SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App Store

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Italy, Europe

    Meran 2000

    Ski 40km of sunny South Tyrolean slopes above Merano, 1,609–2,350m, with Ortler Skiarena access and 100% snowmaking.

    Season 2025 - 2026
    Opens
    29 Nov 2025
    Closes
    16 Mar 2026
    Days open
    107
    Annual snow
    4m
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Meran 2000 sits on a broad, sun-exposed plateau above the spa town of Merano in South Tyrol, spanning 1,609m at the base to 2,350m at the summit across 40km of pistes. The terrain skews heavily intermediate — 63% of runs are red — with wide-open groomers on the upper plateau giving way to tree-lined descents through larch forest on the lower sections.

    The mountain faces south and catches exceptional sunshine hours by Alpine standards, which is both its character-defining quality and the reason 100% of its marked runs are covered by snowmaking. On a clear day, the panorama from the top sweeps west to the Ortler massif above 3,000m, east to the Dolomite peaks, and south across the Po plain.

    The resort is part of the Ortler Skiarena, a network spanning 123 pistes and 79 lifts across 14 linked areas in South Tyrol — a single area pass covers resorts including Sulden am Ortler, Schnalstal and Reinswald. On-mountain, the longest descent runs to 5km and the most demanding piste — the Mittager Steilhang — is the resort's steepest challenge.

    The Alpin Bob, a 1.1km rail-guided toboggan run, and a 3km natural toboggan run operate alongside the ski area. A dedicated children's snow park at the Piffing mountain station and the Terme & Ski combination ticket — pairing lift access with entry to Merano's thermal baths — complete an unusually broad off-slope offering for a resort of this size.

    741m
    Vertical
    11
    Runs
    40 km
    Piste
    4m
    Annual snow
    The Terrain

    11 runs across 40 km of piste

    Meran 2000 spreads 11 runs across 40 km of piste of terrain. It leans intermediate at 63%, with 3 beginner runs to find your feet and 1 advanced or expert run when you want to push.

    Terrain split
    11
    runs
    11 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner3 runs · 30%
    Intermediate7 runs · 63%
    Advanced1 run · 7%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Time it right

    When to visit Meran 2000

    Meran 2000 operates from late November through to mid-March, with the 2025–26 season running from 29 November 2025 to 16 March 2026. The season length reflects the resort's southerly aspect and mid-range altitude rather than glacier positioning, with the closure date sitting earlier than higher South Tyrolean areas.

    Annual snowfall averages 3.5 metres, and the resort compensates for its sun-heavy orientation with full snowmaking coverage across all marked runs — a practical necessity at an area where natural accumulation can be variable through January and February. The combination keeps the pistes in reliable condition across the core season window.

    The south-facing plateau means Meran 2000 offers some of the most consistently sunny skiing in South Tyrol, with the mountain long marketed as the "sun terrace of Merano." This makes it particularly well suited to spring-style ski days even in midwinter, and the surrounding landscape within the Texel Group Nature Park adds an accessible touring and snowshoeing network for non-ski days.

    A 2.7km cross-country track at Falzeben and a network of 25km of marked ski touring routes in the surrounding area broaden the season appeal beyond piste skiing. The proximity to Merano means evenings can be spent in a city rather than a resort village — an unusual characteristic for an Alpine ski area.

    Season 2025 - 2026
    29 Nov 2025
    Opens
    16 Mar 2026
    Closes
    107
    Days open
    4 m
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Meran 2000, and where to stay

    Meran 2000 sits directly above the city of Merano in the Burggrafenamt district of South Tyrol, in the predominantly German-speaking autonomous province of Alto Adige in north-east Italy. The ski area plateau is reached from the city's edge, with the cable car valley station on Via Val di Nova accessible from Merano's centre in under 20 minutes by local bus.

    The nearest airport with practical connectivity is Bolzano Airport, approximately 30km to the south-east — around 30 minutes by car via the SS38 MEBO highway. Innsbruck Airport in Austria is the closest major international gateway, roughly 112km to the north via the Brenner Pass and A22 motorway, with a drive time of around 90 minutes in good conditions.

    Merano is served by regional rail with connections from Bolzano, which in turn has direct services from Innsbruck, Verona and other major Italian and Austrian cities. From Merano train station, bus line 225 runs to the Falzeben gondola valley station in around 45 minutes, and bus 227 connects to the cable car station. Drivers approaching from Germany can route via Munich and Innsbruck across the Brenner, or via the Reschenpass from the west.

    The urban setting is a genuine point of difference — Merano is a substantial spa town of around 40,000 people with Belle Époque architecture, a thermal baths complex, restaurants and a historic centre, all within a short journey of the slopes. The Terme & Ski ticket formalises this combination, bundling lift access with entry to the Therme Merano baths.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →

    Hotels and lodges near Meran 2000, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller Becomes Latest Australian Resort to Call Time Early on 2026

    Mount Buller closes out its 2026 season this Sunday, joining Falls Creek, Hotham and Charlotte Pass in a cluster of closures landing almost simultaneously and roughly a month ahead of schedule. The culprit is stark: Spencers Creek's benchmark snow depth hit 31.2cm on 3 September, just 18% of the 73-year average and an all-time low for this point in the season. Six of Victoria and NSW's best-known resorts will have shut their lifts early within a span of about two and a half weeks.

    4 Sept 2026
    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant to Add New Timber Summit Ski Sector for 2027/28 Season

    Tremblant has confirmed a major expansion of its Quebec ski area, with a new Timber Summit sector adding 62 acres of terrain, eight trails and a high-speed quad chairlift for winter 2027/28. It's part of a CAD 42.5 million investment that also includes a new beginner learning zone at Versant Soleil opening this coming season. The project has grown considerably since it was first announced back in 2020, when it carried a far smaller budget and an opening date that never eventuated.

    2 Sept 2026
    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    Mount Hotham to Close for the 2026 Season on Sunday, September 6

    We knew when the Bird Bath Pond Skim showed up on Hotham's Instagram that the season was on its way out. It's been a rough one - I only managed two days on snow all year, at Falls Creek - and now Baw Baw, Selwyn and Hotham have all called it, possibly the worst Australian season I've seen in a decade. Hotham's last day of lift operations is Sunday, 6 September, with a Retro Day, Father's Day après and closing sales before the lifts stop turning for good.

    1 Sept 2026
    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo to Replace Ageing Gunbarrel Quad With New Six-Seat Chairlift for 2028

    Thredbo Alpine Resort has confirmed plans to replace its 37-year-old Gunbarrel quad chairlift with a new six-seat Doppelmayr D-Line, targeting winter 2028. The AUD 35 million project will keep travel time roughly the same but lift capacity from 2,800 to 3,000 skiers per hour. It's part of a broader investment push that also includes doubled snowmaking capacity at Friday Flat for 2027, with the ageing Kosciuszko Express now flagged as the resort's next major lift replacement after Gunbarrel.

    31 Aug 2026
    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    Aerial Tram Collides With Crane at Alpe d'Huez: 23 Injured

    An aerial tram carrying around fifty passengers struck the boom of a construction crane on the route to Pic Blanc at Alpe d'Huez on Wednesday morning, injuring 23 people, three seriously. The cabin tipped on impact before the operator reversed it to right the car. Most of the injured were treated on site, with five taken to hospital in Grenoble, including a pregnant woman assessed as a precaution.

    28 Aug 2026
    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    Why Glaciers Are Collapsing - And What Happens When They Do

    A deadly flood on the Nepal-China border, a decade-old tragedy on Italy's Marmolada, and an unstable glacier right now above a village near Zermatt - three very different mountain ranges, the same underlying story. Warming ice is destabilising terrain that was considered settled for generations, and the results range from catastrophic floods to slow-motion monitoring situations that could go either way.

    27 Aug 2026
    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Pitztal Glacier Set to Reopen for the 2026/27 Ski Season on 26 September

    Tyrol's highest ski area is gearing up to open a full month ahead of most of the Alps. The Pitztal Glacier is scheduled to start its 2026/27 season on Saturday 26 September, running through to 2 May 2027, with the lower-altitude Rifflsee area following in December. High-altitude terrain up to 3,440 metres gives the glacier a head start on snow, though as always, the actual opening extent will depend on how September's weather plays out. Early online ski pass bookings can save up to 30%.

    26 Aug 2026
    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    Unstable Glacier Above Randa Puts Zermatt-Area Village on Alert

    A hanging glacier above the Swiss village of Randa, just south of Zermatt, has been shedding large chunks of ice for weeks, with authorities warning more break-offs are likely. A danger zone has been closed off since June, though officials say the village's 479 residents aren't at risk. It's a familiar pattern for this glacier - it's done this before, in 1819, 1972 and 1973 - but a reminder of how closely Alpine authorities now watch terrain once considered stable.

    26 Aug 2026

    Meran 2000 Snow Report

    Snow Report
    Updated 6 Sept 2026
    2350m
    summit
    +0cm
    new snow · last 24 hours
    Clear10°C / 18°C · SW 11km/h
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0cm
    48 hours
    0cm
    7 days
    0cm
    Base depth
    0cm
    Season total
    0cm
    Total lifts9

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    29 Nov 2025 - 16 Mar 2026

    Hour by Hour

    Next 45 hours· Updated Sep 6, 2026 at 6:02 PM
    SunNow10p11pMon12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p
    Conditions
    Temp°C · feels
    1312
    1312
    1212
    1212
    1211
    1211
    1211
    1111
    1111
    1111
    1111
    1212
    1414
    1515
    1718
    1818
    1818
    1919
    1919
    1817
    1817
    1615
    1413
    1413
    1413
    1413
    1312
    1312
    1212
    1211
    1211
    1110
    1210
    1110
    1210
    1211
    1413
    1514
    1616
    1716
    1817
    1818
    1917
    1816
    1616
    Snowfallcm
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    3%
    20%
    45%
    35%
    30%
    15%
    10%
    13%
    3%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    5%
    13%
    23%
    33%
    Precipmm0000000000000000000000.100.100000000000000000000.10.4
    Wind / gustkm/h
    4G12
    3G11
    3G12
    4G12
    4G13
    4G14
    4G14
    4G13
    4G14
    3G13
    3G9
    3G7
    2G12
    3G14
    1G19
    2G9
    6G13
    8G29
    9G33
    9G29
    5G28
    10G26
    11G30
    5G21
    3G10
    3G10
    5G8
    4G9
    4G11
    5G15
    5G16
    6G17
    4G14
    3G12
    3G8
    1G7
    1G10
    3G14
    6G17
    9G21
    11G27
    11G30
    12G33
    13G40
    8G37

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    7-Day Outlook

    2,350 mUpdated Sep 6, 2026 at 6:02 PMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0cm

    Days 8–14

    0.0cm

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Sun, Sept 6

    Mainly Clear
    Temp18° / 10°°C
    Snow0.0cm
    Wind11 km/h SW

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Meran 2000 snow report

    Meran 2000 snow conditions, updated regularly: current snowfall, snow depth, temperatures, and the outlook for this Italy resort.

    Snow measurements

    Base depth, summit depth, and recent snowfall are the core numbers to watch. At Meran 2000, summit conditions (2350m) can differ noticeably from the base, so we break both out separately rather than showing a single average.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Meran 2000's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Snowfall and depth figures for Meran 2000 come from official mountain sources; weather and outlook data comes from independent forecasting services. The mountain is served by 9 lifts, including an aerial tram and a 8-person chairlift.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.