queue areas and chairlift operations, helping you time your arrival and avoid peak queue periods.
    When is the best time to check Zermatt snow cams?+
    Check Zermatt webcams early morning (7-8am) for overnight snowfall assessment, and mid-afternoon for current crowd levels and weather. The live cams are most useful after storm events to assess fresh powder.
    How can I check current conditions before buying Zermatt lift tickets?+
    Use our Zermatt webcams alongside the live snow report to assess conditions before purchasing lift tickets. The webcams show real-time visibility, snow quality, and operational status.
    Do Zermatt webcams work on mobile devices?+
    Yes. All Zermatt snow cams and webcams are optimized for mobile viewing, so you can check live conditions from anywhere using your phone or tablet.

    More Zermatt intelligence: snow report, lift tickets, trail map, resort overview.

    Advertisement