SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Quebec, Canada · Ikon

    Mont Tremblant

    305 hectares, 102 runs in the Laurentians. Purpose-built pedestrian village, Eastern Canada's top resort, Ikon Pass.

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Tremblant conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Tremblant conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Nov 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    142
    Annual snow
    3.5m
    Snow record
    0cm
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter406cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mont Tremblant's summit reaches 875 metres, dropping 645 vertical metres to a base at 230 metres across 102 runs spread over roughly 305 hectares in the Laurentians, Quebec. Terrain splits 37 per cent advanced, 30 per cent intermediate, 19 per cent beginner and 14 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.5 metres. The resort carries Ikon Pass affiliation. Fourteen lifts, including seven quad chairs and three gondolas, serve the mountain alongside one triple chair and three surface lifts.

    Mont Tremblant holds a distinguished place as Eastern Canada's leading ski resort, built around a purpose-designed pedestrian village widely regarded as one of the most successful mountain-village developments in North America. Its considerable scale for the Laurentians, combined with a genuinely varied terrain mix, has built Tremblant's reputation as Quebec's premier four-season destination.

    Jo Ryan opened Mont Tremblant Lodge in February 1939, developing a resort that included a summer beach and tennis club alongside 16,500 acres of mountain terrain leased from the Quebec provincial government. Mary Ryan continued operating the resort until selling it to a group of Montreal businessmen in 1966, and ownership changed hands several times over the following fifteen years.

    Intrawest acquired Mont Tremblant for an estimated 22 million Canadian dollars in 1991, its first resort purchase after Blackcomb, and invested 48 million Canadian dollars between 1991 and 1995, lifting daily capacity from 8,500 to 14,500 skiers. The company's purpose-built pedestrian village, designed by Eldon Beck, the same architect behind Vail and the original Whistler Village, remains central to the resort's identity. Adult daily tickets run from 149 to 179 Canadian dollars.

    645m
    Vertical
    102
    Runs
    753 acres
    Skiable
    3.5m
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    102 runs across 753 acres skiable

    Mont Tremblant is the largest area in this batch, with 102 runs over roughly 305 hectares and a vertical of 645 metres, from 230 to 875 metres. Grading is 19% beginner, 30% intermediate, 37% advanced and 14% expert, so more than half the terrain is steep. Seven quad chairs, a triple, three gondolas and three surface lifts connect four distinct sides of the mountain: the South Side, North Side, Soleil and the Edge. It is a lower-vertical mountain by global standards, yet the scale and variety stand out in eastern Canada, and it carries the Ikon Pass.

    The Edge and upper North Side hold the harder lines, with Dynamite often described as the steepest run on the hill and Expo a firm test when the moguls build up. The Edge also offers natural terrain and glades for skiers who want something less groomed. Soleil has sunnier, flowing blues with wooded surrounds, and the South Side is the quick option from the pedestrian village. Cold snaps can leave the surface hard and fast, so keep your edges tuned. Tremblant suits strong intermediates and advanced skiers wanting variety, plus families who want the village on the doorstep.

    Terrain split
    102
    runs
    102 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner19 runs · 19%
    Intermediate31 runs · 30%
    Advanced38 runs · 37%
    Expert14 runs · 14%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mont Tremblant

    The 2025-26 season at Mont Tremblant ran from 27 November 2025 to 12 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.5 metres. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather in the Laurentians.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Tremblant's varied, advanced-weighted terrain. As an Ikon Pass resort, Tremblant draws substantial visitation from pass holders alongside destination travellers seeking the resort's genuinely developed pedestrian village.

    Tremblant's purpose-built village continues to draw considerable visitation for its dining, shopping and nightlife alongside the skiing itself. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's varied terrain and considerable four-season amenities.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Intrawest's 1991 acquisition, Tremblant has continued building on more than eight decades of history since Jo Ryan's 1939 founding. The resort's status as Eastern Canada's leading ski destination remains central to its enduring reputation.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Nov 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    142
    Days open
    3.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mont Tremblant

    Daily snow reports at Mont Tremblant go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    20 cm
    Snowiest day
    16 Jan 2026
    0 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    406 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mont Tremblant, and where to stay

    Mont Tremblant sits in the Laurentians, Quebec, with a base elevation of 230 metres and a summit at 875 metres across a 645-metre vertical drop over roughly 305 hectares. This setting places the resort within a comparatively short drive of Montreal, among the more accessible major resorts in Eastern Canada.

    The purpose-built pedestrian village at Tremblant's base offers extensive lodging, dining, shopping and nightlife directly at the mountain, while the nearby town of Saint-Jovite provides additional services.

    Route 117 and Autoroute 15 provide direct access to the resort from Montreal. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major Quebec destination.

    Montreal-Trudeau International Airport, roughly a two-hour drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Tremblant's considerable international profile supporting substantial visitation from across Canada, the United States and further afield.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mont Tremblant, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026

    Mont Tremblant Webcams

    5 live angles across the mountain. Tap any camera to go full-screen.

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Mont Tremblant's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Mont Tremblant's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Advertisement
    Advertisement

    About Mont Tremblant's live webcams

    Check live conditions across Mont Tremblant with 5 real-time webcams showing snow, weather, and lift operations, updated every 10 minutes. Check high-elevation cams for powder visibility and base-area cams for crowd levels before you head up.

    Camera guide

    Summit875m
    Experience commanding summit views through this Mont Tremblant webcam positioned at the peak at 875 meters elevation. This Tremblant live cam captures panoramic perspectives across the Laurentian Mountains and reveals conditions on Quebec's highest vertical drop east of the Rockies. Essential for checking upper mountain visibility and snow quality, this live snow cam showcases the spectacular alpine terrain at Eastern Canada's premier four-season resort.
    Southside Mid Mountain500m
    Monitor mid-mountain activity through this Mont Tremblant live cam at Southside Mid Mountain at 500 meters elevation. This Tremblant webcam shows conditions on the resort's sunny south-facing slopes and intermediate terrain. Perfect for assessing snow quality throughout the day, this live snow cam helps you navigate Mont Tremblant's diverse terrain spread across four mountain faces in the heart of Quebec's Laurentians.
    South Base265m
    Stay connected to base operations through this Mont Tremblant webcam at South Base at 265 meters elevation. This Tremblant live cam provides real-time views of the main arrival area and lift loading zones. Updated continuously, this live snow cam captures current conditions and crowd levels at the primary access point to Eastern Canada's largest ski resort.
    Place St-Bernard265m
    Capture the vibrant pedestrian village atmosphere through this Mont Tremblant live cam at Place St-Bernard at 265 meters. This Tremblant webcam shows the charming European-style village where visitors gather for dining, shopping, and après-ski. Perfect for experiencing the resort's unique ambiance, this live snow cam reveals the colorful base village that makes Mont Tremblant a complete destination beyond skiing.
    Place des Voyageurs265m
    Monitor village activity through this Mont Tremblant webcam positioned at Place des Voyageurs at 265 meters elevation. This Tremblant live snow cam captures another perspective of the pedestrian village and base area operations. Essential for checking weather and crowd levels, this live cam provides real-time views of the bustling village center at Quebec's premier mountain resort in the Laurentian region.

    Mont Tremblant snow cams FAQ

    How often do Mont Tremblant snow cams update?+
    All Mont Tremblant snow cams and webcams update every 10 minutes with fresh images showing current mountain conditions. This frequent update schedule ensures you have access to near real-time conditions for planning your ski day at Mont Tremblant.
    Which Mont Tremblant webcam shows the best powder conditions?+
    The high-elevation Summit webcam at 875m provides the clearest view of powder conditions and snowfall. These Mont Tremblant webcams capture fresh snow accumulation and visibility better than base area cameras.
    Can I see Mont Tremblant lift queues on the webcams?+
    Yes. Multiple Mont Tremblant snow cams specifically show lift queue areas and chairlift operations, helping you time your arrival and avoid peak queue periods.
    When is the best time to check Mont Tremblant snow cams?+
    Check Mont Tremblant webcams early morning (7-8am) for overnight snowfall assessment, and mid-afternoon for current crowd levels and weather. The live cams are most useful after storm events to assess fresh powder.
    How can I check current conditions before buying Mont Tremblant lift tickets?+
    Use our Mont Tremblant webcams alongside the live snow report to assess conditions before purchasing lift tickets. The webcams show real-time visibility, snow quality, and operational status.
    Do Mont Tremblant webcams work on mobile devices?+
    Yes. All Mont Tremblant snow cams and webcams are optimized for mobile viewing, so you can check live conditions from anywhere using your phone or tablet.

    More Mont Tremblant intelligence: snow report, lift tickets, trail map, resort overview.

    Advertisement