SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Idaho, USA

    Kelly Canyon

    740 acres, 51 runs near Idaho Falls. No expert terrain, night skiing, family-friendly since 1957.

    Open in the app

    Live Kelly Canyon conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Kelly Canyon conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Idaho snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Only light snow for Idaho so far

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    4 Dec 2026
    Closes
    14 Mar 2027
    Days open
    100
    Annual snow
    200in
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Kelly Canyon's summit reaches 6,601 feet, dropping 1,001 vertical feet to a base at 5,600 feet across 51 runs spread over 740 acres near Idaho Falls, Idaho. Terrain splits 45 per cent intermediate, 35 per cent beginner and 20 per cent advanced, with no expert-rated runs. Average annual snowfall is a modest 200 inches, and the resort carries no major multi-resort pass affiliation. Five lifts, including four double chairs and one surface lift, serve the mountain.

    The absence of expert terrain and heavy beginner-to-intermediate weighting give Kelly Canyon a clear identity as a family and learning mountain for eastern Idaho. Night skiing is a significant part of its offering, extending the ski day for the nearby Idaho Falls population. The double-chair-dominant lift network reflects the resort's mid-sized, community-focused scale rather than destination-resort ambitions.

    Kelly Canyon was established in 1957 by a local investor group led by E. Bud Johnson, in a canyon originally known as Cedar Creek before being renamed for John Kelly, an early figure in the area's skiing history. The resort relied heavily on community support and local investment through lean economic periods, preserving its family-oriented character even as larger regional resorts expanded around it.

    Ownership transitioned in 2020 to Kelly Canyon Winter Park LLC under managing partner Mike VanSteenkiste, bringing renewed investment into facilities and a diversification into summer activities such as mountain biking. Snowmaking capability was added in 2022 to supplement the resort's natural snowfall. Adult daily tickets run from 99 to 119 US dollars, with a Family Season Pass from 1,899 dollars, positioning Kelly Canyon as an affordable, close-to-home option for eastern Idaho families.

    1,001ft
    Vertical
    51
    Runs
    740 acres
    Skiable
    200in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    51 runs across 740 acres skiable

    Kelly Canyon is a compact local hill near Ririe and Idaho Falls, with 51 runs on about 740 acres (299 hectares) of the Caribou-Targhee National Forest. The base sits at 5,600 feet (1,707 m) and the summit at 6,600 feet (2,012 m), a vertical of around 1,000 feet (305 m). Intermediates take 45% of the trails, beginners 35% and advanced skiers 20%, with no expert terrain classified. Four double chairs and a surface lift move skiers, so lift rides are unhurried. Expect a friendly, mid-sized hill and not a steep, high-alpine challenge.

    Gentle green and blue runs fall away from the double chairs, giving learners and families plenty of room to build confidence, while the advanced runs offer a bit of pitch for stronger skiers. Several terrain parks sit across the hill, and a tubing park adds a non-ski option for groups. The main runs are lit for night skiing several evenings a week, which is the draw for locals finishing work in Idaho Falls. Kelly Canyon suits beginners, young families and intermediates after an easy, affordable day close to town.

    Terrain split
    51
    runs
    51 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner18 runs · 35%
    Intermediate23 runs · 45%
    Advanced10 runs · 20%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Kelly Canyon

    The 2025-26 season at Kelly Canyon ran from 27 November 2025 to 29 March 2026, a roughly seventeen-week season. The resort's modest average annual snowfall of 200 inches means the addition of snowmaking capability in 2022 has become an increasingly important part of maintaining reliable conditions throughout the season. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically offers the most consistent conditions once natural snowpack and snowmaking combine to build a solid base. Night skiing extends availability for the nearby Idaho Falls population well beyond standard daylight hours, a significant part of the resort's identity as a community mountain. Weekday evenings and off-peak periods tend to be noticeably quieter than weekends.

    As a family and learning-focused resort with no expert terrain, Kelly Canyon's calendar centres on ski school and youth programming rather than festival-style events. The Family Season Pass pricing structure reflects this focus, with the resort positioned as an accessible option for eastern Idaho households. School holiday periods bring the heaviest visitation given the beginner and intermediate-weighted terrain mix.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since the 2020 ownership change, the addition of summer mountain biking has extended the resort's operating season beyond winter alone. The combination of snowmaking and natural snowfall since 2022 has helped stabilise the length and reliability of the winter season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    4 Dec 2026
    Opens
    14 Mar 2027
    Closes
    100
    Days open
    200 in
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Kelly Canyon, and where to stay

    Kelly Canyon sits near Idaho Falls in eastern Idaho, with a base elevation of 5,600 feet and a summit at 6,601 feet across a 1,001-foot vertical drop over 740 acres. The resort's location places it within easy reach of the Idaho Falls metropolitan area, making it the primary local ski hill for the region's residents.

    Idaho Falls is the nearest significant town, offering lodging, dining and services for visitors, with most Kelly Canyon skiers day-tripping from the city rather than staying at the resort itself. The surrounding eastern Idaho region includes agricultural communities and the broader upper Snake River valley, with skiing as one part of a varied outdoor recreation scene that also includes the nearby Caribou-Targhee National Forest.

    Local roads connect Idaho Falls to Kelly Canyon, with the drive typically taking well under an hour depending on starting point within the metropolitan area. Winter driving conditions on the approach roads can include snow and ice, though the routes are well used given the resort's role as the area's primary local mountain. There is no direct public transport service to the resort.

    Idaho Falls Regional Airport is the nearest airport with commercial service, offering a practical option for visitors flying in rather than driving from further afield. Most Kelly Canyon visitors, however, are eastern Idaho locals rather than fly-in travellers, given the resort's identity as a community mountain rather than a destination resort. No other regional airport offers a closer or more direct option.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Kelly Canyon, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Kelly Canyon's ski season?+

    Kelly Canyon's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 4 through March 14. That window is roughly 100 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Idaho, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Kelly Canyon have?+

    Kelly Canyon lists about 740 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 51 named runs (299 hectares alongside 740 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Kelly Canyon?+

    Trail grading at Kelly Canyon breaks down roughly as 35% beginner, 45% intermediate, 20% advanced. With a strong beginner share, Kelly Canyon suits families and first-time visitors who want forgiving warm-up terrain before exploring further upslope.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Kelly Canyon have?+

    Kelly Canyon operates 5 lifts across 2 lift types. The fleet includes 4 double chairs and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Kelly Canyon?+

    Base elevation at Kelly Canyon is about 5,600 ft (1,707 m), with the summit around 6,601 ft (2,012 m), giving roughly 1,001 ft (305 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Kelly Canyon get each season?+

    Kelly Canyon averages about 200 inches (508 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Where can I buy Kelly Canyon lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$45 to US$119, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Kelly Canyon before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Kelly Canyon so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Kelly Canyon have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Kelly Canyon. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Kelly Canyon located?+

    Kelly Canyon sits in Idaho, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026