SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA · Indy Pass

    Sunlight Mountain

    730 acres, 68 runs near Glenwood Springs. Affordable, uncrowded local resort near famous hot springs.

    Open in the app

    Live Sunlight Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Sunlight Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Colorado snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Big early storm, then a long calm dry spell

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    12 Dec 2026
    Closes
    21 Mar 2027
    Days open
    99
    Annual snow
    250in
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Sunlight Mountain's summit reaches 9,895 feet, dropping 2,010 vertical feet to a base at 7,885 feet across 68 runs spread over 730 acres near Glenwood Springs, Colorado. Terrain splits 40 per cent intermediate, 30 per cent advanced, 20 per cent beginner and 10 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 250 inches. Three lifts, including one triple chair, serve the mountain alongside two double chairs.

    Sunlight Mountain holds a genuinely distinctive reputation among Colorado resorts as one of the most affordable, uncrowded ski areas in the state, serving the Glenwood Springs community well away from the more heavily trafficked I-70 destination resorts nearby. Its modest scale and approachable pricing have built a loyal local following.

    Sunlight Mountain Resort traces its origins to the 1950s and 1960s, when local ski enthusiasts developed lift-served terrain above Glenwood Springs, itself a historic spa town renowned for its hot springs. The resort has remained a comparatively small, independently operated ski area throughout its history.

    Sunlight does not carry Epic or Ikon Pass affiliation, operating as an independently positioned resort focused on serving its local Glenwood Springs and regional visitor base. Adult daily tickets run from 69 to 89 US dollars.

    2,011ft
    Vertical
    72
    Runs
    730 acres
    Skiable
    250in
    Annual snow
    Indy Pass
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    72 runs across 730 acres skiable

    Sunlight Mountain is a small, independent ski area on Compass Mountain, about 12 miles south of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, with 730 acres (295 hectares) and 72 runs. The base is at 7,880 ft (2,403 m) and the top at 9,900 ft (3,016 m), a vertical of 2,010 ft (613 m) served by just three chairlifts - two doubles and a triple. The split is unusually steep for a modest hill, with 37 per cent expert, 29 per cent intermediate, 17 per cent advanced and 17 per cent beginner. It is a local-scale mountain with a surprisingly big drop.

    Ute is the beginner run that winds more than 2 miles from summit to base, and Grizzly Road wraps around the other side of the mountain at a level suited to beginners with a couple of days behind them. East Ridge holds The Heathen, among the steeper runs in Colorado at about 52 degrees. Aspen groves between the runs, along with gladed terrain such as Zephyr Glades, tend to stay untracked for days after a storm. Sunlight suits families, learners and tree skiers who value quiet slopes over big-resort amenities, and it pairs easily with a soak in Glenwood Springs.

    Terrain split
    72
    runs
    72 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner12 runs · 17%
    Intermediate21 runs · 29%
    Advanced12 runs · 17%
    Expert27 runs · 37%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Sunlight Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Sunlight Mountain ran from 13 December 2025 to 22 March 2026, a roughly fifteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 250 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather conditions.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Sunlight's terrain above Glenwood Springs. As an independently operated resort, Sunlight draws its visitor base primarily from the local Glenwood Springs community and broader regional skiers seeking an affordable, uncrowded alternative to nearby destination resorts.

    Sunlight's approachable pricing and modest scale continue to support strong local visitation throughout the season, with the resort's proximity to Glenwood Springs' famous hot springs adding to its regional appeal. School holiday periods bring family visitation given the resort's accessible terrain mix and pricing.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Sunlight Mountain continues to build on more than six decades of history as a community-oriented ski area above Glenwood Springs. The resort's affordable, local character remains central to its enduring regional appeal.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    12 Dec 2026
    Opens
    21 Mar 2027
    Closes
    99
    Days open
    250 in
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Sunlight Mountain, and where to stay

    Sunlight Mountain sits near Glenwood Springs, Colorado, with a base elevation of 7,885 feet and a summit at 9,895 feet across a 2,010-foot vertical drop over 730 acres. This setting places the resort a short distance from Glenwood Springs, a historic spa town renowned for its hot springs, along the Interstate 70 corridor.

    Glenwood Springs itself offers extensive lodging, dining and its famous hot springs pools within a short drive of the resort, giving Sunlight visitors a distinctive combination of skiing and thermal recreation.

    Colorado State Highway 82 and local roads provide direct access to the resort from Glenwood Springs. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled roads are regularly maintained given the area's status as a regional hub.

    Aspen-Pitkin County Airport and Denver International Airport, both a manageable drive away, provide gateways for visitors flying into the region, with Sunlight's accessible Glenwood Springs location adding genuine value for travellers seeking an affordable skiing option alongside the area's renowned hot springs.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Sunlight Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Sunlight Mountain's ski season?+

    Sunlight Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 12 through March 21. That window is roughly 99 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Colorado, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Sunlight Mountain have?+

    Sunlight Mountain lists about 730 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 72 named runs (295 hectares alongside 730 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Sunlight Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Sunlight Mountain breaks down roughly as 17% beginner, 29% intermediate, 17% advanced, 37% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Sunlight Mountain have?+

    Sunlight Mountain operates 3 lifts across 2 lift types. The fleet includes 2 double chairs and 1 triple chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Sunlight Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Sunlight Mountain is about 7,884 ft (2,403 m), with the summit around 9,895 ft (3,016 m), giving roughly 2,011 ft (613 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Sunlight Mountain get each season?+

    Sunlight Mountain averages about 250 inches (635 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Sunlight Mountain accept the Indy Pass?+

    Sunlight Mountain is affiliated with the Indy Pass. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy Pass, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Sunlight Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$74 to US$74, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Sunlight Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Sunlight Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Sunlight Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Sunlight Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Sunlight Mountain located?+

    Sunlight Mountain sits in Colorado, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026