SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA · Ikon / Mountain Collective

    Aspen Mountain

    675 acres, 76 runs above downtown Aspen. No beginner terrain, direct gondola access, Ikon Pass.

    Open in the app

    Live Aspen Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Aspen Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Colorado snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Big early storm, then a long calm dry spell

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Nov 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    142
    Annual snow
    235in
    Snow record
    5in
    2026-27 so far
    4% of a typical winter121in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Aspen Mountain's summit reaches 11,212 feet, dropping 3,267 vertical feet to a base at 7,943 feet across 76 runs spread over 675 acres directly above downtown Aspen, Colorado. Terrain splits 48 per cent intermediate and 26 per cent each for advanced and expert, with no beginner-rated runs at all. Average annual snowfall runs to roughly 235 inches. The resort carries Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective affiliation. Eight lifts, including four double chairs, three quad chairs and one gondola, serve the mountain.

    Aspen Mountain, known locally as Ajax, holds the genuinely rare distinction among major American ski resorts of offering no beginner terrain whatsoever, a deliberate reflection of its identity as a serious, downtown-adjacent mountain for committed skiers. Its direct access from Aspen's town centre makes it one of the most conveniently located resorts in Colorado.

    Austrian ski instructor and racing champion Friedl Pfeifer, together with Chicago industrialist Walter Paepcke, Judge William E. Doyle, James J. Johnston and H.F. Klock, founded the Aspen Skiing Company in 1946. Lift-1, the resort's first chairlift, opened on 14 December 1946 as the world's longest chairlift at the time, establishing Aspen Mountain as the foundation of what would become a four-mountain skiing empire.

    The Aspen Skiing Company did not pay dividends until Twentieth Century Fox purchased it in 1977, and by July 1985 ownership had passed to the Crown family of Illinois alongside a partnership called MKDG. The Crown family continues to own Aspen Skiing Company today. Adult daily tickets run from 189 to 259 US dollars.

    3,264ft
    Vertical
    76
    Runs
    675 acres
    Skiable
    235in
    Annual snow
    Ikon / Mountain Collective
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    76 runs across 675 acres skiable

    Aspen Mountain rises straight from downtown Aspen, packing 675 acres (273 hectares) of terrain into 76 runs. The base sits at 7,950 ft (2,422 m) and the summit at 11,210 ft (3,417 m), a vertical drop of 3,260 ft (995 m). Intermediate runs make up 48% of the mountain, with advanced and expert at 26% each and no beginner terrain at all. Annual snowfall averages around 235 inches. Eight lifts, including a high-speed gondola, serve the mountain from the edge of town, with the Sundeck restaurant at the summit.

    From the Sundeck at the summit, intermediate runs fan out on either side of Bell Mountain, through Copper Bowl and down Spar Gulch. Bell offers bump runs down its ridge and its east and west faces for mogul fans, while Walsh's, Hyrup's and Kristi are double black runs with long, steep fall lines. The Silver Queen run is the steepest at about 42 degrees, and Ruthie's Run stretches more than two miles down the west ridge, reached by the Ruthie's high-speed double chair. With so little easy terrain, this is a mountain for confident intermediates, advanced skiers and experts. Beginners should pick Buttermilk or Snowmass, and the town of Aspen sits right at the base.

    Terrain split
    76
    runs
    76 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner0 runs · 0%
    Intermediate36 runs · 48%
    Advanced20 runs · 26%
    Expert20 runs · 26%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Aspen Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Aspen Mountain ran from 28 November 2025 to 19 April 2026, a roughly twenty-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 235 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Aspen Mountain's intermediate-and-expert-weighted terrain. As an Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective resort, Aspen Mountain draws a genuinely international visitor base alongside pass holders, supported by the mountain's direct access from downtown Aspen's considerable luxury lodging and dining infrastructure.

    Given the complete absence of beginner terrain, Aspen Mountain's visitor base skews toward intermediate and advanced skiers, with beginners typically directed to sister mountain Buttermilk within the broader Aspen Skiing Company portfolio. School holiday periods and Aspen's storied social calendar bring substantial visitation throughout the season.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Under continued Crown family ownership of the Aspen Skiing Company, Aspen Mountain continues building on nearly eight decades of history since Lift-1's December 1946 opening. The mountain's direct downtown access and committed-skier character remain central to its seasonal identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Nov 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    142
    Days open
    235 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Aspen Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Aspen Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    11 in
    Snowiest day
    5 Dec 2025
    5.2 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    121 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Aspen Mountain, and where to stay

    Aspen Mountain sits directly above downtown Aspen, Colorado, with a base elevation of 7,943 feet and a summit at 11,212 feet across a 3,267-foot vertical drop over 675 acres. This setting gives Aspen Mountain one of the most convenient downtown-to-slopes configurations of any major American ski resort.

    Aspen itself offers extensive luxury lodging, dining and shopping immediately at the mountain's base, a genuinely walkable town centre renowned as one of America's premier ski destinations. The broader Roaring Fork Valley surrounds Aspen with additional recreation and scenic attractions.

    Colorado State Highway 82 provides access to Aspen from the broader region. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, particularly through Independence Pass when open, though the main approach via Glenwood Springs is well maintained. There is no need for a car once in town, given the gondola's direct downtown access.

    Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, within a short drive of downtown, offers direct flights from numerous major US cities, making Aspen Mountain one of the more air-accessible ski destinations in Colorado despite its remote mountain setting.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Aspen Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Aspen Mountain's ski season?+

    Aspen Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 27 through April 18. That window is roughly 142 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Aspen Mountain have?+

    Aspen Mountain lists about 675 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 76 named runs (273 hectares alongside 675 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Aspen Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Aspen Mountain breaks down roughly as 48% intermediate, 26% advanced, 26% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Aspen Mountain have?+

    Aspen Mountain operates 8 lifts across 3 lift types. The fleet includes 4 double chairs, 3 quad chairs, and 1 gondola.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Aspen Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Aspen Mountain is about 7,946 ft (2,422 m), with the summit around 11,211 ft (3,417 m), giving roughly 3,264 ft (995 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Aspen Mountain get each season?+

    Aspen Mountain averages about 235 inches (597 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Aspen Mountain accept the Ikon / Mountain Collective?+

    Aspen Mountain is affiliated with the Ikon / Mountain Collective. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Ikon / Mountain Collective, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Aspen Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$132 to US$309, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Aspen Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Aspen Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Aspen Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Aspen Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Aspen Mountain located?+

    Aspen Mountain sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026