SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA · Ikon

    Steamboat

    3,741 acres, 169 runs in Steamboat Springs. Champagne Powder snow, Olympic heritage town, Ikon Pass.

    Open in the app

    Live Steamboat conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Steamboat conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    20 Nov 2026
    Closes
    4 Apr 2027
    Days open
    135
    Annual snow
    320in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter79in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Steamboat's summit reaches 10,568 feet, dropping 3,668 vertical feet to a base at 6,900 feet across 169 runs spread over 3,741 acres in Steamboat Springs, Colorado. Terrain splits 42 per cent intermediate, 26 per cent advanced, 18 per cent beginner and 14 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 349 inches, historically marketed as Champagne Powder. The resort carries Ikon Pass affiliation. Nineteen lifts, including six quad chairs and two gondolas, serve the mountain alongside four six-person chairs, three double chairs, one triple chair and three surface lifts.

    Steamboat holds a genuinely distinctive place in American skiing as the town that has produced more winter Olympians than any other in the United States, a legacy reflected in the resort's deep ranching-and-skiing heritage. Its trademarked Champagne Powder snow, celebrated for its light, dry quality, has become central to the resort's identity.

    Norwegian immigrant Carl Howelsen introduced ski jumping to Steamboat Springs in 1913after settling in the ranching town, and the community's skiing tradition grew from there through subsequent decades of Winter Carnivals and ski club activity. The modern resort, then known as Storm Mountain, opened for lift-served skiing in 1963 under the direction of local rancher and ski enthusiast James Temple.

    The mountain was renamed Mount Werner in 1965 in honour of Steamboat's own Buddy Werner, an Olympic skier killed in an avalanche the previous year. Ownership passed through several companies over subsequent decades before Alterra Mountain Company acquired Steamboat in 2017, bringing it into the Ikon Pass network. Adult daily tickets run from 159 to 229 US dollars.

    3,668ft
    Vertical
    170
    Runs
    2,965 acres
    Skiable
    320in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    170 runs across 2,965 acres skiable

    Steamboat spreads 2,965 acres (1,200 hectares) over Mount Werner above Steamboat Springs, Colorado, with 170 runs falling 3,670 ft (1,118 m) from a summit at 10,570 ft (3,221 m) to a base at 6,900 ft (2,103 m). Intermediates hold 42 per cent of the terrain and advanced runs 40 per cent, with 14 per cent beginner and 4 per cent expert. That makes it a mountain of long blue squares and black diamonds, many running through aspen and conifer trees. Around 320 inches of snow falls each year, and the light, dry Champagne Powder is a big part of the appeal.

    Storm Peak and Sunshine Peak crown the upper mountain, and the Wild Blue Gondola, a 10-person lift opened in December 2023, now carries skiers from the base to Sunshine Peak. Rudi's Run and Heavenly Daze are classic long cruisers, while Morningside Park offers open bowls and rolling terrain at altitude. Closets and Shadows are the signature long tree shots, famous for deep snow after a storm, and the Priest Creek lift opens more of the upper mountain. The older Silver Bullet Gondola still serves the main base. Steamboat suits strong intermediates and advanced skiers wanting glade skiing and long tree runs.

    Terrain split
    170
    runs
    170 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner24 runs · 14%
    Intermediate71 runs · 42%
    Advanced68 runs · 40%
    Expert7 runs · 4%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Steamboat

    The 2025-26 season at Steamboat ran from 22 November 2025 to 12 April 2026, a roughly twenty-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 349 inches of the resort's trademarked Champagne Powder. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent, prized powder conditions to Steamboat's substantial terrain. As an Ikon Pass resort within the Alterra Mountain Company network, Steamboat draws considerable visitation from Ikon Pass holders alongside visitors drawn specifically to the resort's celebrated snow quality and ranching-town character.

    Steamboat's status as the town with the most Winter Olympians in American history continues to draw visitors interested in the resort's deep skiing heritage. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's varied terrain and the town's genuine Western character.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Alterra's 2017 acquisition, Steamboat has continued building on more than six decades of history since Storm Mountain's 1963 opening, itself following Carl Howelsen's 1913 introduction of ski jumping to the town. This deep Olympic heritage remains central to Steamboat's identity each season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    20 Nov 2026
    Opens
    4 Apr 2027
    Closes
    135
    Days open
    320 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Steamboat

    Daily snow reports at Steamboat go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    12 in
    Snowiest day
    28 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    79 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Steamboat, and where to stay

    Steamboat sits in Steamboat Springs, Colorado, on Mount Werner, with a base elevation of 6,900 feet and a summit at 10,568 feet across a 3,668-foot vertical drop over 3,741 acres. This setting places the resort within one of Colorado's most historically significant ski towns, renowned for its ranching heritage and Olympic skiing legacy.

    The town of Steamboat Springs itself, a genuine Western community with natural hot springs and a rich ranching history, offers extensive lodging, dining and Western character directly at the resort's base.

    US Highway 40 provides direct access to the resort, connecting Steamboat Springs to the broader northwestern Colorado region. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled road is regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major Colorado destination.

    Steamboat's own regional airport, Yampa Valley Regional, offers direct seasonal flights from numerous major US cities, providing a genuinely convenient gateway distinct from the considerably longer drive required from Denver International Airport.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Steamboat, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Steamboat Lift System

    Steamboat runs nineteen lifts: three double chairs, six quad chairs, four six-person chairs, one triple chair and two gondolas, serving 169 runs across 3,741 acres, alongside three surface lifts. This extensive network serves terrain across Mount Werner, renamed in 1965 to honour Olympic skier Buddy Werner.

    The lift network has grown considerably since Storm Mountain's 1963 opening under local rancher James Temple, with successive ownership groups investing in the resort's infrastructure through subsequent decades of expansion.

    The two gondolas provide considerable base-to-mountain capacity, while the six-person and quad chairs distribute skiers efficiently across Steamboat's substantial intermediate-weighted terrain, supporting the resort's renowned Champagne Powder conditions.

    Since Alterra Mountain Company's 2017 acquisition, bringing Steamboat into the Ikon Pass network, continued investment has supported this nineteen-lift network. Specific recent individual lift replacement projects are not confirmed in available resort information. Steamboat's extensive lift infrastructure remains well matched to its considerable scale and Olympic skiing heritage.

    20lifts across 6 types

    Open in the app

    Live Steamboat conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Steamboat conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    4
    Gondolas
    1
    6-Person Chair
    8
    Quad Chairs
    4
    Triple Chairs
    2
    Double Chairs
    1
    Surface Lift
    Advertisement

    Steamboat lift system

    Steamboat is served by 20 lifts, listed here by type. Check which lifts are turning against the live conditions before you plan your first laps - early lifts and high-speed chairs get you to the best snow fastest.

    More Steamboat intelligence: trail map, snow report, webcams, resort overview.