SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Utah, USA · Ikon / Mountain Collective

    Alta

    Alta delivers 545 inches annual snowfall across 2,614 acres in Utah's Wasatch Mountains. Skiers-only since 1939.

    Open in the app

    Live Alta conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Alta conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    20 Nov 2026
    Closes
    25 Apr 2027
    Days open
    156
    Annual snow
    456in
    Snow record
    16in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    4% of a typical winter456in
    Explore 17 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Alta operates across 2,614 acres between 2,600 and 3,373 metres elevation in Little Cottonwood Canyon, delivering 773 metres of vertical drop across 119 runs. The resort receives an average of 545 inches of snowfall annually, measured at the Collins Study Plot since 1980, with the 2022-23 season recording a record 903 inches. One of three remaining skiers-only areas in the United States alongside Deer Valley and Mad River Glen, Alta first opened its lifts in January 1939 as the second chairlift-served resort in the western United States.

    Terrain divides into 15 per cent beginner, 30 per cent intermediate and 55 per cent advanced, with no distinction between single and double black diamond ratings on the trail map. The Albion Basin side centres beginner skiing on the Sunnyside lift with runs like Crooked Mile and Home Run, whilst advanced terrain dominates the Collins Gulch side. Alf's High Rustler drops 1,000 vertical feet at a sustained 45-degree pitch from the High Traverse, and Devil's Castle requires a bootpack from the Supreme lift to access over 500 vertical feet of open, steep terrain. Ballroom bowl spreads across massive open faces below Mount Baldy, and the Spiney Chutes near Supreme Point deliver 40-degree tree skiing.

    The mountain operates from two base areas connected by a bi-directional rope tow - Wildcat serving expert terrain via the Collins lift, and Albion supporting beginners and intermediates around Sunnyside. Five independently owned lodges including Alta Lodge and Goldminer's Daughter provide ski-in ski-out accommodation at the base, maintaining a traditional atmosphere focused on skiing rather than resort amenities. Watson Shelter at mid-mountain houses Collins Grill for fine dining and Baldy Brews coffee shop, whilst the Albion Day Lodge anchors services at the second base.

    Alta appears on both the Ikon Pass (7 days shared with Snowbird) and Mountain Collective (2 days plus 50 per cent off additional days), with the resort's own season pass priced at $899 for 2025-26. The Alta-Bird combination pass launched in 2002 provides unlimited access to both resorts totalling 5,114 acres via gates connecting through Mineral Basin. Daily lift tickets range from $89 to $125 depending on season, with children six and under skiing free. The resort suits powder-focused skiers willing to traverse and bootpack for terrain, with the local saying 'Alta is for skiers' reflecting both the snowboard ban and the mountain's technical character.

    2,536ft
    Vertical
    119
    Runs
    2,614 acres
    Skiable
    456in
    Annual snow
    Ikon / Mountain Collective
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    119 runs across 2,614 acres skiable

    Alta covers 2,614 acres (1,058 hectares) at the top of Little Cottonwood Canyon in Utah, rising from an 8,530 ft (2,600 m) base to 11,070 ft (3,373 m) at the summit for 2,540 ft (773 m) of vertical. Across 119 runs the split is 15% beginner, 30% intermediate, 40% advanced and 15% expert, so the mountain leans towards confident skiers. Snowfall is the real draw, averaging around 545 inches a year. Alta is a skiers-only mountain, with snowboarding not permitted, and its mostly fixed-grip chairs are slow by modern standards, which suits the unhurried, powder-first culture.

    Collins Gulch is where the steep skiing starts. The High Traverse, the access road from the Collins lift, leads to Alf's High Rustler, a famous pitch that begins at about 45 degrees, while Ballroom is a wide bowl that collects excellent powder. Devil's Castle needs a bootpack from the Supreme lift for more than 500 vertical feet of open, steep terrain. Albion Basin is the gentler side, where the Sunnyside lift serves beginners on Crooked Mile and Home Run, the longest run at Alta at 1.3 miles. Alta suits powder-minded skiers who are happy to traverse and hike, and the joint Alta-Bird ticket opens up neighbouring Snowbird via Sugarloaf Pass into Mineral Basin.

    Terrain split
    119
    runs
    119 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner18 runs · 15%
    Intermediate36 runs · 30%
    Advanced48 runs · 40%
    Expert18 runs · 15%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Alta

    The 2025-26 season opened 7 December 2025 and runs through 26 April 2026, with lifts operating 9:15am to 4:30pm daily. Typical season length spans mid-November to late April, though opening dates vary based on early-season snowfall and snowmaking coverage. The 88th consecutive winter of operation continues Alta's legacy as one of North America's oldest continuously operating ski areas.

    Alta averages 548 inches of snowfall annually at the Collins Study Plot, with measurements ranging from pedestrian seasons around 400 inches to the record 903 inches recorded in 2022-23. Lake-effect snow from the Great Salt Lake combines with orographic lift from Little Cottonwood Canyon's steep walls to produce consistently dry powder averaging 8.5 per cent density. The resort averages 64 snowfall days per season, with February historically the snowiest month receiving over 100 inches, followed closely by January and March. Snowmaking covers approximately 140 hectares of key terrain to ensure coverage across beginner zones and main thoroughfares.

    Peak powder conditions arrive late February through early March, though substantial snowfall occurs throughout the December to April window. Spring skiing extends into late April with corn snow conditions developing on south-facing aspects, whilst north-facing terrain retains powder quality due to high elevation and shaded exposure. January through March provides the most consistent deep snow and coldest temperatures, with storm cycles often delivering 10-plus-inch powder days - the 2022-23 season saw 36 such days compared to a typical season's dozen.

    Closing Day on 26 April traditionally features the Frank World Championship costume event with DJ entertainment in the Wildcat parking lot. No night skiing operates at Alta, keeping the focus on daytime powder skiing. The resort implemented weekend and holiday parking reservations from 8am to 1pm beginning December 2025, requiring advance booking through April except for passholders who reserve for free. Summer uphill access opens after closing day for backcountry skiers and hikers, with no ski patrol or avalanche mitigation during the off-season months.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    20 Nov 2026
    Opens
    25 Apr 2027
    Closes
    156
    Days open
    456 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Alta

    Daily snow reports at Alta go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    39 in
    Snowiest day
    31 Oct 2013
    16 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    456 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Alta, and where to stay

    Alta sits at 2,600 metres elevation at the terminus of Little Cottonwood Canyon in the Wasatch Mountains of Utah, within Salt Lake County. The town of Alta occupies Albion Basin and Collins Gulch approximately 48 kilometres from the Great Salt Lake, with the ski area bounded by Snowbird resort to the west and backcountry access to Grizzly Gulch to the east. Mount Baldy rises to 3,374 metres as the highest point, with Sugarloaf Peak at 3,368 metres and Devil's Castle forming the dramatic eastern skyline.

    Salt Lake City lies 40 kilometres northwest with a driving time of 45 minutes in normal conditions, whilst Park City sits 72 kilometres distant requiring 90 minutes. Sandy, the closest substantial town, is 34 kilometres away at the canyon mouth. The historic mining town of Alta dates to 1871, reaching a population of 3,000 during the 1872 silver boom before declining to ghost town status by 1930, then reviving as a ski destination from 1938. Five lodges and scattered condominiums comprise current accommodation, with most skiers staying slopeside or commuting from the Salt Lake Valley.

    State Highway 210 provides the sole access route into Little Cottonwood Canyon, beginning at the junction with State Route 209 in Sandy and climbing 1,036 metres over 14.5 kilometres of two-lane canyon road. The road passes through Snowbird at 11 kilometres before reaching Alta at the canyon head. Interstate 15 and Interstate 215 serve as primary approach routes from Salt Lake City, with the drive traversing suburban areas before entering the canyon. Winter driving requires 4WD, AWD or chains under Utah's Traction Law, with UDOT frequently implementing restrictions during storms and closing the road for avalanche control work.

    Salt Lake City International Airport serves as the primary gateway 51 kilometres from Alta with a 45-minute transfer in good conditions. UTA Ski Bus Route 994 operates daily from Historic Sandy Station to Alta from early December through mid-April, running at 30-minute intervals during peak hours with free ridership for Ikon and Alta passholders. Private shuttle services including Alta Shuttle and Alpine Transportation provide door-to-door transfers. The canyon's 10 per cent grade and exposure to avalanche paths make Little Cottonwood one of North America's most avalanche-prone roadways, with interlodge periods occasionally trapping overnight guests and employees when Highway 210 closes for extended mitigation work.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Alta, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Alta Lift Tickets

    Alta lift tickets & passes

    Opening day for the winter 2026 - 2027 season is scheduled for Nov 20, 2026 (subject to change). Lift tickets at Alta typically go on sale well before the start of the ski season.

    Day passes start from US$67, with peak rates up to US$179.

    Prices on the go

    Check Alta lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Prices on the go

    Check Alta lift tickets anytime. Opens to this page.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Ikon / Mountain Collective8 pass options
    Buy passes ↗

    Single-day passes

    Adult 18–64

    Adult Full Day

    US$89up to US$125 peak

    Full day access to Alta Ski Area, Utah's legendary skiers-only mountain. Experience world-class powder skiing with 118 slopes in Little Cottonwood Canyon.

    Buy pass
    Youth 13–17

    Youth Full Day

    US$79up to US$110 peak

    Youth daily skiing at Alta, Utah's skiers-only resort. Access to pristine powder conditions and expert terrain overlooking Salt Lake Valley.

    Buy pass
    Child 7–12

    Child Full Day

    US$69up to US$95 peak

    Children's lift ticket at Alta Ski Area. Family-friendly skiing with dedicated beginner terrain and Utah's famous powder snow in the Wasatch Mountains.

    Buy pass
    Child 0–6

    Child (6 & Under)

    Free

    Free skiing for children 6 and under at Alta. Utah's skiers-only mountain welcomes families with convenient access from Salt Lake City.

    Buy pass
    Senior 65–99

    Senior Full Day

    US$79up to US$110 peak

    Senior lift ticket for Alta Ski Area in Utah. Discounted access to legendary powder skiing with 2,200 acres of terrain in Little Cottonwood Canyon.

    Buy pass
    Adult 18–64

    Alta-Bird Pass

    US$139up to US$179 peak

    Combined access to both Alta and Snowbird ski areas. Ski between two world-class Utah resorts via ridgeline connections when conditions permit.

    Buy pass
    Adult 18–64

    Military Discount

    US$67up to US$94 peak

    Military personnel discount on Alta lift tickets. Active duty and retired military receive 25% off daily tickets with valid military ID required.

    Buy pass
    Advertisement

    Season passes

    Adult 18–64

    Season Pass

    US$899

    Unlimited access to Alta all season with no blackout dates. Includes Mountain Collective benefits, Ikon Pass add-on options, and Wasatch area benefits.

    Buy pass

    Lift tickets FAQ

    How much does a Alta day pass cost?+
    Alta day passes range from US$67 to US$179 depending on the date and advance booking.
    Can I buy Alta lift tickets online?+
    Yes, you can purchase tickets directly from the resort website or at the resort ticket office.
    Are there discounts for multi-day passes?+
    Yes, multi-day packages typically offer significant savings compared to individual day passes. The per-day cost decreases with longer stays.
    What is included with a Alta lift ticket?+
    Full access to all lifts and trails at Alta, including mountain safety and patrol services.
    What is the difference between Alta lift tickets and ski passes?+
    "Lift tickets" and "ski passes" refer to the same thing at Alta - your access to the mountain's lifts and trails for your chosen duration.
    When should I buy Alta lift tickets for the best price?+
    Purchase tickets at least 7 days in advance for the best rates, and consider weekday visits for further savings over weekend rates.
    Does Alta offer group discounts on lift tickets?+
    Group discounts are typically available for parties of 10 or more. Contact Alta directly for group booking information and rates.
    How can I check current conditions before buying tickets?+
    Before purchasing, check the live snow report and mountain webcams to see current weather, snow conditions, and lift operations at Alta.

    More Alta intelligence: snow report, webcams, resort overview.

    Advertisement
    Advertisement