SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Switzerland, Europe

    Savognin

    Savognin: 73.5km piste, 1545m vertical drop, 2713m summit in Graubünden. Family terrain, uncrowded slopes, Surses valley.

    Open in the app

    Live Savognin conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Savognin conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Switzerland snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Switzerland

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    29 Mar 2027
    Days open
    107
    Annual snow
    1.5m
    Snow record
    10cm
    2026-27 so far
    7% of a typical winter150cm
    Explore 10 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Savognin spans 1168 to 2713 metres across the eastern flanks of the Surses valley, delivering 73.5 kilometres of piste and 1545 metres of vertical drop. The terrain splits 44 per cent beginner, 52 per cent intermediate and 4 per cent advanced across two distinct sectors centred on Piz Martegnas (2670 metres) and Piz Cartas (2713 metres). Annual snowfall averages 4.3 metres, supplemented by snowmaking on 5 kilometres of piste, with skiing predominantly above 1800 metres ensuring reliable mid-winter conditions.

    The area spreads across north and east-facing slopes that hold snow well into spring. Piste 13, an 11.5-kilometre descent from Piz Cartas, threads the entire vertical and serves as the main artery connecting both sectors. The Martegnas side offers wide cruising runs ideal for carving, whilst Piz Cartas terrain opens to high alpine bowls accessed via 3.1 kilometres of sequential T-bars. Intermediate skiers find the resort particularly well suited, with long fall-line runs and minimal flat sections.

    The base village sits at 1200 metres astride the Julia River, crossed by a medieval stone bridge and flanked by three historic churches. On-mountain, Tigignas (1600 metres), Radons and Tigia mountain restaurants provide stopping points along the descent. Crowds remain light even during Swiss school holidays. The area holds family-oriented certification and maintains an affordable, unpretentious character distinct from neighbouring prestige resorts.

    Savognin operates independently without major pass affiliations, running mid-December through early April. The 2025-26 season opened 7 December and closes 30 March. Children aged 6-9 ski nearly free when accompanied by a paying adult under the Flurin-Kids programme. The resort suits families seeking authentic Swiss alpine skiing, intermediates after mileage, and skiers who value uncrowded slopes and reasonable pricing over glitz.

    1545m
    Vertical
    0
    Runs
    73.5 km
    Piste
    1.5m
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    0 runs across 73.5 km of piste

    Savognin's 73.5 kilometres of piste run from the village at 1,168 metres to 2,713 metres, a vertical of 1,545 metres, across the Surses valley. The mix is gentle: 52% intermediate, 44% beginner and only 4% advanced, with no expert terrain. Wide groomed pistes allow sustained descents rather than short laps, and two gondolas and a six-seat chair carry most of the uphill traffic, backed by six T-bars and three surface lifts. Crowds stay thin outside the school holiday peaks, which suits anyone who dislikes queuing.

    Beginners have the La Nars zone near the village, with three magic carpets including Switzerland's longest covered conveyor, a handy shelter for first turns on a cold morning. The upper slopes around Piz Martegnas hold the longest cruising runs, and a few steeper pitches and off-piste options exist for stronger skiers, though they are limited. Savognin suits families, beginners and mellow intermediates who value space and a Romansh-speaking village over a long list of black runs, and it rewards anyone happy to ski without an audience.

    Terrain split
    0
    runs
    0 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner0 runs · 44%
    Intermediate0 runs · 52%
    Advanced0 runs · 4%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Savognin

    The 2025-26 season runs 7 December to 30 March, with weekend-only operation initially on the Savognin-Piz Martegnas axis before full daily opening from 13 December. Typical seasons span mid-December through early April, totalling 16 to 17 weeks. Closure aligns with Easter Monday in many years. Early-season openings depend on natural snowfall blanketing the predominantly above-treeline terrain, though snowmaking on key pistes ensures base coverage.

    Annual snowfall averages 4.3 metres, with summit elevations above 2100 metres receiving the bulk of accumulation. The sheltered Surses valley position delivers consistent snowfall without excessive wind exposure affecting higher peaks. East-facing aspects catch morning sun whilst preserving powder into afternoon hours on north-facing sectors off Piz Martegnas. February typically delivers the snowiest conditions, with 36 centimetres falling during peak weeks. March sees 63 sunny days on average, exceeding the Swiss resort average and making it ideal for spring skiing.

    January through March offers the most reliable conditions, with base depths typically exceeding one metre at altitude. December and early April bring more variable coverage, though the resort's elevation range and aspect diversity extend the viable season. Weekends see higher visitation from Swiss day-trippers, whilst midweek periods remain quiet. The resort's family focus means Swiss school holiday weeks in February bring the year's busiest crowds, though queues stay minimal by international standards.

    Savognin hosts early-bird skiing events on February and March Sundays, opening lifts from 6:30. Two kilometres of night skiing operates on lighted pistes. The longest toboggan run, Schlittada, descends 900 metres over 7.5 kilometres from Somtgant, passing through a tunnel. A 10.5-kilometre panoramic variant exists. Cross-country trails total 40 kilometres, with 1.3 kilometres illuminated for evening skiing.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    29 Mar 2027
    Closes
    107
    Days open
    1.5 m
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Savognin

    Daily snow reports at Savognin go back to 2017, 10 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    75 cm
    Snowiest day
    15 Jan 2019
    10 cm
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    150 cm
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    cm
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Savognin, and where to stay

    Savognin anchors the Surses valley (also called Oberhalbstein) in southeast Graubünden, 47 kilometres south of Chur and 37 kilometres north of St Moritz via the Julier Pass. The village occupies a wide basin at 1200 metres where the Gelgia River flows through terrain ringed by 3000-metre peaks including Piz Ela and Tinzenhorn. Parc Ela, Switzerland's largest nature park, surrounds the valley. The municipality merged with eight neighbouring villages in 2016 to form greater Surses, though Savognin remains the valley's main centre with district hospital and secondary school.

    Tiefencastel lies 9 kilometres north and serves as the key transport junction. Chur, Graubünden's capital, sits 40 kilometres north. Lenzerheide is 20 kilometres northwest. The linguistically diverse region blends Romansh (spoken by 53 per cent of residents), German and Italian influences. Historic stone bridges, three churches and traditional architecture define the village character. Cunter, Riom-Parsonz and Salouf occupy the wider valley. St Moritz lies 40 kilometres southeast; Bivio, 18 kilometres south, marks the route to the Engadine.

    Motorway A13 from Zurich to San Bernardino provides main access, exiting at Thusis-Süd (exit 22), then continuing via Tiefencastel and Cunter on well-maintained valley roads. Chur to Savognin takes 40 minutes by car. The Julier Pass (2284 metres) connects to St Moritz but closes overnight in heavy snowfall. Roads within the valley remain passable year-round with winter tyres and chains. Parking exists at the gondola base and free lakeside lots. No direct motorway reaches the resort.

    Zurich Airport lies 160 kilometres north, roughly two hours' drive. Swiss Federal Railways (SBB) connects Zurich to Chur in 75 minutes. From Chur, Rhaetian Railway trains reach Tiefencastel in 45 minutes, where PostBus route 182 covers the final 9 kilometres to Savognin in 15 minutes. Direct PostBus service from Chur takes 74 minutes. Train-bus connections run hourly. Innsbruck, Milan Malpensa and Geneva airports serve as secondary options for international arrivals.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Savognin, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Savognin's ski season?+

    Savognin's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 12 through March 29. That window is roughly 107 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Switzerland, Europe often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Savognin have?+

    Savognin lists about 73.5 km of piste of marked terrain. That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Savognin?+

    Trail grading at Savognin breaks down roughly as 44% beginner, 52% intermediate, 4% advanced. With a strong beginner share, Savognin suits families and first-time visitors who want forgiving warm-up terrain before exploring further upslope.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical metres. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Savognin have?+

    Savognin operates 12 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 6 t-bars, 3 surface lifts, 2 gondolas, and 1 6-person chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Savognin?+

    Base elevation at Savognin is about 1,168 m (3,832 ft), with the summit around 2,713 m (8,901 ft), giving roughly 1,545 m (5,069 ft) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Savognin get each season?+

    Savognin averages about 150 cm (59 inches) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Savognin before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 2 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Savognin so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Savognin have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Savognin. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Savognin located?+

    Savognin sits in Switzerland, Europe. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026