
3,500 acres, 945m vertical, 400 inches annual snow. California's highest resort with terrain parks and Ikon Pass access.
Mammoth Mountain spans 3,500 acres across California's Eastern Sierra with a summit at 3,369 metres and a base at 2,424 metres, delivering 945 metres of vertical drop. The resort operates 180 named runs distributed across 15% beginner, 48% intermediate, 24% advanced and 13% expert terrain. Annual snowfall averages 10.16 metres at the base, rising above 400 inches at upper elevations where the summit reaches 11,053 feet. The 2022-23 season recorded over 700 inches at Main Lodge, marking the snowiest winter on record.
The mountain's 65% north-facing aspect ensures reliable snow preservation from November into June, with terrain spreading horizontally across four distinct base areas. Chair 23 accesses steep chutes and exposed upper bowls above treeline, whilst Chair 22 serves wind-sheltered expert runs including the Avalanche Chutes on Lincoln Mountain. The Panorama Gondola reaches the summit in seven minutes, connecting to Cornice Bowl and advanced alpine terrain. Unbound Main Park anchors a terrain park system comprising 10 parks, two halfpipes, over 100 jibs and 50 jumps across 100 acres.
Main Lodge sits at 2,743 metres and serves as the historic hub, whilst Canyon Lodge and Eagle Lodge provide family-oriented beginner zones with dedicated learning areas. The Village at Mammoth connects to Canyon Lodge via a 15-passenger gondola, creating pedestrian access between lodging and slopes. Weekends draw crowds from Los Angeles and Southern California, though the resort's sprawling layout disperses skiers efficiently. Wind frequently closes upper lifts during storms, sending advanced riders to the protected Chair 22 zone.
Mammoth is included on both the Ikon Pass with unlimited access and the Mountain Collective with two days. The 2025-26 season opened 14 November and runs through 25 May, with extensions possible into June or July during heavy snow years. The resort attracts Olympic athletes training in its world-class terrain parks and suits intermediates seeking long groomed runs, experts chasing steep lines, and families requiring varied terrain. Altitude, massive acreage and exceptional park infrastructure define the Mammoth experience.
Mammoth Mountain is one of California's largest ski areas, with about 3,500 acres (1,416 hectares) on 180 runs and 3,100 ft (945 m) of vertical, from a 7,950 ft (2,424 m) base to an 11,050 ft (3,369 m) summit. Intermediate runs take 48% of the terrain, with 24% advanced, 15% beginner and 13% expert, so there is something for every level. The Panorama Gondola reaches the summit in about seven minutes, giving quick access to the upper mountain and its advanced alpine terrain, while Broadway Express serves as the primary beginner access from the Main Lodge.
Above the trees, Chair 23 serves steep chutes and exposed upper bowls, including Cornice Bowl, one of the mountain's classic steep descents. Chair 22 on Lincoln Mountain offers wind-sheltered expert runs, including the Avalanche Chutes, which are useful when wind closes the top. Hangman's is a famous run near McCoy Station, visible from the gondola along with Broadway and the Paranoids. Unbound Main Park anchors a system of ten terrain parks, two halfpipes and more than 100 jibs and 50 jumps. Mammoth suits families, park riders and experts after steep lines.
The 2025-26 season opened 20 November following snowmaking preparation and runs through 25 May 2026, with daily lift operations from 7:30am to 2:00pm during spring hours beginning in May. Mammoth typically operates from early November into June, with exceptional years extending into July or August. The 1994-95 season opened 8 October and closed 13 August, whilst 2017 closed 6 August and 2022-23 ran until 6 August following record snowfall. Season length averages over 200 days.
Annual snowfall averages 400 inches at base elevations, exceeding 10 metres total accumulation and rising past 500 inches at the 11,053-foot summit. The 2022-23 winter delivered over 700 inches at Main Lodge and nearly 900 inches at the summit. February and March historically produce the heaviest snowfall, with the first week of March averaging 43 centimetres. November typically receives 32 inches, whilst December through February each deliver 67 to 71 inches. Snowmaking covers 33% of terrain, establishing a reliable early-season base.
January and February offer peak powder conditions, whilst March balances fresh snow with increasing sunshine. April and May deliver spring corn snow under bluebird skies, with temperatures rising but coverage holding at altitude. The resort benefits from 300 days of annual sunshine. The 2025-26 season received 87 inches in February alone, securing a Memorial Day closing despite a slower early winter. Mammoth's east-side Sierra location captures Pacific storms whilst the 2,424-metre base elevation prevents rain.
Night of Lights returns 14 December annually at Canyon Lodge with fireworks and family activities. Elevation Mammoth gay ski week runs 12-16 March 2025. Ikon Pass holders receive Early Ups exclusive morning access on select dates with complimentary breakfast at McCoy Station. The resort does not offer night skiing but extends spring hours to maximise morning corn snow. Chair 1 banner breakthrough and opening day ceremonies feature Woolly the mascot and complimentary beverages.
Mammoth Mountain rises from the eastern slope of California's Sierra Nevada range in Mono County, 58 kilometres southwest of the Nevada state line. The resort sits above the town of Mammoth Lakes at 2,424 metres base elevation, surrounded by the Inyo National Forest and Long Valley Caldera volcanic landscape. The summit reaches 11,053 feet, making Mammoth California's highest lift-served ski area. Volcanic geology defines the terrain, with the mountain itself a lava dome complex.
Mammoth Lakes town lies 6.4 kilometres from Main Lodge along Highway 203, offering lodging, dining and services for a resort community. The Village at Mammoth provides slopeside accommodation, restaurants and pedestrian access via gondola to Canyon Lodge. Los Angeles sits 307 miles south via US 395, Reno 168 miles north, and San Francisco 360 miles west during winter when Tioga Pass through Yosemite closes seasonally. Highway 395 runs north-south through the Eastern Sierra, providing primary access.
The drive from Los Angeles takes five hours via Interstate 14 north to Highway 395, passing through the Owens Valley with views of the White Mountains and Ancient Bristlecone Pine Forest. From Reno the journey requires three hours south on US 395, passing Mono Lake and the ghost town of Bodie State Historic Park. San Francisco requires six to seven hours in winter via Highway 99 or Interstate 5 east, then Highway 395 south, as Tioga Pass closes from approximately October through May.
Mammoth Yosemite Airport sits 10 minutes east on Highway 395 with seasonal United Airlines service from Los Angeles, San Francisco and Denver, plus Advanced Air from Carlsbad and Hawthorne. Eastern Sierra Regional Airport in Bishop operates 45 minutes south with year-round United flights from San Francisco and seasonal Denver service beginning December. Mammoth All Weather Shuttle, Mammoth Taxi and rental cars serve both airports. Eastern Sierra Transit Authority operates free shuttles between Reno Airport and Mammoth. Winter driving requires chains during storms.
Hotels and lodges near Mammoth Mountain, powered by Stay22.

Europe’s ski season is open, technically. After a record-warm summer, glaciers in Austria, Switzerland and Italy are running a few pistes apiece, Sölden, Stubai and Kitzsteinhorn started late, Titlis has pushed back to 24 October, and Zermatt reopens a few lifts on 14 October after more than two months shut. Finland’s Levi and Ruka are skiing on stored snow. Here is what is open, and what you actually get at each.

Zermatt is having another crack at a World Cup downhill, and this time nobody has to cross a border. Around 13 million Swiss francs is going into rebuilding the Gornergrat piste, including a jump fed by a roughly 300-metre in-run across the roof of the Gornergrat Railway gallery, with the Matterhorn lined up behind it for the TV cameras. First men’s race is pencilled in for March 2028, pending FIS homologation.

Lake Tahoe’s highest base elevation is paying off early: Mt. Rose has started making snow for 2026-27 after the first flurries and a cold snap. The Nevada resort is backing it with nearly US$2 million in upgrades, including a replacement snowmaking main line, a new PistenBully groomer and restraint bars on every lift. Opening day is yet to be confirmed, though Heavenly and Northstar are already eyeing 20 November.

Utah is still building flat out. For 2026-27, Powder Mountain opens a steep new Skytrac chair into more than 1,000 acres of advanced terrain, Deer Valley adds 200 acres on Hail Peak, Sundance gets a new quad and Park City adds a gondola from its new parking structure. Snowmaking is expanding almost everywhere, Eagle Point stays closed after the Cottonwood Fire, and the 2034 Games are setting the pace. Here’s what’s new, resort by resort.

Mt Hutt is getting busier, and its base lodge is about to catch up. NZ$12 million goes into a heated sun deck roughly three times the current size (430 m² to 1,300 m²), plus a new toilet block, heated steps down to snow level, extra storage and a new food and beverage outlet. Building starts after the 2026 season, with everything due for winter 2027.

Vermont's season is slow to take shape. Stratton is tentatively targeting 18 November and Sugarbush 21 November, while Pico has Friday 11 December on the calendar. Killington never sets a date and opens when the snowmaking allows, and Vail Resorts has yet to name days for Stowe, Okemo and Mount Snow. The forecasts disagree about snow, and the main El Niño worry for the Green Mountains is warmth.

Less than four months out from the Crans-Montana 2027 World Championships, the man running the organising committee has stepped down. Claude-Alain Schmidhalter resigned as Swiss-Ski vice president and OC president after being indicted over a business dispute unrelated to skiing. He denies the allegations and faces court on October 27. Interim leaders are in place for the February 1-14 event.

Kelly Canyon had a rough 2025-26, and the Idaho resort has spent the summer making sure it doesn’t repeat. Snowmaking now reaches the top of Goldrush, the terrain park is doubling in size with a stereo system, lights and a snack shack, and the car park is getting bigger. Grooming is stepping up too. Target opening is December 4, conditions permitting.
Mammoth Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 21 through May 30. That window is roughly 190 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in California, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Mammoth Mountain lists about 3,500 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 180 named runs (1,416 hectares alongside 3,500 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Mammoth Mountain breaks down roughly as 15% beginner, 48% intermediate, 24% advanced, 13% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Mammoth Mountain operates 31 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 9 quad chairs, 6 triple chairs, 6 surface lifts, 4 6-person chairs, 3 gondolas, and 3 double chairs.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Mammoth Mountain is about 7,953 ft (2,424 m), with the summit around 11,053 ft (3,369 m), giving roughly 3,100 ft (945 m) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Mammoth Mountain averages about 400 inches (1,016 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Mammoth Mountain is affiliated with the Ikon / Mountain Collective. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.
If you are not on Ikon / Mountain Collective, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$39 to US$399, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 8 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Mammoth Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Mammoth Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Mammoth Mountain sits in California, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.