SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA

    Purgatory

    1,635 acres, 105 runs near Durango. Southwestern Colorado's primary resort, rolling terrain, uncrowded.

    Open in the app

    Live Purgatory conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Purgatory conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Colorado snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Big early storm, then a long calm dry spell

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Nov 2026
    Closes
    28 Mar 2027
    Days open
    121
    Annual snow
    260in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter0in
    Explore 1 winter of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Purgatory's summit reaches 10,822 feet, dropping 2,029 vertical feet to a base at 8,793 feet across 105 runs spread over 1,635 acres near Durango, Colorado. Terrain splits 38 per cent intermediate, 27 per cent advanced, 22 per cent beginner and 13 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 260 inches. Eleven lifts, including four quad chairs and one six-person chair, serve the mountain alongside four double chairs and two surface lifts.

    Purgatory holds a distinctive place among Colorado resorts as the primary ski destination for the state's southwestern corner, serving the historic town of Durango well away from the more heavily trafficked I-70 corridor resorts. Its rolling, intermediate-weighted terrain and considerably lighter crowds have built a loyal following among skiers seeking a genuine, less commercialised Colorado mountain experience.

    Purgatory opened in 1965, developed to bring destination skiing to the San Juan Mountains above Durango, itself a historic railroad and mining town founded in 1880. The resort's name derives from nearby Purgatory Creek and Purgatory Flats, themselves named by early Spanish explorers or settlers in the region.

    Purgatory does not carry Epic or Ikon Pass affiliation, operating as an independently positioned resort serving its southwestern Colorado and destination visitor base. Adult daily tickets run from 89 to 129 US dollars.

    2,028ft
    Vertical
    105
    Runs
    1,650 acres
    Skiable
    260in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    105 runs across 1,650 acres skiable

    Purgatory covers 1,650 acres (668 hectares) in the San Juan Mountains north of Durango, Colorado, with 105 runs from a base at 8,790 ft (2,680 m) to a summit at 10,820 ft (3,298 m), a vertical of 2,030 ft (618 m). Intermediate runs make up 45 per cent, with 30 per cent advanced, 20 per cent beginner and only 5 per cent expert. Expect rolling, tree-lined cruising rather than extreme pitches, and about 260 inches of snow in a typical winter. A high-speed six-person chair, detachable quads, triples and doubles spread the traffic across the mountain.

    Advanced and expert skiers gravitate to the upper reaches of Lift 8 and Lift 3, where black and double black runs such as Styx and Pandemonium bring steep pitches, moguls and powder. Lift 8, the Legends high-speed quad, carries skiers to the backside summit in about five minutes. The backside around Hermosa Park and Legends has playful lines and lightly wooded sections that add variety without overwhelming less experienced skiers. Purgatory fits intermediates and families, and advanced skiers will find plenty of tree skiing, though experts chasing big lines will run out of options within a few days.

    Terrain split
    105
    runs
    105 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner21 runs · 20%
    Intermediate47 runs · 45%
    Advanced32 runs · 30%
    Expert5 runs · 5%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Purgatory

    The 2025-26 season at Purgatory ran from 22 November 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 260 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather conditions in the San Juan Mountains.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Purgatory's intermediate-weighted terrain. As an independently operated resort, Purgatory draws visitors from the Durango region and southwestern Colorado alongside destination travellers seeking a less crowded alternative to the I-70 corridor resorts.

    Purgatory's rolling, approachable terrain continues to draw strong family and intermediate-skier visitation throughout the season, supported by the historic charm of nearby Durango. School holiday periods bring increased family visitation given the resort's varied, welcoming terrain mix.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Purgatory continues to build on six decades of history since its 1965 founding in the San Juan Mountains. The resort's southwestern Colorado setting and comparatively uncrowded character remain central to its enduring appeal among destination skiers.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Nov 2026
    Opens
    28 Mar 2027
    Closes
    121
    Days open
    260 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Purgatory

    Daily snow reports at Purgatory go back to 2026. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    0 in
    Snowiest day
    15 Oct 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    0 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Purgatory, and where to stay

    Purgatory sits near Durango, Colorado, in the San Juan Mountains, with a base elevation of 8,793 feet and a summit at 10,822 feet across a 2,029-foot vertical drop over 1,635 acres. This setting in Colorado's remote southwestern corner places Purgatory well away from the Interstate 70 corridor that serves the state's other major resorts.

    Durango, a historic railroad and mining town with a genuinely vibrant downtown, offers extensive lodging, dining and services within a short drive of the resort. The broader San Juan Mountains surround the area with substantial additional outdoor recreation.

    US Highway 550 provides direct access to the resort from Durango. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, and the resort's remote location means travellers should allow additional time compared with more centrally located Colorado destinations. There is no direct public transport service beyond regional shuttle connections.

    Durango-La Plata County Airport, a manageable drive from the resort, offers direct flights from several major US cities, providing a genuinely convenient gateway for visitors flying directly into this otherwise remote southwestern Colorado destination.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Purgatory, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Purgatory's ski season?+

    Purgatory's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 27 through March 28. That window is roughly 121 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Purgatory have?+

    Purgatory lists about 1,650 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 105 named runs (668 hectares alongside 1,650 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Purgatory?+

    Trail grading at Purgatory breaks down roughly as 20% beginner, 45% intermediate, 30% advanced, 5% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Purgatory have?+

    Purgatory operates 12 lifts across 6 lift types. The fleet includes 3 triple chairs, 3 double chairs, 2 quad chairs, 2 surface lifts, 1 6-person chair, and 1 t-bar.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Purgatory?+

    Base elevation at Purgatory is about 8,793 ft (2,680 m), with the summit around 10,820 ft (3,298 m), giving roughly 2,028 ft (618 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Purgatory get each season?+

    Purgatory averages about 260 inches (660 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Where can I buy Purgatory lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$9 to US$79, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Purgatory before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Purgatory so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Purgatory have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Purgatory. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Purgatory located?+

    Purgatory sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026