
305km of pistes, 1,507m vertical drop, 88 lifts. St. Anton anchors Ski Arlberg - the cradle of alpine skiing in Austria's Tyrol.
St. Anton am Arlberg serves as the gateway to Ski Arlberg, Austria's largest interconnected ski area spanning 305 kilometres of marked pistes and 200 kilometres of off-piste terrain. The vertical drop of 1,507 metres stretches from the village at 1,304 metres to the Valluga summit at 2,811 metres. Ski Club Arlberg was founded here on 3 January 1901, making the region the cradle of alpine skiing - where Hannes Schneider developed the Arlberg technique and established the first ski school in 1921.
The terrain across the Ski Arlberg pass divides into 43 per cent beginner runs, 41 per cent intermediate and 16 per cent advanced, with 141 marked pistes. Expert terrain includes ski routes such as Schindlerkar and Mattun, plus the guided-only descent from Valluga's backside down to Zürs. The longest run stretches 10.2 kilometres from Valluga to St. Anton village. Sectors span Gampen, Galzig, Rendl and the quieter Albona runs above Stuben.
St. Anton retains authentic Tyrolean village character whilst delivering one of the Alps' most vibrant après-ski scenes. Slope-side bars line the Steissbachtal trail above the village, and 15 cafés, 8 ice bars and 7 bars operate in town. The pedestrianised centre sits within walking distance of all major lift stations. Eighteen mountain restaurants are scattered across the ski area, ranging from self-service to à la carte dining.
The single Ski Arlberg lift pass covers St. Anton, St. Christoph, Stuben, Lech, Zürs, Warth-Schröcken and Sonnenkopf. Adult day passes run from €62 in low season to €72 during peak periods, with six-day passes priced at €310 to €360. The resort hosted the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships in 2001 and continues hosting Women's World Cup speed events. Strong intermediates seeking off-piste progression and experts chasing powder find their ideal terrain here.
St. Anton drops 1,507 metres from the 2,811-metre Valluga to the village at 1,304 metres, across 141 runs and 302 kilometres of piste shared with the wider Ski Arlberg area. The split is 43% beginner, 40% intermediate, 14% advanced and 3% expert, but that understates how serious the mountain is, because most of its reputation rests on off-piste. The main sectors are Gampen, Galzig and Rendl, and the longest run covers 10.2 kilometres from Valluga to the village.
Valluga is the centrepiece, but there are no marked pistes down from its summit, so descents from the cable car need a guide. Schindlerkar and Mattun are the best-known ski routes, the Madloch route drops steeply into Zug, and the whole Arlberg region offers around 200 kilometres of high-alpine deep-snow runs. Rendl is quieter and has good tree skiing, which helps powder last longer after a storm. St. Anton suits advanced skiers and confident intermediates; true beginners are better served elsewhere in the Arlberg.
The 2025-2026 season runs from 3 December 2025 to 19 April 2026, spanning 138 operational days. Ski Arlberg divides pricing into three periods: Wedel Ski Weeks at season start, the main season from 20 December to 6 April, and Sun Ski Weeks in spring. The Rendl sector typically opens a week or weekend before Christmas to commence the main season. Lifts generally operate from 8:45am to 4:30pm daily.
St. Anton benefits from consistent natural snowfall averaging approximately 380 centimetres annually at resort level, with around 8 metres recorded at 2,000 metres elevation. The lee-side position below the Arlberg Pass captures additional deposited snow, with estimates of up to 12 metres annually between the Ulmer Hütte and Valluga. Historic data shows average upper mountain depths reaching 276 centimetres in February and 304 centimetres in March. Snowmaking backs natural accumulation across 102 kilometres of runs.
January delivers the most reliable powder conditions, with the second week typically recording the highest snowfall - averaging 62 centimetres across 3.2 snow days. February and March offer deeper base depths whilst spring conditions develop. Weekdays, particularly Tuesday through Thursday, see notably lighter crowds and shorter lift queues. The south-facing main slopes require careful timing later in season, whilst the north-facing Rendl runs and shady Albona terrain above Stuben retain snow quality longer.
The Stanton Ski Open festival from 5-7 December 2025 marks the season opening with free ski testing, live music and avalanche safety seminars. Women's World Cup downhill and super-G races return in January. The Tanzcafé Arlberg Music Festival delivers performances across the region, whilst the cult White Thrill ski race closes proceedings in late season. Wedel Weeks and Sun Ski Weeks offer reduced lift pass pricing.
Daily snow reports at St. Anton am Alberg go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
St. Anton am Arlberg sits at 1,304 metres elevation in the Stanzertal valley, positioned on the Rosanna River in Tyrol, western Austria. The village lies at the western edge of Tyrol province, near the border with Vorarlberg, surrounded by the peaks of the Arlberg massif. The Arlberg Pass connects Tyrol to Vorarlberg, with the historic Hospiz St. Christoph - founded in the 14th century as traveller shelter - located at 1,800 metres just up the valley.
Landeck, the regional hub at the entrance to the Stanzertal, sits approximately 30 kilometres east. The neighbouring villages of Pettneu (6 kilometres), Schnann (9 kilometres) and Flirsch (12 kilometres) fall within the St. Anton holiday region, connected by free ski bus services operating across 37 stops. St. Christoph am Arlberg lies at the pass summit, whilst Stuben sits on the Vorarlberg side.
The S16 expressway passes just minutes from St. Anton, connecting to the A12 autobahn towards Innsbruck and the A14 through Vorarlberg towards Switzerland. The 14-kilometre Arlberg Tunnel ensures reliable passage in winter conditions, though tolls apply. The Austrian motorway vignette is mandatory. Drive times reach Innsbruck in approximately 75 minutes, Zurich in under 3 hours, and Munich in around 2.5 hours.
Innsbruck Airport lies approximately 100 kilometres east, with transfers taking around 75 minutes. Zurich Airport sits 200 kilometres west, accessible in roughly 2.5 hours by road or direct train. Friedrichshafen (130 kilometres) and Memmingen (170 kilometres) airports provide budget airline options. St. Anton's train station sits centrally in the village, a short walk from the Galzigbahn and Rendlbahn. International Railjet and Eurocity services connect directly to Vienna, Zurich, Innsbruck and Munich every two hours.
Hotels and lodges near St. Anton am Alberg, powered by Stay22.
St. Anton am Alberg's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 2 through April 18. That window is roughly 137 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in Austria, Europe often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
St. Anton am Alberg lists about 302 km of piste of marked terrain spread across 141 named runs. That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at St. Anton am Alberg breaks down roughly as 43% beginner, 40% intermediate, 14% advanced, 3% expert. With a strong beginner share, St. Anton am Alberg suits families and first-time visitors who want forgiving warm-up terrain before exploring further upslope.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
St. Anton am Alberg operates 85 lifts across 8 lift types. The fleet includes 21 t-bars, 17 6-person chairs, 13 quad chairs, 12 gondolas, 11 double chairs, 5 aerial trams, 4 surface lifts, and 2 8-person chairs.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at St. Anton am Alberg is about 1,304 m (4,278 ft), with the summit around 2,811 m (9,222 ft), giving roughly 1,507 m (4,944 ft) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
St. Anton am Alberg averages about 590 cm (232 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans €11 to €85, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 8 live mountain webcams, an interactive live trail map and a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for St. Anton am Alberg so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. A live interactive map embeds current lift and run status when the provider supplies it, which is useful on-morning for seeing what is actually spinning. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for St. Anton am Alberg. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
St. Anton am Alberg sits in Austria, Europe. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.