
3,148 acres, 128 runs near Dillon. Three mountains, extensive night skiing, family-friendly, Epic Pass.
Keystone's summit reaches 12,408 feet, dropping 3,128 vertical feet to a base at 9,280 feet across 128 runs spread over 3,148 acres near Dillon, Colorado. Terrain splits 41 per cent intermediate, 21 per cent each for advanced and beginner, and 17 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 235 inches. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Twenty lifts, including seven quad chairs and one gondola, serve the mountain alongside six six-person chairs, one triple chair and five surface lifts.
Keystone holds a distinctive place among Colorado resorts as one of the few offering extensive night skiing, alongside three distinct mountains, Keystone, North Peak and the Outback, that give the resort considerable terrain variety across a single connected area. This combination of night skiing and varied terrain has built Keystone's reputation as a genuinely family-friendly, accessible major resort.
Ketchum, Colorado was renamed Montezuma in 1867 following the discovery of silver in the area, and mining activity continued in the region for decades. Ralston Purina purchased land and developed Keystone Resort, which opened in 1970 as a purpose-built ski destination rather than a converted mining town. The resort expanded considerably over subsequent decades, adding North Peak in 1978 and the Outback in 1999.
Vail Resorts purchased Keystone alongside Breckenridge in 1996 from Ralston Purina's Ralston Resorts subsidiary, bringing both resorts into what would become the Epic Pass network. Adult daily tickets run from 129 to 209 US dollars.
Keystone spreads 3,148 acres (1,274 hectares) over three linked mountains near Dillon, Colorado, with 131 runs falling from a base at 9,280 ft (2,828 m) to a summit at 12,410 ft (3,782 m), a vertical of 3,130 ft (954 m). Intermediates take 39 per cent of the terrain, followed by 30 per cent advanced, 19 per cent expert and 12 per cent beginner, so the mountain is steeper than its family image suggests. Roughly 235 inches of snow falls in a typical season. Gondolas and six-person chairs carry skiers up Dercum Mountain, with North Peak and the Outback sitting beyond it.
Dercum Mountain holds the gentler cruising, and Schoolmarm is a green run of about 3.5 miles, the longest at the resort, winding back to the base. North Peak is known for long bump runs suited to intermediate and advanced skiers, while the Outback, the furthest and tallest of the three peaks, is where skiers go for powder turns and tree skiing. Five bowls (Independence, Bergman, Erickson, North and South) add high alpine terrain, and a cat shuttle from North Peak serves Bergman and Erickson. Keystone runs the largest night skiing operation in Colorado, and A51 is its terrain park on Dercum Mountain. It suits families, mixed-ability groups and advanced skiers keen to explore the Outback.
The 2025-26 season at Keystone ran from 24 October 2025 to 20 April 2026, a roughly twenty-six-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 235 inches. Keystone traditionally opens earlier than many Colorado resorts, and this extended season reflects that early-opening tradition alongside reliable late-season conditions.
Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions across Keystone's three mountain areas. As an Epic Pass resort within the Vail Resorts network, Keystone draws substantial visitation from Epic Pass holders alongside families specifically seeking the resort's extensive night-skiing programme and varied, intermediate-weighted terrain.
Keystone's night-skiing operation, among the most extensive in Colorado, continues to draw strong evening visitation throughout the season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's approachable terrain mix and dedicated programming. Weekend crowds draw heavily from the greater Denver metropolitan area.
Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since Vail Resorts' 1996 acquisition, Keystone has continued building on more than five decades of history since its 1970 founding by Ralston Purina. The resort's three-mountain terrain variety and family-friendly character remain central to its seasonal appeal.
Daily snow reports at Keystone go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.
Keystone sits near Dillon, Colorado, with a base elevation of 9,280 feet and a summit at 12,408 feet across a 3,128-foot vertical drop over 3,148 acres in Summit County. This setting places Keystone within a short drive of Interstate 70, among the more accessible major Colorado resorts.
The town of Keystone and the broader Summit County region, including nearby Dillon and Silverthorne, offer extensive lodging, dining and services within a short drive of the resort. Keystone's own base village provides considerable on-site accommodation directly at the mountain.
US Highway 6 connects Keystone to Interstate 70, providing straightforward access for visitors travelling from Denver and the broader Front Range. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the resort's status as a major Colorado destination.
Denver International Airport, roughly a 90-minute drive away, is the primary gateway for visitors flying into Colorado, with Keystone's relative proximity to Denver supporting substantial day-trip and weekend visitation alongside its considerable destination-travel visitor base.
Hotels and lodges near Keystone, powered by Stay22.
Keystone's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from October 30 through April 11. That window is roughly 163 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.
Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.
Keystone lists about 3,148 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 131 named runs (1,274 hectares alongside 3,148 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.
Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.
Trail grading at Keystone breaks down roughly as 12% beginner, 39% intermediate, 30% advanced, 19% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.
Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.
Keystone operates 20 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 8 surface lifts, 5 quad chairs, 2 gondolas, 2 6-person chairs, 2 double chairs, and 1 triple chair.
Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.
Base elevation at Keystone is about 9,278 ft (2,828 m), with the summit around 12,408 ft (3,782 m), giving roughly 3,130 ft (954 m) of vertical from base to top.
Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.
Keystone averages about 235 inches (597 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.
For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.
Keystone is affiliated with the Epic. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.
If you are not on Epic, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.
Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$81 to US$189, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.
Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.
SnowStash pulls together 5 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Keystone so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.
The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.
Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.
Both versions are on the trail map page for Keystone. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.
Keystone sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.
Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.