
1906m vertical, 150km of runs, 300km with Val d'Isère. Grande Motte glacier extends season November to May. Tarentaise, France.
Tignes operates across 1550 to 3456 metres, delivering 150 kilometres of marked runs and a vertical drop of 1906 metres. The Grande Motte glacier reaches 3656 metres and guarantees skiing from late November through to early May, with summer sessions running from late June to mid-July. Combined with neighbouring Val d'Isère, the Tignes–Val d'Isère ski area offers 300 kilometres of piste served by 78 lifts across over 10,000 hectares of skiable terrain. The resort hosted freestyle skiing at the 1992 Winter Olympics and remains a training base for national ski teams.
Tignes divides terrain into 57% beginner, 25% intermediate, 10% advanced and 8% expert, though grading runs above 2100 metres elevation. The 10-kilometre La Sache black run descends through the Vallon de la Sache to Les Brévières, whilst the Grande Motte sector provides wide glacier bowls and red runs from 3456 metres. The Aiguille Percée area features the natural rock arch accessed via the Palafour chairlift, and the Tovière sector connects directly to Val d'Isère via gondola. Two terrain parks operate at the Grattalu chairlift, alongside boardercross and mogul training zones.
Five villages form the resort: Val Claret sits at 2100 metres with direct funicular access to the glacier, Tignes Le Lac operates as the main hub at 2100 metres, Le Lavachet lies between the two, Les Boisses sits at 1800 metres, and Les Brévières occupies the valley floor at 1550 metres. Purpose-built architecture dominates the upper villages, prioritising ski-in ski-out access over Alpine charm, though recent redevelopment has softened the 1960s concrete blocks. Free shuttle buses link all villages until midnight, and 113 snow cannons cover 50 kilometres of piste.
A joint Tignes–Val d'Isère pass costs €48 to €71 per day for adults in the 2025-26 season, whilst Tignes-only passes run €38 to €55. Season passes cost €1299 for the combined area. Children under 8 and seniors over 75 ski free, and the Ski Start beginner programme offers three progression levels with free lifts on initial stages. The resort suits confident intermediates and experts seeking high-altitude terrain, with glacier access extending the season well beyond typical French Alps closures.
Tignes spans 150 kilometres of piste and 80 runs from 1,550 metres at Les Brévières up to 3,456 metres, a vertical of 1,906 metres. It is a resort of contrasts: 57% of the terrain is beginner, 25% intermediate, 10% advanced and 8% expert, so few big mountains pair so much easy skiing with a serious expert slice. The bowls around Val Claret and Tignes Le Lac sit above 2,000 metres, and the Grande Motte glacier adds dependable snow in the early and late season. Gondolas, six-seaters and an eight-seat chair do the heavy lifting.
La Sache is the longest run, a 10-kilometre black from the Aiguille Percée down to Les Brévières. On the Grande Motte, the reds are worth repeating for the snow and the views, and Leissée is a favourite. Across Val Claret, the Tichot and Grattalu lifts serve cruising terrain and the freestyle parks. The Tovière and Tommeuses lifts connect over to Val d'Isère for more variety. Freeriders have a set of secured but ungroomed slopes plus wilder lines that need a guide. Tignes suits strong intermediates and experts, with an easy-terrain share large enough for beginners in the villages.
The 2025-26 season runs from 22 November 2025 to 3 May 2026, spanning 163 days. The Grande Motte glacier opens first with 20 kilometres of piste, then the full Tignes–Val d'Isère link opens from 29 November once lower sectors receive sufficient snow cover. Summer skiing operates from 21 June to 20 July 2026, offering 700 metres of vertical on the glacier with six lifts accessing 20 kilometres of groomed runs. The resort typically reopens in mid-October for autumn glacier skiing before the winter season begins.
Annual snowfall averages around 8 metres at 2100 metres, with over half the ski area lying above 2500 metres and the glacier providing permanent snow cover above 3000 metres. The resort's position against the Italian border captures both Atlantic depressions and Mediterranean low-pressure systems, delivering reliable accumulation from December through April. Snowmaking covers 50 kilometres of piste through 113 cannons, though natural snow depth at 2100 metres typically exceeds 2 metres by mid-season.
January and February deliver the coldest temperatures and most consistent powder, with the highest villages often registering well below freezing. March offers the sweet spot of long daylight hours, stable snow and warming temperatures, whilst April and early May provide spring corn conditions on south-facing slopes and maintained coverage on the glacier. December can see limited terrain until Christmas, and late November relies almost entirely on glacier skiing.
Winter Fest runs 11-13 January 2026 with snowboard film premieres and exhibitions, the FIS Para Alpine Skiing World Cup visits 2-6 February, and the French Alpine Ski Championships occupy 30 March to 8 April. European Snowpride takes place 21-28 March, and Spring Break programming fills 18 April to 3 May. The Live in Tignes music festival traditionally closes the season in early May with performances across multiple stages.
Daily snow reports at Tignes go back to 1996, 31 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
Tignes sits in the Tarentaise Valley in the Savoie department of south-eastern France, 30 kilometres from Bourg-Saint-Maurice at the upper end of the Isère valley. The main villages occupy a natural cirque at 2100 metres, enclosed by the Grande Motte massif at 3656 metres, the Grande Casse at 3852 metres, and surrounding peaks forming the gateway to Vanoise National Park. The original village lies submerged beneath Lac du Chevril following construction of the Tignes Dam in 1952, with the dramatic concrete wall now painted with a Hercules fresco visible on the approach road.
Bourg-Saint-Maurice serves as the nearest major town, sitting 30 kilometres and 40 minutes down the valley with supermarkets, a TGV station and the regional hospital. Moutiers lies 45 kilometres north along the N90, whilst Albertville sits 80 kilometres distant at the junction of major Alpine valleys. Val d'Isère occupies the next valley 12 kilometres to the south, connected by lift and piste throughout the ski season. The wider Tarentaise Valley contains Les Arcs, La Plagne and the Trois Vallées within an hour's drive.
The N90 from Albertville and Moutiers provides the sole road access via Bourg-Saint-Maurice, climbing 1000 metres over 30 kilometres of switchbacks with spectacular views of the dam and valley. Geneva Airport lies 220 kilometres and approximately three hours west via the A40 autoroute to Annecy then the N90 through Albertville, with transfer times extending to four hours during Saturday changeover traffic. Chambéry Airport sits 143 kilometres and two hours south via the A43 and N90, offering the shortest airport transfer.
Lyon-Saint-Exupéry Airport lies 220 kilometres and three hours southeast, whilst Grenoble sits 164 kilometres and three hours southwest. Bourg-Saint-Maurice railway station receives direct TGV services from Paris in five hours and weekend Eurostar connections from London via Lyon, with local buses covering the final 30 kilometres to resort in 40-60 minutes. Altibus operates year-round bus services from the station to all five Tignes villages, with tickets costing €12 for adults and departures coordinated with train arrivals.
Hotels and lodges near Tignes, powered by Stay22.
Tignes's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 28 through May 2. That window is roughly 155 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in France, Europe often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Tignes lists about 150 km of piste of marked terrain spread across 80 named runs. That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Tignes breaks down roughly as 57% beginner, 25% intermediate, 10% advanced, 8% expert. With a strong beginner share, Tignes suits families and first-time visitors who want forgiving warm-up terrain before exploring further upslope.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Tignes operates 34 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 10 t-bars, 9 6-person chairs, 6 quad chairs, 5 gondolas, 3 triple chairs, and 1 8-person chair.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Tignes is about 1,550 m (5,085 ft), with the summit around 3,456 m (11,339 ft), giving roughly 1,906 m (6,253 ft) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Tignes averages about 610 cm (240 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans €15 to €71, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 8 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Tignes so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Tignes. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Tignes sits in France, Europe. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.