SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Quebec, Canada · Epic

    Mont Sainte Anne

    221 hectares, 71 runs near Quebec City. Eastern Canada's first gondola, night skiing, 2027 Games venue.

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Sainte Anne conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mont Sainte Anne conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Quebec snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Quebec

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    127
    Annual snow
    3.5m
    Snow record
    1cm
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter280cm
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne's summit reaches 800 metres, dropping 625 vertical metres to a base at 175 metres across 71 runs spread over roughly 221 hectares near Quebec City, Quebec. Terrain splits 46 per cent intermediate, 21 per cent beginner, 20 per cent advanced and 13 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 3.5 metres. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Nine lifts, including four quad chairs and one gondola, serve the mountain alongside two surface lifts and two t-bars.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne holds a genuinely significant place in Eastern Canadian skiing history, having installed Eastern Canada's first gondola at its 1966 opening, and is set to host alpine skiing and snowboard events at the 2027 Canada Winter Games, marking the Games' return to Quebec City for the first time in 60 years. Its considerable proximity to Quebec City and extensive night-skiing programme have built the resort's reputation as the city's primary mountain destination.

    Local volunteers cut the first runs on the mountain in 1943, and the resort officially opened in January 1966 with ten trails and four lifts, including that pioneering gondola. The area was simultaneously established as a provincial park, with the ski operation run by the public Société des établissements de plein air du Québec until the Quebec government privatised it in 1994, transferring operations to Club Resorts under a 99-year lease.

    Resorts of the Canadian Rockies acquired Mont-Sainte-Anne in 1999, with businessman Murray Edwards taking control of RCR and its broader portfolio in 2001. The Quebec government committed 50 million Canadian dollars toward a 100 million dollar modernisation plan for the resort's infrastructure, announced in December 2024. Adult daily tickets run from 135 to 145 Canadian dollars.

    625m
    Vertical
    71
    Runs
    547 acres
    Skiable
    3.5m
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    71 runs across 547 acres skiable

    Mont-Sainte-Anne drops 625 metres from 800 down to 175 metres, east of Quebec City on the Beaupré coast. With 71 runs over about 221 hectares, the grading is 21% beginner, 46% intermediate, 20% advanced and 13% expert, so intermediates are well catered for. A gondola, four quad chairs, two T-bars and two surface lifts cover the mountain, so getting between the faces is straightforward. The three faces give you real choice, and this is one of the larger areas in eastern Canada by terrain, if not by sheer vertical.

    La Crête and the steeper pitches higher up give advanced skiers their fix, while Le Chemin du Roy is a long cruiser that runs from summit to base. Forêt Noire and La Forêt Enchantée are the named glades, offering a sheltered tree-skiing option when the wind is up. Night skiing adds a second shift, with a large lit section under the lights. The cold climate and river weather can produce firm, icy mornings, so a sharp edge helps. It suits intermediates and families who want a full day of varied descents, plus confident skiers heading to nearby Le Massif.

    Terrain split
    71
    runs
    71 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner15 runs · 21%
    Intermediate33 runs · 46%
    Advanced14 runs · 20%
    Expert9 runs · 13%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mont Sainte Anne

    The 2025-26 season at Mont-Sainte-Anne ran from 5 December 2025 to 20 April 2026, a roughly twenty-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 3.5 metres. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather near Quebec City.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Mont-Sainte-Anne's intermediate-weighted terrain. As an Epic Pass resort through Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' partnership with Vail Resorts, Mont-Sainte-Anne draws considerable visitation from Epic Pass holders alongside Quebec City residents.

    Mont-Sainte-Anne's extensive night-skiing programme continues to draw strong weekday evening visitation from the Quebec City area throughout the season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's approachable, intermediate-weighted terrain.

    The resort's infrastructure has been the subject of a Quebec government modernisation plan announced in December 2024, worth noting for anyone tracking the resort's investment trajectory. Since Resorts of the Canadian Rockies' 1999 acquisition, Mont-Sainte-Anne has continued building on more than eight decades of history since local volunteers cut the first runs in 1943. The resort's Olympic and Canada Winter Games heritage, including its confirmed role at the 2027 Games, remains central to its identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    127
    Days open
    3.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mont Sainte Anne

    Daily snow reports at Mont Sainte Anne go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    14 cm
    Snowiest day
    15 Jan 2026
    1 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    280 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mont Sainte Anne, and where to stay

    Mont-Sainte-Anne sits near Quebec City, Quebec, with a base elevation of 175 metres and a summit at 800 metres across a 625-metre vertical drop over roughly 221 hectares. This setting places the resort within a short drive of Quebec City, one of the more accessible major resorts relative to a significant Canadian city.

    Beaupré and the broader Quebec City region offer extensive lodging, dining and services within a manageable drive of the resort, given its considerable proximity to the provincial capital.

    Route 138 and Route 360 provide direct access to the resort from Quebec City. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major regional destination.

    Quebec City Jean Lesage International Airport, roughly a 40-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into the region, with Mont-Sainte-Anne's considerable proximity to Quebec City supporting substantial day-trip and weekend visitation.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mont Sainte Anne, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Mont Sainte Anne's ski season?+

    Mont Sainte Anne's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 12 through April 18. That window is roughly 127 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Quebec, Canada often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Mont Sainte Anne have?+

    Mont Sainte Anne lists about 547 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 71 named runs (221 hectares alongside 547 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Mont Sainte Anne?+

    Trail grading at Mont Sainte Anne breaks down roughly as 21% beginner, 46% intermediate, 20% advanced, 13% expert. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Green/Blue) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Mont Sainte Anne have?+

    Mont Sainte Anne operates 9 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 4 quad chairs, 2 t-bars, 2 surface lifts, and 1 gondola.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Mont Sainte Anne?+

    Base elevation at Mont Sainte Anne is about 175 m (574 ft), with the summit around 800 m (2,625 ft), giving roughly 625 m (2,051 ft) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Mont Sainte Anne get each season?+

    Mont Sainte Anne averages about 350 cm (138 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Mont Sainte Anne accept the Epic?+

    Mont Sainte Anne is affiliated with the Epic. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Epic, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Mont Sainte Anne lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans CA$43 to CA$145, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Mont Sainte Anne before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 6 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Mont Sainte Anne so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Mont Sainte Anne have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Mont Sainte Anne. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Mont Sainte Anne located?+

    Mont Sainte Anne sits in Quebec, Canada. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026